Blog 5 Rental Resources 5 Buy vs. rent in St. Albert, Alberta: what renters need to know right now

Buy vs. rent in St. Albert, Alberta: what renters need to know right now

12 min read
Zandro Salvo

Zandro Salvo

Creative Content Writer at liv.rent

Published on August 28, 2026


What does it actually cost to buy vs. rent in St. Albert right now?

In St. Albert, Alberta, the average sale price across every property type reached $550,000 in July 2026, up 3.24% from a year earlier, according to Chris Reid of Century 21 Leading, citing REALTORS® Association of Edmonton data. Detached homes, which make up most of the city’s housing stock, averaged $650,261 the same month. Renting sits in a different part of the market: the latest available CMHC average, measured in October 2025, puts a typical private apartment at about $1,864 a month across all bedroom counts, a figure worth reading alongside those purchase prices rather than directly against them, since an apartment and a detached home aren’t the same product. Alberta sets no cap on rent increases once notice and timing rules are met, so a landlord can raise that rent by any amount, while a fixed-term lease generally holds the rent steady for its length. Which path makes more sense depends heavily on how long you plan to stay, and how much of that rent uncertainty you’re willing to carry.


St. Albert home prices in 2026 by property type

Detached homes averaged $650,261 in July 2026, up 3.4% from $628,874 a year earlier, according to Peter Müller of RE/MAX Elite, whose monthly market update draws on REALTORS® Association of Edmonton figures. The median moved the other way, slipping 0.3% to $578,500, a sign the mix of homes selling shifted even as the average climbed. Condo apartments sold for an average of $256,445 on just 11 transactions, a small enough sample that the 8.4% year-over-year drop is worth reading with caution. Entry-level condos in St. Albert generally start in the low $200,000s, while premium detached homes in newer communities can run well past $600,000.


St. Albert rent prices by unit type

St. Albert doesn’t get its own monthly rent report the way Calgary and Edmonton do, so the most reliable read comes from the CMHC’s annual Rental Market Survey. The latest available CMHC average, measured in October 2025 and published by the City of St. Albert on December 11, 2025, put the average rent across all private apartment types in St. Albert at $1,864 a month, up from $1,745 a year earlier. One-bedroom units averaged $1,659, two-bedrooms $1,939, and three-bedroom-plus units $1,874. For comparison, liv.rent’s own August 2026 Calgary and Edmonton rent report puts Edmonton’s average unfurnished one-bedroom at $1,264 a month, a reminder that St. Albert typically carries a premium over the city it borders.


The costs neither side advertises

Property tax is one of the biggest blind spots in most buy-versus-rent math. St. Albert city council set the 2026 total residential mill rate, combining the municipal, education, and Homeland Housing levies, at 11.07666 per $1,000 of assessed value, a 3.8% increase for the average residential property, per the St. Albert Gazette. Applied to a home assessed near $650,000, that works out to roughly $600 a month, or about $7,200 a year, before insurance or maintenance. Financial planners commonly budget maintenance at around 1% of a home’s value annually, which would add close to $540 more a month on a $650,000 property. Renters skip ownership costs like property tax and maintenance, but they don’t build home equity and still face Alberta’s uncapped renewal risk. St. Albert is more car-oriented than many central Edmonton neighbourhoods, so renters and buyers should compare transportation costs based on the specific home, commute, and transit access they’re considering.


Does Alberta’s lack of rent control change the math for St. Albert renters?

Alberta sets no percentage ceiling on rent increases. A landlord can raise the rent by any amount once the timing and notice rules are met: for a monthly tenancy, that means at least three full tenancy months’ written notice, and at least 365 days since the tenancy began or the rent was last increased, according to the Government of Alberta. For a fixed-term lease, rent generally stays the same for the length of the term unless the lease itself allows a change and the 365-day rule is satisfied, per Service Alberta’s guidance on rent increases; in practice, most fixed-term rent increases happen when a lease renews into a new term. That’s a meaningfully different rulebook than Ontario, where the 2026 guideline is 2.1% for most covered units, or British Columbia, where the 2026 limit is 2.3%. For a St. Albert renter weighing whether to buy, this is arguably the biggest reason ownership carries a different appeal here than in a rent-controlled province, though it’s not a clean trade: only the principal and interest portion of a fixed-rate mortgage stays flat for the length of the term, while property tax, insurance, maintenance, utilities, and the rate offered at renewal can all still change.


How Alberta’s rent increase rules actually work

The rules themselves are procedural rather than numerical. A landlord must give three full months’ written notice before a rent increase takes effect on a monthly tenancy, and can only raise the rent once every 365 days. A fixed-term lease generally locks in the rent for the length of the term unless the lease provides otherwise, which is why the length and structure of your lease is one of the few levers a St. Albert renter actually controls. Alberta’s government also notes, separately, that common law doesn’t allow a landlord to use an oversized increase simply to force a tenant out, though this isn’t a fixed numerical test the way a cap would be.


When the RTDRS can help, and when it can’t

Tenants who believe a rent increase notice was improper, or who have a dispute over a deposit, repairs, or another tenancy issue, can apply to Alberta’s Residential Tenancy Dispute Resolution Service (RTDRS). As of April 1, 2026, filing fees are $75 for claims or counterclaims of $7,500 or less, $150 for claims over $7,500, and $100 for a counterclaim over $7,500 where there’s already an active RTDRS application between the same parties. The RTDRS can help resolve many landlord-tenant disputes, including whether notice and timing rules were followed. Renters who want the fuller picture of Alberta rent increase rules can read liv.rent’s rental law guides for a deeper walkthrough.


What are the upfront costs of buying in St. Albert, and how does Alberta compare?

Buying in St. Albert means clearing two federal hurdles before any Alberta-specific cost applies. The minimum down payment is 5% on the first $500,000 of the purchase price and 10% on any portion above that, so a home near the detached average requires at least $40,000 down. Borrowers at federally regulated lenders must qualify at the higher of their contract rate plus 2 percentage points or the 5.25% minimum qualifying rate. With the national average five-year fixed rate at 5.07% as of August 24, 2026, per nesto, a borrower using that rate would be stress tested at about 7.07%, not the rate on their actual mortgage.


Down payment minimums and the mortgage stress test

On a home priced at $650,000, the minimum down payment works out to $25,000 (5% of the first $500,000) plus $15,000 (10% of the remaining $150,000), for a total of $40,000. A 20% down payment, $130,000 on the same home, avoids mortgage default insurance altogether. Either way, the stress test applies: qualifying happens at the higher of the borrower’s actual contract rate plus 2%, or 5.25%.


Why Alberta buyers save at closing: no land transfer tax

Alberta charges no provincial land transfer tax. Instead, buyers pay a flat Land Titles Office registration fee of $50 plus $5 for every $5,000 of the property’s value, a formula the province increased from $2 per $5,000 in October 2024. On a $650,000 purchase, that’s about $700 to register title. A separate fee applies to register the mortgage, calculated the same way but based on the mortgage amount rather than the purchase price, roughly $570 on a $520,000 mortgage, so confirm the exact total with a lawyer or closing-cost calculator. Either way, it’s a small fraction of the percentage-based land transfer tax a similarly priced home would trigger in Ontario or British Columbia. First-time buyers also have access to the Home Buyers’ Plan, which allows an RRSP withdrawal of up to $60,000 toward a purchase, and the First Home Savings Account, on top of a federal insured-mortgage price cap that now extends to $1.5 million.


Is renting cheaper than buying? A side-by-side for 2026

Run the numbers side by side and the gap is real, though the comparison below isn’t strictly like-for-like: it sets a private apartment rent across all bedroom counts against the purchase of a detached single-family home, a larger and typically pricier category of housing than the average rental. With that caveat in mind, renting a typical private apartment in St. Albert costs about $1,864 a month, the latest available CMHC average, measured in October 2025. Buying near the $650,000 detached average with 20% down means a mortgage of $520,000. Using a 5.07% five-year fixed rate as an illustrative example, amortized over 25 years, that works out to roughly $3,061 a month in principal and interest alone, before property tax or maintenance are added.


Monthly cost comparison: renting vs. owning in St. Albert

Cost itemRenting (private apartment, all bedroom counts)Buying (detached home, $650,000, 20% down)
Monthly payment$1,864 (rent, latest available CMHC average, October 2025)$3,061 (mortgage principal and interest)
Property tax$600
Maintenance reserve (1% rule of thumb)$542
Estimated monthly total$1,864, before utilities and tenant insuranceAbout $4,203, before home insurance, utilities, condo or HOA fees, and unexpected repairs
Cash needed upfrontFirst month’s rent, plus a security deposit of up to one month’s rent, plus moving costs$130,000 down payment (20%), plus closing costs: Land Titles fees, legal fees, and title insurance


The break-even question, and the cost of your down payment

How long you plan to stay matters more than any single monthly figure. Buying and selling both carry transaction costs, including real estate commissions, legal fees, and moving costs, that take years of equity growth to earn back, which is why financial planners generally advise against buying if you expect to move again soon. There’s also an opportunity cost to the down payment itself: $130,000 tied up in a home isn’t available to invest elsewhere, a trade-off worth weighing honestly rather than dismissing. Renters who want to compare today’s actual listings against these numbers can browse verified St. Albert rentals through liv.rent.


Who should rent in St. Albert in 2026, and who should buy?

Renting tends to make more sense if you expect to move within the next few years, are still building toward a down payment, or would rather not carry property tax, maintenance, and Alberta’s uncapped renewal risk on your own. Buying tends to make more sense if your income comfortably clears the stress test, you plan to stay for the better part of a decade, and you would rather fix your principal and interest payments than face a lease renewal with no ceiling on the increase, keeping in mind that property tax, insurance, and your rate at mortgage renewal can still move.


St. Albert’s premium over Edmonton is the local variable

Detached homes in St. Albert averaged $650,261 in July 2026, about 11% above the $585,726 detached average across the wider Greater Edmonton Area and about 12.6% above the City of Edmonton’s own $577,343 average, all according to RE/MAX Elite’s analysis of REALTORS® Association of Edmonton data. Buyers priced out of that premium have reasonably priced alternatives close by: Sherwood Park averaged $598,395 for a detached home that same month, Spruce Grove $521,198, and Leduc $513,443. RE/MAX Elite’s own analysis points to St. Albert’s established neighbourhoods, schools, and recreation as part of the draw, though no independent study isolates how much of the premium each factor actually explains.


What are your rights as a renter in St. Albert under Alberta’s Residential Tenancies Act?

A security deposit in Alberta cannot exceed one month’s rent, and a landlord must deposit it into an interest-bearing trust account within two banking days of receiving it, per the Government of Alberta. The catch for 2026 is that the prescribed interest rate on those deposits is 0%, down from 0.5% in 2025 and 1.6% in 2024, so renters shouldn’t expect an interest payment this year even though the trust-account requirement still applies. When a tenancy ends, a landlord generally has 10 days to return the deposit or provide an itemized statement of any deductions, according to Alberta’s Centre for Public Legal Education.


Entry, notice, and your landlord’s obligations

A landlord needs a valid reason and proper notice to enter your unit. Under the Residential Tenancies Act, entry without your consent generally requires at least 24 hours’ written notice, must occur between 8 a.m. and 8 p.m., and must be for a permitted reason, such as repairs, inspections, pest control, or showings once notice to end the tenancy is already in place, according to Service Alberta’s guidance on a landlord’s right of entry. Emergencies and abandonment are the only exceptions. Renters weighing whether to sign in St. Albert can read liv.rent’s renter guide to learn how to search listings, message landlords, and review lease details before committing.


What does St. Albert’s market outlook mean for renters deciding now?

St. Albert’s real estate market in 2026 is sending two signals at once. Sales were down 6.93% year to date through July compared with 2025, and new listings were down 3.90% over the same period, according to Chris Reid’s analysis of REALTORS® Association of Edmonton figures. Yet the average sale price was up 4.29% year to date to $555,000, and homes that sold in July went for roughly 100.3% of their asking price. Fewer transactions, in other words, not weaker prices.


Fewer sales, higher prices: reading the 2026 numbers

Days on market tell a more mixed story. July itself was faster than a year earlier, homes sold in an average of 38 days, but the year-to-date average of 43 days is still slower than 2025’s 38-day pace over the same stretch. Taken together, the numbers point to a market with fewer transactions but real staying power in prices, not a market that’s cooling in any straightforward sense.


The population and growth backdrop

St. Albert’s population has grown past 72,000, Mayor Scott Olivieri noted when the city approved its 2026 budget in December 2025. Alberta Treasury Board and Finance projects the Calgary-Edmonton corridor, already home to roughly 78% of the province’s population, to add another 1.7 million people by 2051, according to ATB Financial’s analysis of provincial data. That combination of a persistent St. Albert price premium and no ceiling on rent increases is worth weighing against how long you actually plan to stay. Landlords working through the same market shifts can find lease templates, screening tools, and compliance guidance in liv.rent’s landlord resources.

Is it better to rent or buy in St. Albert, Alberta, in 2026?

It depends mainly on your timeline. Buying tends to make more sense if you plan to stay at least five to seven years and your income clears the federal stress test, especially since Alberta sets no cap on rent increases once notice and timing rules are met. Renting tends to make more sense if you value flexibility, expect to move within a few years, or are still saving toward a down payment.

Can my landlord raise my rent by any amount in St. Albert?

Yes, once the timing and notice rules are met. Alberta sets no percentage cap on rent increases. For a monthly tenancy, a landlord must give at least three full months’ written notice and can’t raise the rent within 365 days of the tenancy starting or the last increase. For a fixed-term lease, rent generally stays the same for the length of the term unless the lease itself allows a change.

What is the average rent in St. Albert in 2026?

According to the latest available CMHC average, measured in October 2025 and published by the City of St. Albert on December 11, 2025, the average rent across all private apartment types in St. Albert was $1,864 a month, up from $1,745 a year earlier. One-bedroom units averaged $1,659, two-bedrooms $1,939, and three-bedroom-plus units $1,874.

What is the average home price in St. Albert in 2026?

The average sale price across every property type was $550,000 in July 2026, up 3.24% year-over-year, according to Century 21 Leading’s analysis of REALTORS Association of Edmonton data. Detached homes specifically averaged $650,261 the same month, per RE/MAX Elite’s separate analysis of the same underlying data.

Does Alberta charge a land transfer tax when you buy a home in St. Albert?

No. Alberta charges no provincial land transfer tax. Buyers pay only a flat Land Titles Office registration fee, $50 plus $5 for every $5,000 of the property’s value, which works out to roughly $700 to register title on a $650,000 purchase, far less than the percentage-based land transfer tax charged in Ontario or British Columbia. A separate, similarly calculated fee applies to register a mortgage, if there is one.

How much do I need for a down payment to buy in St. Albert?

For a home priced at $650,000, the minimum down payment is $40,000: 5% on the first $500,000 plus 10% on the remaining $150,000. A 20% down payment, $130,000 on the same home, avoids mortgage default insurance. Borrowers at federally regulated lenders must also qualify under the stress test at their contract rate plus 2 percentage points or the 5.25% minimum qualifying rate, whichever is higher.

What is the RTDRS, and how does it help St. Albert renters?

The Residential Tenancy Dispute Resolution Service is Alberta’s tribunal for landlord-tenant disputes. As of April 1, 2026, filing fees are $75 for claims or counterclaims of $7,500 or less, $150 for claims over $7,500, and $100 for a counterclaim over $7,500 where there’s already an active RTDRS application between the same parties. Tenants can use it to dispute an improper rent increase notice, recover a security deposit, or address a repair issue.

Is St. Albert more expensive to buy in than Edmonton?

Yes. Detached homes in St. Albert averaged $650,261 in July 2026, about 11% above the $585,726 detached average across the Greater Edmonton Area and about 12.6% above the City of Edmonton’s own average, according to RE/MAX Elite’s analysis of REALTORS Association of Edmonton data. RE/MAX Elite’s own analysis points to established neighbourhoods, schools, and recreation as part of the draw, though the premium likely reflects a broader mix of factors that hasn’t been independently studied.

NEWSLETTER

Get rental reports, news, and tips straight to your inbox.

SHARE

TODAY'S POLL

RELATED ARTICLES

0 Comments

Submit a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

All the rental tools you need, in one place

Create your free liv.rent account today to enjoy an easier, safer way to rent with verified listings, digital contracts & rent payments, and much more.