What does it cost to rent versus buy in Coquitlam right now?
In Coquitlam, BC, renting an unfurnished one-bedroom apartment costs about $2,036 a month as of August 2026, while carrying a typical condo at today’s prices can run closer to $3,890 to $4,040 a month once estimated mortgage payments, property tax, and strata fees are added in. That gap is the starting point for almost every buy versus rent conversation in this market.
Current Coquitlam rent prices by unit type
liv.rent’s August 2026 Metro Vancouver Rent Report puts Coquitlam’s unfurnished one-bedroom rent at $2,036 a month, up 1.85% from July’s $1,999, while unfurnished two-bedroom units average $2,418, up 0.63% month-over-month. Furnished units moved the other way: a furnished one-bedroom averaged $2,026, down 1.21% from July, and a furnished two-bedroom averaged $2,350, down 3.12%. Across Metro Vancouver as a whole, the average unfurnished one-bedroom sat at $2,098 in August 2026, down 4.86% from a year earlier. The Bank of Canada also held its policy rate at 2.25% on July 15, 2026, its sixth consecutive hold.
Coquitlam home prices by property type
On the ownership side, prices have also cooled. Greater Vancouver REALTORS® reported in its June 2026 statistics that Coquitlam’s MLS® Home Price Index for an apartment was $653,900, down 7.6% from a year earlier. A townhouse carries a price of $1,016,200, down 6.4%, and a detached home sits at $1,649,000, down 4.8%. Put together, Coquitlam’s composite price of $999,500 is about $100,000 below the Greater Vancouver composite of $1,099,100.
The monthly gap between renting and owning
To see what that means month to month, take a Coquitlam condo at its current price and finance it with the minimum down payment: 5% on the first $500,000 and 10% on the remainder. At a 4.09% five-year fixed insured rate, the lowest widely quoted rate as of August 25, 2026, the mortgage payment alone runs close to $3,400 a month over a 25-year amortization. Add estimated property tax and strata fees, and total carrying costs land somewhere between $3,890 and $4,040 a month. These figures are illustrative and will vary by lender, building, and closing details.
| Monthly cost | Renting (unfurnished 1-bed) | Owning (condo, minimum down payment) |
| Typical monthly cost | $2,036 | $3,890 to $4,040 |
| What it covers | Rent only | Mortgage payment, property tax, strata fees |
| Cash needed upfront | Security deposit, up to half a month’s rent | Down payment of about $40,390, plus closing costs (the mortgage insurance premium is added to the loan itself, not paid upfront) |
liv.rent lists current Coquitlam rentals, so anyone testing these numbers against their own budget can compare their unit to the current averages directly.
What BC renter protections make staying in your lease more valuable in 2026?
In British Columbia, a landlord cannot raise rent on an existing tenancy by more than 2.3% in 2026, and that cap has fallen for three years running: 3.5% in 2024, 3.0% in 2025, and 2.3% this year. For a renter weighing whether to stay put, that predictability is worth something real.
The 2026 rent cap, and what it means for your budget
The province ties the annual limit to the change in B.C.’s Consumer Price Index, and it applies to most existing residential tenancies under the Residential Tenancy Act. A landlord who wants to raise rent must give at least three full months’ written notice on the approved RTB-7 form, and can only do so once every 12 months.
Notice periods, deposits, and what happens if a landlord oversteps
B.C. caps security deposits and pet damage deposits at half a month’s rent each, for a combined maximum of one month’s rent if both apply. This deposit limit is set by the Residential Tenancy Act and cannot be increased, even if a tenant agrees to pay more. Separately, if a landlord raises rent above the annual cap without either a mutual written agreement or Residential Tenancy Branch approval for an additional increase, a tenant may be able to deduct the overpayment from a future month’s rent, after confirming the details with the Residential Tenancy Branch. This is general information about B.C.’s tenancy rules, not legal advice.
What the cap does not cover: rent between tenancies
The 2.3% limit protects a sitting tenant, not the starting rent on a brand new tenancy. Once a unit turns over, a landlord and incoming tenant can agree to whatever rent the market will bear, which is one reason Coquitlam’s asking rents for available units can still move independently of what existing tenants pay. For a fuller breakdown of what has changed and what has not, liv.rent’s guide to B.C. rental laws covers the rest of the Residential Tenancy Act in plain language.
Is Coquitlam’s rental market cooling enough to change the calculation?
Coquitlam’s rental market has cooled noticeably over the past year, and that shift matters for anyone deciding between renting and buying.
Why Coquitlam rents have been falling
In March 2026, a provincial government statement citing Rentals.ca data flagged Coquitlam specifically: one-bedroom asking rents in the city were down 12.7% year-over-year, part of a broader B.C.-wide decline of 4.9%, the steepest of any province at that time. That statement also pointed to record construction, with 21,000 purpose-built rental homes completed across B.C. in 2025, a 56% increase over 2024.
More supply is changing the balance of power
More completed rental supply means more competition among landlords for tenants, which tends to show up as slower rent growth and more room to negotiate on a new lease, even before the annual rent cap applies. liv.rent’s monthly rent reports track asking-rent changes across Metro Vancouver as this plays out.
A closer look: furnished and unfurnished rents are moving in opposite directions
liv.rent’s August 2026 data shows something more granular happening inside Coquitlam itself: unfurnished one-bedroom and two-bedroom rents both rose slightly from July to August, while furnished rents in both sizes fell over the same month. Coquitlam’s rental market is not one single number; it depends heavily on the unit type being compared.
How much do you need to buy in Coquitlam, and can most renters qualify?
The cash and income needed to buy in Coquitlam varies enormously by property type, and the gap between a condo and a detached home is wider than many renters expect.
Down payment math by property type
| Property type | Typical price (June 2026) | Minimum down payment | Mortgage amount |
| Condo | $653,900 | $40,390 (about 6.2%) | $613,510, before the mortgage insurance premium |
| Townhouse | $1,016,200 | $76,620 (about 7.5%) | $939,580, before the mortgage insurance premium |
| Detached | $1,649,000 | $329,800 (20%) | $1,319,200 |
Homes priced at $1.5 million or more, like the detached example above, do not qualify for mortgage default insurance at all, regardless of down payment. Below that threshold, homes can qualify for an insured mortgage with as little as 5% down on the first $500,000 and 10% on the remainder, which is why Coquitlam’s typical condo and townhouse still qualify for the lower insured down payment while its typical detached home no longer does.
The stress test: what income you actually need
Even a buyer who qualifies for a low down payment still has to pass the federal stress test, qualifying at whichever is greater: their contract rate plus two percentage points, or 5.25%. Using the current lowest widely quoted five-year fixed insured rate of 4.09%, that works out to a qualifying rate near 6.09%, meaningfully higher than the rate a buyer would actually pay.
Programs that can close the gap
Eligible first-time buyers can combine a First Home Savings Account, with a $40,000 lifetime contribution limit, and the RRSP Home Buyers’ Plan, which allows a $60,000 withdrawal per person, for up to $100,000 toward a single purchase, or $200,000 if two eligible buyers both have the full amount saved and available. B.C.’s property transfer tax exemption for first-time buyers works differently depending on price: homes at $500,000 or less are fully exempt, while homes priced over $500,000 and up to $835,000 receive a flat $8,000 reduction rather than a full exemption, phasing out completely by $860,000. On Coquitlam’s typical condo price of $653,900, that works out to roughly $3,000 in property transfer tax still payable after the $8,000 exemption is applied, not zero. Coquitlam’s typical townhouse and detached prices both exceed $860,000, so neither qualifies for any part of the exemption. Buyers considering new construction have one more lever: a federal GST rebate, in effect since March 2026, that eliminates the GST on new homes up to $1,000,000 and phases it out by $1.5 million, worth up to $50,000 on a qualifying purchase.
Where are Coquitlam home prices heading, and what does that mean for buyers?
Coquitlam’s ownership market currently gives buyers more negotiating room than the tighter market of recent years, though not equally across every property type.
Condos, townhouses, and detached homes are telling different stories
Coquitlam’s condo price has fallen the furthest of the three property types, down 7.6% year-over-year, while detached homes have held up comparatively better with a 4.8% decline. The split suggests buyers are reacting differently depending on property type and price point.
What slower sales mean for negotiating room
Regionwide, Greater Vancouver REALTORS® reported a sales-to-active-listings ratio of 14.6% in June 2026, within the range the association’s own data associates with flat to softening prices rather than upward pressure. Coquitlam-specific figures on time on market were not available from GVR’s own release, so treat any city-specific day counts you see elsewhere with some caution. What is consistently documented is that inventory across the region remains well above its 10-year seasonal average, which generally favours buyers on negotiating room.
Location is still worth weighing
Transit access is a practical factor for both renters and buyers in Coquitlam, since proximity to Evergreen Line stations affects daily commute time regardless of what it does to price. Renters who want to keep an eye on Coquitlam’s rental side while they watch these ownership numbers can find rentals on liv.rent alongside this data.
How long do you need to stay in Coquitlam for buying to beat renting?
There is no single answer that applies to every buyer, but the math is straightforward to lay out.
The price-to-rent ratio, explained
Dividing Coquitlam’s typical apartment price of $653,900 by 12 months of the current unfurnished one-bedroom rent of $2,036 gives a rough price-to-rent ratio of about 26.8. This is our own calculation from the two figures above, not a published industry statistic, and it is an approximation rather than a precise measure: the apartment price reflects a typical unit of any size in the MLS® Home Price Index, while the rent figure is specific to one-bedroom units, so the two are not perfectly matched. As a general rule, a higher ratio tends to favour renting on a pure monthly-cost basis, while a lower ratio makes buying more competitive. Treat this as a planning tool rather than a hard cutoff.
Three ways this can play out
| Planned time in Coquitlam | What tends to make more sense | Why |
| Under 3 years | Renting | Closing costs, mortgage insurance premiums, and selling costs are unlikely to be recovered that quickly |
| 3 to 7 years | Depends heavily on your assumptions | Outcome is highly sensitive to mortgage rates and price appreciation over this window |
| 7 years or more | Buying tends to close the gap | More time for principal paydown and appreciation to offset the higher monthly cost of owning |
This is general information, not financial advice. Individual circumstances, including job stability, family plans, and risk tolerance, matter as much as the numbers above.
Should you renew your lease or start house hunting: a practical checklist
Once the numbers are on the table, the decision usually comes down to timeline and readiness more than market timing.
Five signs it makes sense to renew
Renting probably makes more sense if you plan to stay in Coquitlam for fewer than five years, your savings cover less than 10% of a realistic purchase price, you have not started an FHSA yet (opening one now still counts toward this year’s contribution room while you keep renting), your household income would not comfortably clear the stress test at your target price point, or you value the flexibility of a lease over building equity right now.
Five signs it makes sense to start house hunting
House hunting probably makes more sense if you plan to stay seven or more years, you have FHSA and RRSP Home Buyers’ Plan savings ready to use, your household income clears the stress test with room to spare, you have found a home priced under $835,000, qualifying for B.C.’s property transfer tax exemption, or you have an emergency fund left over after covering the down payment and closing costs.
Whichever way you’re leaning
Renters who decide the math does not pencil out yet can search current Coquitlam listings and compare available rents before signing, while those ready to buy can use the numbers above as a starting point for a conversation with a mortgage broker or real estate agent. For more on either path, liv.rent’s rental resources cover both sides of the decision.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Coquitlam in 2026?
On a monthly cash-flow basis, renting is cheaper in the example used here. An unfurnished one-bedroom averages $2,036 a month as of August 2026, while carrying a typical Coquitlam condo with a minimum down payment runs closer to $3,890 to $4,040 a month once mortgage payments, property tax, and strata fees are included. Buying can still make sense over a longer hold period, once equity and appreciation are factored in.
What is the BC rent increase limit for 2026?
The B.C. Residential Tenancy Branch capped the maximum allowable rent increase for most existing tenancies at 2.3% in 2026, down from 3.0% in 2025 and 3.5% in 2024. Landlords must give at least three full months’ written notice on the approved RTB-7 form and can only raise rent once every 12 months.
Can my landlord raise my rent by more than 2.3% in Coquitlam?
Not for most existing tenancies under B.C.’s Residential Tenancy Act, unless you agree in writing or the Residential Tenancy Branch approves an additional increase through its formal process.
How much is a condo in Coquitlam in 2026?
Greater Vancouver REALTORS® reported in its June 2026 statistics that Coquitlam’s MLS® Home Price Index for an apartment was $653,900, down 7.6% from a year earlier, about $100,000 below the Greater Vancouver composite price across all property types.
What first-time buyer programs apply in Coquitlam?
Eligible first-time buyers can combine a First Home Savings Account ($40,000 lifetime contribution limit) with the RRSP Home Buyers’ Plan ($60,000 per person) for up to $100,000 toward a single purchase, or $200,000 if two eligible buyers both have the full amount available. B.C.’s property transfer tax exemption also reduces the tax owed by up to $8,000 for homes priced over $500,000 and up to $835,000 (homes at $500,000 or under are fully exempt), phasing out completely by $860,000. Buyers of qualifying new construction may also access a federal GST rebate worth up to $50,000.
Are Coquitlam rents going down in 2026?
On a year-over-year basis, yes: a March 2026 provincial government statement, citing Rentals.ca data, put Coquitlam’s one-bedroom asking rents down 12.7% from a year earlier. More recently, liv.rent’s August 2026 data shows unfurnished rents in Coquitlam edging back up slightly month-over-month even as furnished rents kept falling, a sign the market’s direction is not perfectly uniform.
How long do you need to stay in Coquitlam for buying to beat renting?
There is no fixed number that applies to everyone, but dividing Coquitlam’s current apartment price by a year of rent gives a rough price-to-rent ratio of about 26.8 (an approximation, since it compares a typical-apartment price index against a one-bedroom rent rather than matched unit sizes), on the high side of what is typically considered a toss-up. As a general rule of thumb, stays under three years tend to favour renting, while stays of seven or more years give ownership more time to close the gap through equity and appreciation.
What is the security deposit limit in BC?
A landlord in B.C. cannot charge a security deposit greater than half of one month’s rent, and a pet damage deposit is also capped at half a month’s rent, for a combined maximum of one month’s rent if both apply. This limit is fixed by the Residential Tenancy Act and cannot be exceeded by agreement.



0 Comments