Blog 5 Neighbourhoods 5 Alberta 5 Top 7 rental buildings for young professionals in Calgary’s Beltline in 2026

Top 7 rental buildings for young professionals in Calgary’s Beltline in 2026

8 min read
Zandro Salvo

Zandro Salvo

Creative Content Writer at liv.rent

Published on September 04, 2026

Why the Beltline appeals to young professionals

The Beltline is one of Calgary’s densest inner-city neighbourhoods, sitting just south of downtown between the Elbow River and 14 Street SW. Its housing stock leans heavily toward apartments, including many high-rise and mid-rise buildings, giving renters a central location close to downtown offices, Calgary Transit’s CTrain, and restaurants along 17 Avenue SW. In 2026, newer purpose-built supply has kept Calgary vacancy higher than it was in 2023, which may give renters more choice and more room to ask about incentives.


Walkability and getting around

One Park Central, one of the buildings on this list, carries a Walk Score of 96 according to developer Hines, placing it in Walk Score’s Walker’s Paradise range. Residents can reach downtown offices, Prince’s Island Park, and the Bow River pathway system on foot, and several more Beltline buildings sit within a similar radius of the same amenities. For a young professional working downtown, that level of walkability can mean a much shorter commute, or none at all.


More supply, softer rents

Calgary’s purpose-built rental vacancy rate climbed from 1.4% in 2023 to 4.8% in 2024, then reached 5.0% in 2025 as purpose-built rental supply grew 11.0%, the fastest pace of construction in decades, according to CMHC. CMHC has also reported that as vacancies rose, landlords in Calgary and other major cities have leaned on incentives such as a rent-free month, moving allowances, and signing bonuses to keep units full. liv.rent’s own August 2026 Calgary and Edmonton Rent Report found that trend continuing at the city level: Calgary’s average unfurnished one-bedroom fell 7.46% year over year to $1,465, while the furnished average dropped 16.96% to $1,576.


How much does it cost to rent in the Beltline in 2026?

Calgary property-management firm UrbanLease estimates Beltline rents at about $1,800 to $2,800 a month, but renters should confirm current pricing against live listings before applying.


Calgary’s average rent right now

Citywide, liv.rent’s August 2026 Calgary and Edmonton Rent Report puts the average unfurnished one-bedroom at $1,465 a month, down 0.25% from July and 7.46% from a year earlier, while the average furnished one-bedroom sits at $1,576. Those citywide figures provide context for the broader Calgary market. Many Beltline buildings are high-rises located close to transit and downtown offices, which can result in higher rents than the citywide average. Per UrbanLease, the neighbourhood’s one-bedroom rentals fall in the lower end of its $1,800 to $2,800 range, with two-bedrooms toward the upper end.


What drives price differences within a building

Floor, view, and suite orientation move the price meaningfully within the same tower, per UrbanLease’s Beltline analysis. Parking is another factor: UrbanLease estimates allocated stalls often add $100 to $200 a month at inner-city condos and rental towers, so it is worth asking whether a stall is included, optional, or negotiable before signing.


What to negotiate right now

With vacancy elevated, CMHC reports that Calgary landlords have increasingly turned to rent-free months, moving allowances, and signing bonuses to fill units. It is reasonable to ask a leasing office directly whether any of those incentives are currently available, since they tend to change from month to month.


The seven Beltline buildings worth shortlisting

Seven buildings stand out for young professionals looking for a rental in the Beltline in 2026: One Park Central, Two Park Central, Fourth Street Lofts, Aura Tower, CUBE Apartments, The George, and The Underwood.


How this list was put together

This is an editorial shortlist, not an exhaustive ranking. Each building was chosen for its walkability, transit proximity, in-suite amenities, and pet policy, drawing on each property’s own leasing information. With CMHC reporting significantly more purpose-built supply available across Calgary, there is more room to compare buildings on factors beyond price alone.


Side-by-side comparison

BuildingAddressSuite typesNotable amenitiesliv.rent building page
One Park Central510 12 Avenue SWStudio to two-bedroomRooftop pool deck, SkyLounge, and coworking hubNot listed
Two Park Central1111 4 Street SWStudio to two-bedroomRooftop pool, 40th-floor SkyLounge, and coworking micro-officesNot listed
Fourth Street Lofts (4SL)510 15 Avenue SWStudio, one- and two-bedroom, and two-storey loftsAbove-retail lofts, fitness centre, and 29th-floor loungeNot listed
Aura Tower1112 9 Street SWStudio to two-bedroom-plus-den, penthouses, and townhomesHeated underground parking and on-site fitnessNot listed
CUBE Apartments1177 11 Avenue SWOne- and two-bedroomRooftop patio, secure bicycle storage, and a pet-friendly policyNot listed
The George921 17 Avenue SWOne- to three-bedroom, furnishedFurnished suitesNot listed
The Underwood202 14 Avenue SWOne- and two-bedroom suites and townhomesCentral Beltline location near Central Memorial ParkYes

A note on pricing: asking rents and move-in incentives at individual buildings change weekly, so exact current pricing for each property is best confirmed directly, either with the leasing office or by searching current Calgary listings on liv.rent. Of the seven, The Underwood is the one with an active building page on liv.rent, where you can view current listings directly.

One Park Central, at 510 12 Avenue SW, is the first phase of Hines’ Park Central development: a 462-unit tower with a rooftop pool deck, SkyLounge, and coworking hub, appealing to renters who want to stay walkable to downtown. Two Park Central, the 531-unit second phase at 1111 4 Street SW, adds a rooftop pool and dining area, a 40th-floor SkyLounge, coworking spaces with private micro-offices, and a dog run, according to Hines, and suits hybrid workers who want on-site workspace.

Fourth Street Lofts, at 510 15 Avenue SW, blends a heritage facade with loft-style suites above street-level retail on 17 Avenue, alongside studio, one-, and two-bedroom units, a fitness centre, and a 29th-floor resident lounge and rooftop patio, good for renters who want character and loft-style living.

Aura Tower sits at the corner of 12 Avenue and 9 Street SW, offering studios through two-bedroom-plus-den suites, penthouses, and townhomes with heated underground parking and on-site fitness, appealing to renters who want a larger floor plan.

CUBE Apartments, at 1177 11 Avenue SW, is pet-friendly and offers a rooftop patio, gas barbecues, secure bicycle storage, and heated underground parking. Its one- and two-bedroom suites may suit renters looking for more space outside a flagship rental tower.

The George offers furnished one-, two-, and three-bedroom suites on 17 Avenue SW for renters looking for a move-in-ready apartment.

The Underwood, at 202 14 Avenue SW, rounds out the list with one- and two-bedroom suites and townhomes close to Central Memorial Park, a straightforward choice for renters who want a central Beltline address. It is also the only building on this list with its own building page on liv.rent, so it is worth browsing current listings there directly.


Which buildings suit remote and hybrid schedules best?

Two Park Central and One Park Central are strong options for hybrid workers, since both include coworking amenities, while Two Park Central also advertises private micro-offices, according to Hines. Beyond amenities, a few things are worth checking on a tour regardless of building: mobile coverage in the unit, which internet provider serves the building, how much street or bar noise carries through the windows at peak hours, and where a desk will actually fit.


Is the Beltline transit-friendly enough to go car-free?

For many renters working downtown, it can be. Calgary Transit’s Red Line CTrain serves the Beltline directly via the Victoria Park/Stampede and Erlton/Stampede stations, with the City Hall/Bow Valley College station just north in the downtown core also within reach depending on a building’s address. Parking is the main added cost for renters who do want a vehicle: UrbanLease estimates allocated stalls typically run $100 to $200 a month at Beltline buildings, on top of base rent. For cyclists, buildings like CUBE offer secure bicycle storage as a standard amenity.


What Alberta renters need to know before signing a lease

Alberta does not cap the amount of a rent increase, but an increase generally cannot take effect until at least 365 days have passed since the tenancy began or the previous increase, and only with proper written notice, according to the Government of Alberta.


No cap, but strict timing rules

For a month-to-month (periodic) tenancy, a landlord must give at least three full tenancy months’ written notice before a rent increase takes effect, and the increase cannot happen more than once every 365 days from the tenancy’s start or the last increase, whichever is later. For a fixed-term lease, rent cannot change at all during the term; a new rate can only take effect at renewal, and the 365-day rule still applies from the last increase. See more in liv.rent’s Alberta rental laws and tenant rights coverage.


Security deposits and dispute resolution

A security deposit in Alberta cannot exceed one month’s rent, and it must be placed into an interest-bearing trust account within two banking days of being collected. If a rent increase, a deposit dispute, or another tenancy issue cannot be resolved directly, both landlords and tenants can apply to the Residential Tenancy Dispute Resolution Service. As of April 1, 2026, filing fees are $75 for claims of $7,500 or less and $150 for claims over $7,500. This is general information, not legal advice; renters with a specific dispute should confirm current rules with the RTDRS or a qualified Alberta lawyer.


Is 2026 a good time to rent in the Beltline?

With Calgary’s purpose-built vacancy sitting near its highest point since 2023, and new supply still coming online, 2026 may give Beltline renters more choice than they have had in several years, and it is worth knowing what to ask about before signing. Start with a leasing office directly: whether a rent-free month, a moving allowance, or a signing bonus is currently on offer, since CMHC has reported these incentives becoming more common as vacancies rise. Because Alberta does not cap the amount of a rent increase, renters may want to ask how long the advertised rate is guaranteed and whether a longer fixed-term lease is available. Search current Beltline listings on liv.rent’s Calgary listings page, where landlord profiles are identity-verified, and check the monthly Calgary and Edmonton Rent Report for the latest citywide numbers as the market keeps shifting.

What does a one-bedroom apartment cost in Calgary's Beltline in 2026?

UrbanLease estimates Beltline rents at about $1,800 to $2,800 a month, with one-bedroom rentals generally toward the lower end of that range. Compare that with Calgary’s citywide average of $1,465 for an unfurnished one-bedroom in liv.rent’s August 2026 Calgary and Edmonton Rent Report.

Can a Calgary landlord raise my rent by any amount?

Alberta does not cap the amount of a rent increase, but a landlord can only raise rent once every 365 days, and for a month-to-month tenancy, only with at least three full tenancy months’ written notice, according to the Government of Alberta.

Is the Beltline walkable enough to go without a car?

For many renters working downtown, it can be. One Park Central carries a Walk Score of 96, according to developer Hines, and Calgary Transit’s Red Line CTrain serves the neighbourhood via the Victoria Park/Stampede and Erlton/Stampede stations. Parking typically adds an extra monthly cost, so confirm stall pricing with the building before applying.

What is the security deposit limit for a Beltline rental in Alberta?

A security deposit cannot exceed one month’s rent, and it must be deposited into an interest-bearing trust account within two banking days, per the Government of Alberta.

What is the RTDRS filing fee if I need to dispute a tenancy issue?

As of April 1, 2026, the RTDRS application filing fee is $75 for claims of $7,500 or less and $150 for claims over $7,500, according to the Government of Alberta. This is general information, not legal advice.

What is the difference between One Park Central and Two Park Central?

One Park Central is the first phase of Hines’ Park Central development: a 462-unit tower completed in 2020 with a Walk Score of 96. Two Park Central is the adjacent 531-unit second phase, a 40-storey tower with a rooftop pool, SkyLounge, and coworking spaces, according to Hines.

NEWSLETTER

Get rental reports, news, and tips straight to your inbox.

SHARE

Make liv.rent a preferred source

Add liv.rent as a preferred source to see our rental news and insights more often in Google Search. Add as a preferred source on Google

TODAY'S POLL

RELATED ARTICLES

0 Comments

Submit a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

All the rental tools you need, in one place

Create your free liv.rent account today to enjoy an easier, safer way to rent with verified listings, digital contracts & rent payments, and much more.