Privacy

Privacy Policy

Effective Date: October 14, 2021

A. Introduction

Liv Strategies Inc. and its affiliates (“Liv”, “we”, “us” and “our”) respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your Personal Information by complying with this policy. By accessing our Service, ordering any of our products or services, or by providing Personal Information to us, you consent to this policy.

This policy describes:

  • How we collect, use, disclose, and protect the Personal Information of our customers and users of our Services (“you”)
  • Describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you use our services (the “Services”), which include our website https://liv.rent (our “Site”) and our liv.rent mobile application (the “App”).
  • Our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information.

When we talk about “Personal Information”, we mean any information about an identifiable individual, which includes information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person. Personal Information does include business contact information, including your name, title, or business contact information.

This policy applies to information we collect, use, or disclose about you:

  • on or through the Services;
  • in email, text, and other electronic messages between you and us, or that you transmit through the Services;
  • through our offline interactions; and
  • when you interact with our advertising and application on third-party websites and services if those applications or advertisements include links to this policy.

The Services may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins, services, social networks, or applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow the third party to collect or share data about you. If you follow a link to a third-party website or engage a third-party plugin, please note that these third parties have their own privacy policies and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. We do not control these third-party websites, and we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

This policy does not apply to information that you provide to or is collected by any third party, through any application or content (including advertising) that may link to or be accessible from or through the Services.

Capitalized terms not defined in this policy have the meanings provided in the Services’ Terms and Conditions.

Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices for collecting, processing, and storing your information. If you do not agree with our policies and practice, your choice is not to use our Services. By accessing or using the Services, you confirm that you understand, accept, and consent to the practices described in this policy.

This policy may change from time to time (see Changes to Our Privacy Policy). Your continued use of the Services after we make changes indicates that you accept and consent to those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates. We will notify you in advance of any material changes to this policy and obtain your consent to any new ways that we collect, use, or disclose your Personal Information. As always, all changes will be noted in the “Change Log” and the date of the last change will be noted at the top of this Privacy Policy). Archived versions of this Privacy Policy are available upon request, all you need to do is email our Privacy Officer at privacy@liv.rent

B. Summary of our Personal Information Processing Practices

1. Personal Information We Collect

We collect and use several types of information from and about you, including:

  • Personal information, that we can reasonably use to directly and indirectly identify you, such as your name, mailing address, e-mail address, telephone number, Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, user name or other similar identifier, billing and account information, your government-issued ID, professional or landlord references, profile photo or avatar, geographic location, salary and employment information, and any other identifier we may use to contact you.
  • Non-personal information, that does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity or directly relate to an identifiable individual, such as demographic information, or statistical or aggregated information. Statistical or aggregated data does not directly identify a specific person, but we may derive non-personal statistical or aggregated data from Personal Information. For example, we may aggregate Personal Information to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific feature on the Services.
  • Technical information, including your login information, browser type and version, time zone settings, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, or information about your internet connection, the equipment you use to access our Services, and usage details.
  • Details about your interactions with the Services, including full Uniform Resource Locators (URLs), clickstream to, through, and from the Services (including date and time), products you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the page, or ay phone number used to call our customer service number.
Click here to read more about the Personal Information we collect

2. Other Information That Is Automatically Collected

We automatically collect information when Users access the Platform via their computer and/or mobile device, such the type of browser you’re using; your browser settings; the type of device you’re using; what operating system your device is running; what mobile network you use; and your phone number. We also collect information obtained from cookies, and monitor what activities you perform on our Site, and collect Log Data.

Click here to read more about other information that is automatically collected

3. Cookies

Yes, we use cookies, including mobile application identifiers and web beacons to collect information and Log Data. If you do not accept Cookies, you may not be able to use all parts or functionalities of the Services.

Click here to read more about cookies

4. How We Use Your Personal Information

Throughout this policy, we describe in detail how we use your Personal Information. You can find those detailed descriptions in Part C. Detailed Privacy Policy.

In summary, we use the information we collect or that you provide us, including Personal Information:

  • to deliver our Services and its contents to you;
  • to provide you with information, products, or services that you request from us;
  • to fulfill the purposes for which you provided the information or that were described when it was collected, for any other purposes for which you provide it
  • to provide you with notices about your account, including any expiration and renewal notices;
  • to carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts with you, including for billing and collection or to comply with legal requirements;
  • to notify you about changes to our Services or any products or services we offer or provide through it;
  • to improve our Services, and other products and services;
  • to improve our marketing and customer relationships and experiences;
  • to allow you to participate in interactive features, social media, communications functionalities, and other similar features on our Services;
  • to enable you to make and receive rent payments through the Services;
  • to measure and understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;
  • in any other way we may describe when you provide the information;
  • as permitted by law; and
  • for any other purpose for which you consent.

5. Information That We Make Publicly Viewable

If you are a Renter, your Liv Profiles includes your first name and last name initial, your profile photo/avatar, and your profession. If you are a Landlord (as defined in our Terms and Conditions), your Liv Profile includes your company name and/or your first and last name, a photo of your building/company logo, and any other relevant company and/or professional details you’ve decided to share (such as your phone number). All Users’ Profile Information is displayed on their Liv Profile and can be accessed by other Users via the Site and App. We encourage Users to think carefully about what information about themselves they disclose in their profile pages and their Listings.

Click here to read more about the information that is publicly viewable

6. Personal Information We Transfer for Processing

We may need to transfer your Personal Information to our subsidiaries and affiliates, as well as to our service providers, for processing. This processing supports our business. For example, we may transfer your Personal Information to our cloud hosting provider for storage and retention purposes. We ensure that these recipients of your Personal Information are contractually obligated to keep your Personal Information confidential, to use it only for the purposes for which we transfer it to them, and to process the Personal Information with standards at least as stringent as those set out in this policy.

Click here to read more about the Personal Information we share

7. Personal Information We Disclose

We may disclose your Personal Information:

  • to fulfil the purpose for which you provide it. For example, if you provide us with Personal Information in connection with a rental application, we may disclose that Personal Information to the Landlord who is the recipient of the rental application;
  • to a third party in the event that we merge with or are acquired by that third-party, or as part of the negotiations leading up to such merger or acquisition;
  • to comply with a court order or applicable law;
  • to investigate violations of the Service’s Terms and Conditions;
  • to enforce the Service’s Terms and Conditions;
  • for billing and collection purposes; and
  • for any other purpose permitted by law or to which you consent.

8. Your Liv Score

A Liv Score is only mandatory to obtain if you wish to submit a rental application via the Services. If you decide to obtain a Liv Score, you also decide whether you want to share your Liv Score with other Users. If you request a Liv Score, you authorize a Credit Report from a third party credit reporting agency Equifax Canada Inc. (“Equifax”) and the resulting Credit Score will be used to generate your Liv Score. Your Credit Report and Credit Score are never stored on our servers. Any request for your Credit Report may adversely impact your credit score.

Click here to read more about your Liv Score

9. Accessing and Correcting Your Personal Information; Withdrawing Consent

Subject to certain limitation described in Part C.4 of this Privacy Policy, you may access and correct your Personal Information by contacting us by email at privacy@liv.rent or by directly editing the relevant part of their Liv Profile. If you would like us to deactivate your account, please send us a deactivation request at privacy@liv.rent.

You may withdraw your consent to our collection, use, and disclosure of your Personal Information at any time, subject to legal and/or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. To do so, please contact privacy@liv.rent with your withdrawal request.

Click here to read more about managing your Personal Information

10. Security

We have built security into our Services in order to protect your Personal Information, and we use encryption to protect against unauthorized access to your information. However, no method of transmission or information storage is 100% secure, so we cannot guarantee the security thereof. If you have any questions about the security of Personal Information on the Services, you can contact our Privacy Officer at privacy@liv.rent.

Click here to read more about security

Summary

We collect Personal Information from our Users in order to provide our services, including providing and updating the features and content made available on the Services, administering your use of the Services, enabling Users to enjoy the Services and easily navigate both the Site and the App. In so doing, we also collect Personal Information and non-identifiable information from Users for our own purposes, such as to provide and administer the Services.

The Personal Information that we collect, and how that Personal Information is used, depends on how you use our Services and how you manage your privacy controls.

We collect and use several types of information from and about you, including:

We may collect Personal Information that can reasonably be used to directly and indirectly identify you or contact you, such as:

  • Contact Information. Even if you are not signed up for an account, you might choose to provide us with contact information – such as your email address and first and last name to receive updates about our Services.
  • Account Information. When you sign up for an account, we require certain Personal Information such as your full name, email address, phone number, date of birth, and any other information requested on our registration form. If you choose to submit insurance information, automobile information, and emergency contact information we will also collect that information.
  • Profile Information.
    • To use certain features within the Services, we will invite you to complete a personal profile on the Services via your account (“Liv Profile”), which may include your name, address, geographical area, profession, salary range, spoken languages, short bio, pet information, and a photograph or personal avatar, and such other information as may be submitted on your Liv Profile page. We may assist you to complete your Liv Profile over the phone or in person, which would involve one of our designated employees collecting biographical and contact information from you over the phone and inserting it directly into your Liv Profile at your express consent. Certain parts of your Liv Profile will be viewable by Users of the Services. For our Renter Users, the profile picture and first name will not be publicly visible on the Internet to anyone not signed into the Services; however our Landlord (as defined below) Users’ profile pictures and first names will be publicly visible on the Internet to people who are not signed into the Services. When a prospective Landlord creates an account, they will gain access to the profile picture and first name of Renter Users.
    • We use your Liv Profile to help other users of the Services learn about you. We also use the information on your Liv Profile to auto-generate certain fields of your rental applications.
  • Liv Score. When generating your Liv Score, we will collect your name and address, as well as your social insurance number or drivers’ license. This information is sent directly to Equifax to obtain your credit report. Once we receive your credit report, we use it to generate your Liv Score, following which we promptly delete your credit report from our systems. For clarity, we do not retain your credit score. Your bank statements and/or employer’s pay stubs may be uploaded by you, at your sole discretion, to supplement the generation of your Liv Score.
  • Other Authentication-Related Information.
    • To help create and maintain a trusted environment online, Liv’s designated Compliance Team, who are bound by strict confidentiality policies and non-disclosure agreements, will confirm your identity through a manual review of the screen capture of your government-issued photo identification card or other authentication information that you upload to your Liv Profile. The details from this identification or other information will not be included on your Liv Profile, however by authorizing Liv to confirm your identity through this manual process, this permits us to maintain a trusted environment and protect against identity theft and/or related fraudulent occurrences by confirming the identity of Users. We also require users to provide a selfie, which we use to verify your identity matches your government-issued identification.
    • The Personal Information reviewed during this identity verification process is not used for any other purpose and is only disclosed to the Compliance Team strictly for the purposes of completing this function.
    • Upon manual confirmation of your identity through review of your identification card or other authentication information, or upon our notice to you that we require an alternative form of identification or further authentication information, any copies of your identification or authentication information will be securely and promptly destroyed by us. Once you provide us with a screen capture of a different identification card or additional authentication information within the Liv Profile, these copies are also securely and promptly destroyed by us.
    • Additional documentation is required to verify your employment status, such as employer name, job title, and salary level. In order to verify these details, users must upload the verifying documents we request, such as a copy of their business card; T4 tax slip; a recent paystub; grade transcript; offer of admissions letter; or a job offer letter. This documentation is then reviewed and verified by the same Compliance Team who perform identification verification, and once your employment and income information has been verified, we securely and promptly destroy the documentation.
    • All Landlords must verify their accounts before accepting and reviewing tenancy applications by uploading a copy of their realtor license, corporate documents, or business license. This documentation is then reviewed and verified by the same designated Compliance Team who perform identification, employment and income verification, and once the verification has been complete, we securely and promptly destroy the documentation.
  • Reference and Additional Information. To apply for tenancy through the Services (“Tenancy Application”), we may collect additional profile information from you, at your sole discretion, such as your roommate and/or partner’s information (subject to their consent, discussed below); emergency contact’s name and contact details; employment references; landlord references; landlord and rental history; insurance information; and pet information. These additional details are stored in your account and disclosable to Landlords strictly on your consent on a case-by-case basis. We provide you with the opportunity to authorize the integration of your LinkedIn account details using its Profile API in order to permit the Services to access your employment history, geographical details and account status from LinkedIn.
  • Litigation History. We may check court records to determine if you have any litigation history and we may disclose the existence of those records to your prospective landlords.
  • Roommate Information. When two or more Users of the Services identify themselves within their respective accounts as roommates or partners (“Roommates”), the Users consent to the following:
    • Being identified as each other’s Roommates on the Services;
    • Having their Personal Information (limited to their name, date of birth and employment status) shared with any Landlord(s) that their Roommate(s) matched with; and
    • Having their Personal Information shared with Landlords that their Roommate(s) match with on the Services.
  • Credit Information. When you use our credit check service (defined below), we provide you with a form into which you can insert your driver’s license number and/or social insurance number, which form is designed to directly connect to and be transferred to Equifax. Typically, we do not store this Personal Information on our Services; however, if we detect a fail or error to connect to Equifax when requesting your Credit Report, we will temporarily store this Personal Information until we successfully submit it to Equifax for the purposes of requesting your Credit Report.
  • Banking Information. Landlords may be required to provide their Banking Information, including institution number; transit number; and account number (“Banking Information”), in order to have rent payments deposited into their accounts, depending on the payment method and payment service(s) used by the Landlord and Renter. Similarly, Renters may be required to provide their Banking Information or other payment-related information in order to make a rent payment, depending on the payment method selected. A Landlord’s Banking Information will only be shared with third-party service providers with the Landlord’s request to use that third-party service provider’s Payment Services. Please note: All Union Pay payments are processed by Geoswift, so any Landlord that requests to use Union Pay also consents to use Geoswift, and therefore, consents to sharing their Banking Information with Union Pay and Geoswift in order to facilitate the transaction.
  • User-generated content. We collect information that you publish or display on public areas of the Services or that you transmit through the Services to other Users or third-parties (“User Contributions”). User Contributions include messages, posts, comments, pages, live chat message threads with us, communications with our support team, photos, feeds or communications that you exchange and/or post. Your User Contributions are posted on and transmitted to others at your own risk. Although you may set certain privacy settings for such information through your account settings, please be aware that no security measures are perfect. Additionally, we cannot control the actions of other Users of the Services with whom you may choose to share your User Contributions. Therefore, we cannot and do not guarantee that unauthorized persons will not view your User Contributions.
  • Live Chat. If you access our Live Chat for customer support services, Personal Information you submit to the Live Chat agent during your Live Chat session will be collected by Liv Strategies. We collect this information for quality assurance purposes and to keep a record of our commitments to you. You can also authorize the Live Chat agent to co-browse your Services session with you. While the Live Chat agent cannot take control of your use of the Services, including namely that the agent can’t perform any functions for you, nor can the agent see anything else on your device, your Live Chat agent can see whatever Personal Information you may have input into the Services during this applicable session. The Live Chat history will be recorded and you may ask that your Live Chat agent send you a transcript while you are in the Live Chat with them. You may also email the Privacy Officer to request a transcript of the Live Chat session.
  • Customer Support. Your phone calls to our customer support line, and email to our customer support email address, may be recorded for training purposes, to enhance customer service, for security, and to confirm our discussions with you.
  • Listing Information. When as a Landlord you create a listing for rent by Users on the Services (“Listing”), we collect your unit address, building name, geographical area, rental amount and term, photos, unit features, building amenities, business license number and any details about the contents of the unit for verification and completion of the Listing. These details are then shared with Users on the Services in conjunction with your Listing.
  • Marketed Rental Units. From time to time we may market certain furnished and unfurnished Rental Units with the details thereof provided on our website including, without limitation, the building name and location, square footage, layout, photos and/or generated inside view of the Rental Units, and any details of furnished and unfurnished Rental Units. If we do market such Rental Units, we may offer the ability to schedule or reserve appointments to view such Rental Units and submit an application for such Rental Units to the applicable Landlord(s) within our Services.
  • Contract Information. We collect information about the terms of the tenancy agreements entered into through the Services, such as the rental price, lease terms, included utilities, and emergency contacts. We use this information to generate rental payment reminders, contract renewal reminders, and to provide you with summary versions of your tenancy agreements for ease of readability.
  • Contests. When you enter into any contest that we may offer from time to time, whether through receipt of an email from us or notification via the Services, or through an online contest offered through a third-party partner, such as a social media service provider or through a media partner, you may be requested to provide us with Personal Information, including your name, age range, status as a renter or landlord and email address. Any collection of such Personal Information pursuant to any contest will always be subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy and we will make this clear to contestants in the contest details.
  • Other Information. You may otherwise choose to provide us Personal Information when you fill out forms; conduct a search; create an alert regarding any search; update or add information to your account; respond to surveys; post to community forums; send messages to Users; participate in promotions; engage with third-party advertisers; and/or use any other features available at any time on the Services.

2. Non-Personal Information

We collect non-personal information that does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity or directly relate to an identifiable individual, such as demographic information, or statistical or aggregated information. Statistical or aggregated data does not directly identify a specific person, but we may derive non-personal statistical or aggregated data from personal information. For example, we may aggregate personal information to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific feature on the Services.

When you use the Services, our systems automatically collect information that your browser or device transmits to use (“Log Data”), such as:

  • Technical information, including your login information, IP address, real-time location browser type and version, time zone settings, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, or information about your internet connection, mobile network information including carrier name and phone number, your application version number, the equipment you use to access our Services, and usage details (including the searches you make).
  • Details about your interactions on the Services, including full Uniform Resource Locators (URLs), clickstream to, through, and from the Services (including date and time), products you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the page, or ay phone number used to call our customer service number.
  • Location data. The types of location data we collect depends on your device and account settings. If you enable push notifications and location services on your mobile device in relation to your use of the App, you grant us permission to send you updates and access your location information within the parameters you set for such authorization. If you enable location services in relation to the App, you authorize us to enable the Maps feature within the App. You can turn off push notifications and location services in your device’s settings. We use your location data to serve you relevant search results, appropriate rental resources, and relevant suggested listings.

We use various technologies to collect and store information, including cookies and local storage (such as application data caches, databases and server logs). This Log Data is stored on our secure servers, which are protected using SSL and industry-leading encryption technology. This information is kept confidential and is only used to help us improve our services and our Services. It is never shared with third-party partners

Liv Data

In this policy, we use the term “Liv Data” to describe information that we collect in non-identifiable form and information that we have collected that has been de-identified. Liv Data also includes Log Data.

Other Uses of Information We Collect

In addition to the uses of information described above, we use information we collect or receive, including Personal Information and Liv Data:

  • to deliver our Services and its contents to you;
  • to provide you with information, products, or services that you request from us;
  • to fulfill the purposes for which you provided the information or that were described when it was collected, for any other purposes for which you provide it;
  • to conduct tenant screening;
  • to provide you with services that facilitate your negotiation, editing, and execution of tenancy agreements;
  • to provide you with relevant search results;
  • to publish your Listings;
  • to open accounts on the Services, including to verify that Users of the Services meet eligibility requirements for an account;
  • to provide you with notices about your account, including any expiration and renewal notices;
  • to communicate with you directly about your account and to provide customer service support, including responding to your comments, questions and help desk tickets, and to update you about upcoming changes or improvements to our Services. This allows us to keep you informed about our Services, features, newsletters, offers, events, announcements and details about related urban markets that we think that you may find useful or which you have requested from us;
  • to carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts with you, including for billing and collection or to comply with legal requirements;
  • to notify you about changes to our Services or any products or services we offer or provide through it;
  • to maintain and improve our Services, and other products and services (for example, by analyzing the Services and using the Liv Data, we can ensure that our Services are working as intended, troubleshoot issues, and to make improvements to our Services);
  • to improve our marketing and customer relationships and experiences;
  • to develop new Services;
  • to improve the safety and reliability of the Services and our Services. This includes detecting, preventing and responding to fraud abuse, security risks and technical issues that could harm our Users, the public or the Services;
  • to better understand your needs and the needs of all Users, and to diagnose problems, analyze trends, assess urban leasing markets, improve the features and usability of our Services, and to better understand and serve our Users, both current and prospective
  • to allow you to participate in interactive features, social media, communications functionalities, and other similar features on our Services;
  • to enable you to make and receive rent payments through the Services;
  • to measure and understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;
  • in any other way we may describe when you provide the information;
  • as permitted by law; and
  • for any other purpose for which you consent.

We use the third party services of HotJar to enable us to understand how you use our Site and our Services offered thereon. For example, HotJar allows us to receive non-personally identifiable information about your experience on our Site – where you click and/or move your mouse, how much you scroll through the Site, etc. Your acceptance of our use of HotJar is subject to your review of their privacy policy located at: https://www.hotjar.com/legal/policies/privacy.

2. How We Collect Information About You

We use different methods to collect your information, including through:

  • Direct interaction with you when you provide it to us, for example, by filling in forms, responding to surveys, or corresponding with us by phone, email, or otherwise.
  • User contributions. You may also provide information for us to publish or display on public areas of the Services or transmit to other Users of the Services or third-parties.
  • Automated technologies or interactions, as you navigate through our Services. Information collected automatically may include usage details, IP addresses, and information collected through cookies, web beacons, and other tracking technologies.
  • Information disclosed to us by other persons, for example, when another User creates an Account for you on the Services.

Customer Experience Department & Live Chat

If you have concerns about the Services or other Users, you may share those concerns with our Customer Experience Department (“Customer Experience Department”) either through our live chat functionality available on the Services (“Live Chat”) or by contacting us by email (privacy@liv.rent).

To improve your use of the Service, our Live Chat allows you to co-browse your session on the Services with one of our Live Chat agents so that we can troubleshoot or better assist you. If you use this co-browsing feature, the Live Chat agent will be able to view your use of the Services. We may record these sessions. When using the co-browse function, the Liv Chat agent cannot take control of your use of the Services (for example, the Liv Chat agent cannot perform any functions for you) and cannot see anything else on your device except for your view of the Services.

We may collect and retain the comments you share with us, and our co-browsing sessions, for quality assurance, training, and management purposes, to improve our services, to keep a record of our commitments to you, and to investigate and resolve disputes and misconduct involving Users.

We use tracking technology (“Cookies”) on the Site, in the App and on the Services, including mobile application identifiers and web beacons to collect information and Log Data. Cookies are small text files placed on your device when you visit a website in order to track your use of the site and to improve your user experience. We use Cookies for two purposes. First, we utilize persistent Cookies to save your login information for future logins into the Services once you have opened an account. Second, we utilize session identification Cookies (“Session Cookies”) to enable certain features of the Site and Application and better understand how you interact with the Services. This helps us monitor aggregate usage by all Users, web traffic routing on the Site and App, and to improve our Services and the Services overall.

  • Session cookies. Our Services use Session Cookies, which help improve your overall user experience by storing certain information from your current visit to the Services on your device or computer, including login information among other details. These Session Cookies enable the Services to remember session details so that you can move easily and seamlessly within the Site and the App. Without these Session Cookies, we wouldn’t be able to provide our Services to you. These Session Cookies have limited functionalities and expirations. Unlike persistent Cookies, Session Cookies are deleted from your device or computer when you log off from the Services, leave the Site and/or the App, and/or close your Internet browser. Other examples of our use of Session Cookies include tracking the number of visits by a User or Member to a page on the Site. Third party advertisers on the Site and App may also place or read Session Cookies on your Internet browser. While you may disable the usage of Cookies through your browser settings, we do not change our practices in response to a “Do Not Track” signal in the HTTP header from your browser or via the App until you log out of the Services, re-launch your browser/App and log back into the Services. This means that we are able to track and store Session Cookies from your particular session on the Services even if you disabled Cookies on your browser settings, but we will not do so during subsequent sessions unless and until you revert your browser’s Cookies settings and once again permit us to do so. If you do not accept Cookies, you may not be able to use all portions of the Site, App or Services, or enjoy all the functionality of the Services. By visiting the Site and/or App, or using our Services, you agree to the use of Cookies in your browser and HTML-based emails.
  • Performance and Remarketing Cookies. Among our service providers are certain trusted partners that we work with who help us serve advertising on the Site and the App. In addition, we also work with service providers who are trusted data analytics companies that may also put Cookies on your device. For example, Liv uses Google Analytics Remarketing to improve your experience with the Services which, among other things, allows us to use retargeting identifiers through Google’s network, which permits Google to track your use of the Services and subsequently you may see ads for the Services when you are on other websites on the Google network. Given this, Google may place or read Session Cookies on your Internet browser and we will prompt you with a pop-up window when you initially use the Services to provide your consent to our use of Cookies, which will link to this Privacy Policy. In your review of this Privacy Policy and acknowledgment of this use of Cookies, you are also giving us your acknowledgment that you have read and accepted Google’s privacy policy (“Google Privacy Policy”), which we encourage that you review here: https://policies.google.com/technologies/cookies?hl=en-CA.

We also use several third party vendors to help deliver ads on the Services when you visit certain pages on our Site, which may then permit you to leave our Site and visit certain third party sites.

Please note that this Privacy Policy covers only our use of Cookies and does not include use of Cookies by any third parties. We advise you to visit the privacy policies of the respective service providers, third party advertisers and other companies whose pages you visit as a result of your interaction with such parties on the Services in order to satisfy yourself of their respective privacy practices.

Single Sign-On Services

You can choose to log in to the Services using single sign-on (SSO) services such as Google, Facebook and/or using your Apple ID. These services will allow you to authenticate your identity and provide you with the option to share certain Personal Information with Liv such as your name, email address, phone number, and/or avatar (each as applicable pursuant to the information you have provided to such service) to pre-populate our sign-up form. When you use an SSO we will collect your social media account name and other information shared with us by the third-party service provider that provides the SSO.

In toggling to select either of the options “Sign Up with Google”, “Sign Up with Facebook” and/or “Sign Up with your AppleID”, you are giving your consent to the sharing of your Personal Information between such applicable social networking or integrated service and granting Liv permission to receive certain of your Personal Information from such service pursuant to their respective privacy policy. Accordingly, you should make yourself familiar with the terms of each service’s respective privacy policy, including the Google Privacy Policy previously mentioned, which can each be accessible here:

https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-US
https://www.facebook.com/policy.php
https://www.apple.com/legal/privacy/en-ww/

In addition to the transfers and disclosures of information described in the summary of this policy, we may transfer and disclose your Personal Information as described in this section.

Users

Your public Liv Profile includes your first name and last name initial; your profile photo; and your profession (“Profile Information”). Your Profile Information is displayed on your Liv Profile and can be accessed by other Users via the Services.

As a User, you should be aware that information that choose to provide as part of your Profile Information — your first name; last name initial; profile photo; and profession — will be publicly visible. Therefore, it is important to only share details that you want other Users to know about you. We encourage Users to think carefully about what information about themselves they disclose on their Liv Profile. You can review, revise and delete the Personal Information on your Liv Profile at any time by visiting your account.

In some cases, accounts will be created for a prospective Renter by a Landlord based on the prospective Renter’s prior written consent and Personal Information provided to the Landlord in a hard copy or other tenancy application. The Landlord may then create an account for the prospective Renter when the Landlord creates a Tenancy Agreement in their account and links such Tenancy Agreement with the account created for the prospective Renter. Upon the prospective Renter’s receipt of the login details for the account, the prospective Renter will be able to change the password for their account, update their Personal Information, review the Tenancy Agreement and sign the Tenancy Agreement within the Services. They will also be able to review and consenting to this Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions in relation to their ongoing use of the Services.

We may disclose your full name, birthdate, and social insurance number as necessary to obtain your Credit Report from a trusted third party credit reporting agency (currently Equifax) in order to obtain your Liv Score. We will only make this disclosure if you have requested that we obtain your Credit Report to generate your Liv Score and you have consented to the disclosure of your personal Information to Equifax for the purpose of obtaining your Credit Report.

Strictly for the purposes of marketing and promotional purposes of prospective Landlords, we may disseminate email communications to prospective Landlords with information regarding prospective Renters looking for Listings. This information will be limited to the first name and occupation of a Renter and will be attached to an anonymized design of a person’s face.

The Services allow prospective renters to disclose certain financial information, such as pay stubs or bank statements, to landlords. For some documents, we provide you with a tool to redact information that you would like to keep private.

Landlords

We may publicly display on the Services the profile information of Landlords (“Profile Information”). This Profile Information includes the Landlord’s company name, first and last name, a photo of the Landlord’s building, and other relevant business or professional details.

We also require Landlord’s to provide us with their business license number; however we will not disclose this information to other Users. We check the business license number against official records to confirm if the Landlord has a valid business license in their jurisdiction.

We only disclose your Profile Information, together with other information, when you specifically request and provide us with your express consent to create a Listing on the Platform and/or to enter into a contract with a User, and, with your prior permission, on third party sites. For the avoidance of any doubt, if you wish to disclose such information on third party sites, we will enable you to copy your stored details regarding a Listing and paste this script directly into a third-party site such as Craigslist or Kijiji, among others. Any information you choose to provide as part of your Profile Information will be publicly visible to all Users and consequently the information you share in your profile should reflect how much you want other Users to know about you. We encourage Users to think carefully about what information about themselves they disclose in their profile pages and their Listings. You can review and revise your Profile Information at any time.

Our Service allow Users to acquire a “Liv Score” which helps prospective renters engage with Landlords and use our Services to rent a home. A Liv Score contains the weighted average of all scores obtained from credit history reports provided by third party credit reporting agencies (each, a “Credit Report”), background check scores resulting from the aggregate of results from publicly available government records, and verification of certain publicly available details retrievable from LinkedIn (such as job title, geographical verification, name and account status). In each case that you request that we prepare a Liv Score on your behalf, you will be required to provide your express consent. If you submit a request form to have a Credit Report obtained via our Services, the credit score provided by the third party credit reporting agency will be added to the algorithm preparing the Liv Score calculation via the Services with no storage thereof on the Services. No other details in the Credit Report will be included or stored in your Liv Score, Liv Profile or elsewhere on Liv’s servers. You may then share your Liv Score with Landlords who have created Listings, on your express consent in each case. Please know that any request for a Credit Report may adversely impact your credit score.

Listings

As a Landlord, if you post a Listing, we may publish that Listing publicly via the Service and may enable you to disclose the details thereof by pasting the details of the Listing on third-party websites and/or through the use of an HTML “widget”. We may also display the geographical location of your Listing in the form of a map so that current and potential Users can see the general area and neighbourhood of your Listing, including your actual street address so interested Users are able to get directions to your Listing. The information that you provide in your Listing will be visible to others, including unregistered visitors to the Site.

Landlord Chat

If you initiate a chat with a prospective Landlord using the chat function, you must disclose your name and email address to that Landlord. By initiating this chat with a prospective Landlord, you authorize us to receive and retain your name, email and the content of your inquiry to the prospective Landlord. If you wish to report any messages and/or conduct in respect of any prospective Landlord that you received in the chat, please report this to our Privacy Officer by emailing them at: privacy@liv.rent.

Support Chat

We use Crisp to provide our live chat functionality. When you use our Liv Support Chat feature, your Personal Information may be transferred to Crisp for processing so that we can provide you with customer support services. We encourage you to review Crisp’s privacy policy before using our Liv Support Chat feature.

Tenancy Applications

If you submit a rental application relating to a Listing on the Services, you shall be consenting to and requesting Liv to share the information on your Liv Profile to the Landlord of that property. The specified Landlord(s) will then be able to view the information that you have provided in your Liv Profile in order to make decisions on whether to accept your rental application for their Listing(s).

Aggregate Information and Non-Personal Information

We may share aggregated information that does not include Personal Information and we may otherwise disclose Non-Personal Information and Log Data with third parties for industry, demographic, and geographic analysis, among other purposes. Any aggregated information shared for these purposes will not contain your Personal Information.

Transfers to Service Providers

We may transfer your Personal Information to contractors, service providers, and other third-parties who we rely on to support our business (such as analytics and cloud hosting providers) and who are contractually obligated to keep that Personal Information confidential, to use it only for the purposes for which we transfer it to them, and to process the Personal Information with standards at least as stringent as those set out in this policy.

For example, we use third-party service providers to perform Site and App-related services including, without limitation, Site maintenance; database management; web analytics; fraud detection services relating to the activity of all Users and ongoing assessment and improvement of the Services’ features; and to assist us in analyzing how our Services are used.

Transfers of Personal Information Outside of Canada

For the most part, Personal Information that we collect from you will be processed in Canada. However, in some cases, your information, including Personal Information, may be transferred to — and maintained and processed on — computers located outside of Canada. Consequently, your Personal Information may be available to government authorities under lawful orders and laws applicable in those foreign jurisdictions. When we transfer your Personal Information to a third-party to provide administrative, processing, or other services, we use appropriate measures to require that the party will only use your Personal Information to perform the services we specified.

For example, we transfer Personal Data to the United States when we:

  • transfer Personal Information to Google so that we can receive their Google Analytics and Google Fire-based Analytics services, as well as the services provided by Google Ads.
  • transfer Personal Information to Amazon to obtain certain of the whitelisting services of Amazon Web Services (“AWS”), which Liv uses to permit the secure access of the services of third party credit reporting agencies when you authorize us to request your Credit Reports for inclusion in the calculation of your Liv Score.
  • transfer Personal Information to Apple when we use the iOS analytics, and to Google when we use the Android analytics, in relation to our App.

If you are located outside Canada and choose to provide information to us, please note that your data, including Personal Information, may be transferred to Canada and processed there or in other countries. By using our Services, or by sending us any Personal Information, you consent to such transfers.

Payment Services

We offer services to enable the payment by Renters to Landlords of lease deposits and rent (“Payment Services”) through our third-party service providers, Stripe Payments Canada, Ltd. and its affiliates (“Stripe”); Geoswift Solution Limited and its affiliates (“Geoswift”); and Union Pay and its affiliates (“Union Pay”) (each may be referred to as either “Payment Service Provider” or collectively as the “Payment Service Providers”). When you choose to use our Payment Services as a Renter to pay an amount requested by a prospective or current Landlord via your account, you will receive a notification within the account that a payment has been requested by such Landlord (“Payment Request”) with a memo field detailing the reason for the payment request and the amount, plus the applicable Payment Service Provider’s (based on your originating jurisdiction) then current transaction service fee and the total amount thereof. If you select “YES” as your reply to the Payment Request, you will be redirected to a page where you can note your credit card number, name on the credit card, and expiry date and CVC security code. These credit card details are securely transferred to the applicable Payment Service Provider from the Services and not stored, copied or recorded on the Services in any way. If you do not wish to proceed with the payment of the Payment Request, you can simply go back in your browser or close the Payment Request window within the Liv App. As with any third-party service provider, we strongly encourage you to review the privacy policy of the Payment Service Providers, which can be viewed here for Stripe: https://stripe.com/ca/privacy, here for Geoswift: https://www.geoswift.com/privacy-statement/, here for Union Pay: https://www.unionpayintl.com/en/privacyNotice/, and to discontinue or not proceed with using the Payment Services offered through the Payment Service Providers if you do not agree to anything therein.

We also allow renters to pay rent, deposits, and other rent related payments to landlords in cryptocurrency using Coinbase Commerce. When you make a cryptocurrency payment using Coinbase Commerce, Coinbase will monitor the blockchain for your transaction. Once a valid payment is detected, Coinbase will notify us that the transaction has completed. You can find out more about Coinbase Commerce here.

Advertisers

We disclose information we collect or receive from you to advertisers and advertising networks that require the information to select and serve relevant advertisements to you and others. We do not disclose data about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate de-identified information about our users. We may also receive aggregate and de-identified statistics from our third-party advertisers and partners about User engagement with such advertisements.

Data Analytics.

  • Google Analytics.
    • We use Google Analytics. Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic and provides insights related to the performance of our marketing, content, and products. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Services. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network. We use the insights gained from Google Analytics to improve our services, assess further market need for additional research and development, and isolate key potential third-party advertisers and partners to work with in order to further develop the Services and our Services offered, among other things.
    • You can opt-out of having your activity on our Services made available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about your activity on the Services.
    • For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy Terms web page: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.
  • Google Display Advertising.
    • We use Google Ads to serve you with personalized and relevant advertisements based on your interactions with us. Google Ads use Cookies to serve these personalized and relevant advertisements. You can disable these specific Cookies that track prior visits to the Site for the sake of follow-up advertising by such third parties by opting out directly at https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads.
  • Facebook Advertising.
    • We use Facebook interest-based advertising and Facebook Pixel. You can learn more about interest-based advertising from Facebook by visiting here. Facebook Pixel lets us know when someone visits our Services from an ad on Facebook and takes an action. This information is reported to us via Facebook’s use of Cookies. We use this information for conversion optimization and to improve our marketing.
    • To opt-out from Facebook's interest-based ads follow these instructions from Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/help/568137493302217.
    • Facebook adheres to the Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioral Advertising established by the Digital Advertising Alliance. You can also opt-out from Facebook and other participating companies through the Digital Advertising Alliance in the USA https://www.aboutads.info/choices/, the Digital Advertising Alliance of Canada in Canada https://youradchoices.ca/ or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance in Europe https://www.youronlinechoices.eu/, or opt-out using your mobile device settings.
    • For more information on the privacy practices of Facebook, please visit Facebook's Data Policy page: https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation.
  • LinkedIn Remarketing.
    • We use LinkedIn Remarketing to measure the success of our advertisements on LinkedIn and to serve advertisements on LinkedIn to persons who have used our Services. To gain marketing insights and optimize our advertising on LinkedIn, we use the LinkedIn Insight Tag. The LinkedIn Insight Tag collects information about your visits to our Services. The information that will be collected by LinkedIn includes the URL, referrer, your IP address, your device and browser characteristics, and a timestamp. This information is not shared with us. Instead, LinkedIn merely provides us with reports regarding our website audience and ad performance. LinkedIn also uses the collected information for retargeting, to enable us to serve you personalized ads, and to improve ad relevance. You can learn more about the LinkedIn Insight Tag here: https://business.linkedin.com/marketing-solutions/conversion-tracking. You can view LinkedIn’s privacy policy here: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy.
  • Reddit.
    • We may advertise on Reddit from time to time and access Reddit’s analytics concerning the conversion of Users based on engagement with these advertisements. To assist us in gaining these insights and to optimize our marketing on Reddit, we use the Reddit Pixel. You can opt-out of personalized advertisements on reddit by using Reddit’s opt-out tools: https://www.reddit.com/personalization. You can view Reddit’s privacy policy here: https://www.redditinc.com/policies/privacy-policy

Compliance with Laws and Law Enforcement

Liv cooperates with government and law enforcement officials to enforce and comply with applicable law. Accordingly, we may disclose to government and/or law enforcement officials relevant or required Personal Information in order to meet any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request.

Additionally, we may from time to time disclose Personal Information to law enforcement if such a disclosure is needed to enforce the Services’ Terms and Conditions or investigate misconduct on the Services. This includes investigations of potential violations, as well as investigations to detect, prevent or otherwise address fraud, security, or other technical issues, and to protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of Liv, our Users, or the public as required or permitted by law.

Business Transfers

We may disclose Personal Information to a third party in the event that we merge with or are acquired by a third party, or as part of the negotiations leading up to such merger or acquisition.

General

We may also disclose your Personal Information for any other purpose permitted by law or to which you consent.

You have choices regarding the Personal Information that we collect and how it’s used. This section describes key controls for managing your privacy across our Services.

Accessing and Updating your Personal Information

You have a right to challenge the accuracy and completeness of your Personal Information and to have it amended, as appropriate. You also have a right to request access to your Personal Information and receive an accounting of how that information has been used and disclosed, subject to certain exceptions prescribed by law. For example, if the requested information would reveal Personal Information about another individual, your request for access may be limited or denied.

You can request a copy of your Personal Information from us by emailing us at: support@liv.rent. All Users may review, update, correct or delete the Personal Information in their Liv Profile and account by contacting us by email at support@liv.rent or by directly editing the relevant part of their Liv Profile within the account.

Deleting your Personal Information and deactivating your Account

If you would like us to deactivate your account, please send us a deactivation request to privacy@liv.rent. Once we receive your deactivation request, your account will be deactivated, subject to reasonable processing time. Once an account is deactivated, all of your Personal Information on your account (except as set out below) — including your name, contact information, profile settings, search history and Liv Score — will be permanently deleted.

Even if we receive a deactivation request, we may retain Personal Information:

  1. that we consider necessary or useful to comply with any applicable law, to investigate misconduct on the Services, or to enforce the Services’ Terms and Conditions;
  2. that is maintained as archive copies on our disaster recovery and/or information technology backup systems (such copies will be destroyed upon the normal expiration of our backup files); and
  3. that was previously disclosed in rental applications and contracts that you completed and authorized to be distributed via the Services with prospective and actual Landlords; and
  4. that is related to your Tenancy Agreements and information related to your payments to us, such as your payment receipts, date of payment, amounts paid, and items or services purchased.

Additionally, even after a deactivation request has been processed, Personal Information you disclosed to other Users, such as to Landlords, will remain accessible by those other Users. For example:

  • your submitted rental applications will continue to be accessible by the landlords who received those rental applications; and
  • messages you sent to Landlords through the Services will still be viewable by the recipient Landlords.

If you delete your User Contributions from the Services, copies of your User Contributions may remain viewable in cached and archived pages or might have been copied or stored by other Users of the Services. For example, if you User Contributions consist of messages to other Users, those messages will still remain viewable by the Users who received your messages.

Withdrawal of Consent for Processing.

You may withdraw your consent to our collection, use, and disclosure of your Personal Information at any time, subject to legal and/or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. Your withdrawal of consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information may impact our ability to provide you with products and services and may impact your ability to use our Services.

You can withdraw your consent by:

  • changing your privacy preferences in your account (note that such withdrawal may be limited to the specific purposes identified in your privacy preferences); or
  • sending a withdrawal of consent request to our Privacy Officer at privacy@liv.rent

The security of your Personal Information is very important to us. We use physical, electronic, and administrative measures designed to secure your Personal Information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure.

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our Services, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone. We also urge you to be careful about giving out information in public areas of the Services.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee the security of your Personal Information transmitted to or from our Services. If your Personal Information was wrongfully accessed, there is a risk that you may suffer a harm, such as identity or credit card theft or financial loss. Any transmission of Personal Information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures used on the Services.

Although we take reasonable steps to ensure that the Services remain a trusted environment for all Users, we do not control any of the Landlords on the Services, and therefore encourage all Users to think carefully before sharing your Liv Score or other Personal Information with any Landlord.

Please be careful whenever sending Personal Information to us via email. Email is generally not a secure means of transferring information. We therefore cannot guarantee that this information will not be lost or used in a fraudulent manner and we encourage the use of email encryption to communicate with us.

If you have any questions about the security of Personal Information on the Services, you can contact our Privacy Officer at privacy@liv.rent.

6. Data Retention

Except as otherwise permitted or required by applicable law, we will retain your Personal Information only for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which we collected it, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements, to conduct investigations, and to enforce our Services’ Terms and Conditions. We may anonymize your personal information so that it can no longer be associated with you. We may use such anonymized data for any legitimate business purpose without further notice to you or your consent.

7. Age Restriction

Our Services are not intended for children under 13 years of age. No one under 13 is permitted to provide any personal information to or on the Services. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If you are under 13, do not use or provide any information on the Services. If we learn that we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental or legal guardian consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at privacy@liv.rent.

It is our policy to post any changes we make to our privacy policy on this page. If we make material changes to how we treat our Users’ Personal Information, we will notify you by email to the primary email address specified in your account or through a notice on the Services home page.

We include the date the privacy policy was last revised at the top of the page. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date, active, and deliverable email address on file for you, and for periodically visiting our Services and this privacy policy to check for any changes.

9. Contact Information and Challenging Compliance

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or the handling of your Personal Information, if you wish to withdraw your consent to our use or disclosure of your Personal Information, or to request access to or update any of your Personal Information we have on file, please contact our Privacy Officer at:

Attn: Privacy Officer

Liv Strategies Inc.

Suite 1A – 1601 Bayshore Drive

Vancouver, British Columbia

Canada, V6G 2V4

privacy@liv.rent

If any complaint or inquiry is not handled to your satisfaction, you may contact:

Privacy Commissioner of Canada

112 Kent Street

Ottawa, Ontario

K1A 1H3

Telephone: 1.613.995.8210

Toll-free: 1.800.282.1376

Commission d’accès à l’information du Québec

480 St. Laurent

Suite 501

Montreal, Quebec

H2Y 3Y7

Telephone: 1.514.873.4196

Toll-free: 1.888.528.7741