<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?><rss version="2.0"
	xmlns:content="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/content/"
	xmlns:wfw="http://wellformedweb.org/CommentAPI/"
	xmlns:dc="http://purl.org/dc/elements/1.1/"
	xmlns:atom="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom"
	xmlns:sy="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/syndication/"
	xmlns:slash="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/slash/"
	>

<channel>
	<title>Mississauga Archives | liv.rent blog</title>
	<atom:link href="https://liv.rent/blog/tag/mississauga/feed/" rel="self" type="application/rss+xml" />
	<link>https://liv.rent/blog/tag/mississauga/</link>
	<description>Rental Made Easy</description>
	<lastBuildDate>Fri, 18 Sep 2026 18:27:48 +0000</lastBuildDate>
	<language>en-CA</language>
	<sy:updatePeriod>
	hourly	</sy:updatePeriod>
	<sy:updateFrequency>
	1	</sy:updateFrequency>
	<generator>https://wordpress.org/?v=6.1.16</generator>

<image>
	<url>https://liv.rent/blog/wp-content/uploads/2019/04/cropped-favicon-32x32.png</url>
	<title>Mississauga Archives | liv.rent blog</title>
	<link>https://liv.rent/blog/tag/mississauga/</link>
	<width>32</width>
	<height>32</height>
</image> 
	<item>
		<title>Renting in an older building vs. a new build: what&#8217;s worth paying more for in Mississauga?</title>
		<link>https://liv.rent/blog/renters/older-building-vs-new-build-mississauga/</link>
					<comments>https://liv.rent/blog/renters/older-building-vs-new-build-mississauga/#respond</comments>
		
		<dc:creator><![CDATA[Zandro Salvo]]></dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Fri, 18 Sep 2026 18:27:41 +0000</pubDate>
				<category><![CDATA[Renters]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Mississauga]]></category>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">https://liv.rent/blog/?p=69473</guid>

					<description><![CDATA[<p>Absolute World's towers look brand new, but Ontario's rent guideline still covers them. Here is why a building's occupancy date beats its appearance.</p>
<p>The post <a rel="nofollow" href="https://liv.rent/blog/renters/older-building-vs-new-build-mississauga/">Renting in an older building vs. a new build: what&#8217;s worth paying more for in Mississauga?</a> appeared first on <a rel="nofollow" href="https://liv.rent/blog">liv.rent blog</a>.</p>
]]></description>
										<content:encoded><![CDATA[
<p>Absolute World&#8217;s twin curved towers on Absolute Avenue look like some of the newest buildings in Mississauga, and in one sense they still are: they finished construction between 2007 and 2012. But for the older building vs new build in Mississauga question that actually matters, Ontario&#8217;s rent rules treat them as older stock, not new, because the legal test is a unit&#8217;s first occupancy date, and 2007 to 2012 is well before the cutoff that actually exempts a building from rent control.</p><p></p><br><h2 id="first-last-rent">Does a modern-looking Mississauga building mean lower rent-control protection?</h2>

<p></p><p>No, and Absolute World is the clearest local example of why. Under the Residential Tenancies Act, Ontario&#8217;s annual rent increase guideline, set at 2.1% for 2026 and 1.9% for 2027, generally applies to most private residential units first occupied for the first time for residential purposes on or before November 15, 2018, according to the <a href="https://www.ontario.ca/page/residential-rent-increases" target="_blank" rel="noopener">Ontario government&#8217;s guideline page</a>. A unit first occupied after that date is exempt from the guideline entirely. A glass tower finished in 2012 is well on the capped side of that line; a genuinely new occupancy after 2018 is not, no matter how much older a nearby low-rise looks by comparison.</p><p></p><br><h2 id="first-last-rent">What separates a pre-cutoff Mississauga building from a post-cutoff one, in practice?</h2>

<p></p><p>Once a tenant moves in, a pre-cutoff building&#8217;s rent can only rise by the guideline each year, or by more only if the landlord applies to the Landlord and Tenant Board for an above-guideline increase (Form L5) for specific, approved costs. A post-cutoff building has no such ceiling once a tenancy is underway. Neither type is protected at the point a new tenant moves in; vacancy decontrol lets a landlord reset the asking rent to market value at turnover in both, which is why Mississauga&#8217;s asking rents can still climb sharply even in a guideline-covered building between one tenant and the next.</p><p></p><br><h3 style="color: #fe5f55">Two Mississauga examples</h3>

<p></p><p><a href="https://liv.rent/building/14012/absolute-vision-apartment-building-80-absolute-ave-mississauga-on">Absolute Vision</a> and <a href="https://liv.rent/building/14404/absolute-world--apartment-building-50-absolute-ave-mississauga-on">Absolute World</a> on Absolute Avenue, completed between 2007 and 2012 according to <a href="https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Absolute_World" target="_blank" rel="noopener">public building records</a>, are subject to the guideline for any tenancy that started before a given increase. <a href="https://liv.rent/building/22148/m1-condos-at-m-city-apartment-building-3900-confederation-pkwy-mississauga-on">M1 Condos at M City</a> on Confederation Parkway, completed in 2023 according to <a href="https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/M_City_Condominiums" target="_blank" rel="noopener">public building records</a>, is genuinely exempt from the annual guideline, having been first occupied years after the November 2018 cutoff, although the required notice period and minimum time between increases still apply. Looking at the two side by side, the newer-looking Absolute towers are the ones with a guideline attached, and the truly exempt building is the one that opened a decade later.</p><p></p><br><h2 id="first-last-rent">Mississauga rent this month</h2>

<p></p><p>Mississauga&#8217;s rent movement was notable this month. According to <a href="https://liv.rent/blog/rent-reports/september-2026-ontario-rent-report/">liv.rent&#8217;s September 2026 Ontario rent report</a>, Mississauga posted the largest month-over-month increase among furnished one-bedroom units in the report&#8217;s entire Ontario coverage area, up 8.35% from August 2026. For a longer-run anchor figure, the <a href="https://www03.cmhc-schl.gc.ca/hmip-pimh/en/TableMapChart/TableMatchingCriteria?GeographyType=MetropolitanMajorArea&#038;GeographyId=2270&#038;CategoryLevel1=Primary+Rental+Market&#038;CategoryLevel2=Average+Rent+%28%24%29&#038;ColumnField=2&#038;RowField=24" target="_blank" rel="noopener">Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation&#8217;s October 2025 Rental Market Survey</a> put the average one-bedroom rent in the Mississauga Centre and Streetsville zone at $1,721 as of that survey; the two figures reflect different periods and data sources and should not be read as directly comparable.</p><p></p><figure class="wp-block-table"><table><thead><tr><td><strong>Factor</strong></td><td><strong>Pre-cutoff building (on or before Nov 15, 2018)</strong></td><td><strong>Post-cutoff building (after Nov 15, 2018)</strong></td></tr></thead><tbody><tr><td>Rent at move-in (turnover)</td><td>Set by the market, no cap</td><td>Set by the market, no cap</td></tr><tr><td>Increase during an existing tenancy</td><td>Capped at Ontario&#8217;s annual guideline (2.1% for 2026)</td><td>No guideline cap applies</td></tr><tr><td>Above-guideline increases</td><td>Possible only via an LTB application (Form L5), for specific costs</td><td>Not applicable; no guideline to exceed</td></tr><tr><td>Example on this list</td><td>Absolute World and Absolute Vision (2007 to 2012)</td><td>M1 Condos at M City (2023)</td></tr></tbody></table></figure><p></p><br><h2 id="first-last-rent">Why does a glass tower from 2012 still count as older stock?</h2>

<p></p><p>Because the guideline&#8217;s cutoff was written into the Residential Tenancies Act in 2018, years after Absolute World&#8217;s towers were already occupied; a building&#8217;s age relative to that date, not its architectural style or condition, is what the law looks at. A landlord at Absolute World cannot point to the building&#8217;s modern amenities to justify exceeding the guideline; a landlord at M1 Condos at M City does not need to, because no guideline applies there in the first place. Renters comparing the two on price alone can end up assuming the taller, glassier building carries fewer restrictions, when in Mississauga&#8217;s case it is the opposite.</p><p></p><br><h2 id="first-last-rent">So which is actually worth paying more for in Mississauga?</h2>

<p></p><p>For a tenant planning to stay put for years, a pre-cutoff building like Absolute World offers real, guideline-limited protection against steep in-tenancy increases, despite its glossy exterior. A post-cutoff building like M1 Condos at M City offers newer finishes and systems but no ceiling if a landlord raises rent aggressively mid-tenancy. Given how sharply Mississauga&#8217;s asking rents moved this month, a renter weighing the two should ask when the building was first occupied, not just what it looks like. Landlords should note the same: a 2012 tower&#8217;s glass facade does not exempt it from the guideline, and for a guideline-exempt unit like a genuinely new 2023 building, an increase is not limited to the annual guideline, though the landlord must still follow Ontario&#8217;s notice and timing requirements.</p><p></p><br><h2 id="first-last-rent">Related reading</h2>

<p></p><p>For more on how the guideline and its cutoff date work, see liv.rent&#8217;s <a href="https://liv.rent/blog/landlords/ontario-rent-increase/">guide to Ontario rent increases</a> and <a href="https://liv.rent/blog/2021/01/ontario-standard-lease-explained/">explainer on the Ontario standard lease</a>. Renters weighing a pre-cutoff building against a post-cutoff one can also read <a href="https://liv.rent/blog/2021/06/applying-for-a-rental-in-ontario-whats-a-standard-rental-application/">liv.rent&#8217;s guide to Ontario&#8217;s standard rental application</a>, and landlords can review <a href="https://liv.rent/blog/livrent/liv-rent-user-guide-landlords-and-property-managers/">the complete liv.rent user guide for landlords and property managers</a>.</p>


		<section		help class="sc_fs_faq sc_card    "
				>
				<h2>Is a modern-looking Mississauga condo automatically exempt from rent control?</h2>				<div>
						<div class="sc_fs_faq__content">
				

<p>No. What matters is when the unit was first occupied for residential use, not its age in appearance. A unit occupied on or before November 15, 2018 is covered by Ontario&#8217;s guideline regardless of how new it looks.</p>

			</div>
		</div>
		</section>
				<section		help class="sc_fs_faq sc_card    "
				>
				<h2>Are the Absolute World towers in Mississauga rent-controlled?</h2>				<div>
						<div class="sc_fs_faq__content">
				

<p>Existing tenancies there are, since the towers were completed between 2007 and 2012, well before the cutoff that exempts newer occupancies from the guideline.</p>

			</div>
		</div>
		</section>
				<section		help class="sc_fs_faq sc_card    "
				>
				<h2>What Mississauga buildings are exempt from Ontario&#039;s rent guideline?</h2>				<div>
						<div class="sc_fs_faq__content">
				

<p>Any unit first occupied for residential use after November 15, 2018, such as the newest towers at M City, which opened in 2023.</p>

			</div>
		</div>
		</section>
				<section		help class="sc_fs_faq sc_card    "
				>
				<h2>Can a Mississauga landlord reset rent to market value between tenants?</h2>				<div>
						<div class="sc_fs_faq__content">
				

<p>Yes, in a pre-cutoff or post-cutoff building alike. Vacancy decontrol applies regardless of the guideline, which only limits increases during an existing tenancy.</p>

			</div>
		</div>
		</section>
				<section		help class="sc_fs_faq sc_card    "
				>
				<h2>Why did Mississauga&#039;s rents move so much this month?</h2>				<div>
						<div class="sc_fs_faq__content">
				

<p>According to <a href="http://liv.rent" target="_blank" rel="noreferrer noopener">liv.rent</a>&#8216;s September 2026 Ontario rent report, furnished one-bedroom rents in Mississauga rose 8.35% month over month, the largest increase recorded across the region this month.</p>

			</div>
		</div>
		</section>
		
<script type="application/ld+json">
	{
		"@context": "https://schema.org",
		"@type": "FAQPage",
		"mainEntity": [
					{
				"@type": "Question",
				"name": "Is a modern-looking Mississauga condo automatically exempt from rent control?",
				"acceptedAnswer": {
					"@type": "Answer",
					"text": "<p>No. What matters is when the unit was first occupied for residential use, not its age in appearance. A unit occupied on or before November 15, 2018 is covered by Ontario's guideline regardless of how new it looks.</p>"
									}
			}
			,				{
				"@type": "Question",
				"name": "Are the Absolute World towers in Mississauga rent-controlled?",
				"acceptedAnswer": {
					"@type": "Answer",
					"text": "<p>Existing tenancies there are, since the towers were completed between 2007 and 2012, well before the cutoff that exempts newer occupancies from the guideline.</p>"
									}
			}
			,				{
				"@type": "Question",
				"name": "What Mississauga buildings are exempt from Ontario's rent guideline?",
				"acceptedAnswer": {
					"@type": "Answer",
					"text": "<p>Any unit first occupied for residential use after November 15, 2018, such as the newest towers at M City, which opened in 2023.</p>"
									}
			}
			,				{
				"@type": "Question",
				"name": "Can a Mississauga landlord reset rent to market value between tenants?",
				"acceptedAnswer": {
					"@type": "Answer",
					"text": "<p>Yes, in a pre-cutoff or post-cutoff building alike. Vacancy decontrol applies regardless of the guideline, which only limits increases during an existing tenancy.</p>"
									}
			}
			,				{
				"@type": "Question",
				"name": "Why did Mississauga's rents move so much this month?",
				"acceptedAnswer": {
					"@type": "Answer",
					"text": "<p>According to <a>liv.rent</a>'s September 2026 Ontario rent report, furnished one-bedroom rents in Mississauga rose 8.35% month over month, the largest increase recorded across the region this month.</p>"
									}
			}
						]
	}
</script>
<p>The post <a rel="nofollow" href="https://liv.rent/blog/renters/older-building-vs-new-build-mississauga/">Renting in an older building vs. a new build: what&#8217;s worth paying more for in Mississauga?</a> appeared first on <a rel="nofollow" href="https://liv.rent/blog">liv.rent blog</a>.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
					
					<wfw:commentRss>https://liv.rent/blog/renters/older-building-vs-new-build-mississauga/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
			<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		
		
			</item>
		<item>
		<title>Buy vs. rent in Mississauga, Ontario: what renters need to know right now</title>
		<link>https://liv.rent/blog/renters/buy-vs-rent-mississauga-ontario/</link>
					<comments>https://liv.rent/blog/renters/buy-vs-rent-mississauga-ontario/#respond</comments>
		
		<dc:creator><![CDATA[Zandro Salvo]]></dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Fri, 28 Aug 2026 18:51:50 +0000</pubDate>
				<category><![CDATA[Rental Resources]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Renters]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Mississauga]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Ontario]]></category>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">https://liv.rent/blog/?p=69028</guid>

					<description><![CDATA[<p>Should you buy or rent in Mississauga in 2026? Average asking rents are down more than 7% year-over-year while the average home sale price sits near $899,000. This guide breaks down real costs, Ontario LTB rent-control rules, the rent-free exemption trap in newer condo towers, Hazel McCallion LRT neighbourhood strategy, and first-time buyer savings programs — so Mississauga renters can make an informed decision right now.</p>
<p>The post <a rel="nofollow" href="https://liv.rent/blog/renters/buy-vs-rent-mississauga-ontario/">Buy vs. rent in Mississauga, Ontario: what renters need to know right now</a> appeared first on <a rel="nofollow" href="https://liv.rent/blog">liv.rent blog</a>.</p>
]]></description>
										<content:encoded><![CDATA[
<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Mississauga right now?</h2>

<p>For most people weighing a move in Mississauga this year, renting asks for far less cash up front than buying does. Whether renting also wins out month to month depends on your mortgage rate, property tax, and, for a condo, maintenance fees, none of which is totalled here. The average resale home in Mississauga sold for $899,002 in July 2026, across 500 sales, according to <a href="https://trreb.ca/market-data/market-watch/" target="_blank" rel="noopener">TRREB&#8217;s July 2026 Market Watch report</a>. That same report put Mississauga&#8217;s months of inventory at 4.9, indicating more buyer choice than in tighter market conditions.</p>

<p>Buying at that average price means clearing a down payment before anything else happens. Under federal insured-mortgage rules, a buyer puts down 5% on the first $500,000 of a purchase price and 10% on the portion above $500,000, up to $1.5 million, according to the <a href="https://www.canada.ca/en/department-finance/news/2024/09/delivering-the-boldest-mortgage-reforms-in-decades.html" target="_blank" rel="noopener">Department of Finance Canada</a>. On the $899,002 Mississauga average, that works out to roughly $64,900: $25,000 on the first $500,000, plus about $39,900 on the remaining $399,002. That is before closing costs, which typically add legal fees, a home inspection, title insurance and Ontario&#8217;s land transfer tax.</p>

<p></p>

<figure class="wp-block-table"><table><thead><tr><td><strong>Factor</strong></td><td><strong>Renting</strong></td><td><strong>Buying</strong></td></tr></thead><tbody>
<tr><td>Typical monthly cost</td><td>$1,653 average furnished one-bedroom asking rent, August 2026</td><td>Mortgage, property tax, insurance and, for a condo, maintenance fees</td></tr>
<tr><td>Upfront cash needed</td><td>First month&#8217;s rent, plus a rent deposit of up to one month&#8217;s rent</td><td>Minimum down payment of roughly $64,900 on the average home, plus closing costs</td></tr>
<tr><td>Recent price movement</td><td>Furnished one-bedroom rents down 14.4% month over month in August 2026; unfurnished up 1.12%</td><td>Mississauga&#8217;s average resale price was $899,002 in July 2026</td></tr>
<tr><td>Flexibility</td><td>Can move at lease end</td><td>Selling costs money and takes time</td></tr>
</tbody></table></figure>

<p></p>

<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">What&#8217;s happening to rents in Mississauga right now?</h2>

<p>Mississauga&#8217;s furnished rental market moved sharply in August 2026, while unfurnished one-bedroom rents rose slightly. The average furnished one-bedroom asking rent in the city fell 14.4% in a single month, from $1,931 in July to $1,653, according to <a href="https://liv.rent/blog/rent-reports/august-2026-ontario-rent-report/">liv.rent&#8217;s own August 2026 Ontario rent report</a>. Unfurnished one-bedroom rents moved the other way, up 1.12% over the same stretch, while furnished two-bedroom rents slipped 4.91%. Mississauga also ranked among the priciest municipalities in the region on a per-square-foot basis, trailing only Etobicoke and downtown Toronto, even as the regional average asking rent per square foot rose 3.28% from July to $2.28.</p>

<p>The Bank of Canada held its policy rate at 2.25% as of July 15, 2026, the sixth consecutive hold, with its next scheduled announcement on September 2, 2026. Steady borrowing costs alongside the drop in furnished one-bedroom asking rents may point to more competition among landlords of furnished units, though the exact cause of that decline is not independently confirmed. Renters comparing options can look at <a href="https://liv.rent/blog/category/rental-resources/">liv.rent&#8217;s Mississauga rental resources</a> to see how asking prices in a specific building compare with the citywide trend.</p>

<p></p>

<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">Ontario&#8217;s rent increase rules, and the exemption newer condo renters need to watch for</h2>

<p>Ontario&#8217;s rent increase guideline for 2026 is 2.1%, Ontario&#8217;s lowest annual guideline in four years, according to the <a href="https://www.ontario.ca/page/residential-rent-increases" target="_blank" rel="noopener">government&#8217;s residential rent increases page</a>. For most tenants in rent-controlled units, that guideline is the maximum a landlord can add to the rent in a year without approval from the Landlord and Tenant Board, and only after giving 90 days&#8217; written notice on the prescribed Form N1, no more than once every 12 months.</p>

<p>Two separate rules trip up a lot of Mississauga renters. First, new buildings, additions and most new basement apartments first occupied for residential purposes after November 15, 2018 are generally exempt from the annual guideline amount, though the landlord must still give 90 days&#8217; written notice and cannot raise the rent more than once every 12 months. Second, and separately, whenever any rental unit turns over to a new tenant, regardless of the building&#8217;s age, the starting rent for that new tenancy is negotiated directly between the landlord and the incoming tenant rather than carried over automatically. Once that tenancy begins, the annual guideline applies again from there on, unless the unit also falls under the post-2018 exemption.</p>

<p>Because a large share of Mississauga&#8217;s condo supply has gone up since 2018, renters in newer towers should confirm whether the guideline applies to their specific unit rather than assume it does. Asking the landlord for the building&#8217;s first occupancy date is the simplest way to check. For a fuller breakdown of how these rules work across the province, <a href="https://liv.rent/blog/category/rental-laws/">liv.rent&#8217;s guide to Ontario&#8217;s rental laws</a> is worth a look before signing anything.</p>

<p></p>

<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">The Hazel McCallion LRT: what the delay means if you rent nearby</h2>

<p>Mississauga&#8217;s Hazel McCallion Line is an 18-kilometre, 19-stop light rail route running from Port Credit GO station north along Hurontario Street, according to <a href="https://www.metrolinx.com/en/projects-and-programs/hazel-mccallion-lrt" target="_blank" rel="noopener">Metrolinx&#8217;s own project page</a>. It has been under construction since 2020 and was originally supposed to open in 2024. It has not. <a href="https://globalnews.ca/news/11820918/hurontario-lrt-completion-date/" target="_blank" rel="noopener">Global News reported in April 2026</a> that Metrolinx was working toward a spring 2028 target for finishing construction on the initial route, based on comments CEO Michael Lindsay made to Mississauga city councillors; a Metrolinx spokesperson would not officially confirm the date. That spring 2028 figure describes construction completion only, not a passenger-opening date: testing and a full revenue-service demonstration still have to follow before anyone rides the line, the same sequence that added months to the Finch West and Eglinton Crosstown LRTs after construction wrapped on those routes.</p>

<p>Mississauga Mayor Carolyn Parrish said in <a href="https://www.insauga.com/first-train-rolls-on-4-6b-hazel-mccallion-lrt-project-in-mississauga/" target="_blank" rel="noopener">comments reported in May 2026</a> that 2028 is &#8220;starting to look like a realistic&#8221; window for finishing construction, not for riders. Metrolinx has not announced an official passenger-opening date. For anyone renting along the Hurontario corridor, the honest takeaway is uncertainty rather than a guaranteed discount. Construction has disrupted some businesses and traffic along the corridor, but there is no independently verified data showing exactly how that has moved rents block by block. Treat current pricing there as a snapshot, not a locked-in deal, and revisit the math as testing gets closer.</p>

<p></p>

<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">What it actually costs to buy in Mississauga right now</h2>

<p>Mississauga&#8217;s resale prices vary enormously by property type, which matters because a condo, not a detached home, is the realistic entry point for most first-time buyers. TRREB&#8217;s July 2026 Market Watch put Mississauga&#8217;s average detached home price at $1,256,800, condo apartment price at $672,807, and all-property average at $899,002.</p>

<p></p>

<figure class="wp-block-table"><table><thead><tr><td><strong>Property type</strong></td><td><strong>Average price, July 2026</strong></td></tr></thead><tbody>
<tr><td>All property types</td><td>$899,002</td></tr>
<tr><td>Detached</td><td>$1,256,800</td></tr>
<tr><td>Condo apartment</td><td>$672,807</td></tr>
</tbody></table></figure>

<p></p>

<br><h3 style="color: #fe5f55">Minimum down payment by price point</h3>

<p>The minimum down payment scales with price. Under federal insured-mortgage rules, buyers need 5% down on the first $500,000 of a purchase price and 10% on the portion above $500,000, up to $1.5 million, according to the Department of Finance. At the $672,807 condo apartment average, that works out to roughly $42,281 down: $25,000 on the first $500,000, plus about $17,281 on the remaining $172,807. At the $899,002 all-property average, the minimum climbs to roughly $64,900, and any purchase of $1.5 million or more requires a full 20% down.</p>

<p></p>

<br><h3 style="color: #fe5f55">Closing costs and the land transfer tax refund</h3>

<p>On top of the down payment, buyers should budget for legal fees, a home inspection, title insurance and Ontario&#8217;s land transfer tax. First-time buyers get some relief there: Ontario offers a land transfer tax refund of up to $4,000 for eligible first-time buyers, which effectively erases the tax at the lower end of the price range, according to <a href="https://trreb.ca/buying-selling-intelligence/ltt-calculator-residential" target="_blank" rel="noopener">TRREB&#8217;s land transfer tax calculator</a>. Because Mississauga is not Toronto, buyers there pay only the provincial tax, not the additional municipal land transfer tax charged inside Toronto&#8217;s city limits.</p>

<p></p>

<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">Your rights as a renter under the Residential Tenancies Act</h2>

<p>Renting in Mississauga comes with real, enforceable protections under Ontario&#8217;s Residential Tenancies Act, worth knowing regardless of which way the buy-or-rent decision goes. A landlord can collect a rent deposit, usually equal to one month&#8217;s rent and capped at one rent period, alongside the first month&#8217;s rent when it comes due; a separate security or damage deposit is not permitted under Ontario law, according to the <a href="https://www.ontario.ca/page/renting-ontario-your-rights" target="_blank" rel="noopener">province&#8217;s renting in Ontario guidance</a>. Entry into a rental unit generally requires 24 hours&#8217; written notice, with entry allowed only between 8 a.m. and 8 p.m., except in an emergency. Most new tenancies must use Ontario&#8217;s standard lease form, and a landlord who fails to provide it on request may face specific remedies through the Landlord and Tenant Board.</p>

<p>If a rent increase looks wrong, tenants should review the notice carefully and seek advice from the Landlord and Tenant Board, a community legal clinic, or a licensed paralegal, since filing deadlines vary by the type of application. None of this is legal advice, and a tenant with a live dispute is better served speaking with a professional than relying on a blog post. For the basics of how liv.rent supports renters through a tenancy, from verified listings to digital lease tools, <a href="https://liv.rent/blog/2021/07/liv-rent-user-guide-for-renters/">liv.rent&#8217;s renter&#8217;s guide</a> is a helpful place to start.</p>

<p></p>

<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">Saving toward a future purchase while you rent</h2>

<p>Renters who are not ready to buy today still have real tools to build toward it. The First Home Savings Account lets a first-time buyer contribute up to $8,000 a year toward a $40,000 lifetime limit, with contributions tax-deductible the way an RRSP contribution is, and qualifying withdrawals completely tax-free, according to the <a href="https://www.canada.ca/en/revenue-agency/services/tax/individuals/topics/first-home-savings-account/contributing-your-fhsa.html" target="_blank" rel="noopener">Canada Revenue Agency</a>. Contribution room starts building only after an FHSA is opened, so renters weighing a future purchase may want to discuss timing with a financial professional.</p>

<p>The Home Buyers&#8217; Plan is a separate lever. It lets a buyer withdraw up to $60,000 from an RRSP toward a first home, repayable over 15 years, and the <a href="https://www.canada.ca/en/revenue-agency/services/tax/individuals/topics/rrsps-related-plans/what-home-buyers-plan.html" target="_blank" rel="noopener">Canada Revenue Agency confirms</a> a buyer can combine an FHSA withdrawal and an HBP withdrawal on the same home, provided the conditions for each are met. Add Ontario&#8217;s land transfer tax refund of up to $4,000 for eligible first-time buyers and the federal <a href="https://www.canada.ca/en/revenue-agency/programs/about-canada-revenue-agency-cra/federal-government-budgets/budget-2022-plan-grow-economy-make-life-more-affordable/first-time-home-buyers-tax-credit.html" target="_blank" rel="noopener">First-Time Home Buyers&#8217; Tax Credit</a>, worth up to $1,500, and these programs can reward early planning while renters continue watching prices.</p>

<p></p>

<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">So, is 2026 the year to buy, or should you keep renting?</h2>

<p>There is no universal answer, but four questions cut through most of the noise. How long do you plan to stay in Mississauga? Ownership costs, including land transfer tax and closing costs, are hardest to recover on a short timeline. Do you have the down payment and closing costs saved, on top of an emergency cushion, rather than just the bare minimum? Is your income stable enough to absorb property tax increases, maintenance and, for a condo, rising fees? And do you value the stability of a fixed housing cost more than the flexibility renting still offers while Mississauga&#8217;s resale market works through a buyer-friendly stretch?</p>

<p>If most of those point toward buying, the current combination of wider selection and 4.9 months of inventory may make a reasonable case for starting a mortgage conversation. If they don&#8217;t, renting through 2026 while contributing to a tax-sheltered account is not a consolation prize. On the numbers available right now, it is a legitimate strategy in its own right.</p>

<p></p>


		<section		help class="sc_fs_faq sc_card    "
				>
				<h2>What is the average price of a home in Mississauga in 2026?</h2>				<div>
						<div class="sc_fs_faq__content">
				

<p>The average resale home in Mississauga sold for $899,002 in July 2026, across 500 sales, according to TRREB&#8217;s Market Watch report published August 6, 2026. Detached homes averaged $1,256,800 and condo apartments averaged $672,807 over the same period.</p>

			</div>
		</div>
		</section>
				<section		help class="sc_fs_faq sc_card    "
				>
				<h2>What is the minimum down payment to buy in Mississauga?</h2>				<div>
						<div class="sc_fs_faq__content">
				

<p>Under federal insured-mortgage rules, buyers put 5% down on the first $500,000 of a purchase price and 10% on the portion above $500,000, up to $1.5 million. On Mississauga&#8217;s $899,002 average, that works out to roughly $64,900 before closing costs. Purchases of $1.5 million or more require a full 20% down.</p>

			</div>
		</div>
		</section>
				<section		help class="sc_fs_faq sc_card    "
				>
				<h2>What is Ontario&#039;s rent increase guideline for 2026?</h2>				<div>
						<div class="sc_fs_faq__content">
				

<p>Ontario&#8217;s 2026 rent increase guideline is 2.1%, Ontario&#8217;s lowest annual guideline in four years. It applies to most rent-controlled units and requires 90 days&#8217; written notice on Form N1, but it does not apply to units first occupied for residential purposes after November 15, 2018.</p>

			</div>
		</div>
		</section>
				<section		help class="sc_fs_faq sc_card    "
				>
				<h2>Are newer Mississauga condo rentals protected by the rent increase guideline?</h2>				<div>
						<div class="sc_fs_faq__content">
				

<p>Not necessarily. Ontario exempts units first occupied for residential purposes after November 15, 2018 from the annual guideline amount, but landlords still need at least 90 days&#8217; written notice and can only increase rent once every 12 months.</p>

			</div>
		</div>
		</section>
				<section		help class="sc_fs_faq sc_card    "
				>
				<h2>When will the Hazel McCallion LRT open in Mississauga?</h2>				<div>
						<div class="sc_fs_faq__content">
				

<p>Spring 2028 has been reported as a target for finishing construction on the line&#8217;s initial route, per Global News, not for passenger service. Testing and a revenue-service demonstration still have to follow, and Metrolinx has not confirmed a passenger-opening date.</p>

			</div>
		</div>
		</section>
				<section		help class="sc_fs_faq sc_card    "
				>
				<h2>Can renters use the FHSA and the Home Buyers&#039; Plan together?</h2>				<div>
						<div class="sc_fs_faq__content">
				

<p>Yes. The Canada Revenue Agency confirms a buyer can combine a qualifying First Home Savings Account withdrawal with a Home Buyers&#8217; Plan withdrawal from an RRSP for the same qualifying home, provided the conditions for each program are met.</p>

			</div>
		</div>
		</section>
				<section		help class="sc_fs_faq sc_card    "
				>
				<h2>Can Mississauga landlords require a security deposit?</h2>				<div>
						<div class="sc_fs_faq__content">
				

<p>No. Under Ontario&#8217;s Residential Tenancies Act, landlords can collect a rent deposit, usually equal to one month&#8217;s rent, but cannot require a separate security or damage deposit.</p>

			</div>
		</div>
		</section>
		
<script type="application/ld+json">
	{
		"@context": "https://schema.org",
		"@type": "FAQPage",
		"mainEntity": [
					{
				"@type": "Question",
				"name": "What is the average price of a home in Mississauga in 2026?",
				"acceptedAnswer": {
					"@type": "Answer",
					"text": "<p>The average resale home in Mississauga sold for $899,002 in July 2026, across 500 sales, according to TRREB's Market Watch report published August 6, 2026. Detached homes averaged $1,256,800 and condo apartments averaged $672,807 over the same period.</p>"
									}
			}
			,				{
				"@type": "Question",
				"name": "What is the minimum down payment to buy in Mississauga?",
				"acceptedAnswer": {
					"@type": "Answer",
					"text": "<p>Under federal insured-mortgage rules, buyers put 5% down on the first $500,000 of a purchase price and 10% on the portion above $500,000, up to $1.5 million. On Mississauga's $899,002 average, that works out to roughly $64,900 before closing costs. Purchases of $1.5 million or more require a full 20% down.</p>"
									}
			}
			,				{
				"@type": "Question",
				"name": "What is Ontario's rent increase guideline for 2026?",
				"acceptedAnswer": {
					"@type": "Answer",
					"text": "<p>Ontario's 2026 rent increase guideline is 2.1%, Ontario's lowest annual guideline in four years. It applies to most rent-controlled units and requires 90 days' written notice on Form N1, but it does not apply to units first occupied for residential purposes after November 15, 2018.</p>"
									}
			}
			,				{
				"@type": "Question",
				"name": "Are newer Mississauga condo rentals protected by the rent increase guideline?",
				"acceptedAnswer": {
					"@type": "Answer",
					"text": "<p>Not necessarily. Ontario exempts units first occupied for residential purposes after November 15, 2018 from the annual guideline amount, but landlords still need at least 90 days' written notice and can only increase rent once every 12 months.</p>"
									}
			}
			,				{
				"@type": "Question",
				"name": "When will the Hazel McCallion LRT open in Mississauga?",
				"acceptedAnswer": {
					"@type": "Answer",
					"text": "<p>Spring 2028 has been reported as a target for finishing construction on the line's initial route, per Global News, not for passenger service. Testing and a revenue-service demonstration still have to follow, and Metrolinx has not confirmed a passenger-opening date.</p>"
									}
			}
			,				{
				"@type": "Question",
				"name": "Can renters use the FHSA and the Home Buyers' Plan together?",
				"acceptedAnswer": {
					"@type": "Answer",
					"text": "<p>Yes. The Canada Revenue Agency confirms a buyer can combine a qualifying First Home Savings Account withdrawal with a Home Buyers' Plan withdrawal from an RRSP for the same qualifying home, provided the conditions for each program are met.</p>"
									}
			}
			,				{
				"@type": "Question",
				"name": "Can Mississauga landlords require a security deposit?",
				"acceptedAnswer": {
					"@type": "Answer",
					"text": "<p>No. Under Ontario's Residential Tenancies Act, landlords can collect a rent deposit, usually equal to one month's rent, but cannot require a separate security or damage deposit.</p>"
									}
			}
						]
	}
</script>
<p>The post <a rel="nofollow" href="https://liv.rent/blog/renters/buy-vs-rent-mississauga-ontario/">Buy vs. rent in Mississauga, Ontario: what renters need to know right now</a> appeared first on <a rel="nofollow" href="https://liv.rent/blog">liv.rent blog</a>.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
					
					<wfw:commentRss>https://liv.rent/blog/renters/buy-vs-rent-mississauga-ontario/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
			<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		
		
			</item>
		<item>
		<title>Mississauga rent watch: why furnished one-bedroom rents just dropped 14% in a month</title>
		<link>https://liv.rent/blog/renters/mississauga-rent-watch-furnished-one-bedrooms-dropped/</link>
					<comments>https://liv.rent/blog/renters/mississauga-rent-watch-furnished-one-bedrooms-dropped/#respond</comments>
		
		<dc:creator><![CDATA[Zandro Salvo]]></dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Fri, 21 Aug 2026 19:19:47 +0000</pubDate>
				<category><![CDATA[Rental Resources]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Renters]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Mississauga]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Ontario]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Renter Tips]]></category>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">https://liv.rent/blog/?p=68937</guid>

					<description><![CDATA[<p>Furnished one-bedroom rents in Mississauga have posted some of the sharpest single-month swings in the GTA in 2026, including a plunge linked to record condo supply, fewer international students, and landlords competing aggressively for a smaller renter pool. liv.rent breaks down the data, explains the drivers, and tells both renters and landlords exactly what to do in this market.</p>
<p>The post <a rel="nofollow" href="https://liv.rent/blog/renters/mississauga-rent-watch-furnished-one-bedrooms-dropped/">Mississauga rent watch: why furnished one-bedroom rents just dropped 14% in a month</a> appeared first on <a rel="nofollow" href="https://liv.rent/blog">liv.rent blog</a>.</p>
]]></description>
										<content:encoded><![CDATA[
<p></p>

<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">How far have Mississauga furnished one-bedroom rents actually fallen?</h2>

<p></p>
<p>Furnished one-bedroom asking rents in Mississauga fell 14.40% in a single month, from $1,931 to $1,653, according to <a href="https://liv.rent/blog/rent-reports/august-2026-ontario-rent-report/">liv.rent&#8217;s August 2026 Ontario Rent Report</a>. It was the sharpest single move recorded anywhere in the report&#8217;s dataset this month. Here is what the data shows, why the furnished segment swings so hard, and what it means whether you&#8217;re renting or leasing out an apartment in Mississauga right now.</p>

<p>The one-month swing was steep enough to stand out in a report that tracks 20 Ontario areas. Furnished two-bedroom rents in Mississauga also slipped 4.91% over the same period, while the city&#8217;s unfurnished one-bedroom rents actually rose 1.12%, per the same report. That contrast matters: this isn&#8217;t a story about Mississauga rents falling across the board. It&#8217;s specifically a furnished, one-bedroom story.</p>

<p>Mississauga&#8217;s furnished one-bedroom segment recorded the sharpest decline of any tracked area this month, followed by Markham and North York, while furnished one-bedroom rents increased in Ottawa, Scarborough, and Brampton over the same period, according to the report. liv.rent&#8217;s <a href="https://liv.rent/blog/rent-reports/">Ontario Rent Reports</a> track shifts like this across 20 GTA and Ontario areas every month.</p>

<p></p>

<br><h3 style="color: #fe5f55">A segment that swings both ways</h3>

<p></p>

<p>This isn&#8217;t the furnished segment&#8217;s first sharp move. Just ten months earlier, in October 2025, Mississauga posted the largest furnished one-bedroom increase anywhere in the GTA that month, up 14.15%, according to <a href="https://liv.rent/blog/rent-reports/october-2025-ontario-rent-report/">liv.rent&#8217;s October 2025 Ontario Rent Report</a>. A segment that can climb by roughly 14% in one month and fall by a similar amount ten months later may point to a comparatively small pool of active furnished listings, where a handful of new or withdrawn units can move the average significantly.</p>

<p></p>

<br><h3 style="color: #fe5f55">How Mississauga fits into the wider GTA picture</h3>

<p></p>

<p>Zoom out to unfurnished one-bedroom rents, the more heavily listed category, and the picture is calmer but still soft. The City of Toronto&#8217;s unfurnished one-bedroom average was $1,947 in August 2026, down 5.99% year over year from $2,071, and asking rents have sat below the same month a year earlier every month so far in 2026, according to the same report. Among the 20 Ontario areas tracked, Oakville was the most expensive this month for an unfurnished one-bedroom at $2,172, while London was the most affordable at $1,547, a difference of $625. Mississauga also ranked among the most expensive tracked areas on a per square foot basis, alongside Etobicoke and Downtown Toronto, per liv.rent&#8217;s data. In other words, a sharp monthly drop in one rent category doesn&#8217;t mean Mississauga has become a bargain overall.</p>

<p></p>

<figure class="wp-block-table"><table><thead><tr><td><strong>Area and unit type</strong></td><td><strong>August 2026 asking rent</strong></td><td><strong>Change</strong></td></tr></thead><tbody>
<tr><td>Mississauga, furnished one-bedroom</td><td>$1,653</td><td>Down 14.40% from July</td></tr>
<tr><td>Mississauga, unfurnished one-bedroom</td><td>Not reported by dollar amount</td><td>Up 1.12% from July</td></tr>
<tr><td>City of Toronto, furnished one-bedroom</td><td>$1,930</td><td>Up 0.65% from July</td></tr>
<tr><td>City of Toronto, unfurnished one-bedroom</td><td>$1,947</td><td>Down 0.68% from July; down 5.99% year over year</td></tr>
<tr><td>Oakville, unfurnished one-bedroom (most expensive tracked area)</td><td>$2,172</td><td>Not reported this month</td></tr>
<tr><td>London, unfurnished one-bedroom (most affordable tracked area)</td><td>$1,547</td><td>Not reported this month</td></tr>
</tbody></table></figure>
<p><em>Source: liv.rent, August 2026 Ontario Rent Report.</em></p>

<p></p>

<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">What could be driving the drop in Mississauga furnished one-bedroom rents?</h2>

<p></p>

<p>liv.rent&#8217;s own data shows the size of the move, but not the full cause. Recent GTA rental softness may help explain some of the broader context. In a <a href="https://www.cbc.ca/lite/story/1.7530060" target="_blank" rel="noopener">CBC report from May 2025</a>, real estate experts pointed to a wave of new purpose-built rental supply, reduced demand from international students following federal study permit limits, and an uncertain job market as factors cooling rents across the region. liv.rent&#8217;s own marketing manager, Matisse Yiu, told CBC at the time that the rental market had lost its usual sense of urgency. The same report noted landlords responding with incentives such as a free month of rent. It&#8217;s GTA-wide context rather than a Mississauga-specific explanation, but it lines up with a furnished one-bedroom segment where a smaller pool of active listings makes each pricing decision carry more weight in the monthly average.</p>

<p></p>

<br><h3 style="color: #fe5f55">A policy push for more rental supply</h3>

<p></p>

<p>Mississauga has also been trying to attract more purpose-built rental construction. Development charges for new residential units in the city are down 50% across the board, with a full 100% reduction for eligible three-bedroom purpose-built rental units in place since January 2025, and that 100% reduction was extended to one-bedroom-plus-den and two-bedroom rental units as of February 11, 2026, according to the <a href="https://www.mississauga.ca/services-and-programs/planning-and-development/growth-charges/development-charges/development-charges-by-laws-and-rates/development-charge-incentives/" target="_blank" rel="noopener">City of Mississauga</a>. Developers must pull a building permit before December 31, 2027 to qualify. There isn&#8217;t yet a confirmed count showing how many additional units these incentives have brought to market by August 2026, so it&#8217;s a factor worth watching rather than a confirmed cause of this month&#8217;s drop.</p>

<p></p>

<br><h3 style="color: #fe5f55">Landlords competing for a smaller pool of renters</h3>

<p></p>

<p>With softer demand and a growing supply pipeline, landlords across the GTA have been competing harder to fill units, including through incentives rather than headline price cuts, per the CBC report above. A furnished unit, which typically commands a premium for the added convenience, is often where that competition shows up first: a landlord filling a vacant, furnished listing can adjust the asking rent to attract a tenant more quickly than a landlord negotiating with a tenant who already lives there.</p>

<p></p>

<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">Does the Ontario rent increase guideline protect tenants in furnished units?</h2>

<p></p>

<p>The rent swings described above apply to asking rents on vacant, currently listed units, not to what an existing tenant can be charged at renewal. In Ontario, the annual rent increase guideline for 2026 is 2.1%, down from 2.5% in 2025, according to the <a href="https://www.ontario.ca/page/residential-rent-increases" target="_blank" rel="noopener">Government of Ontario</a>. The guideline applies to most private residential units covered by the Residential Tenancies Act, 2006, including rented houses, apartments, basement apartments, and condos, and covers furnished and unfurnished units alike. That means that in most guideline-covered units, a tenant already living in a furnished Mississauga apartment cannot be asked for more than a 2.1% rent increase in 2026 based only on nearby asking rents for newly listed furnished units.</p>

<p></p>

<br><h3 style="color: #fe5f55">The post-November 15, 2018 exemption</h3>

<p></p>

<p>There&#8217;s a significant exception. The guideline doesn&#8217;t apply to new buildings, additions, and most new basement apartments first occupied for residential purposes after November 15, 2018. Some newer Mississauga condo units may fall on the newer side of that line. For exempt units, landlords can raise rent above the guideline with proper notice. If exemption status is ever disputed, the landlord is generally expected to be able to show the building&#8217;s first occupancy or completion date.</p>

<p></p>

<br><h3 style="color: #fe5f55">What a landlord has to do before raising rent</h3>

<p></p>

<p>For units the guideline does cover, a landlord generally can&#8217;t raise rent until 12 months have passed since the tenancy began or the last increase, and must give the tenant written notice, on the Landlord and Tenant Board&#8217;s official notice of rent increase form, at least 90 days before the increase takes effect. For more on how the process works province-wide, see liv.rent&#8217;s <a href="https://liv.rent/blog/category/rental-laws/">guide to Ontario rent increases</a>. This is general information rather than legal advice; tenants and landlords with questions about a specific unit should confirm the details with the Landlord and Tenant Board.</p>

<p></p>

<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">Is this drop an opportunity for renters, or a warning sign?</h2>

<p></p>

<p>For renters currently searching in Mississauga, particularly for a furnished unit, the data points to real leverage. In the City of Toronto, the average furnished one-bedroom cost $17 less per month than an unfurnished one in August 2026, a reversal of the usual furnished premium, according to liv.rent&#8217;s August 2026 Ontario Rent Report. Renters comparing furnished and unfurnished options in the same building or neighbourhood may find that gap has narrowed or disappeared entirely.</p>

<p>There&#8217;s also plenty of supply to compare against. Apartments made up 95.65% of active GTA rental listings in August 2026, and one-bedroom units were the single most common listing type at 49.29% of active inventory, according to the report. That volume gives renters room to shop multiple listings before committing, and gives tenants nearing a lease renewal a realistic set of comparable asking rents to bring into a conversation with their landlord or property manager.</p>

<p>The caution is not to read too much into one month of furnished, one-bedroom data on its own. Mississauga&#8217;s unfurnished one-bedroom rents actually rose 1.12% over the same period, and the city remained among the most expensive tracked areas on a per square foot basis. A single-month move this large, in a segment with fewer active listings than the unfurnished market, can also reflect one or two aggressively priced new listings rather than a wholesale shift in what the market will bear. The steadier signal is the direction the City of Toronto has been moving in for most of 2026: rents below the same month a year earlier every month so far, which points to a softer market overall rather than a one-time blip.</p>

<p></p>

<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">What should Mississauga landlords do about it?</h2>

<p></p>

<p>For landlords with a furnished unit sitting vacant or coming up for a new tenant, the data is a signal to check current asking rents before relisting rather than defaulting to last year&#8217;s price, or even last month&#8217;s. liv.rent&#8217;s free rent estimate tool calculates a unit&#8217;s estimated value based on listing details and current market activity, a faster gut check than manually scrolling comparable listings. Writing a clear, competitive listing matters too; liv.rent&#8217;s guide on <a href="https://liv.rent/blog/landlords/how-to-write-an-attractive-rental-ad/">how to write an attractive rental listing</a> covers what tends to draw applicants fastest in a slower market.</p>

<p>It&#8217;s also worth reconsidering whether furnishing a unit still pays for itself in this specific submarket. The City of Toronto&#8217;s furnished one-bedroom average has already dipped below the unfurnished average, and furnished one-bedroom rents across the GTA were already averaging $15 less than unfurnished one-bedroom rents back in March 2026, per <a href="https://liv.rent/blog/rent-reports/march-2026-ontario-rent-report/">liv.rent&#8217;s March 2026 Ontario Rent Report</a>. If the premium a landlord can charge for furniture and setup no longer covers the added cost and depreciation, listing unfurnished and reaching a broader pool of applicants may be the more competitive choice, at least until furnished demand recovers.</p>

<p>None of this changes the rules for tenants already in place. Existing tenants in units covered by the guideline are still protected by the 2.1% cap for 2026, and landlords must still provide 90 days&#8217; written notice and wait 12 months between increases, regardless of how competitive the asking rent market looks. Landlords of newer, guideline-exempt buildings have more room to price to market, but even there, a unit that sits vacant for an extra month typically costs more than a modest reduction in asking rent would. Mississauga&#8217;s development charge incentives, which now eliminate charges entirely for one-bedroom-plus-den, two-bedroom, and three-bedroom purpose-built rental units, are designed to bring more competing supply online over time, one more reason to price a listing to today&#8217;s market rather than last year&#8217;s.</p>

<p></p>

<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">Will Mississauga furnished one-bedroom rents keep falling through the rest of 2026?</h2>

<p></p>

<p>The honest answer is that the data available right now supports caution rather than a firm prediction either way. The City of Toronto&#8217;s unfurnished one-bedroom rent has sat below the same month a year earlier in every month of 2026 so far, a streak that hadn&#8217;t shown signs of breaking as of August. At the same time, the Bank of Canada held its policy rate at 2.25% on July 15, 2026, the sixth consecutive hold, with the next scheduled announcement set for September 2, 2026. Stable borrowing costs generally mean landlords aren&#8217;t under fresh financing pressure to raise rents quickly, which tends to support continued competition on price rather than a sudden reversal.</p>

<p>There&#8217;s also a nuance worth watching. The average asking rent per square foot across the GTA actually rose 3.28% from July to $2.28 in August 2026, even as several headline rent figures fell, with Etobicoke, Downtown Toronto, and Mississauga posting the highest per square foot rates. That combination, a falling average rent alongside a rising rent per square foot, can happen when the mix of available units shifts toward smaller apartments, so it&#8217;s worth watching whether Mississauga&#8217;s furnished one-bedroom drop reflects genuine softening or a shift in what kind of units are being listed.</p>

<p>Three scenarios seem plausible for the rest of 2026. Furnished rents could keep falling if landlord competition continues and more purpose-built supply reaches the market, encouraged by Mississauga&#8217;s development charge incentives. They could level off if the furnished segment&#8217;s small listing pool simply returns closer to its previous average, as it did after October 2025&#8217;s spike. Or the furnished and unfurnished markets could keep converging, following the pattern already visible in the City of Toronto, until the traditional furnished premium disappears across more of the GTA. Renters and landlords who want to <a href="https://liv.rent/blog/2021/07/liv-rent-user-guide-for-renters/">browse furnished rentals on liv.rent</a> can check current listings directly, and checking back with each new monthly Ontario Rent Report is the most reliable way to see which path Mississauga is actually on.</p>

<p></p>


		<section		help class="sc_fs_faq sc_card    "
				>
				<h2>Why did Mississauga furnished one-bedroom rents drop 14% in a single month?</h2>				<div>
						<div class="sc_fs_faq__content">
				

<p>Mississauga furnished one-bedroom asking rents fell 14.40%, from $1,931 to $1,653, between July and August 2026, the sharpest single move recorded anywhere in liv.rent&#8217;s August 2026 Ontario Rent Report. This may reflect the furnished segment&#8217;s smaller listing pool alongside wider GTA rental softness.</p>

			</div>
		</div>
		</section>
				<section		help class="sc_fs_faq sc_card    "
				>
				<h2>Is the 2026 Ontario rent increase guideline the same for furnished and unfurnished units?</h2>				<div>
						<div class="sc_fs_faq__content">
				

<p>Yes. Ontario&#8217;s 2026 rent increase guideline of 2.1% applies to most private residential units covered by the Residential Tenancies Act, 2006, and the province&#8217;s guidance doesn&#8217;t distinguish between furnished and unfurnished units. Buildings first occupied for residential purposes after November 15, 2018 are exempt from the guideline. This is general information, not legal advice; confirm specifics with the Landlord and Tenant Board.</p>

			</div>
		</div>
		</section>
				<section		help class="sc_fs_faq sc_card    "
				>
				<h2>Is it cheaper to rent furnished or unfurnished right now in the GTA?</h2>				<div>
						<div class="sc_fs_faq__content">
				

<p>In the City of Toronto, furnished one-bedroom units averaged $1,930 in August 2026, about $17 less per month than the unfurnished average of $1,947, a reversal of the usual furnished premium, according to liv.rent&#8217;s August 2026 Ontario Rent Report. Whether that pattern holds in a specific Mississauga building depends on the unit, so comparing current listings directly is the most reliable check.</p>

			</div>
		</div>
		</section>
				<section		help class="sc_fs_faq sc_card    "
				>
				<h2>How much notice does a landlord in Ontario need to give before raising rent?</h2>				<div>
						<div class="sc_fs_faq__content">
				

<p>For units covered by the provincial guideline, a landlord generally must wait 12 months from the start of the tenancy or the last increase, and must give the tenant written notice at least 90 days before the increase takes effect, according to the Government of Ontario.</p>

			</div>
		</div>
		</section>
				<section		help class="sc_fs_faq sc_card    "
				>
				<h2>Are newer Mississauga condo buildings exempt from the 2.1% rent cap?</h2>				<div>
						<div class="sc_fs_faq__content">
				

<p>They may be exempt if the unit was first occupied for residential purposes after November 15, 2018. Check Ontario&#8217;s official guidance or the Landlord and Tenant Board for your specific situation.</p>

			</div>
		</div>
		</section>
				<section		help class="sc_fs_faq sc_card    "
				>
				<h2>Will Mississauga furnished one-bedroom rents keep falling for the rest of 2026?</h2>				<div>
						<div class="sc_fs_faq__content">
				

<p>It&#8217;s too early to say with confidence. The City of Toronto&#8217;s unfurnished one-bedroom rent has stayed below year-earlier levels every month in 2026 so far, and the Bank of Canada has held its policy rate steady since mid-2026, both of which point to continued soft conditions. But the furnished segment has swung sharply upward before, including a 14.15% monthly increase in Mississauga in October 2025, so a rebound is possible.</p>

			</div>
		</div>
		</section>
				<section		help class="sc_fs_faq sc_card    "
				>
				<h2>How can renters use this data when negotiating a lease?</h2>				<div>
						<div class="sc_fs_faq__content">
				

<p>Renters can pull the current asking rent for comparable furnished or unfurnished units in their building or neighbourhood from liv.rent&#8217;s monthly Ontario Rent Report and bring those figures into a conversation with their landlord or property manager, particularly near a lease renewal. Since the guideline caps increases for existing tenants at 2.1% in 2026 for most covered units, comparing that cap against current market asking rents can clarify whether a proposed increase is in line with the broader market.</p>

			</div>
		</div>
		</section>
		
<script type="application/ld+json">
	{
		"@context": "https://schema.org",
		"@type": "FAQPage",
		"mainEntity": [
					{
				"@type": "Question",
				"name": "Why did Mississauga furnished one-bedroom rents drop 14% in a single month?",
				"acceptedAnswer": {
					"@type": "Answer",
					"text": "<p>Mississauga furnished one-bedroom asking rents fell 14.40%, from $1,931 to $1,653, between July and August 2026, the sharpest single move recorded anywhere in liv.rent's August 2026 Ontario Rent Report. This may reflect the furnished segment's smaller listing pool alongside wider GTA rental softness.</p>"
									}
			}
			,				{
				"@type": "Question",
				"name": "Is the 2026 Ontario rent increase guideline the same for furnished and unfurnished units?",
				"acceptedAnswer": {
					"@type": "Answer",
					"text": "<p>Yes. Ontario's 2026 rent increase guideline of 2.1% applies to most private residential units covered by the Residential Tenancies Act, 2006, and the province's guidance doesn't distinguish between furnished and unfurnished units. Buildings first occupied for residential purposes after November 15, 2018 are exempt from the guideline. This is general information, not legal advice; confirm specifics with the Landlord and Tenant Board.</p>"
									}
			}
			,				{
				"@type": "Question",
				"name": "Is it cheaper to rent furnished or unfurnished right now in the GTA?",
				"acceptedAnswer": {
					"@type": "Answer",
					"text": "<p>In the City of Toronto, furnished one-bedroom units averaged $1,930 in August 2026, about $17 less per month than the unfurnished average of $1,947, a reversal of the usual furnished premium, according to liv.rent's August 2026 Ontario Rent Report. Whether that pattern holds in a specific Mississauga building depends on the unit, so comparing current listings directly is the most reliable check.</p>"
									}
			}
			,				{
				"@type": "Question",
				"name": "How much notice does a landlord in Ontario need to give before raising rent?",
				"acceptedAnswer": {
					"@type": "Answer",
					"text": "<p>For units covered by the provincial guideline, a landlord generally must wait 12 months from the start of the tenancy or the last increase, and must give the tenant written notice at least 90 days before the increase takes effect, according to the Government of Ontario.</p>"
									}
			}
			,				{
				"@type": "Question",
				"name": "Are newer Mississauga condo buildings exempt from the 2.1% rent cap?",
				"acceptedAnswer": {
					"@type": "Answer",
					"text": "<p>They may be exempt if the unit was first occupied for residential purposes after November 15, 2018. Check Ontario's official guidance or the Landlord and Tenant Board for your specific situation.</p>"
									}
			}
			,				{
				"@type": "Question",
				"name": "Will Mississauga furnished one-bedroom rents keep falling for the rest of 2026?",
				"acceptedAnswer": {
					"@type": "Answer",
					"text": "<p>It's too early to say with confidence. The City of Toronto's unfurnished one-bedroom rent has stayed below year-earlier levels every month in 2026 so far, and the Bank of Canada has held its policy rate steady since mid-2026, both of which point to continued soft conditions. But the furnished segment has swung sharply upward before, including a 14.15% monthly increase in Mississauga in October 2025, so a rebound is possible.</p>"
									}
			}
			,				{
				"@type": "Question",
				"name": "How can renters use this data when negotiating a lease?",
				"acceptedAnswer": {
					"@type": "Answer",
					"text": "<p>Renters can pull the current asking rent for comparable furnished or unfurnished units in their building or neighbourhood from liv.rent's monthly Ontario Rent Report and bring those figures into a conversation with their landlord or property manager, particularly near a lease renewal. Since the guideline caps increases for existing tenants at 2.1% in 2026 for most covered units, comparing that cap against current market asking rents can clarify whether a proposed increase is in line with the broader market.</p>"
									}
			}
						]
	}
</script>
<p>The post <a rel="nofollow" href="https://liv.rent/blog/renters/mississauga-rent-watch-furnished-one-bedrooms-dropped/">Mississauga rent watch: why furnished one-bedroom rents just dropped 14% in a month</a> appeared first on <a rel="nofollow" href="https://liv.rent/blog">liv.rent blog</a>.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
					
					<wfw:commentRss>https://liv.rent/blog/renters/mississauga-rent-watch-furnished-one-bedrooms-dropped/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
			<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		
		
			</item>
	</channel>
</rss>
