Blog 5 Renters 5 Buy vs rent: Vancouver

Buy vs rent: Vancouver

8 min read
Zandro Salvo

Zandro Salvo

Creative Content Writer at liv.rent

Published on October 08, 2026

For buy vs rent Vancouver, renting costs less in month one at both ends of the city: in our model, owning a west-side apartment costs about $4,087 in month one, against a $2,329 one-bedroom asking rent in October 2026. Picture a renter paying around $2,329 a month who is weighing a west-side apartment at $761,800 and an east-side one at $634,800 (an illustration, not a real person). This post runs both prices against both rents under the same assumptions as the rest of the liv.rent series and shows where, if anywhere, owning catches up.


How we compared owning with renting in Vancouver in October 2026

We compared the monthly cost of owning a Vancouver apartment with the October 2026 unfurnished one-bedroom and two-bedroom asking rents, then followed each side’s net worth over time. Whoever spends less in a given month invests the difference, and break-even is the first year the owner’s net worth, after selling costs, catches up with the renter’s. The result is an illustration under stated assumptions, not a prediction or advice.

One shared calculator produces every number, and the same method runs across all five posts in this series (Vancouver, Surrey, North Vancouver, West Vancouver and Langley). Only the local inputs change. The table below lists what stays frozen.

AssumptionWhat we used
Price data monthSeptember 2026
Rent data monthOctober 2026 (liv.rent asking rents, unfurnished)
Down payment20%, so no mortgage insurance premium
Mortgage4.50% five-year fixed, held for the whole period; 25-year amortization
Closing costsB.C. property transfer tax on the standard schedule, plus $3,000 for legal and inspection
Strata fee and insurance$500 a month, rising 2.2% a year
Rent growth2.2% a year
Investment return4.0% a year on any money not spent on housing
Selling costs4% of the sale price
Home price scenariosFlat, and 2% a year
Not countedTenant insurance, maintenance beyond strata, tax on investment returns

These are modelling assumptions, not forecasts. The 4.50% mortgage rate is a round figure chosen for the series, not a quote. Mortgage rates vary by lender, term, down payment and whether the loan is insured, and comparison sites such as Ratehub and rates.ca list them in several categories, so we treat no single published number as the market rate. We compound the mortgage semi-annually. A higher mortgage rate would raise the owner’s payment and a lower one would cut it, and we did not rerun the series at other rates.

The 2.2% rent growth matches the 2027 limit in the B.C. government’s rent increase limits; the 2026 limit is 2.3% (page updated August 27, 2026). It remains an assumption about the future, not a forecast of what asking rents will do.


What price, rent and property tax did we use for Vancouver West and Vancouver East?

Greater Vancouver REALTORS (GVR) put the typical apartment price for September 2026 at $761,800 in Vancouver West and $634,800 in Vancouver East, each down 5.2% from a year earlier. These are GVR’s reference prices for a typical apartment, built from its MLS Home Price Index, not averages of actual sales. GVR’s Metro Vancouver apartment figure was $682,500, down 6.2% year over year, so the city’s two districts sit on opposite sides of the regional number. One city-wide average would hide that split, which is why we model both ends. The figures come from GVR’s September 2026 statistics package.

On rents, liv.rent’s October 2026 Metro Vancouver rent report puts Vancouver’s average unfurnished one-bedroom at $2,329, down 2.56% year over year, and the unfurnished two-bedroom at $3,125, up 5.2% from $2,970. The same report shows Metro Vancouver’s unfurnished one-bedroom at $2,083 and rent per square foot of $3.50 in Vancouver against $2.73 across Metro. It covers asking rents only, with units over $5,000 and rooms excluded, so it differs from CMHC’s whole-building data.

Those rents are city-wide, not split into west and east, and the apartment prices are not tied to a bedroom count. We therefore run each price against both rents, four pairings in all, and treat the two rents as brackets around the likely unit. For a longer look at Vancouver rents, see liv.rent’s earlier guide to the average rent in Vancouver.

For property tax we used the City of Vancouver’s 2026 all-in residential rate of $3.36394 per $1,000 of assessed value, and used the apartment price as a stand-in for assessed value. The City’s April 28, 2026 council report on 2026 property taxation lists the municipal general purposes rate of $1.93406, plus provincial school tax ($0.98001), TransLink ($0.35893), BC Assessment ($0.03814), Metro Vancouver ($0.05260) and the Municipal Finance Authority ($0.00020). The additional provincial school tax that applies separately to high-value homes is not included. We grew property tax by 2.2% a year, the same as the strata fee and rent.


Monthly cost in Vancouver: owning from $3,489 to $4,087 against rent from $2,329 to $3,125

On September 2026 prices and October 2026 rents, owning costs more than renting in all four pairings in month one. The gap runs from $364 a month (Vancouver East against the two-bedroom rent) to $1,758 (Vancouver West against the one-bedroom rent), according to the shared calculator. Owner cost here means the mortgage payment, property tax and the frozen $500 strata and insurance figure.

PairingMortgage paymentOwner cost, month oneRent (October 2026)Owner cost above rent
Vancouver West ($761,800) against one-bedroom rent$3,373$4,087$2,329$1,758
Vancouver West ($761,800) against two-bedroom rent$3,373$4,087$3,125$962
Vancouver East ($634,800) against one-bedroom rent$2,811$3,489$2,329$1,160
Vancouver East ($634,800) against two-bedroom rent$2,811$3,489$3,125$364

The east side is the only end that gets close, and only against a two-bedroom rent. Against a one-bedroom rent it still costs $1,160 more a month to own. Back to the renter paying $2,329 a month in October 2026: stepping up to the $761,800 west-side apartment would add $1,758 to the monthly outlay and require cash up front, shown below.

Up-front cashVancouver WestVancouver East
Apartment price (GVR, September 2026)$761,800$634,800
20% down payment$152,360$126,960
B.C. property transfer tax$13,236$10,696
Closing costs including $3,000 legal and inspection$16,236$13,696

As of October 2026, the transfer tax uses the standard schedule on the B.C. government’s property transfer tax page: 1% on the first $200,000 and 2% on the portion up to $2 million (3% applies above $2 million, which neither price reaches). We applied no exemptions. The renter in this model invests the down payment and closing costs on day one, which is how the two sides stay comparable.


When does buying catch up with renting in Vancouver West and Vancouver East?

Break-even, the first year the owner’s net worth after selling costs matches the renter’s, ranges from the third year to not at all within 25 years. It depends mainly on the price path (flat or up 2% a year) and on which rent the apartment is compared with. With flat prices, the calculator found no break-even inside 25 years against the one-bedroom rent on either side of the city.

PairingBreak-even, flat pricesBreak-even, prices up 2% a year
Vancouver West against one-bedroom rentNot within 25 years18th year
Vancouver West against two-bedroom rent20th yearFifth year
Vancouver East against one-bedroom rentNot within 25 yearsEighth year
Vancouver East against two-bedroom rentNinth yearThird year

Net worth shows how far apart the two paths are along the way. Each cell reads owner first, renter second.

Pairing and price pathAfter five yearsAfter 10 yearsAfter 25 years
West, one-bedroom rent, flat$196,262 / $316,824$289,170 / $484,345$731,328 / $1,131,897
West, one-bedroom rent, up 2% a year$272,379 / $316,824$449,326 / $484,345$1,199,821 / $1,131,897
West, two-bedroom rent, flat$196,262 / $261,870$289,170 / $356,214$775,045 / $666,147
West, two-bedroom rent, up 2% a year$272,379 / $261,870$449,326 / $356,214$1,243,539 / $666,147
East, one-bedroom rent, flat$163,543 / $243,158$240,962 / $354,765$609,408 / $748,487
East, one-bedroom rent, up 2% a year$226,970 / $243,158$374,419 / $354,765$999,798 / $748,487
East, two-bedroom rent, flat$163,543 / $188,204$244,793 / $230,465$785,442 / $415,055
East, two-bedroom rent, up 2% a year$226,970 / $188,204$378,250 / $230,465$1,175,833 / $415,055

The one-bedroom rent keeps the renter ahead longest, because the larger monthly gap lets the renter invest more each month. Against the two-bedroom rent, the owner’s 25-year figure is higher than in the one-bedroom runs because, with a higher rent, there are months when owning costs less and the owner invests the difference.

The 2% price column is a what-if, not a forecast. GVR reported apartment prices down 5.2% year over year in both Vancouver districts in September 2026, and its chief economist, Andrew Lis, said the weakness in sales is contained to the sizeable apartment segment. The flat column is the one that applies if prices do not rise.


Who might buy in Vancouver, and what would change the answer?

On these September and October 2026 inputs, renting costs less in month one in every pairing, and the answer serves two groups differently. A buyer with a long horizon and a way to carry a month-one gap of $364 to $1,758 is the person for whom Vancouver East at $634,800 comes closest, especially for a two-bedroom unit. A renter who values flexibility, or whose cash flow cannot absorb that gap, spends less in month one at either end of the city.

Several things would move the result. A different price path changes break-even by years, as the tables show. A different mortgage rate changes the owner’s payment, and the strata fee, assessed value and property tax on a specific building will differ from our frozen figures. Rents can move too: Vancouver’s one-bedroom average fell 2.56% year over year in October 2026 while the two-bedroom rose 5.2%.

Market conditions matter as well. CMHC’s 2026 Mid-Year Rental Market Update, published June 9, 2026, put Vancouver’s 2025 vacancy rate at 3.7%, a little above its estimated balanced range of 2.0% to 3.0%. Selling costs of 4% of the sale price also mean a short stay is expensive for an owner. This is general information, not financial advice, and a mortgage broker or financial planner can run your own numbers.


What to check next if you are weighing a Vancouver apartment

Start with the rent for the size of unit you would actually live in, then compare it with a real strata fee, assessed value and mortgage quote for a specific apartment. Read liv.rent’s October 2026 Metro Vancouver rent report for current asking rents, and browse the rent reports for earlier months. For the wider decision, liv.rent’s guide to renting vs buying covers the trade-offs.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Vancouver in October 2026?

On liv.rent‘s shared calculator, renting costs less in month one in all four pairings tested. Owning a Vancouver West apartment at $761,800 costs about $4,087 in month one, against $2,329 for a one-bedroom rent, and Vancouver East at $634,800 costs $3,489. The closest gap is $364 a month, east side against a two-bedroom rent.

Which end of Vancouver gets closest to renting on monthly cost?

Vancouver East. At $634,800, the modelled owner cost of $3,489 is $364 above the $3,125 two-bedroom asking rent and $1,160 above the $2,329 one-bedroom rent. Vancouver West at $761,800 costs $4,087, which is $962 above the two-bedroom rent and $1,758 above the one-bedroom rent (liv.rent rent report, October 2026).

How long before buying beats renting in Vancouver?

In the calculator, with flat prices the owner catches up in the ninth year at best (Vancouver East against the two-bedroom rent) and not within 25 years against the one-bedroom rent. If prices rise 2% a year, break-even ranges from the third year to the 18th. These are illustrations under stated assumptions, not predictions.

What property tax rate applies to a Vancouver apartment in 2026?

The City of Vancouver’s April 28, 2026 council report gives a combined 2026 residential rate of $3.36394 per $1,000 of assessed value. That total adds the city’s general rate to provincial school tax, TransLink, BC Assessment, Metro Vancouver and Municipal Finance Authority levies. An additional school tax on high-value homes is separate.

How much can rent go up in B.C. in 2026 and 2027?

The B.C. government sets the maximum annual rent increase at 2.3% for 2026 and 2.2% for 2027, according to the Residential Tenancy Branch page updated August 27, 2026. Our model uses 2.2% a year for rent growth, which is an assumption rather than a forecast of what rents will do.

NEWSLETTER

Get rental reports, news, and tips straight to your inbox.

SHARE

Make liv.rent a preferred source

Add liv.rent as a preferred source to see our rental news and insights more often in Google Search. Add as a preferred source on Google

TODAY'S POLL

RELATED ARTICLES

0 Comments

Submit a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

All the rental tools you need, in one place

Create your free liv.rent account today to enjoy an easier, safer way to rent with verified listings, digital contracts & rent payments, and much more.