The average rent in Kelowna is $1,597 for a one-bedroom and $2,098 for a two-bedroom, based on the Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation’s (CMHC) Rental Market Survey for October 2025. Next we compare CMHC’s two zones, Core Area and Rutland, add Statistics Canada’s second-quarter 2026 asking-rent reading, and set CMHC’s rents beside the cost of owning a condo on July 2026 prices. The short answer on renting vs buying in Kelowna is in the last section, and figures here are as of the date this post was published.
Where to rent in Kelowna: Core Area and Rutland compared
CMHC’s October 2025 Rental Market Survey puts Kelowna’s average rent at $1,597 for a one-bedroom and $2,098 for a two-bedroom. It splits Kelowna into only two zones, Core Area and Rutland, and that’s the finest official split. CMHC publishes no rents for individual Kelowna neighbourhoods, so this comparison is between zones, not neighbourhoods.
The table below shows CMHC’s average rents by zone from its Rental Market Survey of October 2025, for occupied purpose-built row and apartment units.
| Area | One-bedroom | Two-bedroom |
| Kelowna total | $1,597 | $2,098 |
| Core Area | $1,596 | $2,132 |
| Rutland | $1,603 | $1,873 |
In CMHC’s October 2025 figures, the Core Area’s one-bedroom average is $1,596 and Rutland’s is $1,603, so the two zones are almost level. For two-bedrooms, Rutland’s $1,873 is $259 less than the Core Area’s $2,132, and the Kelowna total of $2,098 sits between the two. Rutland has the lowest two-bedroom average of the areas in our table.
These are averages for occupied purpose-built units, so they can sit below today’s asking rents. CMHC measures what sitting tenants pay, often under older leases, which tends to run below the rent on a lease signed today, so a new lease may cost you more. The same October 2025 survey measured a Kelowna vacancy rate of 6.3% in purpose-built row and apartment units. liv.rent has no Kelowna report, so the only 2026 asking-rent reading here is Statistics Canada’s metro-wide one (next paragraph). You can also browse current Kelowna rentals on liv.rent to see asking rents today.
Statistics Canada’s quarterly rent statistics, released September 9, 2026, put the Kelowna metro area’s average monthly two-bedroom asking rent at $2,330 in the second quarter (April to June 2026). Statistics Canada labels these estimates experimental. They cover units listed on major rental platforms across the whole metro area, so the figure sits beside the CMHC zone table, not inside it.
What assumptions sit behind the Kelowna numbers you are reading?
We set the monthly cost of owning a condo at the Central Okanagan price against CMHC’s average Kelowna rents, then follow each side’s net worth for 25 years. Each month, the side with the lower housing cost invests the difference. The renter starts with the down payment plus the closing costs. Break-even is the first year-end at which selling would leave the owner level with, or ahead of, the renter.
One price and two rents make two pairings, each run with flat prices and with prices rising 2% a year. Every city in this comparison goes through the same calculator with the same assumptions. The only things that change from place to place are four local numbers: the home price, the yearly property tax, the monthly rent, and the transfer tax. These are assumptions for comparison, not a quote or advice. We haven’t modelled mortgage qualification (the stress test). The table below lists them all.
| Assumption | What we used |
| Price data month | July 2026 (the latest Central Okanagan dollar figure we found; AIR’s September 2026 release gives none) |
| Rent data | CMHC Rental Market Report, October 2025 survey: average rent for occupied purpose-built apartments in the Kelowna census metropolitan area (liv.rent’s October 2026 asking rent is not shown because no liv.rent report lists Kelowna; Statistics Canada’s 2026 asking rent, in the first section, is not used in the model) |
| Down payment | 20%, so no mortgage insurance premium |
| Mortgage | 4.50% five-year fixed, held for the whole period; 25-year amortization |
| Closing costs | B.C. property transfer tax on the standard schedule with no exemptions, plus $3,000 for legal and inspection |
| Strata fee and insurance | $500 a month, rising 2.2% a year |
| Property tax | The City of Kelowna’s 2026 all-in residential rate applied to the apartment price, rising 2.2% a year |
| Rent growth | 2.2% a year |
| Investment return | 4.0% a year on any money not spent on housing |
| Selling costs | 4% of the sale price |
| Home price scenarios | Flat, and 2% a year |
| Not counted | Tenant insurance, maintenance beyond the strata fee, tax on investment returns |
One thing differs from liv.rent’s published Vancouver buy-vs-rent post. Rent here is CMHC’s October 2025 survey rather than liv.rent’s October 2026 asking rents, because liv.rent publishes no Kelowna rent report. CMHC measures what sitting tenants pay, often under older leases, and that tends to run below the rent on a lease signed today. A new lease signed now would likely cost more, so a new-lease renter’s gap against owning would probably be smaller than the one shown here. Kelowna’s gaps aren’t like for like with Vancouver’s.
The 4.50% mortgage rate is a round placeholder for every post in this comparison, not something a lender offered, and we haven’t tested the calculator at higher or lower rates. We chose 2.2% for rent growth because it equals the 2027 limit on B.C. rent increases (the 2026 limit is 2.3%), according to the B.C. government’s rent increase page updated August 27, 2026. It’s still an assumption, not a forecast of Kelowna rents.
Which Kelowna price, rent and tax rate did we use?
We priced the condo at $490,700, the Association of Interior REALTORS’ (AIR) Central Okanagan condominium reference price for July 2026, and set it against CMHC’s October 2025 Kelowna average rents of $1,597 and $2,098. Property tax uses the City of Kelowna’s 2026 residential rate of $4.7408 per $1,000 of assessed value. The price month is July rather than September, and the next paragraph explains why.
AIR’s September 2026 market release, dated October 5, 2026, gives no Central Okanagan condominium price in dollars. It says only that the condominium reference price rose from a year earlier in every sub-region, and it gives a dollar figure just for Shuswap/Revelstoke. The latest Central Okanagan dollar figure we could find is in AIR’s July 2026 release, dated August 6, 2026: $490,700, down 2.0% from July 2025. So the home price in our comparison is a July figure, not a September one.
AIR builds the reference price from the MLS Home Price Index rather than from averages of actual sales. It covers the Central Okanagan as a whole, a wider area than the City of Kelowna, and publishes no Kelowna-only price that we could find. Its September 2026 statistics count 83 Central Okanagan condo and apartment sales, with an average sale price of $492,287 and a median of $423,000 (generated October 1, 2026). Those are sale prices from a small monthly sample, not a reference price, so we left them out.
For rent we used the CMHC Rental Market Survey for October 2025. It gives an average of $1,597 for a one-bedroom and $2,098 for a two-bedroom in occupied purpose-built row and apartment units across the Kelowna census metropolitan area. CMHC rates both figures excellent for reliability. The City of Kelowna alone shows $1,600 and $2,132 in the same table, so the boundary changes little. liv.rent has no Kelowna report, so the only 2026 asking-rent reading here is Statistics Canada’s metro-wide one, which we don’t use in the comparison. You can see which regions liv.rent does cover in the rent reports index.
Property tax follows the City of Kelowna’s all-in 2026 residential rate, $4.7408 per $1,000 of assessed value, taken from its 2026 property class tax rates table, which carries no date of its own. The table breaks the total into municipal general ($2.8163), public safety ($0.0285), library ($0.1167), regional hospital district ($0.2050), regional district ($0.2253), BC Assessment ($0.0381), and provincial school tax ($1.3110). That sum differs from the total by $0.0001 through rounding. The first five of those levies match Schedule 1 of the City’s Annual Tax Rates Bylaw 2026 (bylaw 12892), adopted May 4, 2026. Treating the condo price as assessed value gives about $194 a month in month one, and we grew the bill by 2.2% a year. The total leaves out the land-only Sterile Insect Release levy of $0.0184 per $1,000 and any Home Owner Grant.
How much more would you pay each month to own than to rent in Kelowna?
On July 2026 prices and October 2025 rents, owning the condo costs about $2,867 in month one. That’s $1,270 more than the one-bedroom average of $1,597 and $769 more than the two-bedroom average of $2,098. The owner cost adds the $2,173 mortgage payment to property tax and a flat $500 allowance for strata fee and insurance.
| Pairing | Mortgage payment | Owner cost, month one | Rent (CMHC, October 2025) | Owner cost above rent |
| Central Okanagan condo ($490,700) against one-bedroom rent | $2,173 | $2,867 | $1,597 | $1,270 |
| Central Okanagan condo ($490,700) against two-bedroom rent | $2,173 | $2,867 | $2,098 | $769 |
The mortgage payment alone is only $75 above the two-bedroom rent, so most of the $769 gap is the roughly $194 of property tax and the $500 strata allowance added on top in month one. If you have $98,140 ready for the down payment, buying means $769 to $1,270 more in monthly housing costs. The gap narrows over time, though: the mortgage payment is fixed, while rent, strata fee and property tax each rise 2.2% a year, and rent is the largest of the three. The next table shows the cash you’d need at closing on July 2026 prices, with no exemption applied.
| Up-front cash | Central Okanagan condo |
| Condo price (AIR, July 2026) | $490,700 |
| 20% down payment | $98,140 |
| B.C. property transfer tax | $7,814 |
| Closing costs including $3,000 legal and inspection | $10,814 |
The B.C. government’s property transfer tax page, last updated December 3, 2025, sets residential tax at 1% on the first $200,000 of fair market value. It’s 2% on the portion from $200,000 to $2 million, and 3% above $2 million. At $490,700 the tax in our comparison is $2,000 plus $5,814, or $7,814, because we applied no exemptions. To keep the comparison fair, the renter starts with the same $108,954 (the down payment plus closing costs) in an investment account.
Would owning ever come out ahead of renting for you in Kelowna?
In our comparison, a condo bought at the July 2026 price of $490,700 doesn’t catch the renter within 25 years if prices stay flat, against either rent. If prices rise 2% a year, break-even arrives in the sixth year against the two-bedroom rent. It doesn’t arrive within 25 years against the one-bedroom rent.
| Pairing | Break-even, flat prices | Break-even, prices up 2% a year |
| Central Okanagan condo against one-bedroom rent | Not within 25 years | Not within 25 years |
| Central Okanagan condo against two-bedroom rent | Not within 25 years | Sixth year |
The next table tracks each side’s net worth at three points in time, with the owner’s figure first and the renter’s second in every cell.
| Pairing and price path | After five years | After 10 years | After 25 years |
| One-bedroom rent, flat | $126,419 / $213,996 | $186,263 / $334,630 | $471,072 / $817,994 |
| One-bedroom rent, up 2% a year | $175,448 / $213,996 | $289,426 / $334,630 | $772,844 / $817,994 |
| Two-bedroom rent, flat | $126,419 / $179,409 | $186,263 / $253,984 | $477,126 / $503,391 |
| Two-bedroom rent, up 2% a year | $175,448 / $179,409 | $289,426 / $253,984 | $778,898 / $503,391 |
At the July 2026 price, the renter leads in every one-bedroom row. That’s by $346,922 after 25 years with flat prices, and still by $45,150 when prices rise 2% a year, because the cheaper rent leaves a bigger monthly gap to invest. Against the two-bedroom rent, the flat-price gap after 25 years shrinks to $26,265, and the 2% path flips. The owner is $3,961 behind after five years, then leads by $35,442 after 10 years and $275,507 after 25. The owner’s flat 25-year figure is a little higher against the two-bedroom rent because late in the period that rent costs more than owning, and the owner invests the difference.
Treat the 2% column as a what-if rather than a forecast. AIR reported the Central Okanagan condominium reference price down 2.0% from a year earlier in July 2026. Then it said in its October 5, 2026 release that the September price rose from a year earlier in every sub-region. A direction that changed within two months is a reason to treat both price paths as scenarios.
Does buying in Kelowna suit you, and what does the first-time buyer exemption change?
On the July 2026 price and October 2025 rents, renting costs less in month one against both rents, by $769 to $1,270 a month. Buying suits best an eligible first-time buyer with a long horizon, a two-bedroom unit in mind, and room in the budget for the $769 gap. That’s the only pairing where owning catches up within 25 years, and only if prices rise 2% a year. If you need flexibility, or would struggle to fund the monthly gap, renting may suit you better.
Our calculator charges $7,814 in property transfer tax, but an eligible first-time home buyer would owe none at $490,700. The B.C. government’s first-time home buyers’ exemption amounts page, last updated December 3, 2025, says the exemption equals the full tax at a fair market value of $500,000 or less. Above that, it’s a flat $8,000 up to $835,000. Without the tax, closing costs would fall from $10,814 to the $3,000 legal and inspection allowance, and the cash needed on day one from $108,954 to $101,140. We didn’t apply the exemption, so the break-even years above are for a buyer who pays the full tax. The exemption would improve the owner’s position by an amount we didn’t calculate.
This price sits $9,300 below the $500,000 line, so a condo priced above it would start to owe some tax. The B.C. government’s first-time home buyers’ program guidance, last updated June 20, 2025, requires the buyer to be a Canadian citizen or permanent resident who has lived in B.C. for at least a year before registration (or filed at least two income tax returns as a B.C. resident in the last six taxation years). The buyer must never have owned a principal residence anywhere in the world, and never have received a first-time home buyers’ exemption or refund. The home must also be used only as the buyer’s principal residence, be 0.5 hectares or smaller, and contain only residential improvements. The B.C. government also has a separate newly built home exemption. Its guidance, last updated January 6, 2026, sets a full exemption at a fair market value of $1,100,000 or less for a first-registered home that becomes the buyer’s principal residence. We didn’t model it.
Kelowna’s council approved a 4.40% municipal tax increase for 2026, about $9.60 a month or $115 a year for an average homeowner, the City said in its April 21, 2026 news release. Our calculator grows the whole bill by 2.2% a year, so repeated increases of that size would push owner costs above what we show. A real unit’s strata fee, assessed value, and mortgage quote will also differ from the figures we used.
CMHC’s October 2025 survey measured a Kelowna vacancy rate of 6.3% in purpose-built row and apartment units, or about 6%, rated very good for reliability. That gives renters more empty units to choose from, and landlords more competition to fill theirs, than a tight market would, though it says nothing about where rents go next. CMHC’s mid-year rental update of June 9, 2026 covered seven metropolitan areas, and Kelowna wasn’t one of them, so the October 2025 survey is the latest CMHC measure we found. This post is general information, not financial advice. A mortgage broker or a financial planner can model your own case.
What should you check before you commit to a Kelowna condo?
A few numbers will differ from ours: the rent for the size of home you’d otherwise lease, a real condo’s strata fee and assessed value, and your written mortgage quote. Confirm whether you qualify for the first-time buyer exemption as well. Those are the numbers we had to assume, so real ones are the best test of the result.
CMHC’s October 2025 survey is the latest annual edition we found, and a newer one will replace these rents. Browse liv.rent’s rent reports for the regions it covers, read the guide to B.C. rent increases if you plan to keep renting, and see liv.rent’s guide to renting vs buying for the wider trade-offs.
Renting vs buying in Kelowna: the short answer
On a $490,700 Central Okanagan condo with a $98,140 down payment, the numbers favour renting in month one. On July 2026 prices owning would cost about $2,867 a month, against CMHC’s October 2025 average rents of $1,597 for a one-bedroom and $2,098 for a two-bedroom. That’s $769 to $1,270 a month more.
On July 2026 prices, owning catches up within 25 years only against the two-bedroom rent, and only if prices rise 2% a year, in the sixth year. Against the one-bedroom rent, it doesn’t. Buying suits best an eligible first-time buyer with a long horizon, a two-bedroom unit in mind, and room in the budget for the $769 gap. That buyer would owe none of the $7,814 property transfer tax we charged at $490,700. If you need flexibility, renting may suit you better. For how other cities compare, see Canada’s 2026 price-to-rent ranking. This is general information, not financial advice.
What is the average rent in Kelowna?
CMHC’s Rental Market Survey for October 2025 puts the average rent for occupied purpose-built units in the Kelowna census metropolitan area at $1,597 for a one-bedroom and $2,098 for a two-bedroom. A new lease today may cost you more. Statistics Canada’s second-quarter 2026 estimate of the average asking rent for a two-bedroom in the Kelowna metro area is $2,330.
Is rent lower in Rutland than in Kelowna's Core Area?
It depends on the unit size. In CMHC’s October 2025 survey, a one-bedroom averaged $1,596 in the Core Area and $1,603 in Rutland. A two-bedroom averaged $2,132 in the Core Area and $1,873 in Rutland, which is $259 less. CMHC measures occupied purpose-built units, so a lease you sign today may cost more.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy a condo in Kelowna?
In our comparison, renting costs less in month one. Owning a $490,700 Central Okanagan condo (the Association of Interior REALTORS’ July 2026 reference price) costs about $2,867 a month. CMHC’s October 2025 Kelowna averages are $1,597 for a one-bedroom and $2,098 for a two-bedroom, so owning costs $1,270 or $769 more.
Do first-time buyers pay property transfer tax on a Kelowna condo?
An eligible first-time home buyer owes no B.C. property transfer tax when fair market value is $500,000 or less, as the B.C. government’s exemption guidance, last updated December 3, 2025, shows. At $490,700 the standard tax would be $7,814, so closing costs would fall from $10,814 to the $3,000 legal and inspection allowance.
How long does it take for buying to catch up with renting in Kelowna?
In our comparison, owning doesn’t catch up within 25 years if prices stay flat, against either rent. If prices rise 2% a year, it catches up in the sixth year against the two-bedroom rent and not within 25 years against the one-bedroom rent. The 2% path is a what-if, not a forecast.
What is the rental vacancy rate in Kelowna?
CMHC’s October 2025 survey measured a Kelowna vacancy rate of 6.3% in purpose-built row and apartment units, so about 6%. CMHC’s June 9, 2026 mid-year update covered seven metropolitan areas and didn’t include Kelowna, so the October 2025 survey is the latest CMHC measure we found.



0 Comments