<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?><rss version="2.0"
	xmlns:content="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/content/"
	xmlns:wfw="http://wellformedweb.org/CommentAPI/"
	xmlns:dc="http://purl.org/dc/elements/1.1/"
	xmlns:atom="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom"
	xmlns:sy="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/syndication/"
	xmlns:slash="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/slash/"
	>

<channel>
	<title>liv.rent blog</title>
	<atom:link href="https://liv.rent/blog/feed/" rel="self" type="application/rss+xml" />
	<link>https://liv.rent/blog/</link>
	<description>Rental Made Easy</description>
	<lastBuildDate>Thu, 29 Oct 2026 00:05:17 +0000</lastBuildDate>
	<language>en-CA</language>
	<sy:updatePeriod>
	hourly	</sy:updatePeriod>
	<sy:updateFrequency>
	1	</sy:updateFrequency>
	<generator>https://wordpress.org/?v=6.1.16</generator>

<image>
	<url>https://liv.rent/blog/wp-content/uploads/2019/04/cropped-favicon-32x32.png</url>
	<title>liv.rent blog</title>
	<link>https://liv.rent/blog/</link>
	<width>32</width>
	<height>32</height>
</image> 
	<item>
		<title>Buy or rent in Prince George in 2026? Renting costs $985 less a month</title>
		<link>https://liv.rent/blog/renters/buy-vs-rent-prince-george/</link>
					<comments>https://liv.rent/blog/renters/buy-vs-rent-prince-george/#respond</comments>
		
		<dc:creator><![CDATA[Zandro Salvo]]></dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Thu, 29 Oct 2026 00:05:09 +0000</pubDate>
				<category><![CDATA[Renters]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Prince George]]></category>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">https://liv.rent/blog/?p=69941</guid>

					<description><![CDATA[<p>Is it cheaper to rent or buy a home in Prince George? We ran the October 2026 numbers on price, property tax, rent and B.C. rules for renters, buyers and landlords.</p>
<p>The post <a rel="nofollow" href="https://liv.rent/blog/renters/buy-vs-rent-prince-george/">Buy or rent in Prince George in 2026? Renting costs $985 less a month</a> appeared first on <a rel="nofollow" href="https://liv.rent/blog">liv.rent blog</a>.</p>
]]></description>
										<content:encoded><![CDATA[
<p>The 135 single-family homes that sold east of Prince George&#8217;s By-pass in the first nine months of 2026 had a median price of $400,000, the BC Northern Real Estate Board reports. That makes buy vs rent in Prince George a fair question, and in our October 2026 comparison renting a two-bedroom costs about $985 a month less than owning a typical detached home, before any principal. Buying only catches up with renting around year 21.</p>
<p></p>
<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Prince George right now?</h2>
<p></p>
<p>Renting is cheaper right now. In our October 2026 comparison, a typical two-bedroom rents for about $1,422 a month. Owning a typical detached home costs about $2,407 a month before principal, or $3,015 including it. We assume 20% down and RBC&#8217;s 5.14% five-year fixed rate, listed on October 19, 2026.</p>
<p></p>
<p>The home price is the MLS Home Price Index (HPI) price for single-family homes across the whole BC Northern board area, $458,400 in September 2026. That area is far bigger than the city, so one section below explains the choice and tests two Prince George-only prices. You&#8217;d need about $105,724 in cash on closing day. Renting also costs less over five and 10 years in every case we ran.</p>
<p></p>
<br><h3 style="color: #fe5f55">The one number that matters</h3>
<p></p>
<p>The monthly gap before principal is about $985 in the first month, at October 2026 prices and rates. That&#8217;s roughly $11,800 a year. The owner&#8217;s $2,407 is about $1,554 of mortgage interest, $371 of property tax, $100 of insurance and $382 of maintenance, against $1,422 for the renter. General information, not financial or legal advice.</p>
<p></p>
<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">What does it cost to buy in Prince George?</h2>
<p></p>
<p>If you buy at the September 2026 HPI price of $458,400, you&#8217;ll need about $105,724 in cash on closing day, using October 2026 mortgage rates. The remaining $366,720 mortgage costs about $2,162 a month at RBC&#8217;s 5.14% five-year fixed rate (listed October 19, 2026), before property tax, insurance or maintenance.</p>
<p></p>
<p>The price comes from the <a href="https://stats.crea.ca/board/cari" target="_blank" rel="noopener">CREA statistics page for the BC Northern Real Estate Board</a>. It reports an HPI price of $458,400 for single-family homes in September 2026, up 1.2% from a year earlier. For all homes sold that month, the board reports an average price of $475,042, a record for the board.</p>
<p></p>
<figure class="wp-block-table"><table><thead><tr><td><strong>Cost to buy</strong></td><td><strong>Amount</strong></td><td><strong>Basis and date</strong></td></tr></thead><tbody><tr><td>Home price (HPI, single-family, BC Northern board area)</td><td>$458,400</td><td>CREA, BC Northern Real Estate Board, September 2026</td></tr><tr><td>Down payment (20%)</td><td>$91,680</td><td>Modelling assumption</td></tr><tr><td>Mortgage</td><td>$366,720</td><td>Price less down payment</td></tr><tr><td>Mortgage payment (principal and interest)</td><td>$2,162 a month</td><td>5.14%, 25-year amortization, RBC, October 19, 2026</td></tr><tr><td>Property tax</td><td>$4,452 a year</td><td>City of Prince George 2026 total residential rate, applied to price</td></tr><tr><td>B.C. property transfer tax</td><td>$7,168</td><td>Provincial rates, gov.bc.ca, page updated December 3, 2025</td></tr><tr><td>Closing allowance (1.5%)</td><td>$6,876</td><td>Modelling allowance</td></tr><tr><td>Upfront cash needed</td><td>$105,724</td><td>Down payment plus closing allowance plus property transfer tax</td></tr></tbody></table></figure>
<p></p>
<br><h3 style="color: #fe5f55">Which price do we use for Prince George?</h3>
<p></p>
<p>We price a typical single-family home with the HPI from the Canadian Real Estate Association (CREA), as our other buy vs rent comparisons do. Prince George differs on geography. The board&#8217;s HPI covers Bulkley-Nechako, the Cariboo, Fraser Fort George, Peace River/Fort Nelson and Skeena/North Coast. The board says that territory covers over 600,000 square kilometres, or 72% of the province. So the September 2026 price of $458,400 isn&#8217;t a Prince George-only figure.</p>
<p></p>
<p>We use it for three reasons. First, <a href="https://info.bcassessment.ca/news/Pages/North-Central-BC-2026-Property-Assessments-Announced.aspx" target="_blank" rel="noopener">BC Assessment&#8217;s January 2, 2026 North Central release</a> puts the typical single-family home in the City of Prince George at $459,000 for 2026, valued as of July 1, 2025. Second, our other comparisons use the HPI. Third, it sits between two Prince George figures in the board&#8217;s <a href="https://bcnreb.bc.ca/files/documents/2026ThirdQuarterNewsRelease.pdf" target="_blank" rel="noopener">October 7, 2026 news release</a>. One is a $400,000 median for single-family homes sold east of the By-pass. The other is a January-to-September 2026 average of $539,144 for detached houses across 656 sales. Medians for the other parts of the city run from $474,500 in the west to $590,000 in the north and the southwest. The board doesn&#8217;t define these sub-areas, so &#8220;east of the By-pass&#8221; is its wording, not an official City boundary.</p>
<p></p>
<p>Re-running the calculator at the $539,144 average widens the first-month gap before principal from $985 to $1,392, and buying doesn&#8217;t catch up within 25 years. At the $400,000 east-side median, the gap narrows to $691 and buying catches up in year 17. Renting costs less over five and 10 years in all three cases, as of October 2026.</p>
<p></p>
<br><h3 style="color: #fe5f55">How is Prince George property tax calculated here?</h3>
<p></p>
<p>The City of Prince George&#8217;s <a href="https://www.princegeorge.ca/sites/default/files/2026-05/2026%20TAX%20RATES.pdf" target="_blank" rel="noopener">2026 tax rate table</a> sets a total residential rate of $9.7125 per $1,000 of assessed value, or 0.97125%. The City&#8217;s own share is $6.497. The Province&#8217;s school tax is $2.0047, and the regional district, regional hospital, 911, BC Assessment and Municipal Finance Authority levies make up the other $1.2108. Applied to the $458,400 price, the total comes to about $4,452 a year, or $371 a month, for 2026.</p>
<p></p>
<p>B.C. property tax follows assessed value rather than sale price, so we checked the figure two ways. At BC Assessment&#8217;s typical value of $459,000, the bill would be about $4,458. The <a href="https://getinvolved.princegeorge.ca/Budget" target="_blank" rel="noopener">City&#8217;s budget page</a> puts the 2026 representative home at $474,175 with $3,081 in municipal tax, which matches the City&#8217;s $6.497 share of the rate. The full rate on that value gives $4,605. Re-running the calculator with $4,605 moves the first-month gap from $985 to $998 and break-even from year 21 to year 22, as of October 2026.</p>
<p></p>
<p>The <a href="https://www.princegeorge.ca/finance" target="_blank" rel="noopener">City&#8217;s finance page</a> says council&#8217;s 2026 levy raised the tax on a representative home by 4.94%, about $144. We haven&#8217;t subtracted the Province&#8217;s <a href="https://www2.gov.bc.ca/gov/content/taxes/property-taxes/annual-property-tax/home-owner-grant" target="_blank" rel="noopener">home owner grant</a>, which lowers the bill for eligible owners on a principal residence. The Province lists the regular grant at $570 from January 1, 2027, when the extra $200 for northern and rural properties ends. A <a href="https://rec.rdos.bc.ca/assets/BOARD/Board-Correspondence/2024/08Aug/20260820-Correspondence-re-Rural-Homeowners-Grant-BC.pdf" target="_blank" rel="noopener">City of Prince George letter dated August 20, 2026</a> puts the current regular grant at $770 outside the Capital, Metro Vancouver and Fraser Valley regional districts. That includes Prince George, and it would be about $64 a month.</p>
<p></p>
<br><h3 style="color: #fe5f55">What does BC property transfer tax add?</h3>
<p></p>
<p>The <a href="https://www2.gov.bc.ca/gov/content/taxes/property-taxes/property-transfer-tax" target="_blank" rel="noopener">Province&#8217;s property transfer tax page</a> (updated December 3, 2025) sets the tax at 1% of fair market value up to $200,000. It&#8217;s 2% from $200,000 to $2,000,000 and 3% above that, with a further 2% on the residential part over $3,000,000. In October 2026, a $458,400 purchase pays $7,168. Some transfers qualify for exemptions, and we haven&#8217;t modelled them.</p>
<p></p>
<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">What does it cost to rent in Prince George?</h2>
<p></p>
<p>CMHC&#8217;s October 2025 <a href="https://www03.cmhc-schl.gc.ca/hmip-pimh/en/TableMapChart/TableCategory?categoryLevel1=Primary%20Rental%20Market&#038;categoryLevel2=Average%20Rent%20(%24)&#038;geographyId=59&#038;geographyType=Province" target="_blank" rel="noopener">Rental Market Survey</a> put the average two-bedroom rent in Prince George at $1,422 a month, and that&#8217;s the rent we used. Across all unit sizes the average was $1,354. CMHC&#8217;s <a href="https://www03.cmhc-schl.gc.ca/hmip-pimh/en/TableMapChart/TableCategory?categoryLevel1=Primary%20Rental%20Market&#038;categoryLevel2=Summary%20Statistics&#038;geographyId=59&#038;geographyType=Province" target="_blank" rel="noopener">vacancy rate</a> for Prince George was 4.3% overall and 3.7% for two-bedrooms, in a survey of 3,846 units.</p>
<p></p>
<p>If you&#8217;re wondering why we used CMHC, it&#8217;s because Statistics Canada&#8217;s quarterly asking-rent estimates cover census metropolitan areas, and Prince George isn&#8217;t in its <a href="https://www150.statcan.gc.ca/n1/daily-quotidien/260909/cg-c001-eng.htm" target="_blank" rel="noopener">second-quarter 2026 chart</a>. <a href="https://www150.statcan.gc.ca/n1/daily-quotidien/260909/dq260909c-eng.htm" target="_blank" rel="noopener">Statistics Canada&#8217;s September 9, 2026 release</a> describes the CMHC survey as targeting row houses and apartment buildings with three or more units, with an average that counts occupied and vacant units alike. So $1,422 reflects rent across those buildings, not what a new listing asks. It&#8217;s also a year old. CMHC&#8217;s next Rental Market Report is scheduled for December 8, 2026.</p>
<p></p>
<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">How do the monthly costs compare?</h2>
<p></p>
<p>In the first month, renting a Prince George two-bedroom costs about $1,422, while owning costs about $2,407 before principal and about $3,015 once principal is included. That leaves a gap of about $985 a month before principal and $1,593 after it, at October 2026 prices and rates.</p>
<p></p>
<figure class="wp-block-table"><table><thead><tr><td><strong>Monthly cost, month one</strong></td><td><strong>Amount</strong></td><td><strong>Gap versus renting</strong></td></tr></thead><tbody><tr><td>Renting a two-bedroom</td><td>$1,422</td><td>Not applicable</td></tr><tr><td>Owning: running cost (interest, tax, insurance, maintenance)</td><td>$2,407</td><td>$985 more</td></tr><tr><td>Owning: all-in payment including principal</td><td>$3,015</td><td>$1,593 more</td></tr></tbody></table></figure>
<p></p>
<p>Interest is about $1,554 of the owner&#8217;s first month, property tax is $371, maintenance is $382 and insurance is $100. Principal repaid in month one, about $608, explains the difference between the two owner lines. It builds equity rather than costing anything, but it still leaves your account each month. All figures use October 2026 rates, September 2026 prices and the 2026 tax rate.</p>
<p></p>
<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">When does buying catch up in Prince George?</h2>
<p></p>
<p>Buying catches up with renting around year 21 in liv.rent&#8217;s October 2026 calculator. As of October 2026, owning has a net cost of $150,042 over five years against $88,802 in rent, and over 10 years it&#8217;s $254,660 against $186,846.</p>
<p></p>
<figure class="wp-block-table"><table><thead><tr><td><strong>Horizon</strong></td><td><strong>Net cost of owning</strong></td><td><strong>Cumulative rent</strong></td></tr></thead><tbody><tr><td>Five years</td><td>$150,042</td><td>$88,802</td></tr><tr><td>10 years</td><td>$254,660</td><td>$186,846</td></tr><tr><td>Break-even</td><td colspan="2">Year 21 (owning $439,153 against rent $439,967)</td></tr></tbody></table></figure>
<p></p>
<p>The net cost of owning adds closing costs, property transfer tax and selling costs to mortgage interest, property tax, insurance and maintenance. We then add what your upfront cash could have earned elsewhere and subtract the gain in the home&#8217;s price. As of October 2026, renting&#8217;s lead grows to about $68,000 around year nine, then shrinks to about $53,000 at year 15 and $11,000 at year 20. Year 21 is a close call, with owning ahead by only about $800, so treat it as roughly year 21 or 22.</p>
<p></p>
<br><h3 style="color: #fe5f55">What would change the result?</h3>
<p></p>
<p>A lower mortgage rate would bring break-even earlier, and so would a lower property tax bill or prices rising faster than 2.0% a year. The board&#8217;s October 7, 2026 release said markets expected Bank of Canada increases next year, with five-year fixed rates already above 5%. The Bank then <a href="https://www.bankofcanada.ca/2026/10/fad-press-release-2026-10-28/" target="_blank" rel="noopener">raised its policy rate to 2.5%</a> on October 28, 2026, and RBC&#8217;s five-year fixed rate still read 5.14% that day. At 5.39%, a quarter point higher, the first-month gap grows to $1,060 and break-even moves to year 23, though that is a what-if and not a forecast. Every $1,000 a year of property tax adds about $83 to the monthly gap, as of October 2026.</p>
<p></p>
<p>The $1,422 rent is from October 2025, so a higher rent today would change the result. If the two-bedroom rent were $1,700, the first-month gap would be $707 and break-even would come in year 15. At $1,900 the gap would be $507, break-even would come in year 11, and the 10-year totals would be nearly level, at $254,660 for owning and $249,654 for renting.</p>
<p></p>
<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">What do renters and buyers need to know in BC?</h2>
<p></p>
<p>The Province sets the maximum rent increase at 2.3% for 2026 and 2.2% for 2027, according to <a href="https://www2.gov.bc.ca/gov/content/housing-tenancy/residential-tenancies/rent-rtb/rent-increases" target="_blank" rel="noopener">gov.bc.ca</a> and the <a href="https://news.gov.bc.ca/releases/2026HMA0085-000982" target="_blank" rel="noopener">Province&#8217;s August 27, 2026 release</a>. The 2027 limit takes effect January 1, 2027. A landlord has to give at least three full months&#8217; written notice, and rent can go up only once every 12 months.</p>
<p></p>
<br><h3 style="color: #fe5f55">What must a rent increase notice include?</h3>
<p></p>
<p>Landlords have to use the Residential Tenancy Branch&#8217;s Form RTB-7, which states the exact dollar amount of the increase and the date it takes effect. If you&#8217;re a tenant, you don&#8217;t have to pay an increase above the limit or one without proper notice, the Province says. If you&#8217;ve paid too much, you can deduct the overpayment from future rent, and the Province says to explain the reason in writing. A landlord can ask you to agree to a higher increase, and you don&#8217;t have to. The <a href="https://liv.rent/blog/category/rental-laws/">Rental Laws section</a> on liv.rent covers the wider rules.</p>
<p></p>
<br><h3 style="color: #fe5f55">What should buyers know?</h3>
<p></p>
<p>If you&#8217;re buying in Prince George, property transfer tax is due when the sale is registered: $7,168 on a $458,400 home, at the rates gov.bc.ca lists in October 2026. Annual property tax follows assessed value, which BC Assessment sets as of July 1 of the year before. Renters can also turn to the <a href="https://liv.rent/blog/category/rental-resources/">Rental Resources section</a>.</p>
<p></p>
<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">Who is better off renting, and who is better off buying in Prince George?</h2>
<p></p>
<p>On our numbers, owning costs more in total for roughly the first 20 years. Buying suits households that expect to stay that long and have about $105,724 in cash on closing day (as of October 2026). Renting suits households that want to keep that cash free or may move sooner. General information, not financial advice.</p>
<p></p>
<br><h3 style="color: #fe5f55">If you rent</h3>
<p></p>
<p>If you rent in Prince George, the October 2026 numbers favour you. The gap is about $985 a month before principal, or roughly $11,800 a year. On a $1,422 rent, the 2.3% limit for 2026 would add about $33 a month.</p>
<p></p>
<br><h3 style="color: #fe5f55">If you are a landlord</h3>
<p></p>
<p>If you&#8217;re a landlord, the October 2026 comparison sets a detached home&#8217;s costs against an apartment&#8217;s rent. That makes it a cost comparison, not a return on a rental house, and we haven&#8217;t sourced a Prince George house rent. CMHC&#8217;s October 2025 vacancy rate was 4.3%. The Province&#8217;s rent increase limit, 2.3% for 2026 and 2.2% for 2027, applies to existing tenants. The <a href="https://liv.rent/blog/landlords/">landlord resources on liv.rent</a> include pricing and screening guidance.</p>
<p></p>
<br><h3 style="color: #fe5f55">If you are deciding between Prince George and another BC city</h3>
<p></p>
<p>The City&#8217;s 2026 comparison puts the representative single-family home at $474,175 in Prince George and $713,790 in Kamloops. Municipal taxes on those homes are $3,081 and $3,319. Our <a href="https://liv.rent/blog/renters/buy-vs-rent-kamloops/">buy vs rent comparison for Kamloops</a> and our <a href="https://liv.rent/blog/renters/buy-vs-rent-maple-ridge/">comparison for Maple Ridge</a> use the same method and assumptions, each with its own local price, tax and rent.</p>
<p></p>
<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">How we calculated this</h2>
<p></p>
<p>Each city we compare goes through the same calculator with the same assumptions. Only four numbers change from place to place: the home price, the yearly property tax, the monthly rent and the transfer tax. These are assumptions for comparison, not a quote or advice. We haven&#8217;t modelled mortgage qualification (the stress test), condo fees, or first-time buyer rebates and exemptions.</p>
<p></p>
<figure class="wp-block-table"><table><thead><tr><td><strong>Assumption</strong></td><td><strong>Value</strong></td><td><strong>Basis</strong></td></tr></thead><tbody><tr><td>Mortgage rate</td><td>5.14% fixed, five-year term, compounded semi-annually</td><td>RBC special rate for five-year fixed closed mortgages (25-year amortization or less), rbcroyalbank.com, recorded October 19, 2026. Context only: Bank of Canada policy rate 2.5% (raised from 2.25% on October 28, 2026); RBC&#8217;s page still listed 5.14% on October 28, 2026; lowest broker insured five-year fixed about 4.34% (Ratehub, October 9, 2026).</td></tr><tr><td>Down payment</td><td>20% of price, no mortgage default insurance</td><td>Modelling assumption</td></tr><tr><td>Amortization</td><td>25 years</td><td>Modelling assumption</td></tr><tr><td>Closing costs</td><td>1.5% of price, plus the province&#8217;s land transfer tax or registration fee (local input)</td><td>Modelling allowance (legal, inspection, title insurance, adjustments)</td></tr><tr><td>Home insurance</td><td>$1,200 a year</td><td>Modelling allowance, not a quote</td></tr><tr><td>Maintenance</td><td>1% of price a year</td><td>Modelling allowance</td></tr><tr><td>Home price growth</td><td>2.0% a year</td><td>Neutral assumption equal to the Bank of Canada&#8217;s 2% inflation target</td></tr><tr><td>Rent growth</td><td>2.0% a year</td><td>Same neutral assumption (provincial caps differ; real rents may rise faster or slower)</td></tr><tr><td>Property tax, insurance and maintenance growth</td><td>2.0% a year</td><td>Same neutral assumption</td></tr><tr><td>Return on upfront cash</td><td>3.0% a year</td><td>Modelling assumption</td></tr><tr><td>Selling costs</td><td>5% of sale price at the end of the horizon</td><td>Modelling allowance</td></tr><tr><td>Headline horizon</td><td>Five years (10-year total also shown; break-even searched to 25 years)</td><td>Modelling choice</td></tr><tr><td>Source month</td><td>October 2026</td><td>Rates recorded October 19, 2026; home prices September 2026 or latest board month</td></tr></tbody></table></figure>
<p></p>
<p>Prince George&#8217;s four local numbers come from these sources, so you can check each one. The home price is the HPI price for single-family homes, $458,400 (CREA, BC Northern Real Estate Board, September 2026, covering the board&#8217;s whole area). Property tax is $4,452 a year (City of Prince George 2026 total residential rate of 0.97125%, applied to the price, with no home owner grant subtracted). Rent is $1,422 a month (CMHC&#8217;s October 2025 average for a Prince George two-bedroom). B.C. property transfer tax is $7,168 (gov.bc.ca rates). The mortgage rate was recorded on October 19, 2026, from the <a href="https://www.rbcroyalbank.com/mortgages/mortgage-rates.html" target="_blank" rel="noopener">RBC mortgage rates page</a>, and it still showed 5.14% on October 28, 2026. The Bank of Canada&#8217;s <a href="https://www.bankofcanada.ca/2026/10/fad-press-release-2026-10-28/" target="_blank" rel="noopener">October 28, 2026 announcement</a> raised its policy rate from 2.25% to 2.5%.</p>


		<section		help class="sc_fs_faq sc_card    "
				>
				<h2>Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Prince George right now?</h2>				<div>
						<div class="sc_fs_faq__content">
				

<p>Right now, renting is cheaper in Prince George. In October 2026, a typical two-bedroom rents for about $1,422 a month, while owning a typical detached home costs about $2,407 a month before principal and $3,015 including it, based on the September 2026 HPI price of $458,400 and RBC&#8217;s 5.14% rate. Renting also costs less over five and 10 years.</p>

			</div>
		</div>
		</section>
				<section		help class="sc_fs_faq sc_card    "
				>
				<h2>How much cash do I need to buy a house in Prince George?</h2>				<div>
						<div class="sc_fs_faq__content">
				

<p>At the September 2026 HPI price of $458,400, you&#8217;d need about $105,724 in October 2026. That covers a 20% down payment of $91,680, a 1.5% closing allowance of $6,876 and $7,168 of B.C. property transfer tax. The total doesn&#8217;t include any exemption a buyer might qualify for.</p>

			</div>
		</div>
		</section>
				<section		help class="sc_fs_faq sc_card    "
				>
				<h2>How much does a two-bedroom apartment cost to rent in Prince George?</h2>				<div>
						<div class="sc_fs_faq__content">
				

<p>CMHC&#8217;s October 2025 survey put the average two-bedroom rent in Prince George at $1,422 a month, with a vacancy rate of 3.7% for two-bedrooms. The survey covers row houses and apartment buildings with three or more units, so it reflects rents across those buildings rather than what a new listing asks.</p>

			</div>
		</div>
		</section>
				<section		help class="sc_fs_faq sc_card    "
				>
				<h2>When does buying become cheaper than renting in Prince George?</h2>				<div>
						<div class="sc_fs_faq__content">
				

<p>Around year 21, in <a href="http://liv.rent" target="_blank" rel="noreferrer noopener">liv.rent</a>&#8216;s October 2026 calculator. After five years, owning has a net cost of $150,042 against $88,802 in rent, and after 10 years it&#8217;s $254,660 against $186,846. Lower borrowing costs, a smaller property tax bill or a rent higher than $1,422 would bring break-even closer.</p>

			</div>
		</div>
		</section>
				<section		help class="sc_fs_faq sc_card    "
				>
				<h2>How much can a landlord raise the rent in BC in 2026 and 2027?</h2>				<div>
						<div class="sc_fs_faq__content">
				

<p>The Province of B.C. sets the limit at 2.3% for 2026 and 2.2% for 2027, which takes effect January 1, 2027. A landlord has to give at least three full months&#8217; written notice on Form RTB-7, and rent can go up only once every 12 months.</p>

			</div>
		</div>
		</section>
		
<script type="application/ld+json">
	{
		"@context": "https://schema.org",
		"@type": "FAQPage",
		"mainEntity": [
					{
				"@type": "Question",
				"name": "Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Prince George right now?",
				"acceptedAnswer": {
					"@type": "Answer",
					"text": "<p>Right now, renting is cheaper in Prince George. In October 2026, a typical two-bedroom rents for about $1,422 a month, while owning a typical detached home costs about $2,407 a month before principal and $3,015 including it, based on the September 2026 HPI price of $458,400 and RBC's 5.14% rate. Renting also costs less over five and 10 years.</p>"
									}
			}
			,				{
				"@type": "Question",
				"name": "How much cash do I need to buy a house in Prince George?",
				"acceptedAnswer": {
					"@type": "Answer",
					"text": "<p>At the September 2026 HPI price of $458,400, you'd need about $105,724 in October 2026. That covers a 20% down payment of $91,680, a 1.5% closing allowance of $6,876 and $7,168 of B.C. property transfer tax. The total doesn't include any exemption a buyer might qualify for.</p>"
									}
			}
			,				{
				"@type": "Question",
				"name": "How much does a two-bedroom apartment cost to rent in Prince George?",
				"acceptedAnswer": {
					"@type": "Answer",
					"text": "<p>CMHC's October 2025 survey put the average two-bedroom rent in Prince George at $1,422 a month, with a vacancy rate of 3.7% for two-bedrooms. The survey covers row houses and apartment buildings with three or more units, so it reflects rents across those buildings rather than what a new listing asks.</p>"
									}
			}
			,				{
				"@type": "Question",
				"name": "When does buying become cheaper than renting in Prince George?",
				"acceptedAnswer": {
					"@type": "Answer",
					"text": "<p>Around year 21, in <a>liv.rent</a>'s October 2026 calculator. After five years, owning has a net cost of $150,042 against $88,802 in rent, and after 10 years it's $254,660 against $186,846. Lower borrowing costs, a smaller property tax bill or a rent higher than $1,422 would bring break-even closer.</p>"
									}
			}
			,				{
				"@type": "Question",
				"name": "How much can a landlord raise the rent in BC in 2026 and 2027?",
				"acceptedAnswer": {
					"@type": "Answer",
					"text": "<p>The Province of B.C. sets the limit at 2.3% for 2026 and 2.2% for 2027, which takes effect January 1, 2027. A landlord has to give at least three full months' written notice on Form RTB-7, and rent can go up only once every 12 months.</p>"
									}
			}
						]
	}
</script>
<p>The post <a rel="nofollow" href="https://liv.rent/blog/renters/buy-vs-rent-prince-george/">Buy or rent in Prince George in 2026? Renting costs $985 less a month</a> appeared first on <a rel="nofollow" href="https://liv.rent/blog">liv.rent blog</a>.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
					
					<wfw:commentRss>https://liv.rent/blog/renters/buy-vs-rent-prince-george/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
			<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		
		
			</item>
		<item>
		<title>Buy vs. rent in Kamloops, BC: what renters need to know right now</title>
		<link>https://liv.rent/blog/renters/buy-vs-rent-kamloops/</link>
					<comments>https://liv.rent/blog/renters/buy-vs-rent-kamloops/#respond</comments>
		
		<dc:creator><![CDATA[Zandro Salvo]]></dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Wed, 28 Oct 2026 23:58:34 +0000</pubDate>
				<category><![CDATA[Renters]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Kamloops]]></category>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">https://liv.rent/blog/?p=69938</guid>

					<description><![CDATA[<p>Should you rent or buy in Kamloops? We ran the October 2026 figures on a typical detached home, property tax, two-bedroom rent, and B.C. rules for renters, buyers, and landlords.</p>
<p>The post <a rel="nofollow" href="https://liv.rent/blog/renters/buy-vs-rent-kamloops/">Buy vs. rent in Kamloops, BC: what renters need to know right now</a> appeared first on <a rel="nofollow" href="https://liv.rent/blog">liv.rent blog</a>.</p>
]]></description>
										<content:encoded><![CDATA[
<p>If you rent a two-bedroom in Kamloops and have thought about buying, the numbers say renting costs about $1,300 a month less than owning a typical detached home, before you&#8217;ve repaid any principal. That&#8217;s the answer to buy vs rent in Kamloops in October 2026, and buying doesn&#8217;t catch up with renting until year 20. Below are the figures, the provincial rules behind them, and what they mean for renters, buyers, and landlords.</p>
<p></p>
<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Kamloops right now?</h2>
<p></p>
<p>Right now, renting is cheaper. In our October 2026 comparison, a typical two-bedroom in Kamloops costs less to rent than a typical detached home costs to own, and owning only pulls ahead after 20 years. The mortgage is 20% down at RBC&#8217;s 5.14% five-year fixed rate, which we recorded on October 19, 2026.</p>
<p></p>
<p>The home price is $659,100, the September 2026 MLS Home Price Index (HPI) price for a single-family home in the Kamloops and District region. The rent is $1,960 a month, Statistics Canada&#8217;s second-quarter 2026 asking rent for a two-bedroom in the Kamloops area. Owning costs about $3,260 a month before principal and $4,135 with it, against $1,960 for renting. If you buy, you&#8217;d also need about $152,889 in cash on closing day.</p>
<p></p>
<br><h3 style="color: #fe5f55">The one number that matters</h3>
<p></p>
<p>The first-month gap before principal is about $1,300, at October 2026 prices and rates. That&#8217;s roughly $15,600 a year. Owning&#8217;s running cost is $3,260 a month: about $2,235 of mortgage interest, $376 of property tax, $100 of insurance, and $549 of maintenance. Take away the $1,960 you&#8217;d pay in rent and $1,300 is what&#8217;s left. General information, not financial or legal advice.</p>
<p></p>
<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">What does it cost to buy in Kamloops?</h2>
<p></p>
<p>If you buy a detached home at Kamloops&#8217; September 2026 HPI price of $659,100, you&#8217;ll need about $152,889 in cash on closing day, using October 2026 mortgage rates. The remaining $527,280 mortgage costs about $3,109 a month at RBC&#8217;s 5.14% five-year fixed rate (listed October 19, 2026), before property tax, insurance, or maintenance.</p>
<p></p>
<p>The price comes from the Association of Interior REALTORS® (AIR). Its <a href="https://www.interiorrealtors.ca/kamloops-residential-real-estate-market-stays-balanced-as-sales-activity-eases/" target="_blank" rel="noopener">September 2026 release</a> puts the HPI price for a single-family home in the Kamloops and District region at $659,100, down 0.1% from September 2025. AIR said conditions in the region were &#8220;still balanced overall,&#8221; with 189 residential sales in September.</p>
<p></p>
<figure class="wp-block-table"><table><thead><tr><td><strong>Cost to buy</strong></td><td><strong>Amount</strong></td><td><strong>Basis and date</strong></td></tr></thead><tbody><tr><td>Home price (HPI single-family price)</td><td>$659,100</td><td>Association of Interior REALTORS®, Kamloops and District, September 2026</td></tr><tr><td>Down payment (20%)</td><td>$131,820</td><td>Modelling assumption</td></tr><tr><td>Mortgage</td><td>$527,280</td><td>Price less down payment</td></tr><tr><td>Mortgage payment (principal and interest)</td><td>$3,109 a month</td><td>5.14%, 25-year amortization, RBC, October 19, 2026</td></tr><tr><td>Property tax</td><td>$4,517 a year</td><td>City of Kamloops 2026 total residential rate, applied to price</td></tr><tr><td>B.C. property transfer tax</td><td>$11,182</td><td>Provincial rates, gov.bc.ca, updated December 3, 2025</td></tr><tr><td>Closing allowance (1.5%)</td><td>$9,887</td><td>Modelling allowance</td></tr><tr><td>Upfront cash needed</td><td>$152,889</td><td>Down payment plus closing allowance plus property transfer tax</td></tr></tbody></table></figure>
<p></p>
<br><h3 style="color: #fe5f55">Which price do we use for Kamloops?</h3>
<p></p>
<p>We price a typical single-family home with the MLS HPI, the same measure we use for the other cities we&#8217;ve compared. For Kamloops, that&#8217;s AIR&#8217;s figure for the Kamloops and District region, which covers Kamloops and surrounding communities, so it&#8217;s wider than the city itself.</p>
<p></p>
<p>The price has been drifting down. The HPI price was $684,000 in July 2026, as the <a href="https://stats.crea.ca/board/kaml" target="_blank" rel="noopener">CREA board page</a> shows, and <a href="https://cfjctoday.com/2026/10/05/september-real-estate-sales-slow-in-kamloops-home-prices-trend-downward/" target="_blank" rel="noopener">CFJC Today</a> reported that September&#8217;s $659,100 was the third straight monthly drop. A median sale price tells a slightly different story. CREA&#8217;s <a href="https://stats.crea.ca/mls/kaml-median-price" target="_blank" rel="noopener">median price page for Kamloops and District</a> shows $687,750 for single-detached homes in the third quarter of 2026, down 1.7% from a year earlier. Re-running our comparison at $687,750 widens the first-month gap from $1,300 to $1,438 and moves break-even from year 20 to year 21, as of October 2026.</p>
<p></p>
<br><h3 style="color: #fe5f55">How is Kamloops property tax calculated here?</h3>
<p></p>
<p>The City of Kamloops&#8217; <a href="https://www.kamloops.ca/city-hall/governance-finance/city-budget" target="_blank" rel="noopener">2026 tax rates table</a> shows a total residential rate of $6.8535 per $1,000 of assessed value, or 0.68535%. The City&#8217;s own rate is $4.65 of that. The rest is school, regional district, and hospital district taxes plus two small agency levies on the same bill. Applied to $659,100, it comes to about $4,517 a year, or $376 a month. The City&#8217;s <a href="https://www.kamloops.ca/city-services/property-taxes" target="_blank" rel="noopener">property taxes page</a> says the 2026 property tax increase was set at 5.70%.</p>
<p></p>
<p>Your real bill would use the value BC Assessment gives your home, which for 2026 reflects July 1, 2025 market values, so it can differ from a purchase price. Our figure also leaves out the home owner grant. The Province&#8217;s <a href="https://news.gov.bc.ca/releases/2025FIN0049-001293" target="_blank" rel="noopener">announcement on January 2, 2026</a> lists a basic grant of up to $770 for 2026 on properties outside the Capital, Fraser Valley, and Metro Vancouver regional districts. Kamloops falls under the Thompson-Nicola Regional District, so that&#8217;s the amount we use. The <a href="https://www2.gov.bc.ca/gov/content/taxes/property-taxes/annual-property-tax/home-owner-grant" target="_blank" rel="noopener">home owner grant page</a> says the regular grant becomes $570 across B.C. from January 1, 2027. If we net out the $770, the first-month gap falls from $1,300 to $1,236 and break-even arrives in year 19 instead of year 20.</p>
<p></p>
<br><h3 style="color: #fe5f55">What does B.C. property transfer tax add?</h3>
<p></p>
<p>The Province charges property transfer tax on a home&#8217;s fair market value. As <a href="https://www2.gov.bc.ca/gov/content/taxes/property-taxes/property-transfer-tax" target="_blank" rel="noopener">gov.bc.ca</a> lists it (page updated December 3, 2025), that&#8217;s 1% on the first $200,000 and 2% on the part from $200,000 to $2,000,000. A $659,100 purchase pays $11,182, which is $2,000 on the first $200,000 and $9,182 on the rest.</p>
<p></p>
<p>First time buyers may pay less. As of October 2026, the Province&#8217;s <a href="https://www.gov.bc.ca/gov/content/taxes/property-taxes/property-transfer-tax/exemptions/first-time-home-buyers/current-amount" target="_blank" rel="noopener">exemption for first time home buyers</a> takes $8,000 off the tax on a home priced between $500,000 and $835,000, which would bring $11,182 down to $3,182. We haven&#8217;t modelled it, because not every buyer qualifies. You must never have owned a principal residence anywhere in the world, among other conditions.</p>
<p></p>
<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">What does it cost to rent in Kamloops?</h2>
<p></p>
<p>In the Kamloops census metropolitan area, the average asking rent for a two-bedroom apartment was $1,960 a month in the second quarter of 2026, based on <a href="https://www150.statcan.gc.ca/t1/tbl1/en/tv.action?pid=4610009201" target="_blank" rel="noopener">Statistics Canada table 46-10-0092-01</a>. Statistics Canada released it on September 9, 2026, and it&#8217;s the rent we used. The area is wider than the city, and Statistics Canada calls the estimates experimental. It shows no paid-rent figure for Kamloops that quarter, so you can&#8217;t tell from it what sitting tenants pay. Asking rent for a Kamloops two-bedroom was up 4.3% from a year earlier in the first quarter of 2026, per the <a href="https://www150.statcan.gc.ca/n1/daily-quotidien/260609/cg-c001-eng.htm" target="_blank" rel="noopener">Statistics Canada chart from June 9, 2026</a>.</p>
<p></p>
<p>CMHC&#8217;s October 2025 Rental Market Survey put Kamloops vacancy at 1.2%, as its <a href="https://www03.cmhc-schl.gc.ca/hmip-pimh/en/TableMapChart/TableCategory?geographyType=Province&#038;geographyId=59&#038;categoryLevel1=Primary%20Rental%20Market&#038;categoryLevel2=Summary%20Statistics" target="_blank" rel="noopener">data portal</a> shows. <a href="https://cfjctoday.com/2025/12/13/kamloops-rental-market-sees-increase-in-average-cost-and-turnover-rate-in-2025/" target="_blank" rel="noopener">CFJC Today reported</a> an average two-bedroom apartment rent of $1,679 from the same survey. That isn&#8217;t directly comparable with the asking rent above. The survey covers privately initiated buildings with at least three rental units, and it counts tenants who&#8217;ve been in place a while. Two-bedrooms that changed tenants in the previous 12 months averaged $1,866, against $1,584 for those that didn&#8217;t.</p>
<p></p>
<p>The local market is shifting, too. International enrolment at Thompson Rivers University is down about 27% from a year earlier, <a href="https://cfjctoday.com/2026/09/29/tru-reports-27-drop-in-international-enrollment-as-fall-semester-begins" target="_blank" rel="noopener">CFJC Today reported on September 29, 2026</a>. Jason Fawcett is president of Kelson Group, which owns 28 apartment buildings in Kamloops. He told <a href="https://www.castanetkamloops.net/news/Kamloops/631148/Kamloops-businesses-rental-market-adjust-to-falling-international-enrolment-at-TRU" target="_blank" rel="noopener">Castanet Kamloops</a> in September 2026 that it&#8217;s become &#8220;more of a balanced market for landlords and tenants.&#8221;</p>
<p></p>
<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">How do the monthly costs compare?</h2>
<p></p>
<p>In the first month, if you rent a Kamloops two-bedroom you&#8217;d pay about $1,960, while owning costs about $3,260 before principal and about $4,135 once principal is included. That leaves a gap of about $1,300 a month before principal and $2,175 after it, at October 2026 prices and rates.</p>
<p></p>
<figure class="wp-block-table"><table><thead><tr><td><strong>Monthly cost, month one</strong></td><td><strong>Amount</strong></td><td><strong>Gap versus renting</strong></td></tr></thead><tbody><tr><td>Renting a two-bedroom</td><td>$1,960</td><td>Not applicable</td></tr><tr><td>Owning: running cost (interest, tax, insurance, maintenance)</td><td>$3,260</td><td>$1,300 more</td></tr><tr><td>Owning: all-in payment including principal</td><td>$4,135</td><td>$2,175 more</td></tr></tbody></table></figure>
<p></p>
<p>Of the $4,135 all-in payment, about $875 is principal, which builds equity instead of being spent. It still comes out of your bank account every month, though. All of these figures use October 2026 rates, September 2026 prices, and the City&#8217;s 2026 tax rate.</p>
<p></p>
<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">When does buying catch up in Kamloops?</h2>
<p></p>
<p>In our October 2026 comparison, buying catches up with renting in year 20. Until then, owning costs more in total: a net $204,210 over five years against $122,399 in rent, and $340,949 over 10 years against $257,537. If you sold before then, owning would have cost you more than renting in our comparison.</p>
<p></p>
<figure class="wp-block-table"><table><thead><tr><td><strong>Horizon</strong></td><td><strong>Net cost of owning</strong></td><td><strong>Cumulative rent</strong></td></tr></thead><tbody><tr><td>Five years</td><td>$204,210</td><td>$122,399</td></tr><tr><td>10 years</td><td>$340,949</td><td>$257,537</td></tr><tr><td>19 years</td><td>$538,415</td><td>$537,210</td></tr><tr><td>20 years (break-even)</td><td>$555,287</td><td>$571,474</td></tr><tr><td>25 years</td><td>$619,740</td><td>$753,353</td></tr></tbody></table></figure>
<p></p>
<p>The net cost of owning adds closing costs, property transfer tax, and selling costs to mortgage interest, property tax, insurance, and maintenance. We then add what your upfront cash could have earned elsewhere and subtract the rise in the home&#8217;s price. As of October 2026, owning&#8217;s extra cost peaks at about $86,000 around year 8. After that it shrinks, because the mortgage balance falls and the home gains 2.0% a year in value. By year 19 the two are about $1,200 apart, and in year 20 owning comes out about $16,000 ahead.</p>
<p></p>
<br><h3 style="color: #fe5f55">What would change the result?</h3>
<p></p>
<p>The Bank of Canada <a href="https://www.bankofcanada.ca/2026/10/fad-press-release-2026-10-28/" target="_blank" rel="noopener">raised its policy rate to 2.5%</a> on October 28, 2026, and said it may need to raise it again. RBC&#8217;s five-year fixed rate still read 5.14% that day. If it rose a quarter point to 5.39%, the first-month gap would grow to $1,408 and break-even would move to year 21, though that is a what-if and not a forecast. Property tax matters here: every $1,000 a year removed lowers the first-month gap by about $83. Netting out the 2026 home owner grant is worth $770 a year, which is how break-even reaches year 19. The rent matters too. If you already rent and pay the $1,679 average that CFJC Today reported from CMHC&#8217;s October 2025 survey, the gap widens to $1,581 and break-even slips to year 24, as of October 2026. The 2.0% price growth is an assumption, and AIR&#8217;s September 2026 HPI price was 0.1% lower than a year earlier.</p>
<p></p>
<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">What do renters and buyers need to know in B.C.?</h2>
<p></p>
<p>B.C. limits how much your landlord can raise your rent: 2.3% for 2026 and 2.2% for 2027, according to <a href="https://www2.gov.bc.ca/gov/content/housing-tenancy/residential-tenancies/rent-rtb/rent-increases" target="_blank" rel="noopener">gov.bc.ca</a>. A landlord has to give you three full months&#8217; written notice on the Province&#8217;s Notice of Rent Increase form (RTB-7) and can raise rent only once every 12 months. The 2027 limit takes effect on January 1, 2027, as the <a href="https://news.gov.bc.ca/releases/2026HMA0085-000982" target="_blank" rel="noopener">Province announced on August 27, 2026</a>.</p>
<p></p>
<br><h3 style="color: #fe5f55">What does a rent increase notice have to say?</h3>
<p></p>
<p>The notice has to show the exact dollar amount of the increase and the date it takes effect. A landlord can&#8217;t round up when working out the allowed amount, and can&#8217;t go past the limit even when utilities or other fees are included in your rent. If you think an increase is unlawful, you don&#8217;t have to pay the part above the limit, and you can apply for dispute resolution if you and your landlord can&#8217;t sort it out. The <a href="https://liv.rent/blog/category/rental-laws/">Rental Laws section</a> covers the wider rules.</p>
<p></p>
<br><h3 style="color: #fe5f55">What should buyers know?</h3>
<p></p>
<p>If you buy in Kamloops, B.C. property transfer tax is due when the sale is registered: $11,182 on a $659,100 home, at the rates gov.bc.ca lists in October 2026. The City&#8217;s <a href="https://www.kamloops.ca/city-services/property-taxes" target="_blank" rel="noopener">2026 property taxes</a> were due on July 2, 2026, with a 10% penalty on late payments. The City says the standard practice is for the conveyancers acting for buyers and sellers to adjust for taxes and utilities on a sale. Renters can also turn to the <a href="https://liv.rent/blog/category/rental-resources/">Rental Resources section</a>.</p>
<p></p>
<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">Who is better off renting, and who is better off buying in Kamloops?</h2>
<p></p>
<p>In Kamloops, renting costs less each month and less in total over any stretch shorter than about 20 years, in our October 2026 comparison. Buying comes out ahead only if you stay past year 19 and you have the roughly $152,889 in upfront cash (as of October 2026). If you might move within 10 years, the numbers favour renting. General information, not financial advice.</p>
<p></p>
<br><h3 style="color: #fe5f55">If you rent</h3>
<p></p>
<p>If you rent in Kamloops, the October 2026 numbers favour you on cost. A two-bedroom asked $1,960 a month in the second quarter of 2026, and owning runs about $1,300 a month higher before principal. While you stay, B.C.&#8217;s 2.3% limit for 2026 is about $45 a month on $1,960, and the 2.2% limit for 2027 is about $43.</p>
<p></p>
<br><h3 style="color: #fe5f55">If you are a landlord</h3>
<p></p>
<p>If you&#8217;re a landlord, B.C.&#8217;s limits govern increases for sitting tenants: 2.3% for 2026 and 2.2% for 2027, with three months&#8217; notice and 12 months between increases. CMHC&#8217;s October 2025 figures, as reported locally, show a gap between new and existing tenancies: two-bedrooms that changed tenants averaged $1,866, against $1,584 for those that didn&#8217;t. <a href="https://www.castanetkamloops.net/news/Kamloops/596901/Despite-hundreds-of-new-units-added-in-2025-Kamloops-vacancy-rates-declined-and-apartment-rents-continued-to-rise-CMHC" target="_blank" rel="noopener">Castanet Kamloops reported in January 2026</a> that CMHC counted 466 new apartment units added in 2025, bringing the total to 4,792. The <a href="https://liv.rent/blog/landlords/">landlord resources on liv.rent</a> include pricing and screening guidance.</p>
<p></p>
<br><h3 style="color: #fe5f55">If you are deciding between Kamloops and another B.C. city</h3>
<p></p>
<p>Every city we compare runs through the same calculator, each with its own price, property tax, rent, and transfer tax. Our <a href="https://liv.rent/blog/renters/buy-vs-rent-prince-george/">buy vs rent comparison for Prince George</a> and our <a href="https://liv.rent/blog/renters/buy-vs-rent-chilliwack/">comparison for Chilliwack</a> use the same method. For rents elsewhere in B.C., Statistics Canada&#8217;s <a href="https://www150.statcan.gc.ca/n1/daily-quotidien/260909/cg-c001-eng.htm" target="_blank" rel="noopener">second-quarter 2026 chart</a> lists a Vancouver two-bedroom at $3,030, against $1,960 in Kamloops. liv.rent&#8217;s <a href="https://liv.rent/blog/rent-reports/october-2026-metro-vancouver-rent-report/">October 2026 Metro Vancouver rent report</a> puts the City of Vancouver&#8217;s average unfurnished two-bedroom at $3,125, a different measure from Statistics Canada&#8217;s.</p>
<p></p>
<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">How we calculated this</h2>
<p></p>
<p>This comparison uses one calculator and one set of assumptions for every city. Only four numbers change: the home price, the yearly property tax, the monthly rent, and the transfer tax. They&#8217;re modelling assumptions, not a quote or advice. The calculator leaves out the mortgage stress test, condo fees, and first-time buyer rebates and exemptions.</p>
<p></p>
<figure class="wp-block-table"><table><thead><tr><td><strong>Assumption</strong></td><td><strong>Value</strong></td><td><strong>Basis</strong></td></tr></thead><tbody><tr><td>Mortgage rate</td><td>5.14% fixed, five-year term, compounded semi-annually</td><td>RBC special rate for five-year fixed closed mortgages (25-year amortization or less), rbcroyalbank.com, recorded October 19, 2026. Context only: Bank of Canada policy rate 2.5% (raised from 2.25% on October 28, 2026); RBC&#8217;s page still listed 5.14% on October 28, 2026; lowest broker insured five-year fixed about 4.34% (Ratehub, October 9, 2026).</td></tr><tr><td>Down payment</td><td>20% of price, no mortgage default insurance</td><td>Modelling assumption</td></tr><tr><td>Amortization</td><td>25 years</td><td>Modelling assumption</td></tr><tr><td>Closing costs</td><td>1.5% of price, plus the province&#8217;s land transfer tax or registration fee (local input)</td><td>Modelling allowance (legal, inspection, title insurance, adjustments)</td></tr><tr><td>Home insurance</td><td>$1,200 a year</td><td>Modelling allowance, not a quote</td></tr><tr><td>Maintenance</td><td>1% of price a year</td><td>Modelling allowance</td></tr><tr><td>Home price growth</td><td>2.0% a year</td><td>Neutral assumption equal to the Bank of Canada&#8217;s 2% inflation target</td></tr><tr><td>Rent growth</td><td>2.0% a year</td><td>Same neutral assumption (provincial caps differ; real rents may rise faster or slower)</td></tr><tr><td>Property tax, insurance and maintenance growth</td><td>2.0% a year</td><td>Same neutral assumption</td></tr><tr><td>Return on upfront cash</td><td>3.0% a year</td><td>Modelling assumption</td></tr><tr><td>Selling costs</td><td>5% of sale price at the end of the horizon</td><td>Modelling allowance</td></tr><tr><td>Headline horizon</td><td>Five years (10-year total also shown; break-even searched to 25 years)</td><td>Modelling choice</td></tr><tr><td>Source month</td><td>October 2026</td><td>Rates recorded October 19, 2026; home prices September 2026 or latest board month</td></tr></tbody></table></figure>
<p></p>
<p>Kamloops&#8217; four local numbers come from these sources, so you can check each one. The home price is $659,100, the September 2026 HPI price for a single-family home in the Kamloops and District region (Association of Interior REALTORS®). Property tax is $4,517 a year, the City of Kamloops&#8217; 2026 total residential rate of 0.68535% applied to that price, before any home owner grant. Rent is $1,960 a month, Statistics Canada&#8217;s average asking rent for a two-bedroom apartment in the Kamloops census metropolitan area, second quarter of 2026. B.C. property transfer tax is $11,182, from the rates on gov.bc.ca. We recorded RBC&#8217;s rate on October 19, 2026, from the <a href="https://www.rbcroyalbank.com/mortgages/mortgage-rates.html" target="_blank" rel="noopener">RBC mortgage rates page</a>, and it still showed 5.14% on October 28, 2026. The Bank of Canada <a href="https://www.bankofcanada.ca/2026/10/fad-press-release-2026-10-28/" target="_blank" rel="noopener">raised its policy rate</a> from 2.25% to 2.5% on October 28, 2026.</p>


		<section		help class="sc_fs_faq sc_card    "
				>
				<h2>Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Kamloops, B.C. right now?</h2>				<div>
						<div class="sc_fs_faq__content">
				

<p>Right now, renting is cheaper in Kamloops. In October 2026, a typical two-bedroom asks about $1,960 a month, while owning a typical detached home costs about $3,260 a month before principal and $4,135 including it, based on the September 2026 HPI price of $659,100 and RBC&#8217;s 5.14% rate. Buying doesn&#8217;t catch up until year 20.</p>

			</div>
		</div>
		</section>
				<section		help class="sc_fs_faq sc_card    "
				>
				<h2>How much cash do I need to buy a house in Kamloops?</h2>				<div>
						<div class="sc_fs_faq__content">
				

<p>If you use the September 2026 HPI price of $659,100, you&#8217;d need about $152,889 in October 2026. That covers a 20% down payment of $131,820, a 1.5% closing allowance of $9,887, and $11,182 of B.C. property transfer tax. The total doesn&#8217;t include the exemption some first time buyers can claim.</p>

			</div>
		</div>
		</section>
				<section		help class="sc_fs_faq sc_card    "
				>
				<h2>How much does a two-bedroom apartment cost to rent in Kamloops?</h2>				<div>
						<div class="sc_fs_faq__content">
				

<p>Statistics Canada reported an average asking rent of $1,960 a month for a Kamloops-area two-bedroom apartment in the second quarter of 2026. Asking rent was up 4.3% from a year earlier in the first quarter. These are experimental estimates based on listings, so they aren&#8217;t what sitting tenants pay.</p>

			</div>
		</div>
		</section>
				<section		help class="sc_fs_faq sc_card    "
				>
				<h2>When does buying become cheaper than renting in Kamloops?</h2>				<div>
						<div class="sc_fs_faq__content">
				

<p>In year 20, in our October 2026 comparison. After five years, owning has a net cost of $204,210 against $122,399 in rent, and after 10 years it&#8217;s $340,949 against $257,537. A smaller property tax bill, such as netting out the home owner grant, would bring break-even to year 19.</p>

			</div>
		</div>
		</section>
				<section		help class="sc_fs_faq sc_card    "
				>
				<h2>How much can a landlord raise the rent in B.C. in 2026 and 2027?</h2>				<div>
						<div class="sc_fs_faq__content">
				

<p>The Province of B.C. sets the limit at 2.3% for 2026 and 2.2% for 2027, according to <a href="http://gov.bc.ca" target="_blank" rel="noreferrer noopener">gov.bc.ca</a>. A landlord must give three full months&#8217; written notice on the Province&#8217;s rent increase form and can raise rent only once every 12 months. A tenant doesn&#8217;t have to pay an increase above the limit, and any higher increase the tenant agrees to must be in a signed written agreement.</p>

			</div>
		</div>
		</section>
		
<script type="application/ld+json">
	{
		"@context": "https://schema.org",
		"@type": "FAQPage",
		"mainEntity": [
					{
				"@type": "Question",
				"name": "Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Kamloops, B.C. right now?",
				"acceptedAnswer": {
					"@type": "Answer",
					"text": "<p>Right now, renting is cheaper in Kamloops. In October 2026, a typical two-bedroom asks about $1,960 a month, while owning a typical detached home costs about $3,260 a month before principal and $4,135 including it, based on the September 2026 HPI price of $659,100 and RBC's 5.14% rate. Buying doesn't catch up until year 20.</p>"
									}
			}
			,				{
				"@type": "Question",
				"name": "How much cash do I need to buy a house in Kamloops?",
				"acceptedAnswer": {
					"@type": "Answer",
					"text": "<p>If you use the September 2026 HPI price of $659,100, you'd need about $152,889 in October 2026. That covers a 20% down payment of $131,820, a 1.5% closing allowance of $9,887, and $11,182 of B.C. property transfer tax. The total doesn't include the exemption some first time buyers can claim.</p>"
									}
			}
			,				{
				"@type": "Question",
				"name": "How much does a two-bedroom apartment cost to rent in Kamloops?",
				"acceptedAnswer": {
					"@type": "Answer",
					"text": "<p>Statistics Canada reported an average asking rent of $1,960 a month for a Kamloops-area two-bedroom apartment in the second quarter of 2026. Asking rent was up 4.3% from a year earlier in the first quarter. These are experimental estimates based on listings, so they aren't what sitting tenants pay.</p>"
									}
			}
			,				{
				"@type": "Question",
				"name": "When does buying become cheaper than renting in Kamloops?",
				"acceptedAnswer": {
					"@type": "Answer",
					"text": "<p>In year 20, in our October 2026 comparison. After five years, owning has a net cost of $204,210 against $122,399 in rent, and after 10 years it's $340,949 against $257,537. A smaller property tax bill, such as netting out the home owner grant, would bring break-even to year 19.</p>"
									}
			}
			,				{
				"@type": "Question",
				"name": "How much can a landlord raise the rent in B.C. in 2026 and 2027?",
				"acceptedAnswer": {
					"@type": "Answer",
					"text": "<p>The Province of B.C. sets the limit at 2.3% for 2026 and 2.2% for 2027, according to <a>gov.bc.ca</a>. A landlord must give three full months' written notice on the Province's rent increase form and can raise rent only once every 12 months. A tenant doesn't have to pay an increase above the limit, and any higher increase the tenant agrees to must be in a signed written agreement.</p>"
									}
			}
						]
	}
</script>
<p>The post <a rel="nofollow" href="https://liv.rent/blog/renters/buy-vs-rent-kamloops/">Buy vs. rent in Kamloops, BC: what renters need to know right now</a> appeared first on <a rel="nofollow" href="https://liv.rent/blog">liv.rent blog</a>.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
					
					<wfw:commentRss>https://liv.rent/blog/renters/buy-vs-rent-kamloops/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
			<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		
		
			</item>
		<item>
		<title>Vancouver: Top 7 rental buildings near Oakridge-41st Avenue Station</title>
		<link>https://liv.rent/blog/renters/rental-buildings-near-oakridge-41st-avenue-station/</link>
					<comments>https://liv.rent/blog/renters/rental-buildings-near-oakridge-41st-avenue-station/#respond</comments>
		
		<dc:creator><![CDATA[Zandro Salvo]]></dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Wed, 28 Oct 2026 23:47:32 +0000</pubDate>
				<category><![CDATA[Renters]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Vancouver]]></category>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">https://liv.rent/blog/?p=69925</guid>

					<description><![CDATA[<p>Brand-new towers, a non-profit building, and older Oakridge blocks around the Canada Line, plus what Oakridge Park and the station upgrade are bringing to the area.</p>
<p>The post <a rel="nofollow" href="https://liv.rent/blog/renters/rental-buildings-near-oakridge-41st-avenue-station/">Vancouver: Top 7 rental buildings near Oakridge-41st Avenue Station</a> appeared first on <a rel="nofollow" href="https://liv.rent/blog">liv.rent blog</a>.</p>
]]></description>
										<content:encoded><![CDATA[
<p>Which rental buildings near Oakridge-41st Avenue Station are worth a look, and what does the area cost? Seven fit best: Ambi on Cambie, West 42, Aria, 41 West, Hannelore, Shannon Tower, and Henry. In <a href="https://liv.rent/blog/rent-reports/october-2026-metro-vancouver-rent-report/">liv.rent&#8217;s October 2026 Metro Vancouver rent report</a>, the average unfurnished one-bedroom was $2,083 across Metro Vancouver and $2,329 in the City of Vancouver, where Oakridge sits, a gap of $246 a month.</p>
<p></p>
<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">What does a rental near Oakridge-41st Avenue Station cost?</h2>
<p></p>
<p>Posted one-bedroom rents near the station fall on either side of the City of Vancouver average. <a href="https://liv.rent/blog/rent-reports/october-2026-metro-vancouver-rent-report/">liv.rent&#8217;s October 2026 report</a> puts that average at $2,329, which is 2.6% lower than a year earlier. That was the smallest drop of the nine Metro Vancouver cities the report covers. Over a year, the $246 monthly gap to the Metro Vancouver average comes to about $2,950.</p>
<p></p>
<p>The report doesn&#8217;t break out Oakridge, so the building prices here come from the owners&#8217; own pages. Ambi on Cambie lists one-bedrooms from $2,590 as of October 2026, about $260 above the City average. Shannon Tower sits closer to it: Hollyburn&#8217;s building page, read in late October 2026, listed a one-bedroom from $2,300 for a November 1 move-in, about $30 under. Those are advertised starting prices for specific homes, not building averages, so what you&#8217;re quoted can differ.</p>
<p></p>
<p>Two-bedrooms are closer together. Ambi&#8217;s site lists them from $3,250 as of October 2026, while the same Shannon Tower page listed a two-bedroom from $3,150 for November 1. That&#8217;s about $100 less at Shannon Tower, against about $290 less on a one-bedroom, so the posted rents run lower there for both sizes.</p>
<p></p>
<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">Which neighbourhood is Oakridge-41st Avenue Station in?</h2>
<p></p>
<p>The station sits on West 41st Avenue at Cambie Street. Three of the City of Vancouver&#8217;s 22 local areas meet there: Oakridge to the south, South Cambie to the northwest, and Riley Park to the northeast. That comes from the <a href="https://opendata.vancouver.ca/explore/assets/local-area-boundary/" target="_blank" rel="noopener">City&#8217;s local area boundary data</a>, and a <a href="https://vancouver.ca/docs/council/part20240617item3.pdf" target="_blank" rel="noopener">City report</a> bounds South Cambie at West 41st. The City&#8217;s <a href="https://vancouver.ca/news-calendar/oakridge.aspx" target="_blank" rel="noopener">Oakridge page</a> places the original Oakridge shopping centre at 41st and Cambie. Because the corner is a boundary, a building&#8217;s marketing name and its local area can differ. Ambi, on the northeast corner, falls on the Riley Park side of the City&#8217;s line, yet its own site presents the address as Oakridge.</p>
<p></p>
<p>The City&#8217;s 2018 <a href="https://council.vancouver.ca/20180417/documents/rr2appendicesCtoH.pdf" target="_blank" rel="noopener">Cambie Corridor Plan</a> treats the area around Cambie and 41st as one of 17 regionally designated Municipal Town Centres, so it&#8217;s planned for density. Oakridge also has older rental housing: a <a href="https://vancouver.ca/files/cov/cambie-corridor-phase-3-community-profile.pdf" target="_blank" rel="noopener">City community profile</a> from October 2015 described a large pocket of purpose-built rental housing southwest of Oakridge Centre. Oakridge Park, the rebuilt mall on that site, opened May 28, 2026.</p>
<p></p>
<p>Daily life is close by. Daily Hive reported that a Safeway of more than 50,000 square feet opened underground at Oakridge Park in August 2026. Ambi&#8217;s own site puts downtown Vancouver 14 minutes away by transit. <a href="https://pci-group.com/projects/w-41st-cambie/" target="_blank" rel="noopener">PCI&#8217;s Ambi page</a> lists Queen Elizabeth Park&#8217;s off-leash dog park and Bloedel Conservatory nearby, so you won&#8217;t have to go far for green space either.</p>
<p></p>
<p>The building work hasn&#8217;t been quiet, though. The City closed Cambie Street between West 41st and West 45th Avenues for three days in March 2026 to take down a construction crane. It said access to homes and businesses stayed open. The work isn&#8217;t finished: <a href="https://www.biv.com/news/retail-manufacturing/oakridge-park-set-to-shake-up-vancouver-retail-culinary-scenes-12343256" target="_blank" rel="noopener">Business in Vancouver reported in May 2026</a> that Oakridge Park&#8217;s office towers were still under construction, with occupancy set for 2027. The same report described the mall&#8217;s tenant mix as aimed at wealthier shoppers.</p>
<p></p>
<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">What is changing at Oakridge Park and the station?</h2>
<p></p>
<p>The new towers at Oakridge Park hold condos for sale and social housing, not market rentals. <a href="https://dailyhive.com/vancouver/oakridge-park-vancouver-parking-transportation-requirements-changes" target="_blank" rel="noopener">Daily Hive reported this fall</a> that the first five towers hold about 700 strata condominiums and 180 social housing homes, with residents expected from early 2027. If you were hoping to rent in the new towers, that first batch isn&#8217;t where purpose-built rentals will come from.</p>
<p></p>
<p>The station is changing too. <a href="https://www.translink.ca/news/2026/august/oakridge%2041st%20avenue%20canada%20line%20station%20closing%20early" target="_blank" rel="noopener">TransLink&#8217;s August 17, 2026 release</a> says the full upgrade should finish in early 2027. It includes two new escalators, a renovated entrance with a new roof, direct underground access to Oakridge Park, an updated R4 RapidBus stop on 41st Avenue, and new public art. TransLink says customers can sign up for Transit Alerts to get updates while the work continues.</p>
<p></p>
<p>More rentals are on the way, just later. Anthem Properties <a href="https://anthemproperties.com/anthem-secures-joint-venture-partner-to-complete-two-mixed-use-rental-towers-in-vancouver" target="_blank" rel="noopener">said in December 2025</a> that an 18-storey building with 183 rental homes at Heather Street and West 41st Avenue should finish in early 2028. Grosvenor&#8217;s revised Mayfair West application, <a href="https://www.biv.com/news/economy-law-politics/developer-revises-plan-to-increase-rental-homes-from-170-to-1404-at-oakridge-transit-centre-site-12462110" target="_blank" rel="noopener">reported in June 2026</a>, would bring about 1,400 rental homes to the old Oakridge Transit Centre site. That plan still needs City Council approval, and the project&#8217;s website expects a <a href="https://mayfairwest.ca/" target="_blank" rel="noopener">public hearing in the first quarter of 2027</a>.</p>
<p></p>
<p>Oakridge Park itself will add rentals eventually. <a href="https://dailyhive.com/vancouver/oakridge-park-mall-rooftop-park-community-centre-construction-update-2026" target="_blank" rel="noopener">Daily Hive reported in January 2026</a> that its full build-out is planned to reach more than 4,300 homes by 2029, including nearly 1,000 secured purpose-built rentals, in later phases. A 100,000-square-foot City civic centre with a new Oakridge library branch is expected in the first half of 2027.</p>
<p></p>
<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">Which seven rental buildings are worth a look near Oakridge-41st Avenue Station?</h2>
<p></p>
<p>These seven sit between West 36th and West 46th Avenues, on or near Cambie Street. Walking time to the station depends on the building, and the table gives each address. Some are brand-new towers, one is non-profit housing, and two are strata buildings where you&#8217;d rent from an individual owner. The table gives one fact about each, and the notes below say what that means for you.</p>
<p></p>
<figure class="wp-block-table"><table><thead><tr><td><strong>Building</strong></td><td><strong>Address</strong></td><td><strong>Type</strong></td><td><strong>One fact to know</strong></td></tr></thead><tbody><tr><td><a href="https://ambioncambie.com/" target="_blank" rel="noopener">Ambi on Cambie</a></td><td>5670 Cambie St (495 W 41st Ave)</td><td>New purpose-built rental</td><td>99 rental homes in a 14-storey building, pet-friendly, with one-bedrooms from $2,590 in October 2026</td></tr><tr><td><a href="https://www.mera.ca/communities/west-42" target="_blank" rel="noopener">West 42</a></td><td>277 W 42nd Ave and 5780 Alberta St</td><td>New purpose-built rental</td><td>Two 19-storey towers with 426 rental apartments in all, completed in 2026</td></tr><tr><td><a href="https://liv.rent/building/9914/aria-apartment-building-488-w-41st-ave-vancouver-bc">Aria</a></td><td>488 W 41st Ave</td><td>Boutique rental</td><td>Winner of a 2016 Excellence in Multi-Family Market Rental Award and certified LEED Canada Gold</td></tr><tr><td><a href="https://liv.rent/building/10304/41-west-apartment-building-655-w-41st-ave-vancouver-bc">41 West</a> and <a href="https://liv.rent/building/9061/west-41-oakridge-apartment-building-677-w-41st-ave-vancouver-bc">West 41 Oakridge</a></td><td>655 and 677 W 41st Ave</td><td>Strata, suites rented by owners</td><td>Two six-storey concrete buildings with 98 homes in all, across from Oakridge Park</td></tr><tr><td><a href="https://liv.rent/building/8892/hannelore-apartment-building-5688-ash-st-vancouver-bc">Hannelore</a></td><td>5688 Ash St (585 W 41st Ave)</td><td>Non-profit rental</td><td>46 rental homes above a church: 15 rent-geared-to-income and 31 moderate-income</td></tr><tr><td><a href="https://liv.rent/building/23154/shannon-tower-apartment-building-5976-tisdall-st-vancouver-bc">Shannon Tower</a></td><td>5976 Tisdall St</td><td>Established rental tower</td><td>Hollyburn building with an on-site pool, heat and hot water included, and no pets</td></tr><tr><td><a href="https://liv.rent/building/9695/henry-apartment-building-5383-cambie-st-vancouver-bc">Henry</a></td><td>5383 Cambie St</td><td>Strata, suites rented by owners</td><td>48-home, six-storey concrete building across from Queen Elizabeth Park. A June 2026 sale listing says rentals and pets are allowed</td></tr></tbody></table></figure>
<p></p>
<br><h3 style="color: #fe5f55">New purpose-built towers</h3>
<p></p>
<p>If you want a brand-new building with one landlord handling everything, start with Ambi and West 42. <a href="https://pci-group.com/projects/w-41st-cambie/" target="_blank" rel="noopener">PCI Developments</a> describes Ambi as directly across from the station, and its site lists air conditioning in the homes and a TD Bank on the ground floor. West 42 comes from Marcon&#8217;s rental brand, Mera, and its site says every home is air-conditioned and the minimum lease is 90 days. The amenities go well past the basics: a fitness centre with a sauna, a cinema, coworking lounges, a garden terrace, and a rooftop with firepits.</p>
<p></p>
<p>Read West 42&#8217;s prices with care. Mera&#8217;s site shows homes from $1,972 a month in October 2026, but it says that&#8217;s a net effective rent, which means a free-rent credit is already averaged in. The monthly rent you actually pay is the higher gross rate.</p>
<p></p>
<br><h3 style="color: #fe5f55">Rentals with on-site managers, and a non-profit option</h3>
<p></p>
<p>Aria and Shannon Tower are both run by companies with managers on site. <a href="https://aria.qualex.ca" target="_blank" rel="noopener">Aria&#8217;s own site</a> describes a boutique rental with a live-in resident manager and in-floor radiant heating, while <a href="https://www.hollyburn.com/building/shannon-tower" target="_blank" rel="noopener">Hollyburn&#8217;s Shannon Tower page</a> lists on-site resident managers and storage lockers alongside the pool. Hannelore works differently. <a href="https://www.vahaf.ca/project-listings/listing/hannelore/" target="_blank" rel="noopener">Vancity&#8217;s affordable housing program</a> lists 15 of its homes as rent geared to income, meaning rent is worked out from your income, and the other 31 as moderate income. Catalyst Community Developments Society runs the building, and its own page calls Hannelore pet-friendly. Because those homes are income-based, Hannelore isn&#8217;t a regular market rental.</p>
<p></p>
<br><h3 style="color: #fe5f55">Suites rented by their owners</h3>
<p></p>
<p>In strata buildings like 41 West and Henry, each suite has its own owner, so the person you rent from changes from home to home. <a href="https://www.bccondosandhomes.com/building/41-west-655-ave" target="_blank" rel="noopener">A realtor&#8217;s building profile</a> credits 41 West to developer Washington Properties and describes two six-storey buildings, and realtor listings for Henry give it 48 homes. Pet rules go in the tenancy agreement, as <a href="https://www2.gov.bc.ca/gov/content/housing-tenancy/residential-tenancies/during-a-tenancy/pets-and-tenancy" target="_blank" rel="noopener">the B.C. government explains</a>, which means the terms can differ from one owner to the next.</p>
<p></p>
<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">If you rent: what should you check before you sign?</h2>
<p></p>
<p>The building&#8217;s own rules differ from one address to the next. Shannon Tower doesn&#8217;t allow pets, Ambi is pet-friendly, and West 42 lets you lease for as little as 90 days. Hannelore&#8217;s rents are tied to income, which sets it apart from the market buildings. In B.C., the tenancy agreement is where pet rules are set, according to the Province.</p>
<p></p>
<p>Who you rent from also varies. At a building run by a company, you deal with an on-site team: Hollyburn&#8217;s page lists resident managers, and Aria&#8217;s site lists a live-in resident manager. In a strata building, you may deal with an individual owner or their agent, and a rental listing there is one suite, not the whole building.</p>
<p></p>
<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">If you are a landlord: how does new supply change your pricing?</h2>
<p></p>
<p>Owners renting suites in older buildings now compete with about 525 brand-new rental homes at Ambi and West 42, and more are coming. Ambi&#8217;s own site advertised two months free on a 15-month lease through October 31, 2026, and Mera&#8217;s site lists free-rent and free-internet offers on some West 42 homes. That means a renter comparing your suite may be looking at an effective rent lower than the posted one.</p>
<p></p>
<p>If you rent out a suite yourself, liv.rent has guides on <a href="https://liv.rent/blog/landlords/how-to-screen-tenants/">how to screen tenants</a> and on <a href="https://liv.rent/blog/livrent/landlord-dashboard-digital-tools-for-landlords-property-managers/">digital tools for landlords and property managers</a>. Anthem&#8217;s 183 homes in 2028 and the possible Mayfair West rentals after that would add to the supply you&#8217;ll be competing with.</p>
<p></p>
<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">What are B.C.&#8217;s rent rules for 2026 and 2027?</h2>
<p></p>
<p>In B.C., the maximum rent increase for sitting tenants is 2.3% for 2026 and 2.2% for 2027, as the <a href="https://www2.gov.bc.ca/gov/content/housing-tenancy/residential-tenancies/rent-rtb/rent-increases" target="_blank" rel="noopener">Province&#8217;s rent increases page</a> says. The 2027 limit takes effect on January 1, 2027, per the Province&#8217;s <a href="https://news.gov.bc.ca/releases/2026HMA0085-000982" target="_blank" rel="noopener">August 27, 2026 announcement</a>. Landlords must give at least three full months&#8217; notice on the <a href="https://www2.gov.bc.ca/gov/content/housing-tenancy/residential-tenancies/calculators-and-resources/tenancy-forms" target="_blank" rel="noopener">RTB-7 form</a>, and rent can go up only once every 12 months. On a $2,500 rent in 2027, the 2.2% limit works out to a maximum increase of $55 a month. At Ambi&#8217;s $2,590 starting one-bedroom rent, the same limit would allow about $57 a month in 2027. This is general information, not legal advice, and you can read more in our <a href="https://liv.rent/blog/category/rental-laws/">rental laws guides</a>.</p>
<p></p>
<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">Where else on the Canada Line can you look?</h2>
<p></p>
<p>If nothing here suits you, the neighbouring stops are worth a look. King Edward is one stop north of Oakridge-41st, and our guide to <a href="https://liv.rent/blog/renters/apartments-near-king-edward-station/">apartments near King Edward Station</a> covers it. Marine Drive is two stops south, and you&#8217;ll find it in our <a href="https://liv.rent/blog/renters/apartments-near-marine-drive-station/">guide to apartments near Marine Drive Station</a>. For more areas, browse our <a href="https://liv.rent/blog/category/neighbourhoods/">Neighbourhoods</a> guides.</p>
<p></p>
<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">Featured on liv.rent</h2>
<p></p>
<p>If you&#8217;d rather live nearer Oak Street than Cambie, <a href="https://liv.rent/building/18718/crowne-on-oak-apartment-building-5770-oak-st-vancouver-bc">Crowne on Oak</a> is one more building on liv.rent worth a look. It&#8217;s a strata building at 5770 Oak Street, built around 2000, near where Oak meets West 41st Avenue. A Sunstar Realty rental listing in September 2026 showed a suite for rent there, so you may find a home even though it isn&#8217;t purpose-built rental.</p>


		<section		help class="sc_fs_faq sc_card    "
				>
				<h2>How much does it cost to rent near Oakridge-41st Avenue Station?</h2>				<div>
						<div class="sc_fs_faq__content">
				

<p><a href="http://liv.rent" target="_blank" rel="noreferrer noopener">liv.rent</a>&#8216;s October 2026 report puts the City of Vancouver&#8217;s average unfurnished one-bedroom at $2,329. Near the station, Ambi on Cambie&#8217;s own site lists one-bedrooms from $2,590 as of October 2026, while Hollyburn&#8217;s Shannon Tower page, read in late October 2026, listed one from $2,300 for November 1. Those are advertised starting prices, not building averages.</p>

			</div>
		</div>
		</section>
				<section		help class="sc_fs_faq sc_card    "
				>
				<h2>Are the new Oakridge Park towers rentals?</h2>				<div>
						<div class="sc_fs_faq__content">
				

<p>Mostly not. Daily Hive reported this fall that the first five Oakridge Park towers hold about 700 strata condominiums and 180 social housing homes, with residents expected from early 2027. The purpose-built rentals nearby are separate buildings, such as Ambi on Cambie, West 42, and Aria.</p>

			</div>
		</div>
		</section>
				<section		help class="sc_fs_faq sc_card    "
				>
				<h2>When will the Oakridge-41st Avenue Station upgrade be finished?</h2>				<div>
						<div class="sc_fs_faq__content">
				

<p>TransLink&#8217;s August 17, 2026 release says the full upgrade is expected to be complete in early 2027. It includes two new escalators, a renovated entrance with a new roof, direct underground access to Oakridge Park, an updated R4 RapidBus stop on 41st Avenue, and new public art.</p>

			</div>
		</div>
		</section>
				<section		help class="sc_fs_faq sc_card    "
				>
				<h2>Which Vancouver neighbourhood is Oakridge-41st Avenue Station in?</h2>				<div>
						<div class="sc_fs_faq__content">
				

<p>The station is on West 41st Avenue at Cambie Street, where three City of Vancouver local areas meet: Oakridge to the south, South Cambie to the northwest, and Riley Park to the northeast. The City&#8217;s Oakridge page places the original Oakridge shopping centre at 41st and Cambie, and the station itself is named Oakridge-41st Avenue.</p>

			</div>
		</div>
		</section>
				<section		help class="sc_fs_faq sc_card    "
				>
				<h2>How much can a B.C. landlord raise rent in 2027?</h2>				<div>
						<div class="sc_fs_faq__content">
				

<p>B.C.&#8217;s maximum rent increase is 2.2% for 2027, taking effect January 1, 2027, after 2.3% in 2026. Landlords must give at least three full months&#8217; notice on the RTB-7 form, and rent can go up only once every 12 months. This is general information, not legal advice.</p>

			</div>
		</div>
		</section>
		
<script type="application/ld+json">
	{
		"@context": "https://schema.org",
		"@type": "FAQPage",
		"mainEntity": [
					{
				"@type": "Question",
				"name": "How much does it cost to rent near Oakridge-41st Avenue Station?",
				"acceptedAnswer": {
					"@type": "Answer",
					"text": "<p><a>liv.rent</a>'s October 2026 report puts the City of Vancouver's average unfurnished one-bedroom at $2,329. Near the station, Ambi on Cambie's own site lists one-bedrooms from $2,590 as of October 2026, while Hollyburn's Shannon Tower page, read in late October 2026, listed one from $2,300 for November 1. Those are advertised starting prices, not building averages.</p>"
									}
			}
			,				{
				"@type": "Question",
				"name": "Are the new Oakridge Park towers rentals?",
				"acceptedAnswer": {
					"@type": "Answer",
					"text": "<p>Mostly not. Daily Hive reported this fall that the first five Oakridge Park towers hold about 700 strata condominiums and 180 social housing homes, with residents expected from early 2027. The purpose-built rentals nearby are separate buildings, such as Ambi on Cambie, West 42, and Aria.</p>"
									}
			}
			,				{
				"@type": "Question",
				"name": "When will the Oakridge-41st Avenue Station upgrade be finished?",
				"acceptedAnswer": {
					"@type": "Answer",
					"text": "<p>TransLink's August 17, 2026 release says the full upgrade is expected to be complete in early 2027. It includes two new escalators, a renovated entrance with a new roof, direct underground access to Oakridge Park, an updated R4 RapidBus stop on 41st Avenue, and new public art.</p>"
									}
			}
			,				{
				"@type": "Question",
				"name": "Which Vancouver neighbourhood is Oakridge-41st Avenue Station in?",
				"acceptedAnswer": {
					"@type": "Answer",
					"text": "<p>The station is on West 41st Avenue at Cambie Street, where three City of Vancouver local areas meet: Oakridge to the south, South Cambie to the northwest, and Riley Park to the northeast. The City's Oakridge page places the original Oakridge shopping centre at 41st and Cambie, and the station itself is named Oakridge-41st Avenue.</p>"
									}
			}
			,				{
				"@type": "Question",
				"name": "How much can a B.C. landlord raise rent in 2027?",
				"acceptedAnswer": {
					"@type": "Answer",
					"text": "<p>B.C.'s maximum rent increase is 2.2% for 2027, taking effect January 1, 2027, after 2.3% in 2026. Landlords must give at least three full months' notice on the RTB-7 form, and rent can go up only once every 12 months. This is general information, not legal advice.</p>"
									}
			}
						]
	}
</script>
<p>The post <a rel="nofollow" href="https://liv.rent/blog/renters/rental-buildings-near-oakridge-41st-avenue-station/">Vancouver: Top 7 rental buildings near Oakridge-41st Avenue Station</a> appeared first on <a rel="nofollow" href="https://liv.rent/blog">liv.rent blog</a>.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
					
					<wfw:commentRss>https://liv.rent/blog/renters/rental-buildings-near-oakridge-41st-avenue-station/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
			<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		
		
			</item>
		<item>
		<title>Apartments near Yaletown-Roundhouse Station, Vancouver: 7 top rental buildings</title>
		<link>https://liv.rent/blog/renters/apartments-near-yaletown-roundhouse-station/</link>
					<comments>https://liv.rent/blog/renters/apartments-near-yaletown-roundhouse-station/#respond</comments>
		
		<dc:creator><![CDATA[Zandro Salvo]]></dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Wed, 28 Oct 2026 23:44:45 +0000</pubDate>
				<category><![CDATA[Renters]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Vancouver]]></category>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">https://liv.rent/blog/?p=69934</guid>

					<description><![CDATA[<p>One rental tower, six strata towers and a student residence around Pacific Boulevard in Yaletown, plus what Metro Vancouver's October 2026 rent per square foot means for a suite.</p>
<p>The post <a rel="nofollow" href="https://liv.rent/blog/renters/apartments-near-yaletown-roundhouse-station/">Apartments near Yaletown-Roundhouse Station, Vancouver: 7 top rental buildings</a> appeared first on <a rel="nofollow" href="https://liv.rent/blog">liv.rent blog</a>.</p>
]]></description>
										<content:encoded><![CDATA[
<p>Yaletown-Roundhouse Station recorded more than three million boardings in 2025, which made it the fifth busiest stop on the Canada Line, <a href="https://www.translink.ca/news/2026/june/new%20fare%20gates%20installed%20at%20yaletown%20roundhouse%20station%20to%20improve%20customer%20flow%20and%20accessibility" target="_blank" rel="noopener">TransLink reported in June 2026</a>. Only one of the seven buildings here is a purpose-built rental tower, and the other six are strata towers where owners rent out their suites. This guide covers apartments near Yaletown-Roundhouse Station and what that difference means for you, whether you rent or own a suite.</p>
<p></p>
<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">Where is Yaletown-Roundhouse Station, and what is the Roundhouse?</h2>
<p></p>
<p>If you live here, your train is at Yaletown-Roundhouse, an underground Canada Line station at Davie Street and Mainland Street on <a href="https://infomaps.translink.ca/system_maps/skytrain_station_maps/yaletown_roundhouse_station.pdf" target="_blank" rel="noopener">TransLink&#8217;s station map</a>. In <a href="https://www.translink.ca/-/media/translink/documents/schedules-and-maps/skytrain/skytrain_station_travel_times.pdf" target="_blank" rel="noopener">TransLink&#8217;s list of station travel times</a>, it&#8217;s the second stop south of Waterfront Station, after Vancouver City Centre. The station is also small: the Canada Line&#8217;s <a href="http://thecanadaline.com/station-history/yaletown-roundhouse/" target="_blank" rel="noopener">project history</a> says its underground box is 67 metres long, 19 metres wide and 20 metres deep, one of the smallest on the line.</p>
<p></p>
<p>The Roundhouse in the name is the <a href="http://vancouver.ca/parks-recreation-culture/roundhouse-community-arts-recreation-centre.aspx" target="_blank" rel="noopener">Roundhouse Community Arts and Recreation Centre</a>, a historic railway complex that the City of Vancouver places in Yaletown. It has dance, pottery and woodworking studios, a gymnasium and a 200-seat theatre. It&#8217;s also home to Engine 374, the locomotive that pulled the first transcontinental passenger train into Vancouver in 1887. The <a href="https://www.roundhouse.ca/about/history/engine-374" target="_blank" rel="noopener">Roundhouse&#8217;s own history</a> says Concord Pacific turned the old building into a community centre and gave it and the surrounding parkland to the Park Board, and the Engine 374 pavilion opened in 1997.</p>
<p></p>
<p>Yaletown is a neighbourhood, not one of the City&#8217;s 22 local areas. The City&#8217;s <a href="https://vancouver.ca/files/cov/social-indicators-profile-downtown.pdf" target="_blank" rel="noopener">2025 Downtown profile</a> says those areas don&#8217;t include newer neighbourhoods such as Yaletown. The City&#8217;s Areas of the city page does list Yaletown, and it notes some disagreement over the names and boundaries of these areas.</p>
<p></p>
<p>The City&#8217;s <a href="https://vancouver.ca/news-calendar/downtown.aspx" target="_blank" rel="noopener">Downtown page</a> says the name came after the Canadian Pacific Railway moved its repair shops from Yale, in the Fraser Canyon, to Vancouver.</p>
<p></p>
<p>This guide stays with the towers around Pacific Boulevard, Davie Street, Drake Street, Helmcken Street and Marinaside Crescent. The old warehouse streets north of Pacific have their own write-up in our guide to <a href="https://liv.rent/blog/renters/rental-buildings-for-young-professionals-yaletown/">rental buildings for young professionals in Yaletown</a>.</p>
<p></p>
<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">What&#8217;s the area around the station like?</h2>
<p></p>
<p>Much of the land around the station was the Expo 86 site. <a href="https://www.concordpacific.com/about" target="_blank" rel="noopener">Concord Pacific bought those lands in 1988</a>. The City&#8217;s Downtown page says the 83-hectare (204-acre) site will include 8,500 homes for more than 14,000 people, along with parks, schools and a waterfront walkway.</p>
<p></p>
<p>You&#8217;d find the main green space at David Lam Park. The Park Board lists two tennis courts, two basketball courts, a playground and a soccer field there, plus seawall access and views of False Creek and Yaletown. Nearby, the City lists the Roundhouse as open weekdays from 9 a.m. to 9:45 p.m.</p>
<p></p>
<p>Renting is normal downtown. The City&#8217;s 2025 Downtown profile, drawing on 2021 Census data, says 61% of Downtown&#8217;s households were renters in 2021 and 98% of its homes were apartments.</p>
<p></p>
<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">How much does rent cost near Yaletown-Roundhouse Station?</h2>
<p></p>
<p>Metro Vancouver&#8217;s average asking rent was $2.73 per square foot in October 2026, down 5.7% from September, according to <a href="https://liv.rent/blog/rent-reports/october-2026-metro-vancouver-rent-report/">liv.rent&#8217;s October 2026 Metro Vancouver report</a>. If you&#8217;re pricing a place, a 600-square-foot suite at that average would cost about $1,640 a month, or roughly $19,700 a year. Vancouver is one of the three most expensive cities per square foot, along with North Vancouver and Richmond.</p>
<p></p>
<p>That&#8217;s a Metro-wide average, not a price for any one building. For a closer look, the same report has the average unfurnished one-bedroom in the City of Vancouver at $2,329 in October 2026, 2.6% below a year earlier. Each landlord sets its own price, so this guide doesn&#8217;t quote rents for individual buildings.</p>
<p></p>
<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">Which seven buildings are worth a look?</h2>
<p></p>
<p>These seven buildings sit in the blocks around Pacific Boulevard, Davie Street, Drake Street and Helmcken Street. One is a rental tower run by a single landlord. The other six are strata buildings, so you&#8217;d usually rent a suite from its individual owner. The table gives each building&#8217;s address, what kind of building it is and one fact a source confirms. The paragraphs after it add the amenities and the history we found.</p>
<p></p>
<figure class="wp-block-table"><table><thead><tr><td><strong>Building</strong></td><td><strong>Address</strong></td><td><strong>Type</strong></td><td><strong>One confirmed fact</strong></td></tr></thead><tbody><tr><td><a href="https://liv.rent/building/8729/600-drake-apartment-building-600-drake-st-vancouver-bc">600 Drake</a></td><td>600 Drake St</td><td>Rental tower owned and managed by Concert Properties</td><td>Concert says it completed this 12-storey rental building in 1993</td></tr><tr><td><a href="https://liv.rent/building/1615/pacific-plaza-apartment-building-283-davie-street-vancouver-bc">Pacific Plaza</a></td><td>283 Davie St</td><td>Strata tower built by Concord Pacific</td><td><a href="https://vadapm.com/building-data/pacific-plaza-283-davie-street" target="_blank" rel="noopener">VADA&#8217;s building page</a> lists strata plan LMS1306, a pool, hot tub, sauna and steam room</td></tr><tr><td><a href="https://liv.rent/building/847/concordia-i-apartment-building-199-drake-street-vancouver-bc">Concordia I</a></td><td>199 Drake St</td><td>Strata tower</td><td><a href="https://www.bccondosandhomes.com/building/concordia-i-199-drake-street" target="_blank" rel="noopener">BC Condos and Homes</a> lists 19 levels, 88 suites and strata plan LMS2179</td></tr><tr><td><a href="https://liv.rent/building/142/quaywest-i-apartment-building-1033-marinaside-cres-vancouver-bc">Quaywest I</a></td><td>1033 Marinaside Cres</td><td>Strata tower built by Concord Pacific</td><td><a href="https://www.1033marinaside.ca/building-info/" target="_blank" rel="noopener">The building&#8217;s information page</a> lists strata plan LMS 4555 and a 65-foot indoor pool</td></tr><tr><td><a href="https://liv.rent/building/1996/marinaside-resort-residences-apartment-building-1099-marinaside-crescent-vancouver-bc">Marinaside Resort Residences</a></td><td>1099 Marinaside Cres</td><td>Strata complex built by Concord Pacific</td><td><a href="https://liveyaletown.com/building_details/bldg-58/marinaside-resort-residences-193-aquarius-mews" target="_blank" rel="noopener">A Yaletown realtor profile</a> says three towers share one strata corporation</td></tr><tr><td><a href="https://liv.rent/building/2221/kings-landing-west-tower-apartment-building-428-beach-cres-vancouver-bc">King&#8217;s Landing West Tower</a></td><td>428 Beach Cres</td><td>Strata tower built by Concord Pacific</td><td><a href="https://vadapm.com/building-data/kings-landing-428-beach-crescent" target="_blank" rel="noopener">VADA&#8217;s building page</a> lists 158 suites and strata plan BCS1589</td></tr><tr><td><a href="https://liv.rent/building/2372/robinson-tower-apartment-building-488-helmcken-street-vancouver-bc">Robinson Tower</a></td><td>488 Helmcken St</td><td>Strata tower</td><td><a href="https://www.thewesthavengroup.com/building/robinson-tower/" target="_blank" rel="noopener">Westhaven Group</a> lists 17 storeys, 133 units and Diamond Robinson Group as the 1995 builder</td></tr></tbody></table></figure>
<p></p>
<br><h3 style="color: #fe5f55">The one rental tower: 600 Drake</h3>
<p></p>
<p>600 Drake is the only building here where one company owns every suite. <a href="https://www.concertproperties.com/news/blog-media-releases/it-all-began-rental-homes" target="_blank" rel="noopener">Concert Properties said in 2023</a> that it owns and manages every rental home it has developed, and that its idea of Vancouver&#8217;s first &#8220;micro-suites&#8221; led to 600 Drake. A 2021 <a href="https://www.concertproperties.com/news/in-the-news/meeting-demand-rental-housing" target="_blank" rel="noopener">Vancouver Sun story</a> described it as a 192-unit highrise built in the early 1990s, with one tenant&#8217;s first studio measuring 307 square feet.</p>
<p></p>
<p>That means one landlord for the whole building. In the same 2021 story, LandlordBC&#8217;s chief executive David Hutniak said a purpose-built rental has a single owner for the entire building, so individual units are never sold.</p>
<p></p>
<br><h3 style="color: #fe5f55">Beach Crescent and Marinaside towers</h3>
<p></p>
<p>Quaywest I, Marinaside Resort Residences and King&#8217;s Landing West Tower are Concord Pacific towers along Marinaside Crescent and Beach Crescent. Their building pages describe big amenity floors. Quaywest I lists a 65-foot indoor pool, a 24-seat movie room, a bike room and kayak storage. The Yaletown realtor profiles describe a 70-foot pool and a 24-hour concierge at Marinaside, and an 80-foot pool at King&#8217;s Landing, which James Cheng designed. Those are marketing descriptions, and you&#8217;d see the amenities for yourself on a tour.</p>
<p></p>
<p>Each suite in these towers has its own owner. The Province says <a href="https://www2.gov.bc.ca/gov/content/housing-tenancy/strata-housing/renting-buying-selling/renting-in-stratas/landlords-and-strata-corporations" target="_blank" rel="noopener">strata corporations can&#8217;t have rental-restriction bylaws</a> but can restrict short-term rentals.</p>
<p></p>
<br><h3 style="color: #fe5f55">Davie, Drake and Helmcken towers</h3>
<p></p>
<p>Pacific Plaza sits on Davie Street. Its amenities include a bike room, garden, gym and playground along with the pool, and sources disagree on the year: VADA says 1994, while a Yaletown realtor&#8217;s page says 1993. Concordia I is on Drake Street, and <a href="https://www.rew.ca/buildings/8121/concordia-ii-vancouver-bc" target="_blank" rel="noopener">REW&#8217;s profile of the neighbouring Concordia II</a> says both Concordia towers face David Lam Park. Robinson Tower on Helmcken Street is a 1995 building. Westhaven Group says residents have an exercise room, a sauna and an outdoor hot tub.</p>
<p></p>
<br><h3 style="color: #fe5f55">How old are these buildings?</h3>
<p></p>
<p>Four of the seven date from the 1990s: 600 Drake, Pacific Plaza, Concordia I and Robinson Tower. Quaywest I and Marinaside Resort Residences went up around 2000 to 2002, and King&#8217;s Landing in 2005, though listings differ by a year on several. That puts these towers at roughly 20 to 33 years old.</p>
<p></p>
<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">How far are downtown and the airport from Yaletown-Roundhouse?</h2>
<p></p>
<p>You&#8217;re on the Canada Line, so downtown and the airport are both on one line. TransLink says the trip between Waterfront Station and the airport takes <a href="https://www.translink.ca/rider-guide/visiting-vancouver" target="_blank" rel="noopener">approximately 25 minutes</a>, and Yaletown-Roundhouse is the second stop south of Waterfront.</p>
<p></p>
<p>The station is busy on event nights. TransLink says it&#8217;s a key access point for Rogers Arena and BC Place. During the Taylor Swift weekend in December 2024, it says, the station averaged nearly 8,000 taps per fare gate a day across three gates, while Waterfront Station averaged about 3,800 across seven. TransLink announced two more gates on June 1, 2026, which brings the total to five.</p>
<p></p>
<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">What&#8217;s being built nearby?</h2>
<p></p>
<p>Affordable rental homes are coming to the neighbourhood. At 450 Pacific Street, <a href="https://www.concordpacific.com/major-affordable-housing-milestone" target="_blank" rel="noopener">Concord Pacific said in December 2025</a> that a seven-storey building will provide 91 homes in Yaletown, with construction under way and completion expected in 2028. It said Entre Nous Femmes Housing Society will own and operate the building, with Hogan&#8217;s Alley Society as an operating partner for 30 homes dedicated to Black individuals and families.</p>
<p></p>
<p>These homes are for low- and moderate-income households and aren&#8217;t finished yet, so they aren&#8217;t part of the rental market you&#8217;d search today. A City land transfer agreement with Concord Pacific covers two more sites in False Creek North. The 1010 Expo Boulevard site is expected in 2029, and the City says 95 Nelson Street will have 283 homes, also due in 2029.</p>
<p></p>
<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">What are the B.C. rent rules?</h2>
<p></p>
<p>In B.C., the Province caps yearly rent increases at 2.3% for 2026 and 2.2% for 2027, according to its <a href="https://www2.gov.bc.ca/gov/content/housing-tenancy/residential-tenancies/rent-rtb/rent-increases" target="_blank" rel="noopener">rent increases page</a>, last updated August 27, 2026. A landlord must give three full months&#8217; written notice on Form RTB-7, and rent can&#8217;t rise more than once every 12 months. The 12 months run from when your rent was first set or last legally increased. This is general information, not legal advice.</p>
<p></p>
<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">If you rent near Yaletown-Roundhouse Station</h2>
<p></p>
<p>Who your landlord is depends on the building. At 600 Drake it&#8217;s Concert Properties. In a strata tower it&#8217;s the owner of that suite. The <a href="https://www.bclaws.gov.bc.ca/civix/document/id/complete/statreg/98043_08" target="_blank" rel="noopener">Strata Property Act</a> says that owner must give you the strata&#8217;s bylaws and rules and a Form K, the Notice of Tenant&#8217;s Responsibilities, before you rent.</p>
<p></p>
<p>The Province says that if you aren&#8217;t given those documents, you can end the tenancy without penalty within 90 days of learning of it. You can also claim <a href="https://www2.gov.bc.ca/gov/content/housing-tenancy/strata-housing/renting-buying-selling/renting-in-stratas/tenants-in-stratas" target="_blank" rel="noopener">reasonable moving expenses of up to one month&#8217;s rent</a>. Our <a href="https://liv.rent/blog/2021/07/liv-rent-user-guide-for-renters/">renter&#8217;s guide to liv.rent</a> covers how renting on the platform works, and the <a href="https://liv.rent/blog/category/rental-laws/">Rental Laws hub</a> explains your rights in more detail.</p>
<p></p>
<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">If you are a landlord with a suite here</h2>
<p></p>
<p>Your strata can&#8217;t veto your tenant. The Strata Property Act says a strata corporation must not screen tenants or require its approval of them, and the Province says it can restrict short-term rentals only. You&#8217;ll still need to give your prospective tenant the bylaws and a Form K before you rent, then send the strata a copy signed by the tenant within two weeks.</p>
<p></p>
<p>Your rent increases follow the same B.C. limits as any other landlord&#8217;s: 2.3% for 2026 and 2.2% for 2027, with three full months&#8217; notice on Form RTB-7. On a $2,500 rent, for example, the 2027 limit of 2.2% works out to at most $55 a month, and the Province says landlords can&#8217;t round up. Our guide on <a href="https://liv.rent/blog/landlords/how-to-screen-tenants/">how to screen tenants</a> covers the screening you can do yourself, and the <a href="https://liv.rent/blog/landlords/">Landlords hub</a> has more.</p>
<p></p>
<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">Featured on liv.rent</h2>
<p></p>
<p>GEC Viva Tower at <a href="https://liv.rent/building/8237/viva-tower-apartment-building-828-drake-st-vancouver-bc">828 Drake Street</a> is a student residence, so it only suits you if you&#8217;re a student. <a href="https://gecliving.com/residences/gec-viva/" target="_blank" rel="noopener">GEC says</a> it&#8217;s the largest student residence in downtown Vancouver, renovated in 2024, with up to 220 beds, furnished apartments and a minimum age of 19. When we read the page in September 2026, monthly rates ran from $1,400 for a shared bedroom on a long-term booking to $3,300 for a one-bedroom apartment on a short-term one. Pets aren&#8217;t allowed.</p>
<p></p>
<p>Looking at other Canada Line stops? Our guide to <a href="https://liv.rent/blog/renters/rental-buildings-near-broadway-city-hall-station/">rental buildings near Broadway-City Hall Station</a> covers the Cambie corridor further south, and the <a href="https://liv.rent/blog/category/neighbourhoods/">Neighbourhoods hub</a> has more Vancouver areas.</p>


		<section		help class="sc_fs_faq sc_card    "
				>
				<h2>Which part of Vancouver is Yaletown-Roundhouse Station in?</h2>				<div>
						<div class="sc_fs_faq__content">
				

<p>The station sits at Davie Street and Mainland Street, according to TransLink&#8217;s station map, and the City places the Roundhouse in its Yaletown neighbourhood. The City&#8217;s 2025 Downtown profile says Yaletown is not one of its 22 local areas, as those don&#8217;t include newer neighbourhoods. This guide covers towers around Pacific Boulevard.</p>

			</div>
		</div>
		</section>
				<section		help class="sc_fs_faq sc_card    "
				>
				<h2>How much does rent cost near Yaletown-Roundhouse Station?</h2>				<div>
						<div class="sc_fs_faq__content">
				

<p>Metro Vancouver&#8217;s average asking rent was $2.73 per square foot in October 2026, down 5.7% from September, according to <a href="http://liv.rent" target="_blank" rel="noreferrer noopener">liv.rent</a>&#8216;s report. At that average, a 600-square-foot suite would cost about $1,640 a month. That&#8217;s a Metro-wide average, not a price for any one building, because each landlord sets its own rent.</p>

			</div>
		</div>
		</section>
				<section		help class="sc_fs_faq sc_card    "
				>
				<h2>Are there purpose-built rentals near Yaletown-Roundhouse Station?</h2>				<div>
						<div class="sc_fs_faq__content">
				

<p>Of the seven buildings in this guide, 600 Drake is the one rental tower where Concert Properties owns and manages every suite. The other six are strata towers, so you&#8217;d usually rent a suite from its individual owner. The owner must give you the strata&#8217;s bylaws and a Form K before you rent.</p>

			</div>
		</div>
		</section>
				<section		help class="sc_fs_faq sc_card    "
				>
				<h2>How far is the airport from Yaletown-Roundhouse Station?</h2>				<div>
						<div class="sc_fs_faq__content">
				

<p>TransLink says the trip between Waterfront Station and the airport takes approximately 25 minutes on the Canada Line. Yaletown-Roundhouse is the second stop south of Waterfront, after Vancouver City Centre. TransLink&#8217;s published figure starts at Waterfront, so this guide gives no travel time from Yaletown itself.</p>

			</div>
		</div>
		</section>
				<section		help class="sc_fs_faq sc_card    "
				>
				<h2>How much can a landlord raise rent in B.C.?</h2>				<div>
						<div class="sc_fs_faq__content">
				

<p>The Government of B.C. caps yearly rent increases at 2.3% for 2026 and 2.2% for 2027, according to its rent increases page updated August 27, 2026. A landlord must give at least three full months&#8217; written notice on Form RTB-7, and rent can rise only once every 12 months. This is general information, not legal advice.</p>

			</div>
		</div>
		</section>
				<section		help class="sc_fs_faq sc_card    "
				>
				<h2>What is Form K when you rent a strata suite in B.C.?</h2>				<div>
						<div class="sc_fs_faq__content">
				

<p>Form K is the Notice of Tenant&#8217;s Responsibilities. Under the Strata Property Act, the owner must give you the strata&#8217;s bylaws and rules and a Form K before you rent. The Province says that if you aren&#8217;t given them, you can end the tenancy without penalty within 90 days of learning of it.</p>

			</div>
		</div>
		</section>
		
<script type="application/ld+json">
	{
		"@context": "https://schema.org",
		"@type": "FAQPage",
		"mainEntity": [
					{
				"@type": "Question",
				"name": "Which part of Vancouver is Yaletown-Roundhouse Station in?",
				"acceptedAnswer": {
					"@type": "Answer",
					"text": "<p>The station sits at Davie Street and Mainland Street, according to TransLink's station map, and the City places the Roundhouse in its Yaletown neighbourhood. The City's 2025 Downtown profile says Yaletown is not one of its 22 local areas, as those don't include newer neighbourhoods. This guide covers towers around Pacific Boulevard.</p>"
									}
			}
			,				{
				"@type": "Question",
				"name": "How much does rent cost near Yaletown-Roundhouse Station?",
				"acceptedAnswer": {
					"@type": "Answer",
					"text": "<p>Metro Vancouver's average asking rent was $2.73 per square foot in October 2026, down 5.7% from September, according to <a>liv.rent</a>'s report. At that average, a 600-square-foot suite would cost about $1,640 a month. That's a Metro-wide average, not a price for any one building, because each landlord sets its own rent.</p>"
									}
			}
			,				{
				"@type": "Question",
				"name": "Are there purpose-built rentals near Yaletown-Roundhouse Station?",
				"acceptedAnswer": {
					"@type": "Answer",
					"text": "<p>Of the seven buildings in this guide, 600 Drake is the one rental tower where Concert Properties owns and manages every suite. The other six are strata towers, so you'd usually rent a suite from its individual owner. The owner must give you the strata's bylaws and a Form K before you rent.</p>"
									}
			}
			,				{
				"@type": "Question",
				"name": "How far is the airport from Yaletown-Roundhouse Station?",
				"acceptedAnswer": {
					"@type": "Answer",
					"text": "<p>TransLink says the trip between Waterfront Station and the airport takes approximately 25 minutes on the Canada Line. Yaletown-Roundhouse is the second stop south of Waterfront, after Vancouver City Centre. TransLink's published figure starts at Waterfront, so this guide gives no travel time from Yaletown itself.</p>"
									}
			}
			,				{
				"@type": "Question",
				"name": "How much can a landlord raise rent in B.C.?",
				"acceptedAnswer": {
					"@type": "Answer",
					"text": "<p>The Government of B.C. caps yearly rent increases at 2.3% for 2026 and 2.2% for 2027, according to its rent increases page updated August 27, 2026. A landlord must give at least three full months' written notice on Form RTB-7, and rent can rise only once every 12 months. This is general information, not legal advice.</p>"
									}
			}
			,				{
				"@type": "Question",
				"name": "What is Form K when you rent a strata suite in B.C.?",
				"acceptedAnswer": {
					"@type": "Answer",
					"text": "<p>Form K is the Notice of Tenant's Responsibilities. Under the Strata Property Act, the owner must give you the strata's bylaws and rules and a Form K before you rent. The Province says that if you aren't given them, you can end the tenancy without penalty within 90 days of learning of it.</p>"
									}
			}
						]
	}
</script>
<p>The post <a rel="nofollow" href="https://liv.rent/blog/renters/apartments-near-yaletown-roundhouse-station/">Apartments near Yaletown-Roundhouse Station, Vancouver: 7 top rental buildings</a> appeared first on <a rel="nofollow" href="https://liv.rent/blog">liv.rent blog</a>.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
					
					<wfw:commentRss>https://liv.rent/blog/renters/apartments-near-yaletown-roundhouse-station/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
			<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		
		
			</item>
		<item>
		<title>Vancouver: Top 7 rental buildings near Joyce-Collingwood Station</title>
		<link>https://liv.rent/blog/renters/rental-buildings-near-joyce-collingwood-station/</link>
					<comments>https://liv.rent/blog/renters/rental-buildings-near-joyce-collingwood-station/#respond</comments>
		
		<dc:creator><![CDATA[Zandro Salvo]]></dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Wed, 28 Oct 2026 23:32:11 +0000</pubDate>
				<category><![CDATA[Renters]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Vancouver]]></category>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">https://liv.rent/blog/?p=69930</guid>

					<description><![CDATA[<p>A new tower still leasing up, four Concert rentals in Collingwood Village and two condo buildings: seven places to rent beside the Expo Line, and what the area costs.</p>
<p>The post <a rel="nofollow" href="https://liv.rent/blog/renters/rental-buildings-near-joyce-collingwood-station/">Vancouver: Top 7 rental buildings near Joyce-Collingwood Station</a> appeared first on <a rel="nofollow" href="https://liv.rent/blog">liv.rent blog</a>.</p>
]]></description>
										<content:encoded><![CDATA[
<p>If your budget is the main question, Collingwood is worth a look. CMHC&#8217;s October 2025 survey put a one-bedroom there about $179 a month under the Metro Vancouver average, or roughly $2,150 a year. This guide covers seven rental buildings near Joyce-Collingwood Station, from a tower that&#8217;s still leasing up to four Concert Properties rentals in Collingwood Village.</p>
<p></p>
<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">How much less do you pay in Collingwood?</h2>
<p></p>
<p>In <a href="https://www03.cmhc-schl.gc.ca/hmip-pimh/en/TableMapChart/TableMatchingCriteria?CategoryLevel1=Primary%20Rental%20Market&#038;CategoryLevel2=Average%20Rent%20(%24)&#038;ColumnField=2&#038;GeographyId=2410&#038;GeographyType=MetropolitanMajorArea&#038;RowField=24" target="_blank" rel="noopener">CMHC&#8217;s October 2025 rental market survey</a>, the average one-bedroom in its Collingwood area rented for $1,628 a month, against $1,807 across Metro Vancouver. That&#8217;s $179 less each month, or about $2,150 a year. CMHC draws its own neighbourhood lines, not the City&#8217;s local areas, so its Collingwood area may not match the streets in this guide exactly. The survey also covers only purpose-built rental buildings with at least three units, so rented condo suites aren&#8217;t in it.</p>
<p></p>
<p>The west side shows the bigger gap. In the same October 2025 survey, CMHC&#8217;s Kitsilano/Point Grey South area averaged $1,923 for a one-bedroom. You&#8217;d pay about $295 more a month there than in Collingwood, or roughly $3,540 a year.</p>
<p></p>
<p>Current asking rents run on a different measure. <a href="https://liv.rent/blog/rent-reports/october-2026-metro-vancouver-rent-report/">liv.rent&#8217;s October 2026 Metro Vancouver report</a> puts the average unfurnished one-bedroom at $2,083, down 6.3% from October 2025. Since February 2026 it has stayed between $2,061 and $2,098. Those are Metro Vancouver averages, so none of these numbers is the rent for a building below. Each landlord sets its own.</p>
<p></p>
<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">Where is Joyce-Collingwood Station, and what is Collingwood Village?</h2>
<p></p>
<p>Joyce-Collingwood Station is an Expo Line SkyTrain stop at Joyce Street and Vanness Avenue, in the Renfrew-Collingwood local area of East Vancouver. Renfrew-Collingwood is one of the City of Vancouver&#8217;s 22 local areas, and the City says it <a href="https://vancouver.ca/news-calendar/renfrew.aspx" target="_blank" rel="noopener">runs along the city&#8217;s east boundary with Burnaby</a>. Collingwood Village is the 28-acre master-planned community that Concert Properties built next to the station.</p>
<p></p>
<p><a href="https://www.concertproperties.com/news/blog-media-releases/collingwood-village-vision-realized" target="_blank" rel="noopener">Concert says</a> the village now has 2,700 rental and condominium homes in 16 buildings, with over 5,000 residents. It adds that the 28 acres were industrial warehouse land when they were rezoned in October 1993.</p>
<p></p>
<p>The City&#8217;s <a href="https://guidelines.vancouver.ca/policy-plan-joyce-collingwood-station-precinct.pdf" target="_blank" rel="noopener">2016 station precinct plan</a> says Joyce Station formed part of a community originally known as Collingwood. The plan still guides development on the blocks around the station and the village.</p>
<p></p>
<p>If you live in the village, Concert says you&#8217;ll have a grocery store, a drug store, the Evergreen Community Health Centre and an elementary school close by. Collingwood Neighbourhood House, a 25,000-square-foot community centre with a gym and daycare, is part of the village, and 20% of its homes were designed for families with children.</p>
<p></p>
<p>Beyond the village, the R4 41st Avenue RapidBus links the station with UBC. <a href="https://dailyhive.com/vancouver/oakridge-park-vancouver-parking-transportation-requirements-changes" target="_blank" rel="noopener">Daily Hive reported on September 24, 2026</a> that it&#8217;s now TransLink&#8217;s second busiest bus route, behind the 99 B-Line.</p>
<p></p>
<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">Which seven rental buildings are near Joyce-Collingwood Station?</h2>
<p></p>
<p>Seven buildings fit: one new rental tower, four Concert rentals in Collingwood Village, and two condo buildings where individual owners rent out suites. There&#8217;s no single measured walking time for all seven, so the table places each one by street address, with one fact from its building page, its owner, the City or the receiver. That lets you compare like with like.</p>
<p></p>
<figure class="wp-block-table"><table><thead><tr><td><strong>Building</strong></td><td><strong>Address</strong></td><td><strong>Type</strong></td><td><strong>One confirmed fact</strong></td></tr></thead><tbody><tr><td>Joyce 2</td><td>5083 Joyce St</td><td>Purpose-built rental tower</td><td>35 storeys and 360 rental homes, about 55% leased on September 4, 2026</td></tr><tr><td><a href="https://liv.rent/building/7626/the-remington-at-collingwood-village-apartment-building-3528-vanness-ave-vancouver-bc">The Remington</a></td><td>3528 Vanness Ave</td><td>Rental highrise</td><td>Concert says every apartment has a patio or balcony</td></tr><tr><td><a href="https://liv.rent/building/7625/the-melbourne-at-collingwood-village-apartment-building-3433-crowley-dr-vancouver-bc">The Melbourne</a></td><td>3433 Crowley Dr</td><td>Rental highrise</td><td>Studios to two-bedrooms, with a community garden</td></tr><tr><td><a href="https://liv.rent/building/7657/the-bradford-apartment-building-3535-crowley-dr-vancouver-bc">The Bradford</a></td><td>3535 Crowley Dr</td><td>Rental low-rise</td><td>One- and two-bedroom homes, each with in-suite laundry</td></tr><tr><td><a href="https://liv.rent/building/33137/wessex-gate-apartment-building-3408-crowley-dr-vancouver-bc">Wessex Gate</a> (with Earles Court)</td><td>3408 Crowley Dr</td><td>Rental apartments</td><td>Studios to two-bedrooms, with a patio or balcony</td></tr><tr><td><a href="https://liv.rent/building/15665/joyce-by-westbank-apartment-building-5058-joyce-st-vancouver-bc">Joyce by Westbank</a></td><td>5058 Joyce St</td><td>Condo tower, suites rented by owners</td><td>About 30 storeys and 256 homes</td></tr><tr><td><a href="https://liv.rent/building/34490/aura-apartment-building-5399-joyce-st-vancouver-bc">Aura</a></td><td>5399 Joyce St</td><td>Condo building, suites rented by owners</td><td>Six storeys and 46 homes, by Westbury Properties</td></tr></tbody></table></figure>
<p></p>
<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">How can you compare the seven on price?</h2>
<p></p>
<p>This guide doesn&#8217;t quote a rent for any of the seven, because rents change suite by suite. Suite size and move-in offers are what you can compare.</p>
<p></p>
<p>Concert&#8217;s pages list studios at the Remington, the Melbourne and Wessex Gate, while the Bradford starts at one-bedrooms. In fall 2026, the Remington and Melbourne pages also advertised up to one free month for new residents, with terms that apply.</p>
<p></p>
<p>Joyce 2 was offering two months of free rent in September, <a href="https://howardchai.substack.com/p/westbanks-joyce-2-in-vancouver-to" target="_blank" rel="noopener">The Realist reported on September 11, 2026</a>, citing the building&#8217;s website. That offer may have changed since. Condo suites at Joyce by Westbank and Aura are priced owner by owner, so any offer comes from the individual landlord.</p>
<p></p>
<p>If you&#8217;re a renter, one free month takes about 8% off a first year&#8217;s rent. If you&#8217;re a landlord pricing a suite nearby, these offers are what yours is up against.</p>
<p></p>
<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">What should you know about each building before you view it?</h2>
<p></p>
<p>Five of the seven are purpose-built rentals with a single owner, manager or receiver. The other two are condo buildings, where each suite has its own landlord and the strata&#8217;s bylaws apply to you as well.</p>
<p></p>
<br><h3 style="color: #fe5f55">Joyce 2: new, and still leasing</h3>
<p></p>
<p>Joyce 2 at 5083 Joyce Street is the 35-storey rental tower beside the station. A B.C. Supreme Court order put it into receivership on April 27, 2026, according to <a href="https://www.mpamag.com/ca/mortgage-industry/industry-trends/westbanks-joyce-tower-placed-in-receivership/574795" target="_blank" rel="noopener">Canadian Mortgage Professional</a>. In May, Westbank and its lender, OPTrust, said in a joint statement that building operations and leasing continue and that residents aren&#8217;t affected.</p>
<p></p>
<p>The court-appointed receiver&#8217;s <a href="https://cdncases.alixpartners.com/docs/default-source/insolvency-case-documents/joyce/receivership-proceedings/reports/first-report-of-the-receiver-dated-september-4-2026.pdf?sfvrsn=a307a035_4" target="_blank" rel="noopener">September 4, 2026 report</a> says the building was about 55% leased, up from about 44% when the receiver was appointed. It also says that until the final occupancy permits are issued, tenants can&#8217;t use parts of the building, including certain parking areas and the gym. The receiver was targeting the end of October 2026 for those permits and plans to ask the court later for approval to market the building.</p>
<p></p>
<br><h3 style="color: #fe5f55">The four Concert rentals in Collingwood Village</h3>
<p></p>
<p>The Remington, the Melbourne, the Bradford and Wessex Gate are all Concert Properties rentals. All four are listed as pet friendly, and Concert Realty Services manages them with on-site resident services. <a href="https://rent.concertproperties.com/vancouver/cwv-remington" target="_blank" rel="noopener">Concert&#8217;s Remington page</a> describes a highrise with studios, one-bedrooms and two-bedrooms, EV chargers and a fitness centre. Its Melbourne page describes the same mix of suite sizes in a second highrise. Concert says all four sit steps from the station.</p>
<p></p>
<br><h3 style="color: #fe5f55">The two condo buildings: Joyce by Westbank and Aura</h3>
<p></p>
<p>Joyce by Westbank at 5058 Joyce Street is the condo tower directly across from Joyce 2. The City&#8217;s <a href="https://council.vancouver.ca/20250520/documents/rr2.pdf" target="_blank" rel="noopener">rezoning report for a nearby site</a> calls the pair station-marking towers of 30 and 35 storeys on the corners of Joyce Street and Vanness Avenue.</p>
<p></p>
<p>Its <a href="https://liv.rent/building/15665/joyce-by-westbank-apartment-building-5058-joyce-st-vancouver-bc">liv.rent building page</a> lists 256 homes, a concierge, an exercise centre, a lounge, bike storage and a playground. Sources differ on whether it was finished in 2020 or 2021. Because it&#8217;s a strata building, each suite for rent comes from an individual owner.</p>
<p></p>
<p>Aura at 5399 Joyce Street is a six-storey building of 46 homes by Westbury Properties. <a href="https://westburyproperties.ca/aura" target="_blank" rel="noopener">The developer&#8217;s own site</a> calls it a five-minute walk from the station, which is a sales claim rather than a measured route. Aura is a strata building too, so each suite for rent has its own landlord.</p>
<p></p>
<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">What new rental homes are coming near the station?</h2>
<p></p>
<p>Beyond Joyce 2, two more rental towers have City approval near the station. Neither is ready to rent, so for you they&#8217;re a sign of what the area will look like in a few years.</p>
<p></p>
<p>Intracorp&#8217;s Vanness project at 3362-3384 Vanness Avenue and 3347 Clive Avenue is approved for 679 rental homes in 30- and 33-storey towers. The City&#8217;s <a href="https://council.vancouver.ca/20260203/documents/rr7.pdf" target="_blank" rel="noopener">February 3, 2026 report</a> places the site within 200 m of the station. It says council approved the project in principle on January 23, 2024 and enacted the by-law on May 7, 2025.</p>
<p></p>
<p>At a <a href="https://www.shapeyourcity.ca/3362-3384-vanness-ave-and-3347-clive-ave-3" target="_blank" rel="noopener">public hearing on February 17, 2026</a>, council approved raising the below-market share of the homes from 10% to 20% of the residential floor area, about 136 homes in the City&#8217;s count.</p>
<p></p>
<p>The City&#8217;s <a href="https://vancouver.ca/docs/council/part20250210item1.PDF" target="_blank" rel="noopener">November 2024 public art plan</a> gave July 2029 as a target for occupancy and marked its dates as estimates.</p>
<p></p>
<p>Sightline Properties&#8217; project at 4975-4997 Joyce Street is a 38-storey rental tower. The City&#8217;s <a href="https://council.vancouver.ca/20250520/documents/rr2.pdf" target="_blank" rel="noopener">rezoning report</a> puts the site about 200 m north of the station, and council <a href="https://www.shapeyourcity.ca/4975-4997-joyce-st" target="_blank" rel="noopener">approved the rezoning at a public hearing on June 19, 2025</a>.</p>
<p></p>
<p>The rezoning described about 408 homes. The later <a href="https://www.shapeyourcity.ca/4975-4997-joyce-st-2" target="_blank" rel="noopener">development application</a> describes 404, and the Director of Planning approved it on August 5, 2025, subject to conditions. If you own a suite nearby, this is the new supply you&#8217;ll be listing beside.</p>
<p></p>
<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">What do B.C.&#8217;s 2026 and 2027 rent rules mean for you?</h2>
<p></p>
<p>The Government of B.C. <a href="https://www2.gov.bc.ca/gov/content/housing-tenancy/residential-tenancies/rent-rtb/rent-increases" target="_blank" rel="noopener">caps yearly rent increases</a> at 2.3% for 2026 and 2.2% for 2027 (page updated August 27, 2026). A landlord must give at least three full months&#8217; written notice on Form RTB-7, and rent can rise only once every 12 months. This is general information, not legal advice.</p>
<p></p>
<br><h3 style="color: #fe5f55">If you rent</h3>
<p></p>
<p>A valid notice shows the exact dollar amount and the date the increase takes effect. You don&#8217;t have to pay an increase above the limit, or one without proper notice. If you can&#8217;t settle it with your landlord, you can apply for dispute resolution. The Province also says you can deduct an overpayment from future rent if you explain why in writing.</p>
<p></p>
<p>Strata buildings add one more rule. In a condo such as Joyce by Westbank or Aura, the Province says the landlord must give you the strata&#8217;s bylaws and a <a href="https://www2.gov.bc.ca/gov/content/housing-tenancy/strata-housing/renting-buying-selling/renting-in-stratas/tenants-in-stratas" target="_blank" rel="noopener">Form K</a>, and you must follow the bylaws either way. If the landlord gives you neither and also doesn&#8217;t give the strata a copy of Form K signed by you, you can end the tenancy without penalty within 90 days of learning of it. The Province says you can also claim reasonable moving expenses of up to one month&#8217;s rent.</p>
<p></p>
<br><h3 style="color: #fe5f55">If you are a landlord</h3>
<p></p>
<p>The 12-month clock runs from when the rent was set or last lawfully increased. That holds even if a new landlord or a new tenant arrives through a sublet or assignment. You can&#8217;t round the increase up or add unused room from an earlier year. To go above the limit, you need the tenant&#8217;s written agreement showing the exact amount, the date, any conditions and their signature, and the tenant doesn&#8217;t have to agree. Our guide to <a href="https://liv.rent/blog/landlords/how-to-screen-tenants/">screening tenants</a> and the <a href="https://liv.rent/blog/category/rental-laws/">Rental Laws hub</a> cover more.</p>
<p></p>
<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">Featured on liv.rent</h2>
<p></p>
<p>Two more buildings with liv.rent pages sit on Vanness Avenue near the station. <a href="https://liv.rent/building/1949/the-centro-apartment-building-3438-vanness-ave-vancouver-bc">The Centro</a> at 3438 Vanness Avenue is a high-rise condo that a June 2026 sale listing describes as across the street from the station. An October 2026 listing says pets and rentals are allowed. <a href="https://liv.rent/building/3983/alexander-court-apartment-building-3488-vanness-ave-vancouver-bc">Alexander Court</a> at 3488 Vanness Avenue is a mid-rise built in 1995, according to condo listing records.</p>
<p></p>
<p>If you&#8217;re comparing stations, we also have guides to <a href="https://liv.rent/blog/renters/apartments-near-marine-drive-station/">apartments near Marine Drive Station</a> and <a href="https://liv.rent/blog/renters/rental-buildings-near-broadway-city-hall-station/">rental buildings near Broadway-City Hall Station</a>, and our <a href="https://liv.rent/blog/category/neighbourhoods/">Neighbourhoods hub</a> covers more of Vancouver.</p>


		<section		help class="sc_fs_faq sc_card    "
				>
				<h2>What are the best rental buildings near Joyce-Collingwood Station?</h2>				<div>
						<div class="sc_fs_faq__content">
				

<p>Seven stand out: Joyce 2, the Remington, the Melbourne, the Bradford, Wessex Gate, Joyce by Westbank and Aura. Joyce 2 and the four Concert buildings are purpose-built rentals, and Joyce 2 has been in court-supervised receivership since April 27, 2026. Joyce by Westbank and Aura are condo buildings, where each suite has its own owner-landlord.</p>

			</div>
		</div>
		</section>
				<section		help class="sc_fs_faq sc_card    "
				>
				<h2>How much is rent near Joyce-Collingwood Station?</h2>				<div>
						<div class="sc_fs_faq__content">
				

<p>CMHC&#8217;s October 2025 survey put the average one-bedroom in its Collingwood area at $1,628 a month, against $1,807 across Metro Vancouver. <a href="http://liv.rent" target="_blank" rel="noreferrer noopener">liv.rent</a>&#8216;s October 2026 report puts the Metro Vancouver unfurnished one-bedroom average at $2,083. Neither figure is the rent for a specific building, because each landlord sets its own price.</p>

			</div>
		</div>
		</section>
				<section		help class="sc_fs_faq sc_card    "
				>
				<h2>Which part of Vancouver is Joyce-Collingwood Station in?</h2>				<div>
						<div class="sc_fs_faq__content">
				

<p>The station sits at Joyce Street and Vanness Avenue in Renfrew-Collingwood, one of the City of Vancouver&#8217;s 22 local areas. The City says that area runs along the city&#8217;s east boundary with Burnaby. Collingwood Village is the 28-acre Concert Properties community next to it, with about 2,700 rental and condominium homes in 16 buildings, according to Concert.</p>

			</div>
		</div>
		</section>
				<section		help class="sc_fs_faq sc_card    "
				>
				<h2>Are there free-rent deals near Joyce-Collingwood Station?</h2>				<div>
						<div class="sc_fs_faq__content">
				

<p>In fall 2026, Concert&#8217;s Remington and Melbourne pages advertised up to one free month for new residents, with terms. The Realist reported on September 11, 2026 that Joyce 2&#8217;s website offered two months of free rent. Offers change and carry conditions, so the current deal is whatever each landlord confirms.</p>

			</div>
		</div>
		</section>
				<section		help class="sc_fs_faq sc_card    "
				>
				<h2>How much can a landlord raise rent in B.C.?</h2>				<div>
						<div class="sc_fs_faq__content">
				

<p>The Government of B.C. caps yearly rent increases at 2.3% for 2026 and 2.2% for 2027, according to its rent increases page updated August 27, 2026. A landlord must give at least three full months&#8217; written notice on Form RTB-7, and rent can rise only once every 12 months. This is general information, not legal advice.</p>

			</div>
		</div>
		</section>
		
<script type="application/ld+json">
	{
		"@context": "https://schema.org",
		"@type": "FAQPage",
		"mainEntity": [
					{
				"@type": "Question",
				"name": "What are the best rental buildings near Joyce-Collingwood Station?",
				"acceptedAnswer": {
					"@type": "Answer",
					"text": "<p>Seven stand out: Joyce 2, the Remington, the Melbourne, the Bradford, Wessex Gate, Joyce by Westbank and Aura. Joyce 2 and the four Concert buildings are purpose-built rentals, and Joyce 2 has been in court-supervised receivership since April 27, 2026. Joyce by Westbank and Aura are condo buildings, where each suite has its own owner-landlord.</p>"
									}
			}
			,				{
				"@type": "Question",
				"name": "How much is rent near Joyce-Collingwood Station?",
				"acceptedAnswer": {
					"@type": "Answer",
					"text": "<p>CMHC's October 2025 survey put the average one-bedroom in its Collingwood area at $1,628 a month, against $1,807 across Metro Vancouver. <a>liv.rent</a>'s October 2026 report puts the Metro Vancouver unfurnished one-bedroom average at $2,083. Neither figure is the rent for a specific building, because each landlord sets its own price.</p>"
									}
			}
			,				{
				"@type": "Question",
				"name": "Which part of Vancouver is Joyce-Collingwood Station in?",
				"acceptedAnswer": {
					"@type": "Answer",
					"text": "<p>The station sits at Joyce Street and Vanness Avenue in Renfrew-Collingwood, one of the City of Vancouver's 22 local areas. The City says that area runs along the city's east boundary with Burnaby. Collingwood Village is the 28-acre Concert Properties community next to it, with about 2,700 rental and condominium homes in 16 buildings, according to Concert.</p>"
									}
			}
			,				{
				"@type": "Question",
				"name": "Are there free-rent deals near Joyce-Collingwood Station?",
				"acceptedAnswer": {
					"@type": "Answer",
					"text": "<p>In fall 2026, Concert's Remington and Melbourne pages advertised up to one free month for new residents, with terms. The Realist reported on September 11, 2026 that Joyce 2's website offered two months of free rent. Offers change and carry conditions, so the current deal is whatever each landlord confirms.</p>"
									}
			}
			,				{
				"@type": "Question",
				"name": "How much can a landlord raise rent in B.C.?",
				"acceptedAnswer": {
					"@type": "Answer",
					"text": "<p>The Government of B.C. caps yearly rent increases at 2.3% for 2026 and 2.2% for 2027, according to its rent increases page updated August 27, 2026. A landlord must give at least three full months' written notice on Form RTB-7, and rent can rise only once every 12 months. This is general information, not legal advice.</p>"
									}
			}
						]
	}
</script>
<p>The post <a rel="nofollow" href="https://liv.rent/blog/renters/rental-buildings-near-joyce-collingwood-station/">Vancouver: Top 7 rental buildings near Joyce-Collingwood Station</a> appeared first on <a rel="nofollow" href="https://liv.rent/blog">liv.rent blog</a>.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
					
					<wfw:commentRss>https://liv.rent/blog/renters/rental-buildings-near-joyce-collingwood-station/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
			<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		
		
			</item>
		<item>
		<title>Apartments near Marine Drive Station, Vancouver: 7 top rental buildings</title>
		<link>https://liv.rent/blog/renters/apartments-near-marine-drive-station/</link>
					<comments>https://liv.rent/blog/renters/apartments-near-marine-drive-station/#respond</comments>
		
		<dc:creator><![CDATA[Zandro Salvo]]></dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Wed, 28 Oct 2026 23:25:19 +0000</pubDate>
				<category><![CDATA[Renters]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Vancouver]]></category>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">https://liv.rent/blog/?p=69927</guid>

					<description><![CDATA[<p>The Canada Line's last Vancouver stop sits in Marpole, 17 minutes from Waterfront. We cover the ride, the area and seven nearby rental buildings, from Marine Gateway to a 1965 walk-up.</p>
<p>The post <a rel="nofollow" href="https://liv.rent/blog/renters/apartments-near-marine-drive-station/">Apartments near Marine Drive Station, Vancouver: 7 top rental buildings</a> appeared first on <a rel="nofollow" href="https://liv.rent/blog">liv.rent blog</a>.</p>
]]></description>
										<content:encoded><![CDATA[
<p>What&#8217;s it like living in Marpole, right where the Canada Line leaves Vancouver? If you&#8217;re weighing apartments near Marine Drive Station, you get a train that reaches Waterfront in about 17 minutes and a corner packed with newer rental towers. This guide starts with the commute, then walks through seven buildings around Cambie Street and SW Marine Drive.</p>
<p></p>
<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">How long is the commute from Marine Drive Station?</h2>
<p></p>
<p>From Marine Drive Station, the Canada Line reaches Waterfront Station downtown in 17 minutes, based on <a href="https://infomaps.translink.ca/Public_Timetables/214/tt980.pdf" target="_blank" rel="noopener">TransLink&#8217;s station-to-station travel times</a> (timetable effective April 20, 2026). Bridgeport, the first station in Richmond, is three minutes away. The same table puts YVR-Airport Station 10 minutes from Marine Drive on a YVR-branch train. For scale, <a href="https://www.yvr.ca/en/passengers/transportation/public-transportation" target="_blank" rel="noopener">YVR says</a> the line connects the airport to downtown Vancouver in under 30 minutes.</p>
<p></p>
<p>After Bridgeport the line splits, and TransLink says trains alternate between YVR-Airport and Richmond-Brighouse. So you&#8217;ll see an airport train and a Richmond train in turn. Heading north, <a href="https://www.translink.ca/schedules-and-maps/skytrain" target="_blank" rel="noopener">TransLink&#8217;s schedule page</a> lists trains between Bridgeport and Waterfront about every three minutes at peak and every four at midday. Those are estimates, and the page says they can change.</p>
<p></p>
<p>The station is also a bus exchange. TransLink&#8217;s route <a href="https://www.translink.ca/schedules-and-maps/route/10/direction/1/schedule" target="_blank" rel="noopener">10 Granville</a>, route 3 (Main), and route 17 (Oak) all serve it. If you&#8217;re heading toward Broadway, you can ride 10 minutes up the line to Broadway-City Hall. The Province says the Broadway Subway, a 5.7-kilometre Millennium Line extension to Arbutus Street, <a href="https://news.gov.bc.ca/releases/2026TT0101-001113" target="_blank" rel="noopener">is scheduled to open for passenger service in fall 2027</a> (release dated September 21, 2026). Once it does, <a href="https://www.broadwaysubway.ca/about/stations/broadway-city-hall" target="_blank" rel="noopener">Broadway-City Hall will connect the two lines</a> so you can transfer there.</p>
<p></p>
<p>Want to compare other stops? Oakridge-41st Avenue is five minutes north of Marine Drive, and our guide to <a href="https://liv.rent/blog/renters/rental-buildings-near-oakridge-41st-avenue-station/">rental buildings near Oakridge-41st Avenue Station</a> covers it.</p>
<p></p>
<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">Which part of Vancouver is Marine Drive Station in?</h2>
<p></p>
<p>Marine Drive Station is in Marpole, one of the City of Vancouver&#8217;s 22 local areas. TransLink places the station on the southeast corner of Cambie Street and SW Marine Drive and says it serves the Marpole residential area. The City&#8217;s <a href="https://vancouver.ca/home-property-development/marpole-community-plan.aspx" target="_blank" rel="noopener">Marpole community plan page</a> describes Marpole as stretching from Angus Drive to Ontario Street and from West 57th Avenue to the North Arm of the Fraser River.</p>
<p></p>
<p>Marine Gateway is the big mixed-use development you&#8217;ll see at that corner. PCI Developments finished it in 2015. Its <a href="https://pci-group.com/projects/marine-gateway" target="_blank" rel="noopener">project page</a> lists 415 condos, 46 rentals, a 14-storey office tower and more than 260,000 square feet of shops. The Canada Line station and the South Vancouver Bus Loop are next door. The blocks around it go by Marine Landing in City planning documents and in the press.</p>
<p></p>
<p>It helps to know the station sits at Marpole&#8217;s southeast edge. The City&#8217;s 2012 planning terms of reference <a href="https://vancouver.ca/files/cov/comm-plan-tor.pdf" target="_blank" rel="noopener">put Marpole&#8217;s main shopping area on Granville Street</a> and expected the station to bring a new commercial district of its own. Today that district is Marine Gateway, with a Cineplex and a T&#038;T Supermarket. For more places to compare, browse the <a href="https://liv.rent/blog/category/neighbourhoods/">liv.rent Neighbourhoods guides</a>.</p>
<p></p>
<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">What&#8217;s it like day to day around the station?</h2>
<p></p>
<p>The corner around the station is a young town centre, not an old residential street. In a <a href="https://vancouversun.com/news/vancouver-marine-landing-transformation" target="_blank" rel="noopener">September 8, 2026 Vancouver Sun feature</a>, a resident across from the station said at least three towers now surround him. The area was mostly industrial, with small shops, auto warehouses and big parking lots, when the station opened in 2009. Another resident, who works downtown, said he takes the train to work. He still leaves the area for bigger grocery trips and time outdoors, and he&#8217;d like more sit-down restaurants and green space.</p>
<p></p>
<p>The area is still changing, so you&#8217;d be moving into a neighbourhood that&#8217;s being built around you. The City&#8217;s 2021 Marine Landing policies call for a continuous public waterfront trail along the Fraser River, and a 30-storey, 324-room hotel at 8555 Cambie Street is seeking rezoning approval. The Sun also quotes Frank Ducote, a former City senior urban designer, saying the area can take more commercial development with less residential displacement than established low-rise neighbourhoods.</p>
<p></p>
<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">Which seven buildings are worth a look near Marine Drive Station?</h2>
<p></p>
<p>Seven buildings stand out within a short walk or a short bus ride of the station. They&#8217;re a mix of purpose-built rental buildings, condo towers where owners rent out suites, and one older walk-up. The table gives one confirmed fact for each, and the notes underneath say what that fact means for you.</p>
<p></p>
<figure class="wp-block-table"><table><thead><tr><td><strong>Building</strong></td><td><strong>Where</strong></td><td><strong>One confirmed fact</strong></td></tr></thead><tbody><tr><td><a href="https://liv.rent/building/2385/marine-gateway-apartment-building-488-marine-dr-sw-vancouver-bc">Marine Gateway</a></td><td>SW Marine Dr and Cambie St, at the station</td><td>46 dedicated rental suites among 461 homes (PCI Developments)</td></tr><tr><td>SIGNAL at Marine Gateway</td><td>8460 Ash St and 8495 Cambie St</td><td>524 secured market rental homes in two towers (City of Vancouver)</td></tr><tr><td>The Cascades</td><td>8433 Ash St</td><td>580 rental homes in two towers (Chard)</td></tr><tr><td><a href="https://liv.rent/building/6509/w1-rentals-north-tower-apartment-building-8080-nunavut-lane-vancouver-bc">W1 Rentals North Tower</a></td><td>8080 Nunavut Lane</td><td>70 market rental homes in a dedicated rental building (Concord Pacific)</td></tr><tr><td><a href="https://liv.rent/building/10455/gec-marine-gateway-apartment-building-8101-nunavut-ln-vancouver-bc">GEC Marine Gateway</a></td><td>8101 Nunavut Lane</td><td>110 furnished apartments in two buildings (GEC)</td></tr><tr><td><a href="https://liv.rent/building/6297/north-west-apartment-building-8189-cambie-st-vancouver-bc">Northwest</a></td><td>8189 Cambie St</td><td>About 350 condo homes in two towers, rentals allowed (contractor and building data pages)</td></tr><tr><td>Gainsborough Apartments</td><td>1340 W 70th Ave</td><td>18 units in a 1965 walk-up, no pets (Dorset Realty)</td></tr></tbody></table></figure>
<p></p>
<br><h3 style="color: #fe5f55">Marine Gateway</h3>
<p></p>
<p>Marine Gateway is the one with the station at its door, so it&#8217;s the shortest commute on this list. The <a href="https://marinegateway.com/" target="_blank" rel="noopener">Marine Gateway site</a> describes 46 dedicated rental suites alongside 415 condos, and Warrington PCI manages the rentals. At the time of writing, the site said the rental suites were 100 per cent leased, so you&#8217;d be asking to be notified rather than touring. liv.rent lists the complex under <a href="https://liv.rent/building/2385/marine-gateway-apartment-building-488-marine-dr-sw-vancouver-bc">488 Marine Dr SW</a> and <a href="https://liv.rent/building/6578/marine-gateway-apartment-building-489-interurban-way-vancouver-bc">489 Interurban Way</a>.</p>
<p></p>
<br><h3 style="color: #fe5f55">SIGNAL at Marine Gateway</h3>
<p></p>
<p>SIGNAL is the newest big name at the corner, from Oxford Properties and Intracorp Homes. The City&#8217;s 2021 public hearing material shows <a href="https://council.vancouver.ca/20211118/documents/phea3staffpresentation.pdf" target="_blank" rel="noopener">524 secured market rental homes</a> in two towers, next to a 16-storey building for Ashley Mar Co-op. A <a href="https://www.einnews.com/pr_news/823371190/rental-living-reinvented-signal-delivers-more-than-500-rental-residences-to-south-vancouver-s-cambie-corridor" target="_blank" rel="noopener">June 2025 developer announcement</a> puts the towers within 400 metres of the station, so you can expect a short walk. The Cascades is also on Ash Street, which makes the pair easy to see on one trip.</p>
<p></p>
<br><h3 style="color: #fe5f55">The Cascades</h3>
<p></p>
<p>The Cascades is Chard&#8217;s rental complex at 8433 Ash Street, with <a href="https://www.chardproperties.com/residential/the-cascades" target="_blank" rel="noopener">580 homes in two towers</a> and more than 17,000 square feet of shops. In a July 21, 2026 announcement, <a href="https://www.globenewswire.com/news-release/2026/07/21/3330526/0/en/Chard-Opens-Applications-for-Qualified-Homes-at-The-Cascades.html" target="_blank" rel="noopener">Chard said</a> it expected first residents this fall. It also opened applications for income-tested homes with rents from $1,960 for a studio and $2,139 for a one-bedroom. The one-bedroom limit on household income was $102,672. The YWCA BC will also operate 28 affordable homes in the building, which are separate from the market suites.</p>
<p></p>
<br><h3 style="color: #fe5f55">W1 Rentals North Tower</h3>
<p></p>
<p>W1 is Concord Pacific&#8217;s project on SW Marine Drive, and it replaced the old Marine Gardens townhouses. Along with two high-rise towers, <a href="https://dailyhive.com/vancouver/marine-gardens-redevelopment-vancouver" target="_blank" rel="noopener">Daily Hive reported</a> that Council&#8217;s rezoning approval covered a mid-rise with 70 market rental units. liv.rent&#8217;s page for <a href="https://liv.rent/building/6509/w1-rentals-north-tower-apartment-building-8080-nunavut-lane-vancouver-bc">W1 Rentals North Tower</a> lists 70 units and furnished, pet-friendly suites. The <a href="https://liv.rent/building/6506/w1-east-tower-apartment-building-433-sw-marine-dr-vancouver-bc">East</a> and <a href="https://liv.rent/building/6505/w1-west-tower-apartment-building-455-sw-marine-dr-vancouver-bc">West</a> towers are listed on liv.rent too.</p>
<p></p>
<br><h3 style="color: #fe5f55">GEC Marine Gateway</h3>
<p></p>
<p>GEC Marine Gateway is a furnished option, in two rental buildings beside the MC2 towers. Its <a href="https://gecliving.com/residences/gec-marine-gateway" target="_blank" rel="noopener">own site</a> lists 110 apartments, built in 2016, and says the residence suits students, young professionals and families. Rent includes utilities and Wi-Fi, and shared units are single-gender. The next section covers what furnishing adds to rent across Metro Vancouver. You can view the building on <a href="https://liv.rent/building/10455/gec-marine-gateway-apartment-building-8101-nunavut-ln-vancouver-bc">liv.rent</a>.</p>
<p></p>
<br><h3 style="color: #fe5f55">Northwest</h3>
<p></p>
<p>Northwest is Onni&#8217;s pair of towers at 8189 Cambie Street, with SW Marine Drive as the cross street. A <a href="https://dmsmechanical.ca/project/northwest/" target="_blank" rel="noopener">contractor&#8217;s project page</a> describes a 350-home, two-tower project completed in 2018, and a <a href="https://vadapm.com/building-data/northwest-8189-cambie-street" target="_blank" rel="noopener">building data page</a> lists rentals as allowed. The towers are strata-titled, so you&#8217;d rent from an individual owner. The <a href="https://liv.rent/building/6297/north-west-apartment-building-8189-cambie-st-vancouver-bc">liv.rent listing</a> is the place to check which suites are open.</p>
<p></p>
<br><h3 style="color: #fe5f55">Gainsborough Apartments</h3>
<p></p>
<p>Gainsborough is the older, quieter pick: a two-storey walk-up at 1340 West 70th Avenue with 18 units. <a href="https://dorsetrealty.com/properties/residential/gainsborough-apartments/" target="_blank" rel="noopener">Dorset Realty&#8217;s page</a> says it was built in 1965, includes heat, has coin-operated laundry and allows no pets. At the time of writing it showed no units available and offered a waitlist. The page puts the building two blocks east of Granville Street, away from the Cambie Street cluster, so the route 10 bus along Granville is the likelier way to the station than a walk.</p>
<p></p>
<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">What does rent look like near Marine Drive Station?</h2>
<p></p>
<p>Furnishing costs a little extra across Metro Vancouver. In <a href="https://liv.rent/blog/rent-reports/october-2026-metro-vancouver-rent-report/">liv.rent&#8217;s October 2026 Metro Vancouver rent report</a>, a furnished one-bedroom averaged $2,151 against $2,083 unfurnished, a premium of $68 a month. That&#8217;s about $816 a year. In the City of Vancouver alone, the unfurnished one-bedroom average was $2,329 in October 2026.</p>
<p></p>
<p>GEC advertises furnished suites, and liv.rent&#8217;s W1 North Tower page describes furnished ones too. Chard&#8217;s income-tested one-bedroom at the Cascades was $2,139 in July 2026, about $190 under that October City average, though you&#8217;d need to fit its income limit. We&#8217;ve left out advertised rents for the other buildings because they change often.</p>
<p></p>
<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">If you rent near Marine Drive Station</h2>
<p></p>
<p>You&#8217;re renting in a corner that has added a lot of new homes fast. Between SIGNAL&#8217;s 524 market rentals and the Cascades&#8217; 580 homes, more than 1,100 rental homes now sit within a few blocks of each other. Chard said in July 2026 that the Cascades was in the final stages of construction, so move-in dates there may still be settling. Chard also says leases there, including the income-tested homes, fall under B.C.&#8217;s Residential Tenancy Act.</p>
<p></p>
<p>Pets and furnishing differ by building. W1&#8217;s rental building lists pets as allowed, while Gainsborough doesn&#8217;t allow them. Our <a href="https://liv.rent/blog/2021/07/liv-rent-user-guide-for-renters/">renter guide</a> walks through the steps once you&#8217;ve picked a place. If you&#8217;d like a very different SkyTrain line to compare, see our post on <a href="https://liv.rent/blog/renters/rental-buildings-near-joyce-collingwood-station/">rental buildings near Joyce-Collingwood Station</a>.</p>
<p></p>
<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">If you are a landlord near Marine Drive Station</h2>
<p></p>
<p>If you own a suite near the station, brand-new buildings now sit all around you. The two big complexes above add about 1,100 rental homes, and PCI&#8217;s second phase of Marine Gateway could add about 1,000 more. The Vancouver Sun reported on September 8, 2026 that its rezoning is approved but it hasn&#8217;t reached the building permit stage.</p>
<p></p>
<p>Strata bylaws differ from building to building. The MC2 towers&#8217; bylaws, for example, allow rentals and pets with restrictions, according to a <a href="http://www.bccondosandhomes.com/building/mc2-8031-nunavut-street" target="_blank" rel="noopener">building data page</a>. Our guides to <a href="https://liv.rent/blog/landlords/how-to-write-an-attractive-rental-ad/">writing a rental ad</a> and <a href="https://liv.rent/blog/landlords/how-to-screen-tenants/">screening tenants</a> can help, and the <a href="https://liv.rent/blog/landlords/">Landlords section</a> has more. If you&#8217;re weighing furnishing a suite, liv.rent&#8217;s October 2026 Metro Vancouver report put the furnished premium at $68 a month on average.</p>
<p></p>
<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">What are B.C.&#8217;s rent increase rules for 2026 and 2027?</h2>
<p></p>
<p>B.C. caps annual rent increases at 2.3% for 2026 and 2.2% for 2027, according to the Province&#8217;s <a href="https://www2.gov.bc.ca/gov/content/housing-tenancy/residential-tenancies/rent-rtb/rent-increases" target="_blank" rel="noopener">rent increases page</a>, last updated August 27, 2026. A landlord can raise rent only once every 12 months and must give at least three full months&#8217; written notice on the Notice of Rent Increase form (RTB-7). The 2027 cap takes effect January 1, 2027, per the <a href="https://news.gov.bc.ca/releases/2026HMA0085-000982" target="_blank" rel="noopener">Province&#8217;s August 27, 2026 announcement</a>.</p>
<p></p>
<p>If you get a notice, the Province says it must show the exact dollar amount of the increase and the date it takes effect. That&#8217;s general information, not legal advice. For more on the rules, see our <a href="https://liv.rent/blog/category/rental-laws/">Rental Laws guides</a>.</p>
<p></p>
<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">Featured on liv.rent</h2>
<p></p>
<p>One more complex near the station is listed on liv.rent: the MC2 condo towers at <a href="https://liv.rent/building/6752/mc2-apartment-building-8031-nunavut-ln-vancouver-bc">8031 Nunavut Lane</a> and <a href="https://liv.rent/building/6474/mc2-apartment-building-8131-nunavut-ln-vancouver-bc">8131 Nunavut Lane</a>. Intracorp&#8217;s <a href="https://intracorphomes.com/communities/mc" target="_blank" rel="noopener">MC2 page</a> describes 444 homes completed in 2016, and you&#8217;d rent these suites from their owners. The rental buildings at MC2 are the GEC apartments above.</p>


		<section		help class="sc_fs_faq sc_card    "
				>
				<h2>How long does the Canada Line take from Marine Drive Station to downtown Vancouver?</h2>				<div>
						<div class="sc_fs_faq__content">
				

<p>TransLink&#8217;s station-to-station travel times put Marine Drive Station 17 minutes from Waterfront Station downtown and 10 minutes from Broadway-City Hall. TransLink&#8217;s schedule page estimates trains between Bridgeport and Waterfront about every three minutes at peak and every four at midday. The page says those times can change.</p>

			</div>
		</div>
		</section>
				<section		help class="sc_fs_faq sc_card    "
				>
				<h2>Is Marine Drive Station in Marpole?</h2>				<div>
						<div class="sc_fs_faq__content">
				

<p>Yes. TransLink places Marine Drive Station on the southeast corner of Cambie Street and SW Marine Drive and says it serves the Marpole residential area. Marpole is one of the City of Vancouver&#8217;s 22 local areas, running from Angus Drive to Ontario Street and from West 57th Avenue to the Fraser River&#8217;s North Arm.</p>

			</div>
		</div>
		</section>
				<section		help class="sc_fs_faq sc_card    "
				>
				<h2>Can you get to the airport from Marine Drive Station?</h2>				<div>
						<div class="sc_fs_faq__content">
				

<p>Yes. After Bridgeport the Canada Line splits, and TransLink says trains alternate between YVR-Airport and Richmond-Brighouse. TransLink&#8217;s travel-time table puts YVR-Airport Station 10 minutes from Marine Drive on a YVR-branch train, and YVR says the line links the airport to downtown Vancouver in under 30 minutes.</p>

			</div>
		</div>
		</section>
				<section		help class="sc_fs_faq sc_card    "
				>
				<h2>Are there new rental towers near Marine Drive Station?</h2>				<div>
						<div class="sc_fs_faq__content">
				

<p>Yes. The City&#8217;s hearing material shows 524 secured market rental homes at SIGNAL, and Chard says the Cascades has 580 rental homes in two towers. Marine Gateway has 46 dedicated rental suites, and W1 has a 70-home rental building. Availability changes, and Marine Gateway&#8217;s rental suites were fully leased at the time of writing.</p>

			</div>
		</div>
		</section>
				<section		help class="sc_fs_faq sc_card    "
				>
				<h2>How much more does a furnished apartment cost in Metro Vancouver?</h2>				<div>
						<div class="sc_fs_faq__content">
				

<p>In <a href="http://liv.rent" target="_blank" rel="noreferrer noopener">liv.rent</a>&#8216;s October 2026 Metro Vancouver rent report, a furnished one-bedroom averaged $2,151 against $2,083 unfurnished, a premium of $68 a month, or about $816 a year. Near the station, GEC Marine Gateway offers furnished suites with utilities and Wi-Fi included in the rent.</p>

			</div>
		</div>
		</section>
				<section		help class="sc_fs_faq sc_card    "
				>
				<h2>How much can rent go up in B.C. in 2027?</h2>				<div>
						<div class="sc_fs_faq__content">
				

<p>B.C.&#8217;s maximum annual rent increase is 2.3% for 2026 and 2.2% for 2027, which takes effect January 1, 2027, according to the Province. A landlord can raise rent only once every 12 months and must give at least three full months&#8217; written notice on the Notice of Rent Increase form.</p>

			</div>
		</div>
		</section>
		
<script type="application/ld+json">
	{
		"@context": "https://schema.org",
		"@type": "FAQPage",
		"mainEntity": [
					{
				"@type": "Question",
				"name": "How long does the Canada Line take from Marine Drive Station to downtown Vancouver?",
				"acceptedAnswer": {
					"@type": "Answer",
					"text": "<p>TransLink's station-to-station travel times put Marine Drive Station 17 minutes from Waterfront Station downtown and 10 minutes from Broadway-City Hall. TransLink's schedule page estimates trains between Bridgeport and Waterfront about every three minutes at peak and every four at midday. The page says those times can change.</p>"
									}
			}
			,				{
				"@type": "Question",
				"name": "Is Marine Drive Station in Marpole?",
				"acceptedAnswer": {
					"@type": "Answer",
					"text": "<p>Yes. TransLink places Marine Drive Station on the southeast corner of Cambie Street and SW Marine Drive and says it serves the Marpole residential area. Marpole is one of the City of Vancouver's 22 local areas, running from Angus Drive to Ontario Street and from West 57th Avenue to the Fraser River's North Arm.</p>"
									}
			}
			,				{
				"@type": "Question",
				"name": "Can you get to the airport from Marine Drive Station?",
				"acceptedAnswer": {
					"@type": "Answer",
					"text": "<p>Yes. After Bridgeport the Canada Line splits, and TransLink says trains alternate between YVR-Airport and Richmond-Brighouse. TransLink's travel-time table puts YVR-Airport Station 10 minutes from Marine Drive on a YVR-branch train, and YVR says the line links the airport to downtown Vancouver in under 30 minutes.</p>"
									}
			}
			,				{
				"@type": "Question",
				"name": "Are there new rental towers near Marine Drive Station?",
				"acceptedAnswer": {
					"@type": "Answer",
					"text": "<p>Yes. The City's hearing material shows 524 secured market rental homes at SIGNAL, and Chard says the Cascades has 580 rental homes in two towers. Marine Gateway has 46 dedicated rental suites, and W1 has a 70-home rental building. Availability changes, and Marine Gateway's rental suites were fully leased at the time of writing.</p>"
									}
			}
			,				{
				"@type": "Question",
				"name": "How much more does a furnished apartment cost in Metro Vancouver?",
				"acceptedAnswer": {
					"@type": "Answer",
					"text": "<p>In <a>liv.rent</a>'s October 2026 Metro Vancouver rent report, a furnished one-bedroom averaged $2,151 against $2,083 unfurnished, a premium of $68 a month, or about $816 a year. Near the station, GEC Marine Gateway offers furnished suites with utilities and Wi-Fi included in the rent.</p>"
									}
			}
			,				{
				"@type": "Question",
				"name": "How much can rent go up in B.C. in 2027?",
				"acceptedAnswer": {
					"@type": "Answer",
					"text": "<p>B.C.'s maximum annual rent increase is 2.3% for 2026 and 2.2% for 2027, which takes effect January 1, 2027, according to the Province. A landlord can raise rent only once every 12 months and must give at least three full months' written notice on the Notice of Rent Increase form.</p>"
									}
			}
						]
	}
</script>
<p>The post <a rel="nofollow" href="https://liv.rent/blog/renters/apartments-near-marine-drive-station/">Apartments near Marine Drive Station, Vancouver: 7 top rental buildings</a> appeared first on <a rel="nofollow" href="https://liv.rent/blog">liv.rent blog</a>.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
					
					<wfw:commentRss>https://liv.rent/blog/renters/apartments-near-marine-drive-station/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
			<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		
		
			</item>
		<item>
		<title>Apartments near King Edward Station, Vancouver: 7 top rental buildings</title>
		<link>https://liv.rent/blog/renters/apartments-near-king-edward-station/</link>
					<comments>https://liv.rent/blog/renters/apartments-near-king-edward-station/#respond</comments>
		
		<dc:creator><![CDATA[Zandro Salvo]]></dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Wed, 28 Oct 2026 23:12:18 +0000</pubDate>
				<category><![CDATA[Renters]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Vancouver]]></category>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">https://liv.rent/blog/?p=69922</guid>

					<description><![CDATA[<p>King Edward is a calmer Canada Line stop than Broadway-City Hall, with Queen Elizabeth Park nearby. See which of seven Cambie corridor buildings suits a commuter, a pet owner, a park walker or a family.</p>
<p>The post <a rel="nofollow" href="https://liv.rent/blog/renters/apartments-near-king-edward-station/">Apartments near King Edward Station, Vancouver: 7 top rental buildings</a> appeared first on <a rel="nofollow" href="https://liv.rent/blog">liv.rent blog</a>.</p>
]]></description>
										<content:encoded><![CDATA[
<p>Apartments near King Edward Station sit at the calmer end of the Canada Line&#8217;s Cambie corridor, mostly in six-storey buildings with Queen Elizabeth Park a short walk south. TransLink counted about 2.15 million boardings here in 2025, against 3.56 million at Broadway-City Hall, one stop north. We&#8217;ve matched seven rental buildings to the kind of renter each one suits, so you can see which one fits.</p>
<p></p>
<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">Where is King Edward Station, and which neighbourhood is it in?</h2>
<p></p>
<p><a href="https://www.translink.ca/schedules-and-maps/skytrain" target="_blank" rel="noopener">TransLink</a> puts King Edward Station on the northwest corner of Cambie Street and West King Edward Avenue. It opened with the rest of the Canada Line on August 17, 2009. The City of Vancouver&#8217;s local-area boundaries follow Cambie, so the station&#8217;s entrance is in <a href="https://vancouver.ca/news-calendar/south-cambie.aspx" target="_blank" rel="noopener">South Cambie</a>, and the blocks east of Cambie are in Riley Park.</p>
<p></p>
<p>You&#8217;ll hear other names too. The City&#8217;s Cambie Corridor Plan calls the stretch south of King Edward Avenue the Queen Elizabeth neighbourhood, and the <a href="https://www.cambievillage.ca/about-us" target="_blank" rel="noopener">Cambie Village Business Association</a> says Cambie Village runs up to King Edward Avenue. liv.rent&#8217;s own building pages label the same blocks Riley Park, South Cambie or Cambie Village, depending on the building. They&#8217;re different kinds of names: two City local areas, a planning neighbourhood and a business improvement area.</p>
<p></p>
<p>Two more places matter if you&#8217;re renting here. The City describes South Cambie as sandwiched between Queen Elizabeth Park and Shaughnessy, and known for its medical facilities, including BC Children&#8217;s Hospital. Hillcrest Centre, with its pools and ice rink, sits on the Riley Park side, east of Cambie.</p>
<p></p>
<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">What are the seven rental buildings near King Edward Station?</h2>
<p></p>
<p>Seven buildings along Cambie Street and King Edward Avenue stand out: Sterling, Cambie Star, The Columbia, Savoy at Queen Elizabeth Park, Monarch at QE Park, Parc Elise and Empire at QE Park. Only Sterling and The Columbia are confirmed purpose-built rentals. The other five were sold as condominiums, so a suite there is usually rented out by its owner.</p>
<p></p>
<p>We&#8217;ve placed each building by street address, because no source we found gives a walking time for all seven. Where the City or an owner gives a distance, we say so, so you can tell what&#8217;s measured and what isn&#8217;t.</p>
<p></p>
<figure class="wp-block-table"><table><thead><tr><td><strong>Building</strong></td><td><strong>Address</strong></td><td><strong>Best for</strong></td><td><strong>One confirmed fact</strong></td></tr></thead><tbody><tr><td><a href="https://liv.rent/building/30912/sterling-apartment-building-4138-cambie-st-vancouver-bc">Sterling</a></td><td>4118 Cambie St</td><td>Commuters who want a company landlord</td><td>90 rental homes in six storeys, across the street from the station</td></tr><tr><td><a href="https://liv.rent/building/16156/cambie-star-apartment-building-4083-cambie-st-vancouver-bc">Cambie Star</a></td><td>4083 Cambie St</td><td>Commuters without a car</td><td>59 homes over eight storeys, as its architect describes it</td></tr><tr><td><a href="https://liv.rent/building/10586/the-columbia-apartment-building-268-w-king-edward-ave-vancouver-bc">The Columbia</a></td><td>268 W King Edward Ave</td><td>Pet owners and Hillcrest regulars</td><td>51 rental homes, described by its owner as pet-friendly</td></tr><tr><td><a href="https://liv.rent/building/23038/savoy-at-queen-elizabeth-park-apartment-building-4240-cambie-st-vancouver-bc">Savoy at Queen Elizabeth Park</a></td><td>4240 Cambie St</td><td>Park views</td><td>Six-storey concrete building with 64 homes, as its architect describes it</td></tr><tr><td><a href="https://liv.rent/building/2242/the-monarch-apartment-building-4427-cambie-street-vancouver-bc">Monarch at QE Park</a></td><td>4427 Cambie St</td><td>Amenities near the park</td><td>Completed in 2017, with a clubhouse and playground, says its property manager</td></tr><tr><td><a href="https://liv.rent/building/6756/parc-elise-apartment-building-4488-cambie-st-vancouver-bc">Parc Elise</a></td><td>4488 Cambie St</td><td>Families who need bedrooms</td><td>59 of the 102 homes were planned with two or three bedrooms, per the City&#8217;s 2013 report</td></tr><tr><td><a href="https://liv.rent/building/10061/empire-at-qe-park-apartment-building-4539-cambie-st-vancouver-bc">Empire at QE Park</a></td><td>4539 Cambie St</td><td>Living at the park&#8217;s edge</td><td>Planned as three six-storey buildings with 175 homes, per the City&#8217;s 2013 summary</td></tr></tbody></table></figure>
<p></p>
<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">Which building suits a commuter, a pet owner, a park walker or a family?</h2>
<p></p>
<p>Sterling and Cambie Star fit commuters best, because both sit at the station corner. The Columbia suits pet owners and anyone who swims or skates at Hillcrest. Savoy and Monarch are for people who want Queen Elizabeth Park out the door, and Parc Elise and Empire are for those who need more room.</p>
<p></p>
<br><h3 style="color: #fe5f55">Commuters: Sterling and Cambie Star</h3>
<p></p>
<p>Sterling sits on the southeast corner of Cambie and King Edward. The City&#8217;s <a href="https://council.vancouver.ca/20210209/documents/rr4.pdf" target="_blank" rel="noopener">2021 rezoning report</a> puts it across the street from the station and describes six storeys with 90 secured market rental homes. The plan was for studios, one-bedrooms and two-bedrooms, with a shared amenity room and outdoor area on the roof. <a href="https://pennyfarthinghomes.ca/projects/sterling" target="_blank" rel="noopener">Pennyfarthing Homes</a>, the developer, shows the building as now leasing.</p>
<p></p>
<p>Cambie Star at 4083 Cambie has 59 homes over eight storeys, as listed by its <a href="https://www.wtleungarch.com/mixed-use" target="_blank" rel="noopener">architect</a>. It sits on the northwest corner of Cambie and King Edward, the corner TransLink gives for the station, and <a href="https://vancouvermarket.ca/2016/08/12/construction-update-cambie-star/" target="_blank" rel="noopener">Vancouver Market</a> reported in 2016 that part of the building sits directly above the station entrance. liv.rent&#8217;s page lists an elevator, air conditioning, bike storage and wheelchair access, and says pets are allowed. The same report says sales began in November 2014, so each suite has its own owner.</p>
<p></p>
<p>The real choice between the two is your landlord. Sterling is run as a rental building by a company, and at Cambie Star you&#8217;d deal with whoever owns the suite.</p>
<p></p>
<br><h3 style="color: #fe5f55">Pet owners and Hillcrest regulars: The Columbia</h3>
<p></p>
<p>The Columbia at 268 W King Edward Ave is a 51-home rental building from the developer <a href="https://stranddev.com/en/the-columbia" target="_blank" rel="noopener">Strand</a>. Strand&#8217;s site describes parkside homes with near backyard access to Queen Elizabeth Park and gives a six-minute walk to the Canada Line and 15 to the park. The building&#8217;s leasing site calls the homes pet-friendly. liv.rent&#8217;s page lists four floors, air conditioning, balconies, in-suite laundry and bike storage.</p>
<p></p>
<p>It&#8217;s on the Riley Park side of Cambie. If you swim, the City says <a href="http://vancouver.ca/parks-recreation-culture/hillcrest-aquatic-centre.aspx" target="_blank" rel="noopener">Hillcrest Aquatic Centre</a>, at 4575 Clancy Loranger Way, has indoor and outdoor pools and is its largest aquatic facility.</p>
<p></p>
<br><h3 style="color: #fe5f55">Park walkers: Savoy and Monarch</h3>
<p></p>
<p>The City says <a href="https://vancouver.ca/parks-recreation-culture/queen-elizabeth-park.aspx" target="_blank" rel="noopener">Queen Elizabeth Park</a> covers 52 hectares and, at 125 m above sea level, is the highest point in Vancouver. It has the Bloedel Conservatory, tennis courts, lawn bowling and pitch and putt. The City&#8217;s rezoning report for the Sterling corner measured the park at about 400 m south, and Hillcrest Park at about 700 m southeast.</p>
<p></p>
<p>Savoy, at 4240 Cambie, is a six-storey concrete building with 64 homes, says <a href="https://www.rafiiarchitects.com/projects/savoy/" target="_blank" rel="noopener">Rafii Architects</a>. The firm gives 2023 as its completion year and describes a rooftop lounge with a barbecue area and planter gardens, with views over the park. Savoy was sold as condos, so a rented suite usually belongs to an individual owner.</p>
<p></p>
<p>Monarch, at 4427 Cambie, was completed in 2017. <a href="https://www.prompton.com/rentals/monarch" target="_blank" rel="noopener">Prompton Real Estate</a>, a property manager, lists it among its rentals as a six-storey concrete building with 52 residences plus townhomes. Its page names a clubhouse, playground, garden, bike room and elevator.</p>
<p></p>
<br><h3 style="color: #fe5f55">Families who need bedrooms: Parc Elise and Empire</h3>
<p></p>
<p>Parc Elise sits on the northeast corner of Cambie and West 29th Avenue, next to the park. The City&#8217;s <a href="https://council.vancouver.ca/20130924/documents/p3.pdf" target="_blank" rel="noopener">2013 rezoning report</a> described two six-storey buildings and lane-facing townhouses, with 102 planned homes. Of those, 49 were to have two bedrooms and 10 three bedrooms. liv.rent lists the finished building at 91 units and says pets and rentals are allowed.</p>
<p></p>
<p>Empire at QE Park is the biggest of the seven. The City&#8217;s <a href="https://council.vancouver.ca/20130314/documents/phea3summary.pdf" target="_blank" rel="noopener">2013 summary</a> for the site recommended three six-storey buildings with 175 homes, from the developer Intergulf. liv.rent lists six floors, a 2015 completion, in-suite laundry and patios.</p>
<p></p>
<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">What is it like to live near King Edward Station day to day?</h2>
<p></p>
<p>Day to day, you get parks, hospitals and Cambie Village errands within walking distance, with the Canada Line as your way out. <a href="https://www.translink.ca/plans-and-projects/strategies-plans-and-guidelines/managing-the-transit-network" target="_blank" rel="noopener">TransLink&#8217;s 2025 station data</a> shows about 2.15 million boardings at King Edward, which puts it 29th of the 54 stations on the list. Broadway-City Hall had 3.56 million, in 16th place.</p>
<p></p>
<p><a href="https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/King_Edward_station" target="_blank" rel="noopener">Wikipedia&#8217;s entry for the station</a> lists the 15 and 33 buses on Cambie and the 25 on King Edward. It also puts BC Children&#8217;s Hospital, Nat Bailey Stadium and Queen Elizabeth Park within walking distance. The City&#8217;s 2021 report on the Sterling site adds that Cambie Village, with its local shops and services, is to the north.</p>
<p></p>
<p>One stop north, Broadway-City Hall will become the transfer point between the Canada and Millennium lines, the <a href="https://www.broadwaysubway.ca/about/future-network" target="_blank" rel="noopener">Broadway Subway Project</a> says. The Province&#8217;s <a href="https://news.gov.bc.ca/releases/2026TT0101-001113" target="_blank" rel="noopener">September 21, 2026 release</a> says passenger service on the extension is scheduled for fall 2027.</p>
<p></p>
<p>More rental homes are coming, too. Daily Hive <a href="https://dailyhive.com/vancouver/520-590-west-29th-avenue-4510-4550-ash-street-vancouver-rental-housing-sightline-cambie-corridor-legal-challenge" target="_blank" rel="noopener">reported</a> that a B.C. court rejected a neighbourhood association&#8217;s challenge to Sightline&#8217;s 229 secured rental homes at 520-590 West 29th Avenue and 4510-4550 Ash Street. Council approved the rezoning in July 2025, and the development permit was issued in December 2025. The paper puts the site about a 10-minute walk south of the station. If you&#8217;re renting, that&#8217;s future supply, and we haven&#8217;t found a construction date. If you own a suite nearby, it&#8217;s new purpose-built supply within about a 10-minute walk of the station.</p>
<p></p>
<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">How much is a two-bedroom in Vancouver this October, and does it apply here?</h2>
<p></p>
<p>Two-bedroom rents in the City of Vancouver went up. liv.rent&#8217;s <a href="https://liv.rent/blog/rent-reports/october-2026-metro-vancouver-rent-report/">October 2026 Metro Vancouver rent report</a> put the unfurnished average asking rent at $3,125, up 5.2% from $2,970 a year earlier. If you&#8217;re renting, that&#8217;s $155 more a month, or about $1,860 over a year.</p>
<p></p>
<p>The same October 2026 report had the City of Vancouver&#8217;s unfurnished one-bedroom at $2,329, which is 2.6% below October 2025. Both are city-wide averages, not the blocks around the station, and each building here sets its own price, so the rent for a specific suite will differ.</p>
<p></p>
<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">What do B.C.&#8217;s rent rules mean for you near King Edward Station?</h2>
<p></p>
<p>In B.C., rent can rise by no more than 2.3% in 2026 and 2.2% in 2027. A landlord must give at least three full months&#8217; written notice on Form RTB-7, and rent can go up only once every 12 months. The Government of B.C.&#8217;s <a href="https://www2.gov.bc.ca/gov/content/housing-tenancy/residential-tenancies/rent-rtb/rent-increases" target="_blank" rel="noopener">rent increases page</a>, last updated August 27, 2026, sets out all three rules, and the 2027 limit takes effect on January 1, 2027. This is general information, not legal advice.</p>
<p></p>
<br><h3 style="color: #fe5f55">If you rent</h3>
<p></p>
<p>A valid notice states the exact dollar amount of the increase and the date it starts. The Province says landlords can&#8217;t round up or add unused room from earlier years. You don&#8217;t have to pay an increase above the limit, and if you&#8217;ve already overpaid, you can deduct it from future rent after explaining why in writing. If talking to your landlord doesn&#8217;t settle it, you can apply for dispute resolution.</p>
<p></p>
<p>Five of the seven buildings began as condominiums, so your landlord may be an individual owner in a strata. Under the Province&#8217;s <a href="https://www2.gov.bc.ca/gov/content/housing-tenancy/strata-housing/renting-buying-selling/renting-in-stratas/tenants-in-stratas" target="_blank" rel="noopener">guidance for tenants in stratas</a>, your landlord must give you the strata&#8217;s bylaws and a Form K. If they don&#8217;t, and they also don&#8217;t give the strata a signed Form K, you can end the tenancy without penalty within 90 days of learning of it. Bylaws can set quiet hours and ban smoking, and they can ban or limit pets, which matters in buildings that advertise pet-friendly homes.</p>
<p></p>
<br><h3 style="color: #fe5f55">If you are a landlord</h3>
<p></p>
<p>The 12-month clock starts when the rent was set or last legally increased, and it still applies when a new landlord or tenant arrives through a sublet or assignment. Anything above the yearly limit needs the tenant&#8217;s written agreement, showing the exact dollar amount, the start date, any conditions and their signature. The Province also describes <a href="https://www2.gov.bc.ca/gov/content/housing-tenancy/residential-tenancies/rent-rtb/rent-increase-costs-expenses" target="_blank" rel="noopener">additional increases for costs and expenses</a> as a separate route.</p>
<p></p>
<p>If your suite is in a strata building, you give the tenant the bylaws and a Form K and send the strata a signed copy. Our guide on <a href="https://liv.rent/blog/landlords/how-to-screen-tenants/">how to screen tenants</a> covers choosing who gets the keys, and the <a href="https://liv.rent/blog/category/rental-laws/">Rental Laws hub</a> collects more B.C. rules.</p>
<p></p>
<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">Featured on liv.rent</h2>
<p></p>
<p>Three more buildings from liv.rent&#8217;s list sit close to this stretch of the Cambie corridor. <a href="https://liv.rent/building/13716/marquise-by-blairmore-development-apartment-building-469-w-king-edward-ave-vancouver-bc">Marquise</a> at 469 W King Edward Ave has 58 units over six floors and a 2020 completion year. <a href="https://liv.rent/building/23640/chelsea-apartment-building-502-w-30th-ave-vancouver-bc">Chelsea</a> at 502 W 30th Ave has 79 flats and townhomes from Cressey Development Group, completed in 2021, and its page puts it steps from the park.</p>
<p></p>
<p>If you&#8217;d rather have an older, smaller building, <a href="https://liv.rent/building/2238/grace-estate-apartment-building-4250-heather-street-vancouver-bc">Grace Estate</a> at 4250 Heather Street has 40 units over two floors, a 1986 completion year, parking and in-suite laundry. All three sets of facts come from their liv.rent building pages. For more guides to Vancouver areas, browse our <a href="https://liv.rent/blog/category/neighbourhoods/">Neighbourhoods hub</a>, or compare the stops either side of this one: <a href="https://liv.rent/blog/renters/rental-buildings-near-broadway-city-hall-station/">Broadway-City Hall</a> and <a href="https://liv.rent/blog/renters/rental-buildings-near-oakridge-41st-avenue-station/">Oakridge-41st Avenue</a>.</p>


		<section		help class="sc_fs_faq sc_card    "
				>
				<h2>What are the best apartments near King Edward Station?</h2>				<div>
						<div class="sc_fs_faq__content">
				

<p>Sterling and Cambie Star sit at the station corner, so they suit commuters. The Columbia is pet-friendly and close to Hillcrest. Savoy and Monarch are nearest Queen Elizabeth Park, while Parc Elise and Empire have the most bedrooms. Only Sterling and The Columbia are confirmed purpose-built rentals; the rest were sold as condos.</p>

			</div>
		</div>
		</section>
				<section		help class="sc_fs_faq sc_card    "
				>
				<h2>Which neighbourhood is King Edward Station in?</h2>				<div>
						<div class="sc_fs_faq__content">
				

<p>King Edward Station&#8217;s entrance is in the South Cambie local area, on the northwest corner of Cambie Street and West King Edward Avenue. The City&#8217;s local-area boundary follows Cambie, so blocks east of the street are in Riley Park. The City&#8217;s Cambie Corridor Plan calls the stretch south of King Edward Avenue the Queen Elizabeth neighbourhood.</p>

			</div>
		</div>
		</section>
				<section		help class="sc_fs_faq sc_card    "
				>
				<h2>How far is Queen Elizabeth Park from King Edward Station?</h2>				<div>
						<div class="sc_fs_faq__content">
				

<p>The City&#8217;s 2021 rezoning report for the Sterling corner measured Queen Elizabeth Park at about 400 m south of the site and Hillcrest Park at about 700 m southeast. No source we found gives a walking time for every building, so distances from the other six will differ.</p>

			</div>
		</div>
		</section>
				<section		help class="sc_fs_faq sc_card    "
				>
				<h2>How much is a two-bedroom in Vancouver in October 2026?</h2>				<div>
						<div class="sc_fs_faq__content">
				

<p>In October 2026, <a href="http://liv.rent" target="_blank" rel="noreferrer noopener">liv.rent</a>&#8216;s Metro Vancouver rent report put the average unfurnished two-bedroom in the City of Vancouver at $3,125 a month, up 5.2% from $2,970 a year earlier. That&#8217;s about $1,860 more over a year. It&#8217;s a city-wide average, so each building near the station sets its own price.</p>

			</div>
		</div>
		</section>
				<section		help class="sc_fs_faq sc_card    "
				>
				<h2>How much can a landlord raise rent in B.C.?</h2>				<div>
						<div class="sc_fs_faq__content">
				

<p>B.C. allows rent to rise by no more than 2.3% in 2026 and 2.2% in 2027. A landlord must give three full months&#8217; written notice on Form RTB-7, and rent can rise only once every 12 months. The Government of B.C.&#8217;s rent increases page, last updated August 27, 2026, sets out the rules.</p>

			</div>
		</div>
		</section>
				<section		help class="sc_fs_faq sc_card    "
				>
				<h2>What should I know about renting a condo suite in a strata?</h2>				<div>
						<div class="sc_fs_faq__content">
				

<p>If your suite is in a strata building, your landlord must give you the strata&#8217;s bylaws and a Form K. If they don&#8217;t, and they also don&#8217;t give the strata a signed Form K, you can end the tenancy without penalty within 90 days of learning of it. Bylaws can limit pets or smoking.</p>

			</div>
		</div>
		</section>
		
<script type="application/ld+json">
	{
		"@context": "https://schema.org",
		"@type": "FAQPage",
		"mainEntity": [
					{
				"@type": "Question",
				"name": "What are the best apartments near King Edward Station?",
				"acceptedAnswer": {
					"@type": "Answer",
					"text": "<p>Sterling and Cambie Star sit at the station corner, so they suit commuters. The Columbia is pet-friendly and close to Hillcrest. Savoy and Monarch are nearest Queen Elizabeth Park, while Parc Elise and Empire have the most bedrooms. Only Sterling and The Columbia are confirmed purpose-built rentals; the rest were sold as condos.</p>"
									}
			}
			,				{
				"@type": "Question",
				"name": "Which neighbourhood is King Edward Station in?",
				"acceptedAnswer": {
					"@type": "Answer",
					"text": "<p>King Edward Station's entrance is in the South Cambie local area, on the northwest corner of Cambie Street and West King Edward Avenue. The City's local-area boundary follows Cambie, so blocks east of the street are in Riley Park. The City's Cambie Corridor Plan calls the stretch south of King Edward Avenue the Queen Elizabeth neighbourhood.</p>"
									}
			}
			,				{
				"@type": "Question",
				"name": "How far is Queen Elizabeth Park from King Edward Station?",
				"acceptedAnswer": {
					"@type": "Answer",
					"text": "<p>The City's 2021 rezoning report for the Sterling corner measured Queen Elizabeth Park at about 400 m south of the site and Hillcrest Park at about 700 m southeast. No source we found gives a walking time for every building, so distances from the other six will differ.</p>"
									}
			}
			,				{
				"@type": "Question",
				"name": "How much is a two-bedroom in Vancouver in October 2026?",
				"acceptedAnswer": {
					"@type": "Answer",
					"text": "<p>In October 2026, <a>liv.rent</a>'s Metro Vancouver rent report put the average unfurnished two-bedroom in the City of Vancouver at $3,125 a month, up 5.2% from $2,970 a year earlier. That's about $1,860 more over a year. It's a city-wide average, so each building near the station sets its own price.</p>"
									}
			}
			,				{
				"@type": "Question",
				"name": "How much can a landlord raise rent in B.C.?",
				"acceptedAnswer": {
					"@type": "Answer",
					"text": "<p>B.C. allows rent to rise by no more than 2.3% in 2026 and 2.2% in 2027. A landlord must give three full months' written notice on Form RTB-7, and rent can rise only once every 12 months. The Government of B.C.'s rent increases page, last updated August 27, 2026, sets out the rules.</p>"
									}
			}
			,				{
				"@type": "Question",
				"name": "What should I know about renting a condo suite in a strata?",
				"acceptedAnswer": {
					"@type": "Answer",
					"text": "<p>If your suite is in a strata building, your landlord must give you the strata's bylaws and a Form K. If they don't, and they also don't give the strata a signed Form K, you can end the tenancy without penalty within 90 days of learning of it. Bylaws can limit pets or smoking.</p>"
									}
			}
						]
	}
</script>
<p>The post <a rel="nofollow" href="https://liv.rent/blog/renters/apartments-near-king-edward-station/">Apartments near King Edward Station, Vancouver: 7 top rental buildings</a> appeared first on <a rel="nofollow" href="https://liv.rent/blog">liv.rent blog</a>.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
					
					<wfw:commentRss>https://liv.rent/blog/renters/apartments-near-king-edward-station/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
			<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		
		
			</item>
		<item>
		<title>Vancouver: Top 7 rental buildings near Broadway-City Hall Station</title>
		<link>https://liv.rent/blog/renters/rental-buildings-near-broadway-city-hall-station/</link>
					<comments>https://liv.rent/blog/renters/rental-buildings-near-broadway-city-hall-station/#respond</comments>
		
		<dc:creator><![CDATA[Zandro Salvo]]></dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Wed, 28 Oct 2026 23:06:02 +0000</pubDate>
				<category><![CDATA[Renters]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Vancouver]]></category>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">https://liv.rent/blog/?p=69918</guid>

					<description><![CDATA[<p>From a Hollyburn-run rental to a 232-unit strata tower, here are seven buildings around Cambie and Broadway, and what the subway work means for your lease.</p>
<p>The post <a rel="nofollow" href="https://liv.rent/blog/renters/rental-buildings-near-broadway-city-hall-station/">Vancouver: Top 7 rental buildings near Broadway-City Hall Station</a> appeared first on <a rel="nofollow" href="https://liv.rent/blog">liv.rent blog</a>.</p>
]]></description>
										<content:encoded><![CDATA[
<p>Two blocks of West Broadway at Cambie Street have been closed to vehicles since July, while crews turn Broadway-City Hall Station into the stop where the Canada Line meets the Millennium Line. For rental buildings near Broadway-City Hall Station, the choice comes down to living with the construction now or waiting for the payoff. These seven buildings sit in the blocks around the station, and only one of them is confirmed as a landlord-run rental.</p>
<p></p>
<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">Which neighbourhood is Broadway-City Hall Station in?</h2>
<p></p>
<p>Broadway-City Hall Station sits at West Broadway and Cambie Street, right where Fairview meets Mount Pleasant. Both are among the City of Vancouver&#8217;s <a href="https://opendata.vancouver.ca/explore/dataset/local-area-boundary/information/" target="_blank" rel="noopener">22 local areas</a>, so you&#8217;ll see buildings here labelled either way.</p>
<p></p>
<p>The City&#8217;s own pages give you the clues. Its <a href="https://vancouver.ca/news-calendar/mount-pleasant.aspx" target="_blank" rel="noopener">Mount Pleasant page</a> tells the story of City Hall opening at 12th Avenue and Cambie Street, and its <a href="https://vancouver.ca/home-property-development/broadway-plan.aspx" target="_blank" rel="noopener">Broadway Plan page</a> says the subway corridor covers parts of Kitsilano, Fairview and Mount Pleasant. Wikipedia&#8217;s descriptions of <a href="https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fairview,_Vancouver" target="_blank" rel="noopener">Fairview</a> and <a href="https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mount_Pleasant,_Vancouver" target="_blank" rel="noopener">Mount Pleasant</a> put the dividing line at Cambie, with Fairview to the west. That&#8217;s a commonly described boundary, not an official street-by-street definition from the City.</p>
<p></p>
<p>Even one address can carry both labels. <a href="https://www.hollyburn.com/building/hollyburn-court/" target="_blank" rel="noopener">Hollyburn Properties</a> places its building on West 12th Avenue in the &#8220;South Granville/Mount Pleasant district,&#8221; while liv.rent&#8217;s building page files it under Fairview. If you&#8217;d rather live toward the Main Street end of Mount Pleasant, our <a href="https://liv.rent/blog/renters/best-neighbourhood-for-young-professionals-mount-pleasant/">Mount Pleasant guide</a> covers that side, and our <a href="https://liv.rent/blog/category/neighbourhoods/">neighbourhoods hub</a> has the rest of the city.</p>
<p></p>
<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">Should you rent near Broadway-City Hall Station now or wait for the Millennium Line?</h2>
<p></p>
<p>If you rent now, you live beside active construction, but you&#8217;re already in place when the Millennium Line is scheduled to open in fall 2027. If you wait, you skip the detours and get to see the finished station before you commit. The Province&#8217;s September release gives a season, fall 2027, and not a day.</p>
<p></p>
<br><h3 style="color: #fe5f55">What you live with today</h3>
<p></p>
<p>The Province&#8217;s <a href="https://news.gov.bc.ca/releases/2026TT0101-001113" target="_blank" rel="noopener">September 21, 2026 release</a> says West Broadway between Alberta and Cambie streets has been closed to vehicles since July. It expects Broadway to fully reopen in January 2027. Crews finished removing the traffic deck over the station in August. They&#8217;re now installing utilities, backfilling above the station and restoring the street and sidewalks.</p>
<p></p>
<p>Your commute changes too. <a href="https://dailyhive.com/vancouver/broadway-cambie-subway-construction-temporary-closure-detour-begins" target="_blank" rel="noopener">Daily Hive reported</a> that buses, including the 99 B-Line and Route 9, were detoured along two blocks of West 8th Avenue, and the Province says pedestrian access to businesses, services and residences stays open. <a href="https://www.translink.ca/plans-and-projects/projects/rapid-transit-projects/broadway-subway-project" target="_blank" rel="noopener">TransLink also moved some stops</a> near Broadway and Cambie starting July 16, 2026, so the stop you remember may not be where it used to be.</p>
<p></p>
<br><h3 style="color: #fe5f55">What you get later</h3>
<p></p>
<p>The station is being rebuilt to handle the change. The <a href="https://www.broadwaysubway.ca/about/stations/broadway-city-hall" target="_blank" rel="noopener">Broadway Subway Project</a> says it&#8217;s adding five elevators and 12 escalators, connecting to the Canada Line in four places and lengthening the Canada Line platforms from 40 to 50 metres. Transfers between the two lines will happen inside the fare-paid area.</p>
<p></p>
<p>The extension runs 5.7 kilometres from VCC-Clark Station to Arbutus Street. Once it opens, the Province says the trip will take 11 minutes, saving the average transit commuter almost 30 minutes a day. Train testing began on finished track on <a href="https://news.gov.bc.ca/releases/2026TT0050-000621" target="_blank" rel="noopener">May 29, 2026</a>, and the Province&#8217;s September release says the trackwork was due to finish that week.</p>
<p></p>
<p>There&#8217;s also new housing on the way. One block east of the station, at the northeast corner of Broadway and Yukon Street, Council approved a 33-storey tower on July 14, 2026. The <a href="https://www.shapeyourcity.ca/365-395-w-broadway" target="_blank" rel="noopener">City&#8217;s project page</a> says it includes 196 secured rental homes. It gives no opening date.</p>
<p></p>
<br><h3 style="color: #fe5f55">How the dates line up</h3>
<p></p>
<p>Put the dates side by side and the story is simple. The road is expected to reopen in January 2027, and the Millennium Line is scheduled for fall 2027. A one-year lease that starts now runs through the road reopening and into the fall 2027 window, so you&#8217;d live through the last months of street work and be close by when the trains start. Wait until the road reopens and you skip the detours, but you&#8217;d still have months before the trains run.</p>
<p></p>
<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">How do you get around from here without a car?</h2>
<p></p>
<p>The Canada Line and several bus routes already serve the station area, and the Millennium Line is the next piece. The City lists Broadway-City Hall SkyTrain Station, the 99 B-Line, and the 15 and 9 buses as the <a href="https://vancouver.ca/your-government/getting-to-city-hall.aspx" target="_blank" rel="noopener">transit options at City Hall</a>. TransLink&#8217;s stop-change notice names Routes 15 and 17 on Cambie Street and Routes 9 and 99 on Broadway.</p>
<p></p>
<p>The Canada Line already has separate northbound and southbound platforms here. Northbound trains go toward downtown, and southbound trains go toward Richmond and the airport, the Broadway Subway Project&#8217;s station page says. The next stop south is King Edward, and the one after that is Oakridge-41st Avenue.</p>
<p></p>
<p>Hollyburn Properties&#8217; page for its building says the SkyTrain, grocery stores and Vancouver General Hospital are &#8220;all just steps from your front door.&#8221; That&#8217;s marketing language, not a measured walk.</p>
<p></p>
<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">What does a one-bedroom cost in the City of Vancouver right now?</h2>
<p></p>
<p>In October 2026, the average asking rent for an unfurnished one-bedroom in the City of Vancouver was $2,329, in <a href="https://liv.rent/blog/rent-reports/october-2026-metro-vancouver-rent-report/">liv.rent&#8217;s October 2026 Metro Vancouver rent report</a>. That works out to about $27,900 a year, and it&#8217;s 2.6% lower than October 2025, the smallest drop of the nine cities in the report.</p>
<p></p>
<p>That&#8217;s a city-wide number, so it isn&#8217;t a price for any building near the station. What it does tell you is that one-bedroom asking rents in all nine cities in the report are lower than a year ago.</p>
<p></p>
<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">Which seven rental buildings are around Broadway-City Hall Station?</h2>
<p></p>
<p>You&#8217;ll find these seven buildings in the blocks around Cambie and Broadway, between roughly West 7th and West 12th avenues. Hollyburn Court is the only one whose landlord&#8217;s page confirms it as a rental building. The other six show up in strata records, where individual owners may rent out suites.</p>
<p></p>
<figure class="wp-block-table"><table><thead><tr><td><strong>Building</strong></td><td><strong>Address</strong></td><td><strong>One confirmed fact</strong></td></tr></thead><tbody><tr><td><a href="https://liv.rent/building/28237/hollyburn-court-apartments-apartment-building-550-w-12th-ave-vancouver-bc">Hollyburn Court</a></td><td>550 W 12th Ave</td><td>Run by Hollyburn Properties, which lists a pool, a gym and &#8220;No Pets&#8221;</td></tr><tr><td><a href="https://liv.rent/building/2403/cambridge-court-apartment-building-500-10th-ave-w-vancouver-bc">Cambridge Court</a></td><td>500 W 10th Ave</td><td>92 units on eight floors, built in 1994, with a pool, sauna and hot tub listed</td></tr><tr><td><a href="https://liv.rent/building/2450/crossroads-apartment-building-522-8th-ave-w-vancouver-bc">Crossroads</a></td><td>522 W 8th Ave</td><td>88 units on eight floors, built in 2009</td></tr><tr><td><a href="https://liv.rent/building/2491/cambie7-apartment-building-538-w-7th-ave-vancouver-bc">Cambie+7</a></td><td>538 W 7th Ave</td><td>A 10-storey concrete building its engineers place near Cambie and Broadway</td></tr><tr><td><a href="https://liv.rent/building/1935/loft-338-apartment-building-338-8th-ave-w-vancouver-bc">Loft 338</a></td><td>338 W 8th Ave</td><td>59 units on four floors, built in 1998, labelled Mount Pleasant</td></tr><tr><td><a href="https://liv.rent/building/3073/heather-park-apartment-building-704-7th-ave-w-vancouver-bc">Heather Park</a></td><td>704 W 7th Ave</td><td>24 units on three floors, built in 1986</td></tr><tr><td><a href="https://liv.rent/building/9544/tapestry-apartment-building-750-w-12th-ave-vancouver-bc">Tapestry</a></td><td>750 W 12th Ave</td><td>232 units on six floors, with rentals allowed</td></tr></tbody></table></figure>
<p></p>
<p>Hollyburn Court is the one building of the seven that a rental company lists itself. Hollyburn Properties&#8217; <a href="https://www.hollyburn.com/building/hollyburn-court/" target="_blank" rel="noopener">own page</a> lists studios, one-bedrooms and penthouses, with heat and hot water among the suite features. The no-pets line matters here: in October 2026, liv.rent&#8217;s report found 54% of units listed on liv.rent were pet-friendly, against 25% on other platforms.</p>
<p></p>
<p>Crossroads, Cambie+7 and Tapestry are the newer buildings. Cambie+7 has the most direct tie to the station. The engineering firm that worked on it, <a href="https://rjc.ca/project-details/cambie-7.html" target="_blank" rel="noopener">RJC</a>, describes it as &#8220;near the bustling Cambie and Broadway neighborhood&#8221; on &#8220;a quiet tree lined street.&#8221; Tapestry is the biggest of the seven, at West 12th Avenue and Heather Street, with <a href="https://vadapm.com/building-data/avenue-tapestry-750-west-12th-avenue" target="_blank" rel="noopener">strata records from VADA</a> showing rentals allowed.</p>
<p></p>
<p>The older buildings trade newness for size and amenities. <a href="https://vadapm.com/building-data/cambridge-court-500-west-10th-avenue" target="_blank" rel="noopener">VADA&#8217;s building record</a> puts Cambridge Court at West 10th and Cambie and lists a gym, hot tub, playground, pool, sauna and steam room. Loft 338 and Heather Park are smaller: Heather Park has just 24 units.</p>
<p></p>
<p>The listed amenities vary more than the ages do. Loft 338&#8217;s page lists a library, a garden, parking, an elevator and in-suite laundry. Heather Park lists an elevator and in-suite laundry, and Tapestry has a recreation centre and underground parking. A strata record for Cambie+7 lists a ground-floor fitness centre, a multi-purpose room and bike lockers, while Crossroads has an exercise centre and in-suite laundry.</p>
<p></p>
<p>Because six of the seven are strata buildings, suites are individually owned, so rent, lease terms and move-in dates can differ from one suite to the next. This post quotes no building rents, because they change with every listing.</p>
<p></p>
<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">What should you check if you rent near Broadway-City Hall Station?</h2>
<p></p>
<p>Two things affect daily life here right now. West Broadway between Alberta and Cambie streets is closed to vehicles, with a reopening expected in January 2027, and some bus stops near the station have moved. Current listings near the station are on liv.rent&#8217;s <a href="https://liv.rent/rental-listings/city/vancouver/broadway-city-hall-station">Broadway-City Hall Station page</a>.</p>
<p></p>
<p>In a strata building, the Province says your landlord must give you a copy of the bylaws and rules and a Form K, the Notice of Tenant&#8217;s Responsibilities. You&#8217;re bound by the bylaws either way. Pets are the quickest example. Hollyburn Court says no, and in the strata buildings the answer depends on each strata&#8217;s bylaws.</p>
<p></p>
<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">What should you know if you&#8217;re a landlord near Broadway-City Hall Station?</h2>
<p></p>
<p>If you own a suite in one of these strata buildings, the Province&#8217;s strata rules apply to you. Its <a href="https://www2.gov.bc.ca/gov/content/housing-tenancy/strata-housing/renting-buying-selling/renting-in-stratas/tenants-in-stratas" target="_blank" rel="noopener">tenants in stratas page</a> says you must give your tenant a copy of the bylaws and rules and a Form K. If you skip that, and you also don&#8217;t give the strata a copy of the Form K your tenant signed, the tenant can end the tenancy without penalty within 90 days of learning of it.</p>
<p></p>
<p>On pricing, the City of Vancouver&#8217;s unfurnished one-bedroom average of $2,329 in October 2026 is a city-wide figure and isn&#8217;t a read on your block. Nearby supply could change, though. The 196-home rental tower approved one block east would add homes once it&#8217;s built, and the City&#8217;s page gives no opening date. Our guide to <a href="https://liv.rent/blog/landlords/how-to-screen-tenants/">screening tenants</a> covers the application side, and liv.rent&#8217;s Trust Score reports are one way landlords check applicants.</p>
<p></p>
<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">What are the B.C. rent rules near Broadway-City Hall Station?</h2>
<p></p>
<p>If you rent in British Columbia, the maximum rent increase is 2.3% for 2026 and 2.2% for 2027. That comes from the <a href="https://www2.gov.bc.ca/gov/content/housing-tenancy/residential-tenancies/rent-rtb/rent-increases" target="_blank" rel="noopener">Province&#8217;s rent increases page</a>, last updated August 27, 2026. Landlords must give at least three full months&#8217; written notice on Form RTB-7, and rent can only go up once every 12 months.</p>
<p></p>
<p>The limit covers increases for an existing tenant: the Province&#8217;s <a href="https://www2.gov.bc.ca/assets/gov/housing-and-tenancy/residential-tenancies/forms/rtb7.pdf" target="_blank" rel="noopener">Form RTB-7</a> says a landlord may raise &#8220;the rent for the existing tenant&#8221; once a year. The Tenant Resource and Advisory Centre, a B.C. tenant group, says <a href="https://tenants.bc.ca/your-tenancy/rent-increases" target="_blank" rel="noopener">rent at the start of a tenancy</a> is whatever the landlord and tenant agree. These rules are for British Columbia only, and the strata side is covered on the Province&#8217;s tenants in stratas page, linked above. This is general information, not legal advice; our <a href="https://liv.rent/blog/category/rental-laws/">rental laws hub</a> has more.</p>
<p></p>
<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">Featured on liv.rent</h2>
<p></p>
<p>Three more liv.rent-listed buildings sit near the station and didn&#8217;t make the seven. <a href="https://liv.rent/building/2627/affiniti-apartment-building-585-7th-ave-w-vancouver-bc">Affiniti</a> at 585 West 7th Avenue has 35 units on eight floors, built in 2008, on its building page. <a href="https://liv.rent/building/2538/the-werks-apartment-building-555-7th-ave-w-vancouver-bc">The Werks</a> at 555 West 7th Avenue has 20 units on seven floors, built in 2013.</p>
<p></p>
<p><a href="https://liv.rent/building/7592/cambridge-place-apartment-building-555-w-14th-ave-vancouver-bc">Cambridge Place</a> is farther south at 555 West 14th Avenue, with 57 units on three floors, built in 1984. If you&#8217;re looking at the next Canada Line stop south, our guide to <a href="https://liv.rent/blog/renters/apartments-near-king-edward-station/">apartments near King Edward Station</a> picks up from there.</p>


		<section		help class="sc_fs_faq sc_card    "
				>
				<h2>What are the best rental buildings near Broadway-City Hall Station?</h2>				<div>
						<div class="sc_fs_faq__content">
				

<p>Seven stand out in the blocks around Cambie and Broadway: Hollyburn Court, Cambridge Court, Crossroads, Cambie+7, Loft 338, Heather Park and Tapestry. Hollyburn Court is the only one its landlord&#8217;s page confirms as a rental building. The other six appear in strata records, where individual owners may rent out suites.</p>

			</div>
		</div>
		</section>
				<section		help class="sc_fs_faq sc_card    "
				>
				<h2>When will the Millennium Line open at Broadway-City Hall Station?</h2>				<div>
						<div class="sc_fs_faq__content">
				

<p>The Province says the Broadway Subway is scheduled to open for passenger service in fall 2027, in its September 21, 2026 release. The release gives a season, not a day. The station is being expanded with new elevators and escalators so riders can transfer between the Millennium Line and the Canada Line inside the fare-paid area.</p>

			</div>
		</div>
		</section>
				<section		help class="sc_fs_faq sc_card    "
				>
				<h2>Is West Broadway still closed at Cambie Street?</h2>				<div>
						<div class="sc_fs_faq__content">
				

<p>The Province&#8217;s September 21, 2026 release says two blocks of West Broadway between Alberta and Cambie streets have been closed to vehicles since July 2026, with a full reopening expected in January 2027. Daily Hive reported that buses were detoured along West 8th Avenue, and TransLink moved some stops near Broadway and Cambie on July 16, 2026.</p>

			</div>
		</div>
		</section>
				<section		help class="sc_fs_faq sc_card    "
				>
				<h2>Is Broadway-City Hall Station in Fairview or Mount Pleasant?</h2>				<div>
						<div class="sc_fs_faq__content">
				

<p>It sits at West Broadway and Cambie Street, where Fairview meets Mount Pleasant. Both are City of Vancouver local areas. Wikipedia&#8217;s descriptions put the boundary at Cambie, with Fairview to the west, but that&#8217;s a commonly described line, not an official street-by-street definition, and buildings near Cambie get labelled both ways.</p>

			</div>
		</div>
		</section>
				<section		help class="sc_fs_faq sc_card    "
				>
				<h2>How much is rent in Vancouver in October 2026?</h2>				<div>
						<div class="sc_fs_faq__content">
				

<p><a href="http://liv.rent" target="_blank" rel="noreferrer noopener">liv.rent</a>&#8216;s October 2026 Metro Vancouver rent report put the City of Vancouver&#8217;s average unfurnished one-bedroom asking rent at $2,329, which is 2.6% below October 2025. That&#8217;s a city-wide figure, not a rent for any building near the station.</p>

			</div>
		</div>
		</section>
				<section		help class="sc_fs_faq sc_card    "
				>
				<h2>How much can a landlord raise rent in B.C.?</h2>				<div>
						<div class="sc_fs_faq__content">
				

<p>The Province sets the maximum rent increase at 2.3% for 2026 and 2.2% for 2027. A landlord must give at least three full months&#8217; written notice on Form RTB-7, and rent can only go up once every 12 months. This is general information, not legal advice.</p>

			</div>
		</div>
		</section>
		
<script type="application/ld+json">
	{
		"@context": "https://schema.org",
		"@type": "FAQPage",
		"mainEntity": [
					{
				"@type": "Question",
				"name": "What are the best rental buildings near Broadway-City Hall Station?",
				"acceptedAnswer": {
					"@type": "Answer",
					"text": "<p>Seven stand out in the blocks around Cambie and Broadway: Hollyburn Court, Cambridge Court, Crossroads, Cambie+7, Loft 338, Heather Park and Tapestry. Hollyburn Court is the only one its landlord's page confirms as a rental building. The other six appear in strata records, where individual owners may rent out suites.</p>"
									}
			}
			,				{
				"@type": "Question",
				"name": "When will the Millennium Line open at Broadway-City Hall Station?",
				"acceptedAnswer": {
					"@type": "Answer",
					"text": "<p>The Province says the Broadway Subway is scheduled to open for passenger service in fall 2027, in its September 21, 2026 release. The release gives a season, not a day. The station is being expanded with new elevators and escalators so riders can transfer between the Millennium Line and the Canada Line inside the fare-paid area.</p>"
									}
			}
			,				{
				"@type": "Question",
				"name": "Is West Broadway still closed at Cambie Street?",
				"acceptedAnswer": {
					"@type": "Answer",
					"text": "<p>The Province's September 21, 2026 release says two blocks of West Broadway between Alberta and Cambie streets have been closed to vehicles since July 2026, with a full reopening expected in January 2027. Daily Hive reported that buses were detoured along West 8th Avenue, and TransLink moved some stops near Broadway and Cambie on July 16, 2026.</p>"
									}
			}
			,				{
				"@type": "Question",
				"name": "Is Broadway-City Hall Station in Fairview or Mount Pleasant?",
				"acceptedAnswer": {
					"@type": "Answer",
					"text": "<p>It sits at West Broadway and Cambie Street, where Fairview meets Mount Pleasant. Both are City of Vancouver local areas. Wikipedia's descriptions put the boundary at Cambie, with Fairview to the west, but that's a commonly described line, not an official street-by-street definition, and buildings near Cambie get labelled both ways.</p>"
									}
			}
			,				{
				"@type": "Question",
				"name": "How much is rent in Vancouver in October 2026?",
				"acceptedAnswer": {
					"@type": "Answer",
					"text": "<p><a>liv.rent</a>'s October 2026 Metro Vancouver rent report put the City of Vancouver's average unfurnished one-bedroom asking rent at $2,329, which is 2.6% below October 2025. That's a city-wide figure, not a rent for any building near the station.</p>"
									}
			}
			,				{
				"@type": "Question",
				"name": "How much can a landlord raise rent in B.C.?",
				"acceptedAnswer": {
					"@type": "Answer",
					"text": "<p>The Province sets the maximum rent increase at 2.3% for 2026 and 2.2% for 2027. A landlord must give at least three full months' written notice on Form RTB-7, and rent can only go up once every 12 months. This is general information, not legal advice.</p>"
									}
			}
						]
	}
</script>
<p>The post <a rel="nofollow" href="https://liv.rent/blog/renters/rental-buildings-near-broadway-city-hall-station/">Vancouver: Top 7 rental buildings near Broadway-City Hall Station</a> appeared first on <a rel="nofollow" href="https://liv.rent/blog">liv.rent blog</a>.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
					
					<wfw:commentRss>https://liv.rent/blog/renters/rental-buildings-near-broadway-city-hall-station/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
			<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		
		
			</item>
		<item>
		<title>Winnipeg BLUE line apartments (2026): stops, neighbourhoods, and seven buildings to rent near</title>
		<link>https://liv.rent/blog/renters/winnipeg-blue-line-apartments/</link>
					<comments>https://liv.rent/blog/renters/winnipeg-blue-line-apartments/#respond</comments>
		
		<dc:creator><![CDATA[Zandro Salvo]]></dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Tue, 27 Oct 2026 23:02:40 +0000</pubDate>
				<category><![CDATA[Renters]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Winnipeg]]></category>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">https://liv.rent/blog/?p=69738</guid>

					<description><![CDATA[<p>Which BLUE line stops and neighbourhoods have apartments to rent? Seven Winnipeg buildings sorted by how specific each operator's rapid transit claim is, with published rent, pet rules, and a way to test your own trip.</p>
<p>The post <a rel="nofollow" href="https://liv.rent/blog/renters/winnipeg-blue-line-apartments/">Winnipeg BLUE line apartments (2026): stops, neighbourhoods, and seven buildings to rent near</a> appeared first on <a rel="nofollow" href="https://liv.rent/blog">liv.rent blog</a>.</p>
]]></description>
										<content:encoded><![CDATA[
<p>Winnipeg BLUE line apartments in this guide are sorted by what each landlord says about rapid transit, and only two of the seven buildings name a station in their own words. We quote the stop or neighbourhood wording for each. Winnipeg Transit&#8217;s <a href="https://info.winnipegtransit.com/en/completed-major-projects/southwest-transitway/" target="_blank" rel="noopener">Southwest Transitway summary</a> says Stage 2 opened on April 12, 2020 and that BLUE &#8220;will operate on the Transitway&#8221;. We give no distance, walking time, or nearest station for any building, and prices and availability, which change, are as of October 14, 2026.</p>

<p></p>

<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">BLUE line stops and neighbourhoods: where the seven buildings sit</h2>

<p></p>

<p>The official sources we used name stations and streets, but none ties a station to a neighbourhood, so we haven&#8217;t tried to map one to the other. The table below pairs each building with its own rapid transit sentence. Next to each, we quote any wording about the area from the landlord or the City of Winnipeg. Where a row says &#8220;none quoted in this guide&#8221;, we quote no area wording for that building. Three buildings have wording we can quote. Thorwin&#8217;s heading for 114 River Apartment reads &#8220;Apartments for Rent in Fort Rouge&#8221;, while the City of Winnipeg&#8217;s address records place 114 River Avenue in River-Osborne. P3 Realty places The Spot at East Village &#8220;in the heart of the desirable Fort Rouge neighbourhood&#8221; and says Lot 6 is &#8220;Located in South Osborne, just off Jubilee Avenue&#8221;. Fort Rouge is a district made up of smaller neighbourhoods, and River-Osborne is one of them, so Thorwin and the City are naming the same area at different scales.</p>

<p></p>

<p>On its BLUE route page, which we could only read in part, Winnipeg Transit names stops at Harkness, Osborne, Fort Rouge, and Jubilee stations on the Southwest Transitway. Its Southwest Transitway summary names Beaumont, Seel, Clarence, Chevrier, Plaza, Chancellor, Markham, and Stadium stations in its FAQ answer on new stations, added January 13, 2017. It places Markham Station only by street, at &#8220;Pembina Highway at Markham Road&#8221;. None of those eight showed up in the part of the BLUE route listing we could read, so we can&#8217;t confirm that BLUE stops at Markham Station.</p>

<p></p>

<p>Only two buildings name a station in their own words: Thorwin&#8217;s 88 Southpark Drive (Markham Rapid Transit Station) and Lot 6 (Fort Rouge Rapid Transit Station). Fort Rouge Rapid Transit Station is a station, and P3 Realty&#8217;s wording for Lot 6&#8217;s area is South Osborne. The other five buildings mention rapid transit or the corridor without naming a station.</p>

<p></p>

<figure class="wp-block-table"><table><thead><tr><td><strong>Area as the landlord or the City words it</strong></td><td><strong>Building</strong></td><td><strong>What the landlord says about rapid transit</strong></td></tr></thead><tbody><tr><td>None quoted in this guide</td><td>88 Southpark Drive</td><td>&#8220;Markham Rapid Transit Station provides convenient access along the Southwest Transitway&#8221;</td></tr><tr><td>South Osborne (P3 Realty&#8217;s wording)</td><td>Lot 6 (15 Berwick Court)</td><td>&#8220;Found just steps away from the Fort Rouge Rapid Transit Station&#8221;</td></tr><tr><td>None quoted in this guide</td><td>Stationside at Jubilee (20 Walker Court)</td><td>&#8220;directly adjacent to the Southwest Rapid Transit corridor&#8221;; no station named</td></tr><tr><td>None quoted in this guide</td><td>The Pemby (1025 Pembina Highway)</td><td>&#8220;Located right along the Southwest Rapid Transit Corridor&#8221;; no station named</td></tr><tr><td>Fort Rouge (Thorwin&#8217;s heading); River-Osborne (City of Winnipeg)</td><td>114 River Apartment (114 River Avenue)</td><td>&#8220;Close to Rapid Transit Station&#8221;; no station named</td></tr><tr><td>None quoted in this guide</td><td>The Point on Pembina (1125 Pembina Hwy)</td><td>&#8220;Rapid Transit routes to downtown and the University of Manitoba&#8221;; no station named</td></tr><tr><td>Fort Rouge (P3 Realty&#8217;s wording)</td><td>The Spot at East Village (221 Stradbrook Avenue)</td><td>&#8220;The rapid transit station across the street makes it simple to get downtown, to the university, or across the city.&#8221;; no station named</td></tr></tbody></table></figure>

<p></p>

<p>To start from a neighbourhood, see <a href="https://liv.rent/blog/renters/osborne-village-apartments/">Osborne Village apartments</a> and the <a href="https://liv.rent/blog/renters/best-neighbourhood-young-professionals-fort-rouge/">best neighbourhood for young professionals in Fort Rouge</a>, or the roundup of <a href="https://liv.rent/blog/renters/best-neighbourhoods-to-live-in-winnipeg-young-professionals/">the best neighbourhoods to live in Winnipeg for young professionals</a>.</p>

<p></p>

<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">How we chose these seven buildings, and what &#8220;near&#8221; means here</h2>

<p></p>

<p>To make the list, a building&#8217;s listing had to show it renting: availability, a move-in date, or a priced plan. We then required transit wording that tied the building to rapid transit in words. Two of the seven, Lot 6 and 88 Southpark Drive, name a station in their own words, which we call grade A. The other five name rapid transit or the corridor without a station, which we call grade B.</p>

<p></p>

<p>Here, &#8220;near&#8221; means only that a building links itself to rapid transit in its own words. We measured nothing, and phrases such as &#8220;steps away&#8221; and &#8220;across the street&#8221; are claims we quote, not distances we checked. If you&#8217;re weighing a grade B building, it&#8217;s here on weaker evidence.</p>

<p></p>

<p>None of the building listings shows a visible date, so every rent, pet rule, and utility below is the one shown on October 14, 2026. Where a cell below says &#8220;not published&#8221;, the landlord gave no figure. The Spot at East Village is on liv.rent&#8217;s buildings list (September 2, 2026 version) and is linked below, though a listing never decided which buildings made the cut.</p>

<p></p>

<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">What do Winnipeg Transit and the City say about the BLUE line?</h2>

<p></p>

<p>Winnipeg Transit&#8217;s Southwest Transitway summary has no date, and its newest dated entries are from 2019, yet it says the Stage 2 section &#8220;opened on April 12, 2020&#8221;. Its routes section is written in the future tense and describes BLUE service &#8220;between Downtown, the University of Manitoba, and St. Norbert&#8221;. The City of Winnipeg&#8217;s <a href="https://www.winnipeg.ca/news/2026-08-28-fall-transit-schedule-coming-september-6-improved-service" target="_blank" rel="noopener">release of August 28, 2026</a> is headed &#8220;Fall Transit schedule coming September 6 with improved service&#8221;. It says &#8220;passengers on the BLUE route will now enjoy addditional stops on west Portage Avenue&#8221; (the typo is the City&#8217;s). Neither source states a 2026 frequency, so we give none.</p>

<p></p>

<p>The same Transitway summary says &#8220;Stage 1 of the Southwest Transitway, completed in 2012, runs from Queen Elizabeth Way &#038; Stradbrook Avenue to Pembina Highway and Jubilee Avenue&#8221;. Its FAQ answer on new stations, added January 13, 2017, names Beaumont, Seel, Clarence, Chevrier, Plaza, Chancellor, Markham, and Stadium stations, and places Markham Station at &#8220;Pembina Highway at Markham Road&#8221;.</p>

<p></p>

<p>Winnipeg Transit names stops at four Southwest Transitway stations on its <a href="https://winnipegtransit.com/routes/BLUE/stops" target="_blank" rel="noopener">BLUE route page</a>: Harkness Station, Osborne Station, Fort Rouge Station, and Jubilee Station. We could only read part of it, because its list ends with &#8220;Zoom in to see stops&#8221;. It also names downtown and Portage Avenue stops, such as &#8220;Northbound Main at Broadway (Union Station)&#8221;. None of the eight Transitway stations named above showed up in the part we could read, and neither did a Pembina Highway stop. So Winnipeg Transit&#8217;s material doesn&#8217;t confirm that BLUE stops at Markham Station, and we won&#8217;t tell you it does.</p>

<p></p>

<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">How do the seven buildings sort by station evidence?</h2>

<p></p>

<p>Two buildings earn grade A and five earn grade B. Their own sentences decide that, and we quote them below so you can judge how strong each claim is.</p>

<p></p>

<p>Grade A: Lot 6, at 15 Berwick Court, says it is &#8220;Found just steps away from the Fort Rouge Rapid Transit Station&#8221;. Winnipeg Transit&#8217;s BLUE route lists a Fort Rouge Station. Thorwin Properties&#8217; 88 Southpark Drive says &#8220;Markham Rapid Transit Station provides convenient access along the Southwest Transitway&#8221;, and the Transitway summary lists a Markham Station.</p>

<p></p>

<p>Grade B: Stationside at Jubilee says it is &#8220;directly adjacent to the Southwest Rapid Transit corridor&#8221;, and The Pemby says it is &#8220;Located right along the Southwest Rapid Transit Corridor&#8221;. 114 River Apartment lists &#8220;Close to Rapid Transit Station&#8221;, and The Point on Pembina lists &#8220;Rapid Transit routes to downtown and the University of Manitoba&#8221;. The Spot at East Village says &#8220;The rapid transit station across the street makes it simple to get downtown, to the university, or across the city&#8221;.</p>

<p></p>

<p>None of the five names a station. Stationside&#8217;s name echoes Jubilee Station, but its listing mentions no station. The nearby-transit list on The Spot&#8217;s map shows station names, yet its sentence doesn&#8217;t say which one it means.</p>

<p></p>

<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">How can you check a trip on Winnipeg Transit&#8217;s trip planner?</h2>

<p></p>

<p>Winnipeg Transit&#8217;s <a href="https://winnipegtransit.com/navigo" target="_blank" rel="noopener">Navigo trip planner</a> lets you test a trip from any of these buildings yourself. You can set a time to leave before, leave after, arrive before, or arrive after, and it has walk and wait settings. Set the arrival time you need at work or class, then read the walk to the stop and the wait for yourself. Run it for the weekday hour you&#8217;d travel, and again for the trip home.</p>

<p></p>

<p>The planner&#8217;s examples show a place name and a stop number, so if a building&#8217;s address isn&#8217;t accepted, try a stop number from Winnipeg Transit&#8217;s BLUE route. None of the buildings&#8217; listings states a distance, and none of our sources states a 2026 frequency.</p>

<p></p>

<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">What do the seven publish on rent, pets, utilities, and parking?</h2>

<p></p>

<p>As of October 14, 2026, five of the seven publish a one-bedroom price, and the lowest starting rents run from $1,199 a month at 114 River Apartment to $1,585 at Lot 6. The other two, 88 Southpark Drive and The Pemby, show no one-bedroom. If you&#8217;re bringing a pet, all seven say they&#8217;re pet friendly in some form, and four publish a size or weight limit.</p>

<p></p>

<p>For context only, <a href="https://liv.rent/blog/rent-reports/october-2026-winnipeg-rent-report/">liv.rent&#8217;s October 2026 Winnipeg rent report</a> has unfurnished one-bedrooms asking $1,319 on average citywide, down 0.1% from September. By region, West Winnipeg recorded the largest one-bedroom increase from September, at 3.5%, followed by South Winnipeg at 1.1%. South Winnipeg was also the most expensive region, at $1,400 for an unfurnished one-bedroom. The report doesn&#8217;t say which region covers any station or building here. So those regional figures aren&#8217;t prices for any building, and the starting rents the buildings publish aren&#8217;t averages.</p>

<p></p>

<p>Starting rents, pet rules, utilities, and parking for all seven are in the table below.</p>

<p></p>

<figure class="wp-block-table"><table><thead><tr><td><strong>Building</strong></td><td><strong>Address (as the landlord gives it)</strong></td><td><strong>Company</strong></td><td><strong>Station evidence</strong></td><td><strong>Unit types</strong></td><td><strong>Starting rent as published</strong></td><td><strong>Pets</strong></td><td><strong>Utilities included</strong></td><td><strong>Parking</strong></td></tr></thead><tbody><tr><td>88 Southpark Drive</td><td>88 Southpark Drive</td><td>Thorwin Properties</td><td>Grade A: &#8220;Markham Rapid Transit Station&#8221;</td><td>Two-bedroom lower unit</td><td>Two-bedroom $1,699, from November 1, 2026</td><td>Cats: no weight limit; dogs: 40 pounds combined; no deposit</td><td>Heat, water, hydro</td><td>Electrified surface; cost not published</td></tr><tr><td>Lot 6</td><td>15 Berwick Court</td><td>P3 Realty</td><td>Grade A: &#8220;Fort Rouge Rapid Transit Station&#8221;</td><td>Studio, one-, two-, and three-bedroom</td><td>One-bedroom $1,585 to $1,625; two-bedroom $1,975 to $2,025; three-bedroom $2,150 to $2,425; studio price not published</td><td>Cats and dogs: two at most, 24 inches or 50 pounds; deposit and DNA kit fee amounts not published</td><td>Not published</td><td>Heated underground; cost not published</td></tr><tr><td>Stationside at Jubilee</td><td>20 Walker Court</td><td>Shindico Realty Inc.</td><td>Grade B: &#8220;Southwest Rapid Transit corridor&#8221;</td><td>One-bedroom, one-bedroom plus den, two-bedroom</td><td>One-bedroom $1,458; one-bedroom plus den $1,676; two-bedroom $2,013, from December 1, 2026</td><td>Pet friendly (no details)</td><td>Heat, water, air conditioning; tenant pays electricity</td><td>Electrified $80 a month; EV charging $150 a month</td></tr><tr><td>The Pemby</td><td>1025 Pembina Highway</td><td>Towers Realty Group</td><td>Grade B: &#8220;Southwest Rapid Transit Corridor&#8221;</td><td>Studio, two-bedroom</td><td>Studio $1,120, from December 1, 2026; two-bedroom from $2,005</td><td>Pet friendly, with pet wash</td><td>Central air, in-suite laundry, water, Wi-Fi</td><td>Surface $100; covered $150 (billing period not stated)</td></tr><tr><td>114 River Apartment</td><td>114 River Avenue</td><td>Thorwin Properties</td><td>Grade B: &#8220;Close to Rapid Transit Station&#8221;</td><td>One-bedroom</td><td>One-bedroom $1,199, from November 1, 2026</td><td>Cats: no weight limit; dogs: 40 pounds combined; no deposit</td><td>Heat and water</td><td>Electrified stall $75 a month</td></tr><tr><td>The Point on Pembina</td><td>1125 Pembina Hwy</td><td>Premier Property Solutions Inc.</td><td>Grade B: &#8220;Rapid Transit routes&#8221;</td><td>One-bedroom, two-bedroom (portal units)</td><td>One-bedroom $1,550, November 1; two-bedroom $1,927, &#8220;October 1&#8221;</td><td>Pet friendly, with dog wash station and fenced pet relief area</td><td>Not published</td><td>Heated underground and electrified surface; cost not published</td></tr><tr><td>The Spot at East Village</td><td>221 Stradbrook Avenue</td><td>P3 Realty</td><td>Grade B: &#8220;rapid transit station across the street&#8221;</td><td>Studio, one-bedroom, two-bedroom</td><td>One-bedroom $1,425, from November 1, 2026, and $1,775, from November 30, 2026; other plan prices not published</td><td>Cats and dogs: two at most, 24 inches or 50 pounds; deposit half a month&#8217;s rent</td><td>Heat, water, hydro</td><td>Covered; cost not published</td></tr></tbody></table></figure>

<p></p>

<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">The seven buildings, grade A first</h2>

<p></p>

<p>The entries follow the table&#8217;s order, grade A first. Each adds what the table doesn&#8217;t: the caveat on the transit sentence and what the listing leaves out.</p>

<p></p>

<br><h3 style="color: #fe5f55">Thorwin&#8217;s 88 Southpark Drive: a station named, and three utilities included</h3>

<p></p>

<p>Heat, water, and hydro come with the rent at <a href="https://www.thorwin.ca/south-park0/default.aspx" target="_blank" rel="noopener">88 Southpark Drive</a>, one of the two buildings that name a station. The only plan shown is a 915-square-foot two-bedroom, one-bathroom lower unit starting at $1,699 a month, available from November 1, 2026, going by Thorwin&#8217;s day-first date format. The suite has an in-suite washer and dryer. The planner is where to test whether BLUE stops at Markham Station.</p>

<p></p>

<br><h3 style="color: #fe5f55">Lot 6: a station named twice, with utilities left unstated</h3>

<p></p>

<p>P3 Realty&#8217;s <a href="https://www.lot6.ca/" target="_blank" rel="noopener">Lot 6</a> names the Fort Rouge Rapid Transit Station twice. Once it says &#8220;just steps away&#8221;, and once &#8220;just a few steps&#8221;. Three plans are available now, with rent ranges on the <a href="https://www.lot6.ca/floorplans" target="_blank" rel="noopener">floor plans</a>, and the studio price isn&#8217;t published. Utilities aren&#8217;t stated, though the amenities list shows &#8220;Geothermal Heating&#8221; and an in-suite washer and dryer.</p>

<p></p>

<br><h3 style="color: #fe5f55">Stationside at Jubilee: corridor wording, and no station named</h3>

<p></p>

<p><a href="https://shindicoliving.com/stationside-at-jubilee/" target="_blank" rel="noopener">Stationside at Jubilee</a> starts at $1,458 a month for a one-bedroom and $1,676 for a one-bedroom plus den, both available immediately. The two-bedroom at $2,013 is available December 1, 2026. Shindico Realty also lists &#8220;Excellent Transit Service&#8221; among its amenities. Each plan shows a deposit beside the rent ($1,047, $1,143, and $1,344), and the listing doesn&#8217;t say what the deposit covers. Heat is in the rent, and the suites have in-suite laundry.</p>

<p></p>

<br><h3 style="color: #fe5f55">The Pemby: new construction, corridor wording, and Wi-Fi in the rent</h3>

<p></p>

<p><a href="https://towersrealty.ca/building/the-pemby/" target="_blank" rel="noopener">The Pemby</a>, at 1025 Pembina Highway, listed a studio from $1,120 a month as available immediately on October 14, 2026. Five two-bedroom, two-bathroom suites from $2,005 to $2,359 were also available immediately. There&#8217;s no one-bedroom. Towers Realty Group names no station, and its amenities list says &#8220;New construction&#8221;. Heat isn&#8217;t on the list of included items. The listing also advertises a &#8220;FALL SPECIAL ON REMAINING SUITES&#8221; (a free move with Total Moving) with no end date shown.</p>

<p></p>

<br><h3 style="color: #fe5f55">Thorwin&#8217;s 114 River Apartment: the lowest starting rent, on the River-Osborne edge</h3>

<p></p>

<p>The 600-square-foot one-bedroom at <a href="https://www.thorwin.ca/casa-nina/default.aspx" target="_blank" rel="noopener">114 River Apartment</a> is the lowest one-bedroom starting rent of the seven. It&#8217;s $1,199 a month, available from November 1, 2026 (Thorwin writes dates day first), and it&#8217;s the only plan shown. Thorwin&#8217;s heading reads &#8220;Apartments for Rent in Fort Rouge&#8221;, while the City of Winnipeg&#8217;s address records place 114 River Avenue in River-Osborne, one of the smaller neighbourhoods within the Fort Rouge district. No station is named, so you can check the commute in the planner.</p>

<p></p>

<br><h3 style="color: #fe5f55">The Point on Pembina: rents on a portal, rapid transit wording only</h3>

<p></p>

<p>The building site for <a href="https://www.1125pembina.ca/" target="_blank" rel="noopener">The Point on Pembina</a> has no rent details, so the prices here come from Premier Property Solutions&#8217; <a href="https://premier204.managebuilding.com/Resident/public/rentals" target="_blank" rel="noopener">Premier204 portal</a>. It lists a one-bedroom at $1,550 available November 1 and a two-bedroom, two-bathroom at $1,927 available &#8220;October 1&#8221;. That date has already passed, and no year is shown. It advertises &#8220;Steps from Heated Bus Shelter and public transit&#8221; and lists &#8220;Rapid Transit routes to downtown and the University of Manitoba&#8221;, with no station or route named. It says nothing about utilities.</p>

<p></p>

<br><h3 style="color: #fe5f55">The Spot at East Village: a station only as &#8220;across the street&#8221;</h3>

<p></p>

<p>The Spot at East Village, a P3 Realty building, appears on liv.rent as <a href="https://liv.rent/building/17337/east-village-apartment-building-221-stradbrook-ave-winnipeg-mb">East Village</a>. P3&#8217;s <a href="https://www.thespoteastvillage.ca/floorplans" target="_blank" rel="noopener">floor plans</a> list the 535-square-foot Chelsea one-bedroom from $1,425 a month on November 1, 2026, and the 685-square-foot Belmont from $1,775 on November 30, 2026 (P3 writes dates day first). The transit sentence quoted above comes from the building&#8217;s <a href="https://www.thespoteastvillage.ca/mapsanddirections" target="_blank" rel="noopener">map and directions</a> and doesn&#8217;t say which station it means. Heat, water, and hydro are included, and the pet terms match Lot 6&#8217;s P3 limits, with a deposit of half of one month&#8217;s rent.</p>

<p></p>

<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">What should you confirm before leasing near the BLUE line?</h2>

<p></p>

<p>Manitoba&#8217;s Residential Tenancies Branch gives the 2027 rent increase guideline as 3.0%, effective January 1, 2027, in its <a href="https://www.gov.mb.ca/cca/rtb/rentincreaseguideline/currentrentguideline.html" target="_blank" rel="noopener">current guideline</a>. The Branch requires at least three months&#8217; written notice before an increase takes effect, and it says rents can in most circumstances rise only once a year. Among the exempt categories it lists are &#8220;rental units renting for $2,000 or more per month&#8221; and &#8220;rental units in buildings first occupied after March 2005&#8221;.</p>

<p></p>

<p>Three of the seven (Lot 6, Stationside at Jubilee, and The Pemby) list a plan at $2,000 or more a month as of October 14, 2026. No listing we used gives a first-occupancy date, so we can&#8217;t say whether the March 2005 exemption applies to any of them. Everything in this section is Manitoba-only general information, not legal or financial advice.</p>

<p></p>

<p>The Branch&#8217;s <a href="https://www.gov.mb.ca/cca/rtb/ot/gbook/s10securitydeposit_trequestforsd9.html" target="_blank" rel="noopener">security deposit guidance</a>, last revised December 2023, caps a security deposit at half of the first month&#8217;s rent. It also caps a pet damage deposit collected on or after August 1, 2014 at one month&#8217;s rent. Stationside lists a $1,047 deposit beside its $1,458 one-bedroom and doesn&#8217;t say what it covers.</p>

<p></p>

<p>Before you apply, confirm in writing the exact unit and its rent, the move-in date, the pet terms, and what the rent includes. Two of the seven publish no utilities and four publish no parking cost. If you&#8217;re a landlord or property manager, you can use the table as a model for a listing.</p>

<p></p>

<p>For monthly citywide figures, read liv.rent&#8217;s <a href="https://liv.rent/blog/rent-reports/">rent reports</a>; for more area guides, see the <a href="https://liv.rent/blog/category/neighbourhoods/">neighbourhoods category</a>; and for tenancy basics for renters and landlords, see the <a href="https://liv.rent/blog/category/rental-resources/">rental resources category</a>.</p>


		<section		help class="sc_fs_faq sc_card    "
				>
				<h2>Where can you rent an apartment near Winnipeg&#039;s BLUE line?</h2>				<div>
						<div class="sc_fs_faq__content">
				

<p>Seven buildings tie themselves to rapid transit, but only two, 88 Southpark Drive and Lot 6, name a station. The other five use corridor or rapid transit wording without one. We give no distance, walking time, or nearest station for any building.</p>

			</div>
		</div>
		</section>
				<section		help class="sc_fs_faq sc_card    "
				>
				<h2>How do I check the commute from a Winnipeg apartment to the BLUE line?</h2>				<div>
						<div class="sc_fs_faq__content">
				

<p>Use Winnipeg Transit&#8217;s Navigo trip planner. Enter the building&#8217;s address as the start (or a stop number from the BLUE route page if the address isn&#8217;t accepted) and your workplace or campus as the end, then choose &#8220;arrive before&#8221; and set your real start time. No building&#8217;s listing gives a distance.</p>

			</div>
		</div>
		</section>
				<section		help class="sc_fs_faq sc_card    "
				>
				<h2>Which stations are on Winnipeg&#039;s BLUE line?</h2>				<div>
						<div class="sc_fs_faq__content">
				

<p>Winnipeg Transit&#8217;s BLUE route page lists stops at Harkness, Osborne, Fort Rouge, and Jubilee stations on the Southwest Transitway, plus downtown and Portage Avenue stops. Its Southwest Transitway summary also names Markham Station, but it didn&#8217;t show in the part of the BLUE route listing we could read, so check the planner.</p>

			</div>
		</div>
		</section>
				<section		help class="sc_fs_faq sc_card    "
				>
				<h2>How much does it cost to rent an apartment near the BLUE line?</h2>				<div>
						<div class="sc_fs_faq__content">
				

<p>As of October 14, 2026, five of the seven buildings publish a one-bedroom price. The lowest starting rents run from $1,199 a month at 114 River Apartment to $1,585 at Lot 6. For context, <a href="http://liv.rent" target="_blank" rel="noreferrer noopener">liv.rent</a>&#8216;s October 2026 Winnipeg rent report puts the citywide average for an unfurnished one-bedroom at $1,319.</p>

			</div>
		</div>
		</section>
				<section		help class="sc_fs_faq sc_card    "
				>
				<h2>Are rental buildings near the BLUE line pet friendly?</h2>				<div>
						<div class="sc_fs_faq__content">
				

<p>In some form, yes: all seven say they&#8217;re pet friendly. Four publish limits. 88 Southpark Drive and 114 River Apartment cap dogs at 40 pounds combined, while Lot 6 and The Spot cap pets at 24 inches or 50 pounds. Stationside, The Pemby, and The Point on Pembina give none.</p>

			</div>
		</div>
		</section>
				<section		help class="sc_fs_faq sc_card    "
				>
				<h2>What is Manitoba&#039;s rent increase guideline for 2027?</h2>				<div>
						<div class="sc_fs_faq__content">
				

<p>Manitoba&#8217;s Residential Tenancies Branch lists a 2027 rent increase guideline of 3.0%, effective January 1, 2027. The Branch says tenants must get written notice at least three months before an increase and that, in most circumstances, rents can only be increased once a year. Confirm details with the Branch.</p>

			</div>
		</div>
		</section>
		
<script type="application/ld+json">
	{
		"@context": "https://schema.org",
		"@type": "FAQPage",
		"mainEntity": [
					{
				"@type": "Question",
				"name": "Where can you rent an apartment near Winnipeg's BLUE line?",
				"acceptedAnswer": {
					"@type": "Answer",
					"text": "<p>Seven buildings tie themselves to rapid transit, but only two, 88 Southpark Drive and Lot 6, name a station. The other five use corridor or rapid transit wording without one. We give no distance, walking time, or nearest station for any building.</p>"
									}
			}
			,				{
				"@type": "Question",
				"name": "How do I check the commute from a Winnipeg apartment to the BLUE line?",
				"acceptedAnswer": {
					"@type": "Answer",
					"text": "<p>Use Winnipeg Transit's Navigo trip planner. Enter the building's address as the start (or a stop number from the BLUE route page if the address isn't accepted) and your workplace or campus as the end, then choose \"arrive before\" and set your real start time. No building's listing gives a distance.</p>"
									}
			}
			,				{
				"@type": "Question",
				"name": "Which stations are on Winnipeg's BLUE line?",
				"acceptedAnswer": {
					"@type": "Answer",
					"text": "<p>Winnipeg Transit's BLUE route page lists stops at Harkness, Osborne, Fort Rouge, and Jubilee stations on the Southwest Transitway, plus downtown and Portage Avenue stops. Its Southwest Transitway summary also names Markham Station, but it didn't show in the part of the BLUE route listing we could read, so check the planner.</p>"
									}
			}
			,				{
				"@type": "Question",
				"name": "How much does it cost to rent an apartment near the BLUE line?",
				"acceptedAnswer": {
					"@type": "Answer",
					"text": "<p>As of October 14, 2026, five of the seven buildings publish a one-bedroom price. The lowest starting rents run from $1,199 a month at 114 River Apartment to $1,585 at Lot 6. For context, <a>liv.rent</a>'s October 2026 Winnipeg rent report puts the citywide average for an unfurnished one-bedroom at $1,319.</p>"
									}
			}
			,				{
				"@type": "Question",
				"name": "Are rental buildings near the BLUE line pet friendly?",
				"acceptedAnswer": {
					"@type": "Answer",
					"text": "<p>In some form, yes: all seven say they're pet friendly. Four publish limits. 88 Southpark Drive and 114 River Apartment cap dogs at 40 pounds combined, while Lot 6 and The Spot cap pets at 24 inches or 50 pounds. Stationside, The Pemby, and The Point on Pembina give none.</p>"
									}
			}
			,				{
				"@type": "Question",
				"name": "What is Manitoba's rent increase guideline for 2027?",
				"acceptedAnswer": {
					"@type": "Answer",
					"text": "<p>Manitoba's Residential Tenancies Branch lists a 2027 rent increase guideline of 3.0%, effective January 1, 2027. The Branch says tenants must get written notice at least three months before an increase and that, in most circumstances, rents can only be increased once a year. Confirm details with the Branch.</p>"
									}
			}
						]
	}
</script>
<p>The post <a rel="nofollow" href="https://liv.rent/blog/renters/winnipeg-blue-line-apartments/">Winnipeg BLUE line apartments (2026): stops, neighbourhoods, and seven buildings to rent near</a> appeared first on <a rel="nofollow" href="https://liv.rent/blog">liv.rent blog</a>.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
					
					<wfw:commentRss>https://liv.rent/blog/renters/winnipeg-blue-line-apartments/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
			<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		
		
			</item>
		<item>
		<title>Top 7 pet-friendly rental buildings in Winnipeg</title>
		<link>https://liv.rent/blog/renters/pet-friendly-rental-buildings-winnipeg/</link>
					<comments>https://liv.rent/blog/renters/pet-friendly-rental-buildings-winnipeg/#respond</comments>
		
		<dc:creator><![CDATA[Zandro Salvo]]></dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Tue, 27 Oct 2026 22:57:29 +0000</pubDate>
				<category><![CDATA[Renters]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Winnipeg]]></category>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">https://liv.rent/blog/?p=69912</guid>

					<description><![CDATA[<p>Seven Winnipeg apartment buildings that welcome pets, with each operator's own dog limit, deposit, and rent, plus the Manitoba and City of Winnipeg pet rules to check.</p>
<p>The post <a rel="nofollow" href="https://liv.rent/blog/renters/pet-friendly-rental-buildings-winnipeg/">Top 7 pet-friendly rental buildings in Winnipeg</a> appeared first on <a rel="nofollow" href="https://liv.rent/blog">liv.rent blog</a>.</p>
]]></description>
										<content:encoded><![CDATA[
<p>Dog owners will find the rules vary across the seven pet-friendly rental buildings in Winnipeg below: five publish a numeric limit for dogs and two don&#8217;t. Every pet policy comes from the building company itself, and prices and availability are as listed on October 14, 2026, so confirm the current terms in writing before you apply.</p>

<p></p>

<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">How we chose these seven pet-friendly buildings</h2>

<p></p>

<p>Each building here had to show it was renting, through an availability notice, a move-in date, a published plan price, or wording that it was now leasing. Every pet rule you&#8217;ll read below comes from the company that runs the building, not from a directory. No more than three buildings come from one company.</p>

<p></p>

<p>Two of the seven, South Pointe Terrace and Waterford Village, are on liv.rent&#8217;s building list as of September 2, 2026, and both are linked below. A listing was never a reason to include a building, though. Distances and walking times in the entries are the building companies&#8217; own claims. We didn&#8217;t measure any of them, and no Winnipeg Transit route is named. Pet limits and fees are the building companies&#8217; own policies, not Manitoba law, and this post is general information, not legal advice.</p>

<p></p>

<p>For context across the city, <a href="https://liv.rent/blog/rent-reports/october-2026-winnipeg-rent-report/">liv.rent’s October 2026 Winnipeg rent report</a> has unfurnished one-bedrooms asking $1,319 on average, down 0.1% from September. That report gives regional averages and doesn&#8217;t map buildings to regions. So the starting prices below are figures for specific plans, not averages.</p>

<p></p>

<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">How do the seven buildings compare on pets, rent, and utilities?</h2>

<p></p>

<p>If you have a dog, three Thorwin buildings share a 40-pound combined limit for dogs and ask no pet deposit. South Pointe Terrace sets a height limit and a $500 deposit. Waterford Village and 300 Main publish no numeric dog limit. As listed on October 14, 2026, the lowest published starting rent is $1,285 a month, for a one-bedroom at 300 Taché.</p>

<p></p>

<p>The table&#8217;s cells quote the building companies&#8217; wording, and “Not published” marks a detail the company left out.</p>

<p></p>

<figure class="wp-block-table"><table><thead><tr><td><strong>Building</strong></td><td><strong>Address (as the company gives it)</strong></td><td><strong>Company</strong></td><td><strong>Unit types</strong></td><td><strong>Starting rent</strong></td><td><strong>Pets</strong></td><td><strong>Utilities included</strong></td><td><strong>Parking</strong></td><td><strong>Note</strong></td></tr></thead><tbody><tr><td>1310 Archibald Street</td><td>1310 Archibald Street</td><td>Thorwin Properties</td><td>Studio and one-bedroom plans listed</td><td>One-bedroom from $1,317 (Layout A) and $1,489 (Layout B); studio rent not published</td><td>Cats: no weight restrictions. Dogs: maximum 40 pounds combined. No pet deposit. On-site dog park</td><td>Heat and water; hydro not mentioned</td><td>Electrified stall $75 a month (surface), $125 (underground)</td><td>Layout B available from October 15, 2026</td></tr><tr><td>South Pointe Terrace</td><td>2475 Waverley Street</td><td>Broadstreet Properties</td><td>One-, two-, and three-bedroom</td><td>One-bedroom $1,498; two-bedroom $1,568 to $1,898; three-bedroom $2,048</td><td>Two pets; dogs no taller than 56 cm (22 inches) at the shoulder; eight named breeds not permitted; pet interview; $500 pet deposit; dog run</td><td>Water</td><td>$65 a month</td><td>One month free on new fixed-term leases signed by October 31, 2026; three plans on a waitlist</td></tr><tr><td>Waterford Village</td><td>90 Waterford Green Common and 10 Highwater Path</td><td>Skyline Living</td><td>Studio, one-, two-, and three-bedroom</td><td>Starting at $1,355 to $2,020 (studio $1,355; one-bedroom $1,515 to $1,540; two-bedroom $1,650 to $1,830)</td><td>Pet-friendly, with a dog run; pet terms not published</td><td>Heat and water</td><td>Underground parking mentioned; cost not published</td><td>Five plans open to inquiry, four with no availability</td></tr><tr><td>300 Main</td><td>300 Main Street</td><td>RFA Asset Management (site footer credit)</td><td>One-bedroom (plus den) to three-bedroom suites</td><td>Not published</td><td>Labelled pet friendly; no rules on the main page; a January 24, 2025 company blog says two pets per suite and “reasonable weight restrictions”</td><td>Not published</td><td>Discounted parking in a promotion; cost not published</td><td>Now leasing</td></tr><tr><td>300 Taché</td><td>300 Taché Avenue</td><td>Thorwin Properties</td><td>One-bedroom plan shown</td><td>One-bedroom from $1,285</td><td>Cats: no weight restrictions. Dogs: maximum 40 pounds combined. No pet deposit</td><td>Water</td><td>Electrified surface stall $125 a month</td><td>Available from November 3, 2026</td></tr><tr><td>2331 Pembina Highway</td><td>2331 Pembina Highway</td><td>Thorwin Properties</td><td>One-bedroom plan shown</td><td>One-bedroom (Layout B) from $1,399</td><td>Cats: no weight restrictions. Dogs: maximum 40 pounds combined. No pet deposit</td><td>Heat, water, and hydro</td><td>Electrified surface parking; cost not published</td><td>No availability date shown</td></tr><tr><td>The Spot at 2815 Pembina</td><td>2815 Pembina Highway</td><td>P3 Realty (named in the listing text)</td><td>One-, two-, and three-bedroom</td><td>One-bedroom from $1,425; two-bedroom from $1,745; three-bedroom from $2,095</td><td>Two pets maximum; size not to exceed 24 inches long or 50 pounds; deposit of half of one month&#8217;s rent; $65 non-refundable DNA kit fee for dogs</td><td>WiFi is the only utility listed</td><td>Heated indoor and surface parking; cost not published</td><td>All three plans available now</td></tr></tbody></table></figure>

<p></p>

<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">What does each of the seven pet-friendly buildings offer?</h2>

<p></p>

<p>The Thorwin buildings ask no pet deposit but cap dogs at 40 pounds combined. South Pointe Terrace and Waterford Village offer a dog run, and 300 Main offers a downtown address.</p>

<p></p>

<br><h3 style="color: #fe5f55">A dog park and no pet deposit at 1310 Archibald Street</h3>

<p></p>

<p>The dog park is the draw at <a href="https://www.1310archibaldstreetapartments.ca/" target="_blank" rel="noopener">1310 Archibald Street</a>, a Thorwin Properties building in St. Vital. Thorwin promises “the dedicated on-site dog park”. On the <a href="https://www.1310archibaldstreetapartments.ca/floorplans" target="_blank" rel="noopener">floor plans page</a>, one-bedroom Layout A starts at $1,317 a month, available from December 1, 2026. Layout B starts at $1,489, available from October 15, 2026, and the studio shows no price. Thorwin writes dates day first, as in 15/10/2026, so we take 01/12/2026 to be December 1.</p>

<p></p>

<p>Thorwin advertises “Pet Friendly Apartment Home (No Deposit Required)”, cats with “No weight restrictions”, and dogs at a “Maximum 40lbs combined” on the <a href="https://www.1310archibaldstreetapartments.ca/amenities" target="_blank" rel="noopener">amenities page</a>. <a href="https://www.thorwin.ca/faq" target="_blank" rel="noopener">Thorwin’s company FAQ</a> says “All Thorwin buildings are pet friendly, and we don’t ask for any type of deposit”. It adds that it generally allows up to two pets, cats or dogs, “with a combined weight of 40 lbs, subject to approval”. The two differ on cats. Neither mentions a breed rule or a pet fee.</p>

<p></p>

<p>As of October 14, 2026, Thorwin lists heat and water as included and doesn&#8217;t mention hydro. It describes internet both as included and as a one-year-lease promotion. An electrified parking stall is $75 a month on the surface and $125 a month underground.</p>

<p></p>

<br><h3 style="color: #fe5f55">South Pointe Terrace: a dog run, named breed bans, and a $500 deposit</h3>

<p></p>

<p><a href="https://liv.rent/building/29342/south-pointe-terrace-apartment-building-2505-waverley-st-winnipeg-mb">South Pointe Terrace</a> is a Broadstreet Properties building, and <a href="https://www.broadstreet.ca/manitoba/winnipeg/south-pointe-terrace" target="_blank" rel="noopener">Broadstreet&#8217;s listing</a> places it at 2475 Waverley Street. liv.rent&#8217;s building listing has 2505 Waverley St instead, so we&#8217;ve used Broadstreet&#8217;s address. A 638-square-foot one-bedroom is $1,498 a month. A two-bedroom with two baths is $1,598, and both are available now. Three other plans are on a waitlist. The rent shown is described as “the starting from rate and is subject to change”. Water is the only utility listed as included, and parking is $65 a month. One month free rent applies to new fixed-term leases signed by October 31, 2026, with conditions.</p>

<p></p>

<p>As of October 14, 2026, Broadstreet’s <a href="https://www.broadstreet.ca/pet-friendly" target="_blank" rel="noopener">pet policy</a> “welcomes two pets per unit, which may be any combination of cat and/or dog”. It requires a pet interview and says a dog must be “no taller than 56 cm (22&#8243;) at the shoulder”. Beyond local by-law breed restrictions, it bars purebred or mixed German Shepherds, Pit Bulls, Staffordshire Terriers, Doberman Pinschers, Rottweilers, Chow Chows, Presa Canarios, and Boxers. Broadstreet&#8217;s South Pointe Terrace listing, checked the same day, adds a dog run and “pets | $500 deposit”. The policy is company-wide and doesn&#8217;t name Manitoba in its text.</p>

<p></p>

<p>If you want an off-leash park close by, Broadstreet names the Maple Grove off-leash dog park along the Red River as nearby. The City of Winnipeg lists Maple Grove Park at 100 Frobisher Road.</p>

<p></p>

<br><h3 style="color: #fe5f55">Waterford Village: a dog run, but no published pet terms</h3>

<p></p>

<p><a href="https://liv.rent/building/25713/waterford-village-apartment-building-10-highwater-path-winnipeg-mb">Waterford Village</a> is a Skyline Living building at 90 Waterford Green Common and 10 Highwater Path, and <a href="https://www.skylineliving.ca/en/apartments/manitoba/winnipeg/90-waterford-green-common-and-10-highwater-path-winnipeg-mb" target="_blank" rel="noopener">Skyline&#8217;s listing</a> notes it was built in 2018 with 126 suites. As of October 14, 2026, rents are listed as starting at $1,355 to $2,020: a studio at $1,355, one-bedrooms at $1,515 and $1,540, two-bedrooms from $1,650 to $1,830, and a three-bedroom at $2,020. Five plans say to inquire and four show no availability, including the studio.</p>

<p></p>

<p>Skyline calls the property “smoke-free and pet-friendly” and says it has a dog run. But it gives no dog size, number of pets, breed rule, fee, or deposit. Heat and water are included, electricity isn&#8217;t, and parking is mentioned without a price.</p>

<p></p>

<br><h3 style="color: #fe5f55">A downtown address at 300 Main</h3>

<p></p>

<p><a href="https://300main.ca" target="_blank" rel="noopener">300 Main</a> says it sits “one block from the intersection of Portage and Main”. The site footer credits RFA Asset Management. As of October 14, 2026, the building says it&#8217;s now leasing. It lists one-bedrooms with a den (681 to 929 square feet), two-bedrooms (939 to 1,238 square feet), and larger suites up to three bedrooms, but no rents. For a limited time it advertises first-year savings of $6,600 on penthouse suites, $3,500 on upper-floor suites, and $1,000 on regular suites, plus discounted parking.</p>

<p></p>

<p>300 Main labels the building pet friendly but publishes no pet rules, and its FAQ held no answers. The pet terms sit in the building&#8217;s blogs, both more than 18 months old. A <a href="https://blog.300main.ca/your-questions-about-life-at-300-main-answered/" target="_blank" rel="noopener">January 24, 2025 post</a> says the building has “a limit of two pets per suite and reasonable weight restrictions”. An <a href="https://blog.300main.ca/pet-friendly-winnipeg-a-guide-every-pet-owner-will-love" target="_blank" rel="noopener">August 30, 2024 post</a> describes “an interactive pet playground on the 2nd floor” and “two spa sinks with ramps”, with Bonnycastle Dog Park at 260 Assiniboine Avenue among the nearby parks. Neither gives a weight, fee, or deposit. The City of Winnipeg lists Bonnycastle Park as “Fully-fenced”, but that&#8217;s a City park, not a feature of the building. No included utilities are named.</p>

<p></p>

<br><h3 style="color: #fe5f55">The lowest published rent at 300 Taché</h3>

<p></p>

<p><a href="https://www.thorwin.ca/boutique-apartments/default" target="_blank" rel="noopener">300 Taché</a> Avenue is a Thorwin Properties building in the St. Boniface area. Thorwin lists a 403-square-foot one-bedroom starting at $1,285 a month, available from November 3, 2026 (written 03/11/2026, day first). Its pet line reads “Pet Friendly (No Deposit Required)”, with cats at “No weight restrictions” and dogs at a “Maximum 40lbs combined”.</p>

<p></p>

<p>As of October 14, 2026, water is the only utility listed as included, and an electrified surface stall is $125 a month. It&#8217;s the lowest published starting rent of the seven, but it&#8217;s for a compact plan.</p>

<p></p>

<br><h3 style="color: #fe5f55">Heat, water, and hydro at 2331 Pembina Highway</h3>

<p></p>

<p><a href="https://www.thorwin.ca/briarwood-apartments14/default.aspx" target="_blank" rel="noopener">2331 Pembina Highway</a> is a Thorwin Properties building, and it&#8217;s the only one of the seven that lists heat, water, and hydro together: “Heat, water, and hydro are included with each suite”. As of October 14, 2026, its one-bedroom Layout B (580 square feet) starts at $1,399 a month. Thorwin says Victoria Hospital is “directly across Pembina Highway” and the University of Manitoba is “nearby”.</p>

<p></p>

<p>Pets follow the same Thorwin limits as above: no deposit, no weight restriction for cats, and dogs at a maximum of 40 pounds combined. Thorwin shows no move-in date or unit count and says to check current availability.</p>

<p></p>

<br><h3 style="color: #fe5f55">The Spot at 2815 Pembina: pet terms in writing and plans available now</h3>

<p></p>

<p>As of October 14, 2026, The Spot, at 2815 Pembina Highway, has all three plans available now on its <a href="https://www.thespotpembina.ca/floorplans" target="_blank" rel="noopener">floor plans page</a>. That&#8217;s a 650-square-foot one-bedroom starting at $1,425 a month, a two-bedroom starting at $1,745, and a three-bedroom starting at $2,095. The listing is written in P3 Realty&#8217;s name. It calls the building “conveniently located along a main public transit route and commercial thoroughfare”, with no route named.</p>

<p></p>

<p>As of October 14, 2026, the pet rules are in <a href="https://www.thespotpembina.ca/faq" target="_blank" rel="noopener">the building’s FAQ</a>: “This is a cat and dog friendly building with the following conditions”. They include “Maximum of two pets”, “Size to not exceed 24 inches long or 50 pounds”, and “Pet deposits are half of one month&#8217;s rent”. Dogs also carry an additional, non-refundable $65 DNA kit fee. No dog run or pet wash is listed. WiFi is the only included utility listed. The building also lists in-suite laundry and heated indoor and surface parking, with no prices.</p>

<p></p>

<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">What trade-offs do these seven pet-friendly buildings force?</h2>

<p></p>

<p>These seven buildings ask you to trade one thing for another. The most detailed written rules come with named breed bans, the lowest published rent comes with a compact plan, and a downtown address comes with an off-site dog park.</p>

<p></p>

<p>First, a size limit against amenities. South Pointe Terrace pairs a dog run with a height limit of 56 cm (22 inches) at the shoulder and eight named breed bans. A German Shepherd or a Boxer is ruled out before the dog run matters. Thorwin counts weight, 40 pounds combined across up to two pets, so a single dog over 40 pounds exceeds the stated limit. The Spot counts length or weight (24 inches long or 50 pounds). Because the measures differ, the same dog can pass at one building and fail at another.</p>

<p></p>

<p>Next, rent against certainty. As of October 14, 2026, the three Thorwin buildings publish starting rents of $1,285, $1,317, and $1,399, with their dog and cat limits spelled out. The cost is the 40-pound limit. Waterford Village lists a $1,540 one-bedroom open to inquiry and no pet terms, so its dog run comes with open questions. At 300 Main, no rents are listed, and the pet terms rest on blog posts from 2024 and 2025.</p>

<p></p>

<p>Last, a central address against a dog run. The downtown address at 300 Main comes with a pet playground and wash stations that its blogs describe. But the park it names, Bonnycastle, is off site. Meanwhile, 1310 Archibald Street, South Pointe Terrace, and Waterford Village each list a dog park or dog run.</p>

<p></p>

<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">What should you check about pets under Manitoba&#8217;s rules before you sign?</h2>

<p></p>

<p>In Manitoba, the Residential Tenancies Branch says a landlord can refuse pets or set general guidelines for the kinds of pets allowed. It also says a pet damage deposit collected on or after August 1, 2014 is limited to one month&#8217;s rent. The Branch pages on these topics carry revision dates from May 2015 to December 2023.</p>

<p></p>

<p>The Branch&#8217;s <a href="https://gov.mb.ca/cca/rtb/resource_list/deposits.pdf" target="_blank" rel="noopener">deposits fact sheet</a>, dated December 2019, says “Landlords can only charge one pet damage deposit, no matter how many pets are allowed in a rental unit”. It also says a landlord must give a receipt showing the amount, the date received, and the address of the rental unit. Its <a href="https://www.gov.mb.ca/cca/rtb/ot/gbook/s10securitydeposit_trequestforsd9.html" target="_blank" rel="noopener">security deposit guidebook page</a>, last revised December 2023, puts the security deposit limit at half of the first month&#8217;s rent. It adds that landlords cannot charge a pet damage deposit to tenants who rely on a service animal.</p>

<p></p>

<p>Service animals are not pets. The Branch&#8217;s <a href="https://www.gov.mb.ca/cca/rtb/ot/gbook/s2tenagree_reasonablerules7.html" target="_blank" rel="noopener">reasonable rules guidebook page</a>, last revised May 2015, says “The Human Rights Code does not allow landlords to refuse to rent to someone who needs a service animal”. It also says a tenant who needs one is not breaking a no-pets rule. It adds that house rules not spelled out in the standard tenancy agreement must be put in writing.</p>

<p></p>

<p>The Branch pages on these topics don&#8217;t address monthly pet rent or non-refundable pet fees, so this post says nothing either way. The $65 DNA kit fee that The Spot lists as of October 14, 2026 is the building&#8217;s own policy. If you&#8217;re a landlord who allows pets, you can compare the three approaches above (no deposit, $500, or half a month&#8217;s rent), and request a free <a href="https://landlords.liv.rent/rentestimate/">liv.rent rent estimate</a> for a unit before setting terms. This is general information, not legal advice.</p>

<p></p>

<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">What do Winnipeg pet licences and off-leash areas involve?</h2>

<p></p>

<p>The City of Winnipeg&#8217;s 2026 <a href="https://legacy.winnipeg.ca/cms/animal/fee_listing.stm" target="_blank" rel="noopener">fee listing</a> charges $41.50 for a sterilized dog licence and $138 for an intact dog. For cats, it&#8217;s $15.75 for a sterilized cat and $69 for an intact cat. All of those are for a 12-month term. You can use 24 off-leash sites on the City&#8217;s list: 15 parks and public spaces and nine seasonal community centre sites.</p>

<p></p>

<p>The fees took effect January 1, 2026, the listing was last updated September 22, 2026, and licence fees are “non-refundable and non-transferable”. The City&#8217;s <a href="https://legacy.winnipeg.ca/cms/animal/licenses/pet_licensing.stm" target="_blank" rel="noopener">licensing page</a>, last updated December 31, 2025, says the Responsible Pet Ownership By-law “requires that all dogs and cats over the age of six months be licensed”. A landlord&#8217;s pet limit is a separate matter. The City&#8217;s Animal Services Agency page, updated April 8, 2026, says residents may have six dogs and cats over six months old, no more than four of them dogs. Broadstreet, The Spot, and Thorwin each allow up to two pets.</p>

<p></p>

<p>On the <a href="https://legacy.winnipeg.ca/publicworks/parks/off-leash-dog-areas-locations.stm" target="_blank" rel="noopener">City’s off-leash list</a>, Bonnycastle Park at 260 Assiniboine Avenue is the only site listed as “Fully-fenced”. Maple Grove Park at 100 Frobisher Road has a fenced area for puppies. The nine community centre sites are seasonal, “Open April through November” in off-season hockey rinks. All sites are open 7 a.m. to 11 p.m. or as posted. One listed site, Little Mountain Park, has an address in the RM of Rosser.</p>

<p></p>

<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">What should you ask a landlord about pets before you apply?</h2>

<p></p>

<p>Ask for the pet policy in writing, because five of these seven buildings publish a numeric dog limit and the other two don&#8217;t. Then confirm how the limit is measured (combined weight, weight, length, or height at the shoulder). Ask whether a breed list applies, how many pets are allowed, and what each pet costs. Ask whether a suite is open, too, because the listings aren&#8217;t dated. Check the Residential Tenancies Branch&#8217;s current rules before you pay a deposit.</p>


		<section		help class="sc_fs_faq sc_card    "
				>
				<h2>Which Winnipeg apartment buildings allow dogs?</h2>				<div>
						<div class="sc_fs_faq__content">
				

<p>Five of the seven pet-friendly buildings in this post publish a dog limit. The three Thorwin buildings cap dogs at 40 pounds combined, South Pointe Terrace at 56 cm (22 inches) at the shoulder, and The Spot at 24 inches long or 50 pounds. Waterford Village and 300 Main don&#8217;t publish a number.</p>

			</div>
		</div>
		</section>
				<section		help class="sc_fs_faq sc_card    "
				>
				<h2>Can a landlord in Winnipeg charge a pet damage deposit?</h2>				<div>
						<div class="sc_fs_faq__content">
				

<p>Yes. Manitoba&#8217;s Residential Tenancies Branch says a pet damage deposit collected on or after August 1, 2014 can be up to one month&#8217;s rent. A landlord can charge only one pet damage deposit, however many pets a unit allows, and can&#8217;t charge one to a tenant who relies on a service animal. The Branch&#8217;s pages carry revision dates from May 2015 to December 2023.</p>

			</div>
		</div>
		</section>
				<section		help class="sc_fs_faq sc_card    "
				>
				<h2>Which Winnipeg pet-friendly apartments have no pet deposit?</h2>				<div>
						<div class="sc_fs_faq__content">
				

<p>The Thorwin buildings. Thorwin&#8217;s FAQ says it doesn&#8217;t ask for any type of deposit, and its listings for 1310 Archibald Street, 300 Taché, and 2331 Pembina Highway repeat &#8220;No Deposit Required&#8221;. As of October 14, 2026, South Pointe Terrace lists a $500 pet deposit, and The Spot at 2815 Pembina lists half of one month&#8217;s rent.</p>

			</div>
		</div>
		</section>
				<section		help class="sc_fs_faq sc_card    "
				>
				<h2>How much does a pet licence cost in Winnipeg?</h2>				<div>
						<div class="sc_fs_faq__content">
				

<p>The City of Winnipeg&#8217;s fee listing, effective January 1, 2026 and last updated September 22, 2026, charges $41.50 for a sterilized dog and $138 for an intact dog. Cats are $15.75 sterilized and $69 intact, all for a 12-month term. The City says dogs and cats over six months old must be licensed.</p>

			</div>
		</div>
		</section>
				<section		help class="sc_fs_faq sc_card    "
				>
				<h2>Are there off-leash dog parks in Winnipeg?</h2>				<div>
						<div class="sc_fs_faq__content">
				

<p>Yes. The City of Winnipeg&#8217;s off-leash list covers 24 sites: 15 parks and public spaces and nine seasonal community centre sites open April through November. It lists Bonnycastle Park at 260 Assiniboine Avenue as fully fenced, and Maple Grove Park has a fenced puppy area. One listed park, Little Mountain, has an address in the RM of Rosser.</p>

			</div>
		</div>
		</section>
				<section		help class="sc_fs_faq sc_card    "
				>
				<h2>Are service animals treated as pets in Manitoba?</h2>				<div>
						<div class="sc_fs_faq__content">
				

<p>No. Manitoba&#8217;s Residential Tenancies Branch says service animals are not pets, and a tenant who needs one isn&#8217;t breaking a no-pets rule (guidebook page last revised May 2015). Landlords can&#8217;t charge such a tenant a pet damage deposit (page last revised December 2023).</p>

			</div>
		</div>
		</section>
		
<script type="application/ld+json">
	{
		"@context": "https://schema.org",
		"@type": "FAQPage",
		"mainEntity": [
					{
				"@type": "Question",
				"name": "Which Winnipeg apartment buildings allow dogs?",
				"acceptedAnswer": {
					"@type": "Answer",
					"text": "<p>Five of the seven pet-friendly buildings in this post publish a dog limit. The three Thorwin buildings cap dogs at 40 pounds combined, South Pointe Terrace at 56 cm (22 inches) at the shoulder, and The Spot at 24 inches long or 50 pounds. Waterford Village and 300 Main don't publish a number.</p>"
									}
			}
			,				{
				"@type": "Question",
				"name": "Can a landlord in Winnipeg charge a pet damage deposit?",
				"acceptedAnswer": {
					"@type": "Answer",
					"text": "<p>Yes. Manitoba's Residential Tenancies Branch says a pet damage deposit collected on or after August 1, 2014 can be up to one month's rent. A landlord can charge only one pet damage deposit, however many pets a unit allows, and can't charge one to a tenant who relies on a service animal. The Branch's pages carry revision dates from May 2015 to December 2023.</p>"
									}
			}
			,				{
				"@type": "Question",
				"name": "Which Winnipeg pet-friendly apartments have no pet deposit?",
				"acceptedAnswer": {
					"@type": "Answer",
					"text": "<p>The Thorwin buildings. Thorwin's FAQ says it doesn't ask for any type of deposit, and its listings for 1310 Archibald Street, 300 Taché, and 2331 Pembina Highway repeat \"No Deposit Required\". As of October 14, 2026, South Pointe Terrace lists a $500 pet deposit, and The Spot at 2815 Pembina lists half of one month's rent.</p>"
									}
			}
			,				{
				"@type": "Question",
				"name": "How much does a pet licence cost in Winnipeg?",
				"acceptedAnswer": {
					"@type": "Answer",
					"text": "<p>The City of Winnipeg's fee listing, effective January 1, 2026 and last updated September 22, 2026, charges $41.50 for a sterilized dog and $138 for an intact dog. Cats are $15.75 sterilized and $69 intact, all for a 12-month term. The City says dogs and cats over six months old must be licensed.</p>"
									}
			}
			,				{
				"@type": "Question",
				"name": "Are there off-leash dog parks in Winnipeg?",
				"acceptedAnswer": {
					"@type": "Answer",
					"text": "<p>Yes. The City of Winnipeg's off-leash list covers 24 sites: 15 parks and public spaces and nine seasonal community centre sites open April through November. It lists Bonnycastle Park at 260 Assiniboine Avenue as fully fenced, and Maple Grove Park has a fenced puppy area. One listed park, Little Mountain, has an address in the RM of Rosser.</p>"
									}
			}
			,				{
				"@type": "Question",
				"name": "Are service animals treated as pets in Manitoba?",
				"acceptedAnswer": {
					"@type": "Answer",
					"text": "<p>No. Manitoba's Residential Tenancies Branch says service animals are not pets, and a tenant who needs one isn't breaking a no-pets rule (guidebook page last revised May 2015). Landlords can't charge such a tenant a pet damage deposit (page last revised December 2023).</p>"
									}
			}
						]
	}
</script>
<p>The post <a rel="nofollow" href="https://liv.rent/blog/renters/pet-friendly-rental-buildings-winnipeg/">Top 7 pet-friendly rental buildings in Winnipeg</a> appeared first on <a rel="nofollow" href="https://liv.rent/blog">liv.rent blog</a>.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
					
					<wfw:commentRss>https://liv.rent/blog/renters/pet-friendly-rental-buildings-winnipeg/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
			<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		
		
			</item>
	</channel>
</rss>
