CMHC’s October 2025 Rental Market Survey put average rent in Abbotsford at $1,307 for a one-bedroom and $1,617 for a two-bedroom, based on occupied purpose-built units in its Abbotsford zone. The next section sets those rents beside CMHC’s October 2025 averages for Mission and three nearby areas and adds a 2026 asking-rent reading from Statistics Canada, and the rest of the post sets the CMHC rents against the cost of owning at the Fraser Valley Real Estate Board’s September 2026 typical apartment price of $370,200. The answer on renting versus buying is in the last section, “Renting vs buying in Abbotsford: the short answer.” Figures here are as of the date this post was published.
Where to rent in Abbotsford: average rent by area and nearby cities
CMHC’s October 2025 Rental Market Survey put the average rent in its Abbotsford zone at $1,307 for a one-bedroom and $1,617 for a two-bedroom. Of the five areas in our table, Abbotsford has the lowest two-bedroom average and the second-lowest one-bedroom average, behind Mission at $1,140, while Langley City and Langley DM is the highest on both.
These are CMHC zones, not neighbourhoods, so the table cannot show differences within Abbotsford, one of two zones in CMHC’s Abbotsford-Mission survey area. CMHC’s table does not define the Abbotsford zone’s boundary, so we cannot say it matches the City of Abbotsford exactly.
CMHC measures rents in occupied purpose-built units, many on leases signed years ago, so its averages can run below what vacant units ask now. liv.rent has no Abbotsford rent report, so the post quotes no liv.rent rent; the only 2026 asking-rent reading here is Statistics Canada’s metro-wide one.
The table shows CMHC’s October 2025 average rents for row and apartment units together, from CMHC’s Abbotsford-Mission table (the first two rows) and Vancouver table (the last three, where “Langley City and Langley DM” is CMHC’s own row label).
| Area | One-bedroom | Two-bedroom |
| Abbotsford | $1,307 | $1,617 |
| Mission | $1,140 | $1,701 |
| Maple Ridge/Pitt Meadows | $1,426 | $1,653 |
| Surrey | $1,602 | $1,872 |
| Langley City and Langley DM | $1,765 | $2,203 |
In CMHC’s October 2025 figures, Mission has the lowest one-bedroom average in the table ($1,140) but a higher two-bedroom average than Abbotsford ($1,701 against $1,617). Of the three Vancouver-table rows, Maple Ridge/Pitt Meadows is lowest and Langley City and Langley DM is highest ($1,765 and $2,203), with Surrey between them on both. Renters ready to look can start with Abbotsford rentals on liv.rent or our guide to the top rental sites in Abbotsford.
Statistics Canada’s quarterly rent statistics (released September 9, 2026) put the average two-bedroom asking rent in the Abbotsford-Mission metro area at $1,890 for April to June 2026, down 6.4% year over year. They are experimental estimates for units listed on major rental platforms, and the metro-wide figure sits beside the CMHC table, not inside it.
The rest of this post puts the CMHC rents beside the cost of owning an apartment in Abbotsford; the short answer is the last section.
We priced an Abbotsford apartment at the Fraser Valley Real Estate Board’s typical apartment price for September 2026 and set its monthly ownership cost against CMHC’s October 2025 average rents for one-bedroom and two-bedroom units in its Abbotsford zone. Each side’s net worth is then tracked for 25 years, and break-even is the earliest year-end at which the owner’s net worth, once selling costs are deducted, reaches the renter’s.
In each month the cheaper option leaves spare cash, and the model invests that difference at 4.0% a year; the renter also starts by investing the down payment and closing costs that the buyer spends on day one. Abbotsford has one price, so it runs against both rents under two price paths: flat, and up 2% a year. The same calculator and frozen assumptions sit behind liv.rent’s Vancouver buy-vs-rent comparison, and only the local inputs change.
| Assumption | What we used |
| Price data month | September 2026 |
| Rent data | CMHC Rental Market Report, October 2025 survey: average rent for occupied purpose-built rental units (the portal’s Row / Apartment table) in the Abbotsford zone, one of two zones in the Abbotsford-Mission census metropolitan area. liv.rent has no Abbotsford rent report, so no liv.rent rent is quoted, and the model does not use Statistics Canada’s metro-wide asking rent |
| Down payment | 20%, so no mortgage insurance premium |
| Mortgage | 4.50% five-year fixed, held for the whole period; 25-year amortization |
| Closing costs | B.C. property transfer tax on the standard schedule with no exemptions, plus $3,000 for legal and inspection |
| Strata fee and insurance | $500 a month, rising 2.2% a year |
| Property tax | The City of Abbotsford’s 2026 all-in residential rate applied to the apartment price, rising 2.2% a year |
| Rent growth | 2.2% a year |
| Investment return | 4.0% a year on any money not spent on housing |
| Selling costs | 4% of the sale price |
| Home price scenarios | Flat, and 2% a year |
| Not counted | Tenant insurance, maintenance beyond the strata fee, tax on investment returns |
Rent is the one input that differs from the Vancouver post. liv.rent’s rent reports cover Metro Vancouver but not Abbotsford, so we used CMHC’s October 2025 survey instead of asking rents, and the month-one gaps in the two posts are not like for like. Because CMHC counts occupied units, many of them on leases signed years ago, its averages can run below what vacant units ask now. Statistics Canada’s metro-wide asking rent (in the first section) covers advertised units, not CMHC’s occupied ones, so we do not use it to size the difference, but for someone signing a lease today the month-one gap is probably narrower than the figures below.
We chose 4.50% as a round mortgage rate rather than a lender quote and did not rerun the model at other rates. We set rent growth at 2.2% a year, equal to the cap in the B.C. government’s rent increase rules for 2027 (the 2026 cap is 2.3%, page updated August 27, 2026), but it is an assumption, not a prediction. Property tax is applied to the apartment price in place of an assessed value.
The inputs: a $370,200 apartment price, CMHC rents and the 2026 tax rate
We priced the Abbotsford apartment at $370,200, the Fraser Valley Real Estate Board’s typical apartment price for September 2026, and set rent at CMHC’s October 2025 averages of $1,307 for a one-bedroom and $1,617 for a two-bedroom. Property tax uses the City of Abbotsford’s 2026 all-in residential rate of 4.52071 per $1,000 of assessed value. The price is the input to treat most carefully, because it rests on a thin and falling market.
The Fraser Valley Real Estate Board (FVREB) put the Abbotsford apartment price at $370,200 for September 2026, down 11.0% from a year earlier, 1.2% lower than in August, and 5.1% lower than three months before. That figure is a modelled reference price from the MLS Home Price Index rather than the average of what apartments sold for, and FVREB reports Abbotsford as one area, so we use one price rather than a split by district. The figures come from FVREB’s September 2026 statistics package, whose news release is dated October 5, 2026.
That price rests on few transactions: the package lists 31 Abbotsford apartment sales in September 2026, down from 41 a year earlier, so we treat it as an indicator of the market’s level, not a quote for any unit.
CMHC’s October 2025 survey puts average rent in its Abbotsford zone at $1,307 for a one-bedroom and $1,617 for a two-bedroom, rated excellent and very good for reliability. CMHC’s table covers row and apartment units together and does not define the zone’s boundary, so we cannot say it matches the City of Abbotsford exactly. The wider Abbotsford-Mission area was close at $1,278 and $1,623, and we stayed with the narrower Abbotsford zone.
For property tax we used 4.52071 per $1,000 of assessed value, Abbotsford’s total residential rate for 2026 in the Province of B.C.’s Total Combined Tax Rates (2026) table, published on CivicInfo BC and last reviewed September 24, 2026. The City’s Tax Rates Bylaw 3727-2026, adopted May 12, 2026, sets 1.08284 for police, 1.78296 for other general purposes, 0.08582 for the Fraser Valley Regional Library, 0.11583 for the regional hospital district, and 0.08836 for the regional district. The Province’s School Tax Rates (2026) table gives 1.3266 for school tax, and the remaining 0.03830, which we take to be the BC Assessment and Municipal Finance Authority levies, brings the total to 4.52071.
That rate leaves out the City’s separate urban storm drainage fee of 0.11615 per $1,000 of assessed land value, and we could not confirm that it applies to an apartment unit. At 4.52071, tax on a $370,200 value is about $1,674 a year, or $139 a month, in 2026. The City’s 2026 budget news (dated February 13, 2026) reports a 4.44% property tax revenue increase plus a 0.50% infrastructure levy, 4.94% in total, a rise in City revenue rather than any one owner’s bill. Our model grows an owner’s tax by a lower 2.2% a year, so faster growth in later years would push owner costs above our figures.
Month-one cost: owning at $2,279 against rent of $1,307 to $1,617 in Abbotsford
Using the September 2026 price and October 2025 rents, owning the $370,200 apartment costs $2,279 in month one, which is $972 more than the one-bedroom rent and $662 more than the two-bedroom rent. Renting costs less in both pairings. Owner cost is the sum of the $1,639 mortgage payment, the monthly property tax and the $500 strata fee and insurance allowance.
| Pairing | Mortgage payment | Owner cost, month one | Rent (CMHC, October 2025) | Owner cost above rent |
| Abbotsford ($370,200) against one-bedroom rent | $1,639 | $2,279 | $1,307 | $972 |
| Abbotsford ($370,200) against two-bedroom rent | $1,639 | $2,279 | $1,617 | $662 |
The mortgage payment explains most of the gap. At $1,639 a month on September 2026 prices, it is $332 above the one-bedroom rent and $22 above the two-bedroom rent before property tax or the strata fee is added. Property tax and the strata fee add about $640, and rounding means the parts can differ from the total by a dollar.
Buying also takes cash on day one: at the September 2026 price, the 20% down payment of $74,040 and closing costs of $8,404 come to $82,444, which the model has the renter invest instead. The mortgage itself is $296,160.
| Up-front cash | Abbotsford |
| Apartment price (FVREB, September 2026) | $370,200 |
| 20% down payment | $74,040 |
| B.C. property transfer tax | $5,404 |
| Closing costs including $3,000 legal and inspection | $8,404 |
The schedule on the B.C. government’s property transfer tax page (last updated December 3, 2025) taxes the first $200,000 of value at 1%, the slice up to $2 million at 2%, and anything beyond that at 3%. On $370,200 that comes to $2,000 plus $3,404, or $5,404, and the further 2% on residential value above $3 million is never reached. We applied no exemptions in the model.
Break-even: none in 25 years on flat prices, the eighth year at best if prices rise 2% a year
In our model, buying the $370,200 apartment (September 2026 price) does not catch up with renting within 25 years if prices stay flat, against either the one-bedroom or the two-bedroom rent. If prices rise 2% a year, break-even arrives in the eighth year against the two-bedroom rent and still does not arrive within 25 years against the one-bedroom rent. Here break-even means the first year in which the owner, having paid selling costs, is no worse off than the renter.
| Pairing | Break-even, flat prices | Break-even, prices up 2% a year |
| Abbotsford against one-bedroom rent | Not within 25 years | Not within 25 years |
| Abbotsford against two-bedroom rent | Not within 25 years | Eighth year |
Net worth at three checkpoints shows how the gap develops; in each cell the owner’s figure comes first and the renter’s second.
| Pairing and price path | After five years | After 10 years | After 25 years |
| One-bedroom rent, flat | $95,374 / $162,699 | $140,523 / $255,044 | $355,392 / $626,623 |
| One-bedroom rent, up 2% a year | $132,364 / $162,699 | $218,352 / $255,044 | $583,058 / $626,623 |
| Two-bedroom rent, flat | $95,374 / $141,297 | $140,523 / $205,144 | $355,500 / $428,320 |
| Two-bedroom rent, up 2% a year | $132,364 / $141,297 | $218,352 / $205,144 | $583,166 / $428,320 |
Against the one-bedroom rent, the renter leads at every checkpoint on both price paths. Even with prices up 2% a year from the September 2026 level, the owner holds $583,058 after 25 years against the renter’s $626,623. Against the two-bedroom rent with prices up 2% a year, the owner trails after five years ($132,364 against $141,297) and leads after 10 ($218,352 against $205,144), which matches the eighth-year break-even.
With prices flat at the September 2026 level, the renter is ahead after 25 years by $271,231 against the one-bedroom rent and $72,820 against the two-bedroom rent. The owner’s figures barely change between the two rents, because the owner’s costs are the same in both runs; what moves is the renter’s side, since the cheaper one-bedroom rent leaves a bigger monthly gap to invest.
Treat the 2% path as a what-if rather than a prediction, and note that the flat path is not the worst case for an owner. FVREB’s reference price was still falling in September 2026, and a buyer at $370,200 who saw it fall further would sit behind the flat column.
Who it suits: a long-horizon buyer on a smaller budget, or a renter who values flexibility
With the September 2026 price and October 2025 rents in the model, the renter pays less in month one in both Abbotsford pairings, by $662 to $972, and owning pulls ahead inside 25 years only against the two-bedroom rent with prices up 2% a year. The model fits a buyer who can carry the month-one gap, has the $82,444 for day-one cash, and plans a long stay. It also fits a renter who prefers to keep that cash invested and stay flexible while the Abbotsford apartment price is falling.
A buyer also has to be comfortable with a thin market, since 31 sales in September 2026 leaves few recent comparable sales to price a unit against. A different mortgage rate would change the $1,639 payment, and a specific building’s strata fee and assessed value will differ from our frozen figures.
First-time buyers face a different up-front picture. The B.C. government’s first time home buyers’ program page, last updated June 20, 2025, says a home qualifies if its fair market value is $835,000 or less (effective April 1, 2024), and that an eligible purchaser is exempt from property transfer tax on the first $500,000 of the purchase price. At $370,200 an eligible buyer would therefore skip the whole $5,404 transfer tax, which cuts closing costs from $8,404 to $3,000. Eligibility requires Canadian citizenship or permanent residence, a year of B.C. residence or two B.C. resident tax returns in the last six taxation years, and no earlier ownership of a principal residence or earlier exemption claim. The model does not apply the exemption.
On market conditions, CMHC’s October 2025 survey put the Abbotsford zone’s vacancy rate at 2.8% for all bedroom types, with 3.4% for one-bedroom units and 2.3% for two-bedroom units. CMHC’s 2026 Mid-Year Rental Market Update, published June 9, 2026, covers seven metropolitan areas and does not include Abbotsford-Mission, so the October 2025 survey is the latest CMHC reading we found. This is general information rather than advice, so run your own figures past a mortgage broker or a planner.
Next steps: what to check before pricing a real Abbotsford apartment
Begin by deciding which unit size you need, then ask for a specific building’s strata fee and assessed value and a lender’s quote. Then compare current asking rents with CMHC’s October 2025 averages of $1,307 and $1,617 to see how far a new lease sits above the survey. Buyers can also ask the City of Abbotsford whether the urban storm drainage fee applies to a specific unit.
Landlords weighing CMHC’s October 2025 two-bedroom average of $1,617 against their own current rents should remember that B.C. limits rent increases to 2.3% in 2026 and 2.2% in 2027, with at least three full months’ notice and no more than one increase every 12 months (B.C. government, August 27, 2026). Browse liv.rent’s rent reports for current asking rents, read the guide to B.C. rent increases for the rules on both sides of a tenancy, and see the wider trade-offs in renting vs buying.
Renting vs buying in Abbotsford: the short answer
Abbotsford’s typical apartment price fell 11.0% in a year to $370,200 in September 2026 (Fraser Valley Real Estate Board), yet in our model owning still costs $662 to $972 more than renting in month one. The owner’s bill is $2,279, against CMHC’s October 2025 average rents of $1,307 for a one-bedroom and $1,617 for a two-bedroom in its Abbotsford zone.
On flat prices, owning does not catch up within 25 years against either rent; with prices up 2% a year, it catches up in the eighth year against the two-bedroom rent only. Owning suits a buyer who can carry the month-one gap, has the $82,444 for day-one cash at the September 2026 price, and plans a long stay. Renting suits someone who wants flexibility while the price is falling.
CMHC counts occupied units, so for a new lease the month-one gap is probably narrower. This is an illustration, not a forecast or advice. See Canada’s 2026 price-to-rent ranking for the national picture, or start with our guide to the top rental sites in Abbotsford if renting fits.
What is the average rent in Abbotsford?
CMHC’s October 2025 Rental Market Survey put average rent in its Abbotsford zone at $1,307 for a one-bedroom and $1,617 for a two-bedroom. Those figures cover occupied purpose-built units, so a new lease may cost more. Statistics Canada’s second-quarter 2026 estimate of the average asking rent for a two-bedroom in the Abbotsford-Mission metro area is $1,890.
Where is rent lowest around Abbotsford?
In CMHC’s October 2025 survey, of the five areas in our table, Mission had the lowest one-bedroom average at $1,140, Abbotsford had the lowest two-bedroom average at $1,617, and Langley City and Langley DM was highest on both at $1,765 and $2,203. CMHC measures rents in occupied purpose-built units, so a lease signed today may cost more.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy an apartment in Abbotsford?
In liv.rent‘s model, renting costs less in month one. Owning a $370,200 apartment (Fraser Valley Real Estate Board, September 2026) costs $2,279, against CMHC’s October 2025 average rents of $1,307 for a one-bedroom and $1,617 for a two-bedroom, so owning costs $972 and $662 more. It is an illustration, not advice.
How long does it take for buying to beat renting in Abbotsford?
In our model, owning does not catch up within 25 years if prices stay flat. If prices rise 2% a year, it catches up in the eighth year against CMHC’s October 2025 two-bedroom rent of $1,617, but not within 25 years against the one-bedroom rent of $1,307. The 2% path is a what-if, not a forecast.
Do first-time buyers pay property transfer tax on a condo in Abbotsford?
An eligible first-time buyer in B.C. would pay no property transfer tax on a $370,200 apartment. The Province’s first time home buyers’ program exempts the first $500,000 of the purchase price, so the whole $5,404 would be waived (B.C. government page updated June 20, 2025). Our model does not apply the exemption.
Are Abbotsford apartment prices falling?
The Fraser Valley Real Estate Board put Abbotsford’s typical apartment price at $370,200 in September 2026, down 11.0% from a year earlier and 1.2% from August. That price rests on only 31 apartment sales in September 2026, so treat it as an indicator, not a quote for any unit. Nobody can promise where prices go next.



0 Comments