Owning a typical detached home costs about $2,231 a month more than renting a two-bedroom, before you’ve repaid any principal, which settles buy vs rent in Guelph in our October 2026 comparison. That’s based on a September 2026 median detached sale price of $790,000 and October 2026 mortgage rates, and renting stays cheaper at every stretch our calculator tests, up to 25 years. Here are the numbers, the Ontario rules behind them, and what they mean for renters, buyers, and landlords.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Guelph right now?
Right now, renting is cheaper. In our October 2026 comparison, a typical two-bedroom in Guelph costs less to rent than a typical detached home costs to own, every month and at every horizon our calculator tests, up to 25 years. We assume 20% down and RBC’s 5.14% five-year fixed rate, listed on October 19, 2026. The result also holds under both of the checks we describe below, one on the price measure and one on property tax.
We start from the September 2026 median sale price of a detached home in Guelph, $790,000. Guelph differs from the other cities we’ve compared on one point. It has no MLS Home Price Index (HPI) single-family price this month, so you’re looking at a median sale price rather than an HPI figure. Our calculator then pairs that price with Statistics Canada’s second-quarter 2026 two-bedroom asking rent, $2,190 a month. The result is that owning costs about $4,421 a month before principal and $5,468 a month once principal is included, against $2,190 for renting. As a buyer, you’d also need about $182,125 in cash on closing day.
The one number that matters
The monthly gap before principal is about $2,231 in the first month, at October 2026 prices and rates. In Guelph, that gap is the interest, property tax of about $984 a month, insurance, and maintenance an owner pays beyond what the same household would pay to rent. General information, not financial or legal advice.
What does it cost to buy in Guelph?
If you buy a detached home at Guelph’s September 2026 median price of $790,000, you’ll need about $182,125 in cash on closing day, using October 2026 mortgage rates. The remaining $632,000 mortgage costs about $3,726 a month at RBC’s 5.14% five-year fixed rate (listed October 19, 2026), before property tax, insurance, or maintenance.
The price comes from a September 2026 sold-price analysis by the real estate team Beth & Ryan Waller, which is based on City of Guelph residential MLS sales reported through OnePoint and PropTx. It counted 134 sales, 95 of them detached homes. The median detached sale price was $790,000 and the average was $891,274, with detached sales from $525,000 to $2,400,000 that month. The team’s monthly market update puts the median across all property types at $745,000, down 2.0% from a year earlier.
| Cost to buy | Amount | Basis and date |
| Home price (median detached sale price) | $790,000 | Beth & Ryan Waller analysis of OnePoint MLS data, September 2026 |
| Down payment (20%) | $158,000 | Modelling assumption |
| Mortgage | $632,000 | Price less down payment |
| Mortgage payment (principal and interest) | $3,726 a month | 5.14%, 25-year amortization, RBC, October 19, 2026 |
| Property tax | $11,806 a year | City of Guelph 2026 residential rate, applied to price |
| Ontario land transfer tax | $12,275 | Provincial rates, ontario.ca, updated April 22, 2026 |
| Closing allowance (1.5%) | $11,850 | Modelling allowance |
| Upfront cash needed | $182,125 | Down payment plus closing allowance plus land transfer tax |
Which price do we use for Guelph?
We normally price a typical single-family home with the MLS HPI published by the Canadian Real Estate Association (CREA), as the Windsor, Barrie, and London comparisons do. For Guelph, that figure isn’t available. CREA’s board statistics for Guelph and District carry a notice that all market statistics from December 2024 onward are temporarily on hold, and show no September 2026 price. So we’ve used the median detached sale price of $790,000, which is a good stand-in for a typical house but a different measure from the HPI. We chose the median over the $891,274 average because a few large sales pull the average up.
The median gives buying its better case. Re-running the calculator at the $891,274 average price widens the first-month gap before principal from $2,231 to $2,785, and buying still doesn’t catch up with renting within 25 years, as of October 2026. The Guelph result matches the other cities in method but not in the exact price measure.
How is Guelph property tax calculated here?
The City of Guelph’s 2026 tax rates show a total residential rate of 1.494407%. That’s a municipal rate of 1.341407%, which includes a 0.001312% hospital levy, plus a provincial education rate of 0.153%. Applied to the $790,000 price, it gives about $11,806 a year, or $984 a month, for 2026. The City’s 2026 budget puts the total 2026 levy increase at 7.87%: 3.36% for City services, 4.40% for local boards and shared services, and 0.11% for the hospital levy.
We treat the $11,806 as a cautious figure. The Municipal Property Assessment Corporation (MPAC) says 2026 assessments still rest on a January 1, 2016 valuation date. A home assessed below its market price will owe less than a current rate applied to a September 2026 price suggests. The City’s budget gives $410,000 as the median residential property value for a single-family detached home in 2025, and at the 2026 total rate we worked out that comes to about $6,127 a year. In a re-run at $6,127 a year in property tax, the first-month gap before principal falls from $2,231 to $1,757 and break-even arrives in year 22, as of October 2026. Even so, renting still costs less over five years ($245,929 against $136,762) and 10 years ($412,344 against $287,759).
What does Ontario land transfer tax add?
The rates at ontario.ca (page updated April 22, 2026) set Ontario’s provincial land transfer tax in bands: 0.5% on the first $55,000, 1% up to $250,000, 1.5% up to $400,000, and 2% above that. A $790,000 purchase pays $12,275. We’ve left out the refund some first-time buyers can claim, because not every buyer qualifies.
What does it cost to rent in Guelph?
In the Guelph census metropolitan area, the average asking rent for a two-bedroom apartment was $2,190 a month in the second quarter of 2026, according to Statistics Canada table 46-10-0092-01 (released September 9, 2026). That’s the rent we used, slightly above the first quarter of 2026 ($2,180) and below the fourth quarter of 2025 ($2,210) in the same table. Statistics Canada’s June 9, 2026 chart showed the average two-bedroom asking rent in Guelph down 4% from a year earlier in the first quarter of 2026. That was the sixth-largest decline among the census metropolitan areas it listed.
CMHC’s Housing Market Information Portal shows a vacancy rate of 2.9% for purpose-built row and apartment units in the City of Guelph in CMHC’s October 2025 survey. The average rent was $1,759 across all unit sizes. Don’t compare that directly with the asking rent above. It reflects purpose-built buildings, many with long-time tenants, while the asking rent tracks what’s listed now. Statistics Canada flags its asking-rent estimates as experimental.
How do the monthly costs compare?
In the first month, if you rent a Guelph two-bedroom you’d pay about $2,190, while owning costs about $4,421 before principal and about $5,468 once principal is included. That leaves a gap of about $2,231 a month before principal and $3,278 after it, at October 2026 prices and rates.
| Monthly cost, month one | Amount | Gap versus renting |
| Renting a two-bedroom | $2,190 | Not applicable |
| Owning: running cost (interest, tax, insurance, maintenance) | $4,421 | $2,231 more |
| Owning: all-in payment including principal | $5,468 | $3,278 more |
Property tax is about $984 a month of the running cost, insurance is $100, and maintenance is about $658, with mortgage interest covering the rest. Principal repaid in month one accounts for the $1,047 difference between the two owner lines. It builds equity rather than costing anything, but it still leaves your account each month. All figures use October 2026 rates, September 2026 prices, and the 2026 tax rate.
When does buying catch up in Guelph?
If you buy a typical Guelph house, it doesn’t catch up with renting within 25 years, at least in liv.rent’s calculator. As of October 2026, owning has a net cost of $275,483 over five years against $136,762 in rent, and over 10 years it’s $474,527 against $287,759.
| Horizon | Net cost of owning | Cumulative rent |
| Five years | $275,483 | $136,762 |
| 10 years | $474,527 | $287,759 |
| Break-even | Not reached within 25 years | |
The net cost of owning adds closing costs, land transfer tax, and selling costs to mortgage interest, property tax, insurance, and maintenance. We then add the return your upfront cash could have earned elsewhere and subtract the price gain. As of October 2026, the gap widens to about $201,000 around year 14, then narrows to about $175,000 at 20 years and $96,000 at 25 years. That’s because the mortgage balance falls and the home gains 2.0% a year in value.
What would change the result?
A lower mortgage rate would bring break-even earlier, and so would a lower property tax bill or home prices rising faster than 2.0% a year. Property tax matters most in Guelph: every $1,000 a year of tax removed lowers the monthly gap by about $83 as of October 2026. Asking rents below last year’s, as Statistics Canada showed for Guelph in the first quarter of 2026, push the other way.
What do renters and buyers need to know in Ontario?
The Residential Tenancies Act, 2006 covers rent increases for tenants like you across Ontario, and ontario.ca sets the guideline at 2.1% for 2026 and 1.9% for 2027. Before an increase can take effect, a landlord has to give written notice in the proper form at least 90 days ahead.
Who does the guideline cover?
Most private rentals are covered, the Ontario government says, with exemptions for units first occupied for residential use after November 15, 2018. If you’re in an exempt unit, the Rental Laws section on liv.rent covers the wider rules.
What changed at the Landlord and Tenant Board in September 2026?
The Landlord and Tenant Board (LTB) says amendments to the Residential Tenancies Act, 2006 brought changes into effect on September 21, 2026. Its operational update sets a seven-day notice period, down from 14 days, for an N4 notice for non-payment of rent given on or after that date. Where a landlord gives at least 120 days’ notice of an N12 for the landlord’s own use, compensation and another acceptable unit are no longer required. On shorter notice, the earlier compensation rules still apply, and an N12 for a purchaser’s own use isn’t part of the change.
What should buyers know?
If you’re buying in Guelph, Ontario’s provincial land transfer tax is payable when the sale closes: $12,275 on a $790,000 home, at the rates ontario.ca lists in October 2026. Property tax follows the home’s assessed value rather than its market price. Renters can also turn to the Rental Resources section.
Who is better off renting, and who is better off buying in Guelph?
In Guelph, renting suits households that want to keep their cash invested, may move for work or study, or don’t plan to stay for decades. Buying suits households that expect to stay a very long time and have the roughly $182,125 in upfront cash (as of October 2026) without draining savings. It also suits those who value control over their home more than the lowest monthly cost. General information, not financial advice.
If you rent
If you rent in Guelph, the October 2026 numbers favour you. Asking rents were 4% below a year earlier in the first quarter of 2026, and the gap is about $2,231 a month before principal, as of October 2026. That gives you room to compare listings, but the gap only helps if it’s saved or invested.
If you are a landlord
If you’re a landlord, owning costs about $2,231 a month more than renting before principal, as of October 2026. Guelph’s first-quarter 2026 asking rents were 4% below a year earlier, so a unit priced above comparable listings may take longer to rent. Only sitting tenants in covered units are held to the guideline’s limit on increases, 2.1% for 2026 and 1.9% for 2027, while a new tenancy’s rent is agreed at turnover. The landlord resources on liv.rent include pricing and screening guidance.
If you are deciding between Guelph and another Ontario city
Every city we’ve compared follows the same method, with one difference: Guelph uses a median sale price where the others use the HPI. Our buy vs rent comparison for Windsor and our comparison for London follow the same method, each with its own local price, tax, and rent.
How we calculated this
Every city in this comparison goes through the same calculator with the same assumptions, so the only things that change from place to place are four local numbers: the home price, the yearly property tax, the monthly rent, and the transfer tax. These are assumptions for comparison, not a quote or advice. We haven’t modelled mortgage qualification (the stress test), and we’ve left out condo fees.
| Assumption | Value | Basis |
| Mortgage rate | 5.14% fixed, five-year term, compounded semi-annually | RBC special rate for five-year fixed closed mortgages (25-year amortization or less), rbcroyalbank.com, recorded October 19, 2026. Context only: Bank of Canada policy rate 2.25% (held September 2, 2026; next announcement October 28, 2026); lowest broker insured five-year fixed about 4.34% (Ratehub, October 9, 2026). |
| Down payment | 20% of price, no mortgage default insurance | Modelling assumption |
| Amortization | 25 years | Modelling assumption |
| Closing costs | 1.5% of price, plus the province’s land transfer tax or registration fee (local input) | Modelling allowance (legal, inspection, title insurance, adjustments) |
| Home insurance | $1,200 a year | Modelling allowance, not a quote |
| Maintenance | 1% of price a year | Modelling allowance |
| Home price growth | 2.0% a year | Neutral assumption equal to the Bank of Canada’s 2% inflation target |
| Rent growth | 2.0% a year | Same neutral assumption (provincial caps differ; real rents may rise faster or slower) |
| Property tax, insurance and maintenance growth | 2.0% a year | Same neutral assumption |
| Return on upfront cash | 3.0% a year | Modelling assumption |
| Selling costs | 5% of sale price at the end of the horizon | Modelling allowance |
| Headline horizon | Five years (10-year total also shown; break-even searched to 25 years) | Modelling choice |
| Source month | October 2026 | Rates recorded October 19, 2026; home prices September 2026 or latest board month |
Guelph’s four local numbers come from these sources, so you can check each one. The home price is a median detached sale price of $790,000 (Beth & Ryan Waller analysis of OnePoint MLS data, September 2026, used because no HPI price is published for Guelph). Property tax is $11,806 a year (City of Guelph 2026 total residential rate of 1.494407%, applied to the price). Rent is $2,190 a month (Statistics Canada average asking rent for a two-bedroom apartment, second quarter of 2026). Ontario land transfer tax is $12,275 (ontario.ca rates). Both rates were recorded on October 19, 2026, from the RBC mortgage rates page and the Bank of Canada.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Guelph, Ontario right now?
Right now, renting is cheaper in Guelph. In October 2026, a typical two-bedroom asks about $2,190 a month, while owning a typical detached home costs about $4,421 a month before principal and $5,468 including it, based on the September 2026 median detached sale price and RBC’s 5.14% rate. Over five and 10 years, renting comes out cheaper too.
How much cash do I need to buy a house in Guelph?
If you use the September 2026 median detached sale price of $790,000, you’d need about $182,125 in October 2026. That covers a 20% down payment of $158,000, a 1.5% closing allowance of $11,850, and $12,275 of Ontario land transfer tax. The total doesn’t include the refund some first-time buyers can claim.
How much does a two-bedroom apartment cost to rent in Guelph?
Statistics Canada reported an average asking rent of $2,190 a month for a Guelph two-bedroom apartment in the second quarter of 2026, after $2,180 in the first quarter, when the year-over-year change was down 4%. These are experimental estimates based on listings, so they aren’t what sitting tenants pay.
When does buying become cheaper than renting in Guelph?
Not within 25 years, in liv.rent‘s October 2026 calculator. After five years, owning has a net cost of $275,483 against $136,762 in rent, and after 10 years it’s $474,527 against $287,759. Cheaper borrowing or a smaller property tax bill would bring break-even closer.
How much can a landlord raise the rent in Ontario in 2026 and 2027?
The guideline Ontario sets is 2.1% for 2026 and 1.9% for 2027, according to ontario.ca. Before an increase, a landlord has to give written notice in the proper form at least 90 days ahead, and generally 12 months must pass between increases. The guideline doesn’t apply to units first occupied for residential purposes after November 15, 2018.



0 Comments