<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?><rss version="2.0"
	xmlns:content="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/content/"
	xmlns:wfw="http://wellformedweb.org/CommentAPI/"
	xmlns:dc="http://purl.org/dc/elements/1.1/"
	xmlns:atom="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom"
	xmlns:sy="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/syndication/"
	xmlns:slash="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/slash/"
	>

<channel>
	<title>Laval Archives | liv.rent blog</title>
	<atom:link href="https://liv.rent/blog/tag/laval/feed/" rel="self" type="application/rss+xml" />
	<link>https://liv.rent/blog/tag/laval/</link>
	<description>Rental Made Easy</description>
	<lastBuildDate>Fri, 02 Oct 2026 17:44:43 +0000</lastBuildDate>
	<language>en-CA</language>
	<sy:updatePeriod>
	hourly	</sy:updatePeriod>
	<sy:updateFrequency>
	1	</sy:updateFrequency>
	<generator>https://wordpress.org/?v=6.1.16</generator>

<image>
	<url>https://liv.rent/blog/wp-content/uploads/2019/04/cropped-favicon-32x32.png</url>
	<title>Laval Archives | liv.rent blog</title>
	<link>https://liv.rent/blog/tag/laval/</link>
	<width>32</width>
	<height>32</height>
</image> 
	<item>
		<title>Buy vs. rent in Laval, Quebec: the 2026 cost breakdown</title>
		<link>https://liv.rent/blog/renters/buy-vs-rent-in-laval-quebec/</link>
					<comments>https://liv.rent/blog/renters/buy-vs-rent-in-laval-quebec/#respond</comments>
		
		<dc:creator><![CDATA[Zandro Salvo]]></dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Tue, 28 Jul 2026 23:09:45 +0000</pubDate>
				<category><![CDATA[Renters]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Laval]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Quebec]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Renter Tips]]></category>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">https://liv.rent/blog/?p=68776</guid>

					<description><![CDATA[<p>Should you buy or rent in Laval, Quebec in 2026? This guide breaks down real costs on both sides, from median home prices and mortgage math to average rents by bedroom count and key Quebec rental law protections. Whether you are a first-time buyer weighing a condo in Chomedey or a renter deciding whether to stay put, this data-driven comparison helps you figure out which path makes more financial sense right now.</p>
<p>The post <a rel="nofollow" href="https://liv.rent/blog/renters/buy-vs-rent-in-laval-quebec/">Buy vs. rent in Laval, Quebec: the 2026 cost breakdown</a> appeared first on <a rel="nofollow" href="https://liv.rent/blog">liv.rent blog</a>.</p>
]]></description>
										<content:encoded><![CDATA[
<p></p>
<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">The buy vs. rent question in Laval, Quebec in 2026</h2>
<p></p>
<p>Deciding whether to buy or rent in Laval in 2026 comes down to three things: how much you have for a down payment, how long you plan to stay, and how much monthly flexibility you need. Laval&#8217;s median single-family home sold for $635,000 in June 2026, up 6% from a year earlier, while nearby Montreal&#8217;s unfurnished one-bedroom rents fell to $1,586/month by July 2026, down about 6% from a year earlier. Renting still costs less every month, and it&#8217;s getting a little cheaper. Buying still builds equity faster once you stay long enough to absorb the upfront costs. Here&#8217;s what the current numbers actually show.</p>

<p>Laval sits just across the Rivière des Prairies from the island of Montreal, connected by three metro stations on the orange line and an expanding highway network. That access, paired with historically lower prices than the island, has made it one of the more closely watched markets in Greater Montreal all year. According to <a href="https://journalmetro.com/inspiration/habitation-et-immobilier/3220835/marche-immobilier-de-laval-juin-2026/" target="_blank" rel="noopener">Journal Métro&#8217;s reporting on APCIQ data</a>, Laval logged 420 residential sales in June 2026, up 2% from a year earlier and the first sign of stabilization after declines in April and May. The median single-family home reached $635,000 (up 6%), while the median condo climbed to $435,000 (up 5%).</p>

<p>That condo figure is worth pausing on. Laval&#8217;s median condo price has now caught up exactly to the wider Montreal Census Metropolitan Area (CMA) condo median of $435,000, per <a href="https://apciq.ca/en/real-estate-market-the-montreal-cma-continues-its-gradual-slowdown-in-june-while-quebec-city-maintains-its-momentum/" target="_blank" rel="noopener">APCIQ&#8217;s June 2026 figures</a>. In other words, the old assumption that Laval is simply the cheaper alternative to Montreal doesn&#8217;t hold evenly across every property type anymore. Single-family homes in Laval remain a bit below the Montreal CMA median of $649,000, but the gap has narrowed to about 2%, down from the double-digit spreads seen in past years.</p>

<p></p>
<figure class="wp-block-table"><table><thead><tr><td><strong>Metric</strong></td><td><strong>Laval (June 2026)</strong></td><td><strong>Montreal CMA (June 2026)</strong></td></tr></thead><tbody><tr><td>Single-family median</td><td>$635,000</td><td>$649,000</td></tr><tr><td>Condo median</td><td>$435,000</td><td>$435,000</td></tr><tr><td>Year-over-year change (single-family)</td><td>Up 6%</td><td>Up 4%</td></tr><tr><td>Year-over-year change (condo)</td><td>Up 5%</td><td>Up 2%</td></tr></tbody></table></figure>
<p></p>

<p></p>
<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">What it costs to buy in Laval right now</h2>
<p></p>

<p>A Laval purchase means budgeting for more than the sticker price. Quebec&#8217;s land transfer tax, commonly called the welcome tax, is billed separately by the municipality, typically three to six months after closing. <a href="https://courrierlaval.com/taxe-bienvenue-laval-etaler-versements-des-2027/" target="_blank" rel="noopener">Local reporting citing a Laval city councillor and APCIQ data</a> put the bill for an average $622,300 Laval home at $9,323 in 2025, using the province&#8217;s standard progressive brackets that Laval applies to most purchases. On a $635,000 home, expect a bill in a similar range. That same reporting noted the average down payment on a Laval home purchase in 2025 was $35,100, more than double what it was a decade earlier.</p>

<p>Notary fees are a separate cost again, and there&#8217;s no fixed government schedule for them since Quebec notaries set their own rates; it&#8217;s worth getting quotes from two or three before closing. If your down payment is under 20%, mortgage default insurance is also mandatory. <a href="https://www.cmhc-schl.gc.ca/consumers/home-buying/mortgage-loan-insurance-for-consumers/cmhc-mortgage-loan-insurance-cost" target="_blank" rel="noopener">CMHC&#8217;s official premium schedule</a> runs from 2.80% of the loan at 15% down, to 3.10% at 10% down, to 4.00% at 5% down, all subject to Quebec provincial sales tax on top of the premium.</p>

<p>A buyer putting 20% down on a $635,000 single-family home is financing roughly $508,000, which avoids mortgage insurance altogether. <a href="https://www.desjardins.com/en/mortgage/mortgage-rates.html" target="_blank" rel="noopener">Desjardins&#8217; current discounted five-year fixed rate</a> is 4.49%, against a standard posted rate of 6.09%, and other major lenders were quoting five-year fixed rates in a similar 4.3% to 4.9% range as of mid-2026. At those rates, a $508,000 mortgage amortized over 25 years works out to a monthly payment of roughly $2,820 to $2,930, before property tax and, for a condo, monthly fees. Confirm your actual rate with a lender, since your credit profile and the specific term you choose will move that number.</p>

<p>Condos remain the lower-cost entry point in Laval at a $435,000 median, while duplexes and other income properties trade well above the single-family median. Buying a duplex and renting out one unit is a common strategy among Quebec first-time buyers who want rental income to help offset the mortgage.</p>

<p></p>
<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">What it costs to rent in Laval right now</h2>
<p></p>

<p>Renting remains the cheaper month-to-month option almost everywhere in Greater Montreal, and it got cheaper again in July. <a href="https://liv.rent/blog/rent-reports/july-2026-montreal-rent-report/">liv.rent&#8217;s July 2026 Montreal Rent Report</a> put the city&#8217;s average unfurnished one-bedroom at $1,586/month, down $13 (0.8%) from June and down $105 (about 6%) from July 2025. Downtown remained the most expensive neighbourhood at $1,782, though its premium over Verdun narrowed sharply, from $188 in January to just $60 in July. Seven of Montreal&#8217;s ten tracked neighbourhoods saw unfurnished one-bedroom rents fall year over year, led by Villeray-Parc-Extension (down 14.7%, from $1,541 to $1,314) and Westmount (down 13.0%, from $1,878 to $1,634). Le Plateau-Mont-Royal bucked the trend with the strongest start-of-year growth, up 4.8% since January. Laval doesn&#8217;t yet have its own dedicated liv.rent rent report, so the clearest way to see what&#8217;s actually available is to <a href="https://liv.rent/rental-listings/city/laval">browse current Laval listings</a> directly, since asking rents shift by neighbourhood and by how close a building sits to a metro station.</p>

<p>Whatever you end up paying, Quebec&#8217;s <a href="https://liv.rent/blog/category/rental-laws/">rental rules</a> work differently than the rest of Canada, and that matters for the buy vs. rent math. Since January 1, 2026, the <a href="https://www.tal.gouv.qc.ca/en/renewal-of-the-lease-and-fixing-of-rent/applicable-percentages-to-the-criteria-for-the-fixing-of-rent" target="_blank" rel="noopener">Tribunal administratif du logement (TAL)</a> has used a simplified method for calculating allowable rent increases: a base rate of 3.1% for 2026, applied whether or not heating is included, with room for additional adjustments tied to property tax changes, insurance, and major capital work. You&#8217;re free to refuse any proposed increase and stay in your unit. If you and your landlord can&#8217;t agree, it&#8217;s the landlord, not you, who has to <a href="https://www.tal.gouv.qc.ca/en/renewal-of-the-lease-and-fixing-of-rent/changing-a-condition-of-the-lease" target="_blank" rel="noopener">apply to the TAL to fix the new rent</a>. Leases also renew automatically by default, and Quebec doesn&#8217;t allow a landlord to collect a security deposit beyond the first month&#8217;s rent, which keeps move-in costs noticeably lower than in most other provinces.</p>

<p></p>
<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">The breakeven point: how long before buying wins</h2>
<p></p>

<p>There&#8217;s a real number behind the buy vs. rent debate, and it isn&#8217;t sentimental: it&#8217;s the number of years you need to stay before ownership costs stop outweighing rent. Selling a home typically costs around 5% of the sale price once commission and legal fees are added in, so a buyer needs meaningful appreciation just to break even on a short hold. With Laval&#8217;s single-family median rising 6% year over year, that breakeven point arrives faster than it would in a flatter market, typically somewhere in the five to seven year range once the down payment, closing costs, and the gap between a mortgage payment and rent are all factored in. On the numbers above, that gap is real: a $508,000 mortgage runs roughly $1,220 to $1,330 more a month than the average Montreal-area one-bedroom rent. If you expect to move within two or three years, renting is very likely the better financial call. If you&#8217;re planning to stay five years or more, and especially if you&#8217;re eyeing a duplex where rental income offsets part of the mortgage, buying starts to look considerably more attractive.</p>

<p></p>
<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">Lifestyle, transit and the bigger picture</h2>
<p></p>

<p>The financial math is only part of the decision. Renting means no maintenance bills, no property tax, and the freedom to move if your job, family, or plans change. Buying means stability, the ability to renovate however you like, and a stake in Laval&#8217;s appreciation. Transit plays into both sides of it: Laval already has three metro stations (Montmorency, Cartier and De la Concorde) on the orange line, and ongoing discussion of extending rapid transit further onto the North Shore continues to shape which sectors buyers and renters are watching most closely. With more than 440,000 residents, Laval offers Montreal-adjacent living without Montreal-scale traffic, which is a large part of its appeal for young families and first-time buyers alike.</p>

<p></p>
<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">Where to buy and where to rent in Laval</h2>
<p></p>

<p>Chomedey and Pont-Viau tend to be the most accessible entry points for first-time buyers, with a heavy concentration of condos close to the Montmorency metro station. Sainte-Rose and Fabreville sit at the higher end of the market on larger, established lots. Duvernay and Vimont fall in between, popular with families who want more space without a waterfront premium. For renters, proximity to a metro station or to the Autoroute 440 corridor tends to matter more than the specific sector, since it determines how much of your day you get back from the commute into Montreal.</p>

<p></p>
<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">How to use liv.rent whether you buy or rent in Laval</h2>
<p></p>

<p>If you&#8217;re renting, <a href="https://liv.rent/rental-listings/city/laval">search Laval listings on liv.rent</a> directly to compare current asking prices by neighbourhood, message verified landlords, and apply to more than one place without filling out a new application every time. If you end up buying a duplex or another income property, <a href="https://landlords.liv.rent/">liv.rent&#8217;s landlord tools</a> handle tenant advertising, screening, lease management and rent collection for the unit you rent out, so the investment side of your purchase doesn&#8217;t turn into a second job. And whichever path you take, liv.rent&#8217;s monthly <a href="https://liv.rent/blog/rent-reports/july-2026-montreal-rent-report/">Montreal Rent Report</a> is a free way to watch where rents are heading before you commit to either one.</p>


		<section		help class="sc_fs_faq sc_card    "
				>
				<h2>Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Laval, Quebec in 2026?</h2>				<div>
						<div class="sc_fs_faq__content">
				

<p>Yes, renting is cheaper month to month. Montreal-area one-bedroom rents fell to $1,586/month in July 2026, down about 6% from a year earlier, while a $635,000 Laval home with 20% down runs roughly $2,820 to $2,930 a month at current five-year fixed rates, before taxes and fees. Buying tends to become financially competitive after about five to seven years of ownership.</p>

			</div>
		</div>
		</section>
				<section		help class="sc_fs_faq sc_card    "
				>
				<h2>What is the average home price in Laval, Quebec in 2026?</h2>				<div>
						<div class="sc_fs_faq__content">
				

<p>Per APCIQ data reported by Journal Métro, Laval&#8217;s median single-family home price reached $635,000 in June 2026, up 6% year over year. The median condo price was $435,000, up 5%, slightly above the wider Montreal CMA condo median.</p>

			</div>
		</div>
		</section>
				<section		help class="sc_fs_faq sc_card    "
				>
				<h2>What is the average rent in Laval, Quebec in 2026?</h2>				<div>
						<div class="sc_fs_faq__content">
				

<p>Laval doesn&#8217;t yet have its own liv.rent rent report, but nearby Montreal&#8217;s unfurnished one-bedroom average fell to $1,586/month in July 2026, down about 6% from a year earlier. Browse live Laval listings to check current asking rents by neighbourhood.</p>

			</div>
		</div>
		</section>
				<section		help class="sc_fs_faq sc_card    "
				>
				<h2>Can a landlord raise my rent by any amount in Laval, Quebec?</h2>				<div>
						<div class="sc_fs_faq__content">
				

<p>No. Since a 2026 overhaul of the rules, the TAL&#8217;s guideline base rate is 3.1% for 2026, applied regardless of heating type, with room for additional adjustments tied to taxes, insurance, or major repairs. You can refuse any proposed increase and stay in your home; if there&#8217;s no agreement, it&#8217;s the landlord&#8217;s job to apply to the TAL to fix the rent.</p>

			</div>
		</div>
		</section>
				<section		help class="sc_fs_faq sc_card    "
				>
				<h2>What does it cost to buy in Laval beyond the purchase price?</h2>				<div>
						<div class="sc_fs_faq__content">
				

<p>Budget for the welcome tax (an average $622,300 Laval home carried a $9,323 bill in 2025, per local reporting), notary fees (not government-set, so get a few quotes), and, if you&#8217;re putting down less than 20%, CMHC mortgage default insurance ranging from 2.80% to 4.00% of the loan depending on your down payment.</p>

			</div>
		</div>
		</section>
				<section		help class="sc_fs_faq sc_card    "
				>
				<h2>Is Laval a good place to buy a duplex as a first investment in 2026?</h2>				<div>
						<div class="sc_fs_faq__content">
				

<p>Duplexes in Laval typically sell well above the single-family median, and renting out one unit can meaningfully offset the mortgage. Combined with existing metro access and ongoing transit discussion for the North Shore, Laval remains a popular entry point for first-time investors in Greater Montreal.</p>

			</div>
		</div>
		</section>
				<section		help class="sc_fs_faq sc_card    "
				>
				<h2>How does buying in Laval compare to buying in Montreal in 2026?</h2>				<div>
						<div class="sc_fs_faq__content">
				

<p>Laval&#8217;s single-family median ($635,000) sits only about 2% below the Montreal CMA median ($649,000), and Laval&#8217;s condo median has caught up exactly to Montreal&#8217;s at $435,000, per June 2026 APCIQ figures. So &#8220;Laval is always cheaper&#8221; no longer holds for every property type.</p>

			</div>
		</div>
		</section>
		
<script type="application/ld+json">
	{
		"@context": "https://schema.org",
		"@type": "FAQPage",
		"mainEntity": [
					{
				"@type": "Question",
				"name": "Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Laval, Quebec in 2026?",
				"acceptedAnswer": {
					"@type": "Answer",
					"text": "<p>Yes, renting is cheaper month to month. Montreal-area one-bedroom rents fell to $1,586/month in July 2026, down about 6% from a year earlier, while a $635,000 Laval home with 20% down runs roughly $2,820 to $2,930 a month at current five-year fixed rates, before taxes and fees. Buying tends to become financially competitive after about five to seven years of ownership.</p>"
									}
			}
			,				{
				"@type": "Question",
				"name": "What is the average home price in Laval, Quebec in 2026?",
				"acceptedAnswer": {
					"@type": "Answer",
					"text": "<p>Per APCIQ data reported by Journal Métro, Laval's median single-family home price reached $635,000 in June 2026, up 6% year over year. The median condo price was $435,000, up 5%, slightly above the wider Montreal CMA condo median.</p>"
									}
			}
			,				{
				"@type": "Question",
				"name": "What is the average rent in Laval, Quebec in 2026?",
				"acceptedAnswer": {
					"@type": "Answer",
					"text": "<p>Laval doesn't yet have its own liv.rent rent report, but nearby Montreal's unfurnished one-bedroom average fell to $1,586/month in July 2026, down about 6% from a year earlier. Browse live Laval listings to check current asking rents by neighbourhood.</p>"
									}
			}
			,				{
				"@type": "Question",
				"name": "Can a landlord raise my rent by any amount in Laval, Quebec?",
				"acceptedAnswer": {
					"@type": "Answer",
					"text": "<p>No. Since a 2026 overhaul of the rules, the TAL's guideline base rate is 3.1% for 2026, applied regardless of heating type, with room for additional adjustments tied to taxes, insurance, or major repairs. You can refuse any proposed increase and stay in your home; if there's no agreement, it's the landlord's job to apply to the TAL to fix the rent.</p>"
									}
			}
			,				{
				"@type": "Question",
				"name": "What does it cost to buy in Laval beyond the purchase price?",
				"acceptedAnswer": {
					"@type": "Answer",
					"text": "<p>Budget for the welcome tax (an average $622,300 Laval home carried a $9,323 bill in 2025, per local reporting), notary fees (not government-set, so get a few quotes), and, if you're putting down less than 20%, CMHC mortgage default insurance ranging from 2.80% to 4.00% of the loan depending on your down payment.</p>"
									}
			}
			,				{
				"@type": "Question",
				"name": "Is Laval a good place to buy a duplex as a first investment in 2026?",
				"acceptedAnswer": {
					"@type": "Answer",
					"text": "<p>Duplexes in Laval typically sell well above the single-family median, and renting out one unit can meaningfully offset the mortgage. Combined with existing metro access and ongoing transit discussion for the North Shore, Laval remains a popular entry point for first-time investors in Greater Montreal.</p>"
									}
			}
			,				{
				"@type": "Question",
				"name": "How does buying in Laval compare to buying in Montreal in 2026?",
				"acceptedAnswer": {
					"@type": "Answer",
					"text": "<p>Laval's single-family median ($635,000) sits only about 2% below the Montreal CMA median ($649,000), and Laval's condo median has caught up exactly to Montreal's at $435,000, per June 2026 APCIQ figures. So \"Laval is always cheaper\" no longer holds for every property type.</p>"
									}
			}
						]
	}
</script>
<p>The post <a rel="nofollow" href="https://liv.rent/blog/renters/buy-vs-rent-in-laval-quebec/">Buy vs. rent in Laval, Quebec: the 2026 cost breakdown</a> appeared first on <a rel="nofollow" href="https://liv.rent/blog">liv.rent blog</a>.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
					
					<wfw:commentRss>https://liv.rent/blog/renters/buy-vs-rent-in-laval-quebec/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
			<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		
		
			</item>
		<item>
		<title>Montreal vs Laval cost comparison: which city is cheaper in 2026?</title>
		<link>https://liv.rent/blog/renters/montreal-vs-laval-cost-comparison-which-city-is-cheaper-in-2026/</link>
					<comments>https://liv.rent/blog/renters/montreal-vs-laval-cost-comparison-which-city-is-cheaper-in-2026/#respond</comments>
		
		<dc:creator><![CDATA[Zandro Salvo]]></dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Tue, 21 Jul 2026 17:03:00 +0000</pubDate>
				<category><![CDATA[Neighbourhoods]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Quebec]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Rental Resources]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Renters]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Uncategorised]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Cost Comparison]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Laval]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Montreal]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Renter Tips]]></category>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">https://liv.rent/blog/?p=68731</guid>

					<description><![CDATA[<p>Trying to choose between Montreal and Laval? This 2026 cost comparison breaks down average rents, transit passes, groceries, utilities, and Quebec rental law differences across both cities so renters can make a fully informed decision before signing a lease in the Greater Montreal area.</p>
<p>The post <a rel="nofollow" href="https://liv.rent/blog/renters/montreal-vs-laval-cost-comparison-which-city-is-cheaper-in-2026/">Montreal vs Laval cost comparison: which city is cheaper in 2026?</a> appeared first on <a rel="nofollow" href="https://liv.rent/blog">liv.rent blog</a>.</p>
]]></description>
										<content:encoded><![CDATA[
<p></p>
<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">Why the Montreal vs Laval cost comparison matters more than ever in 2026</h2>
<p></p>
<p>In the Montreal vs Laval cost comparison, Laval is no longer the automatic bargain many renters expect. As of mid-2026, average rent in Laval sits above Montreal&#8217;s citywide median, and cross-zone transit adds another cost renters often overlook. Neither city wins outright. The right answer depends on unit size, commute, and whether a car is already part of the budget.</p>

<p>For years, moving off the island of Montreal to Laval was the go-to money-saving move for renters priced out of the city. That assumption no longer holds up cleanly. <a href="https://www.zumper.com/rent-research/laval-qc" target="_blank" rel="noopener">Zumper&#8217;s mid-2026 data</a> puts Laval&#8217;s median rent at $2,107 a month, about $187 more than <a href="https://www.zumper.com/rent-research/montreal-qc" target="_blank" rel="noopener">Montreal&#8217;s median</a> of $1,920 for roughly the same period. <a href="https://liv.rent/blog/rent-reports/june-2026-montreal-rent-report/">liv.rent&#8217;s June 2026 Montreal Rent Report</a> tells a similar story from a different angle: the city&#8217;s unfurnished one-bedroom average actually fell to $1,599 a month, down $89 from June 2025 and $37 from the month before. Laval may still make sense for renters who need more space or already own a car, but the rent gap alone shouldn&#8217;t be the deciding factor anymore.</p>
<p></p>
<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">Rent prices in Montreal vs Laval: a unit-by-unit breakdown for 2026</h2>
<p></p>
<p>Broken down by unit size, the picture gets more nuanced. Laval actually undercuts Montreal on one-bedrooms, but Montreal pulls ahead on two-bedroom and larger units, where family-sized space in Laval carries a real premium.</p>
<p></p>
<figure class="wp-block-table"><table><thead><tr><td><strong>Unit type</strong></td><td><strong>Montreal (avg.)</strong></td><td><strong>Laval (avg.)</strong></td></tr></thead><tbody><tr><td>Studio</td><td>$1,495</td><td>$1,252</td></tr><tr><td>One-bedroom</td><td>$1,800</td><td>$1,760</td></tr><tr><td>Two-bedroom</td><td>$2,297</td><td>$2,447</td></tr><tr><td>Three-bedroom</td><td>$2,893</td><td>$3,199</td></tr></tbody></table></figure>
<p></p>
<p>liv.rent&#8217;s own <a href="https://liv.rent/blog/rent-reports/june-2026-montreal-rent-report/">June data</a>, which tracks only current asking rents rather than occupied-unit averages, puts Montreal&#8217;s unfurnished one-bedroom average even lower, at $1,599 a month, with furnished units averaging $1,635. The cheapest Montreal neighbourhood this month is Ahuntsic-Cartierville at $1,392, while downtown tops out at $1,783.</p>
<p></p>
<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">Transit costs: the hidden price of living in Laval vs Montreal</h2>
<p></p>
<p>Rent is only part of the commute math. Starting July 1, 2026, <a href="https://www.mtlblog.com/stm-monthly-pass-july-2026" target="_blank" rel="noopener">the ARTM raised transit fares</a> across Greater Montreal by about three percent, a change <a href="https://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/montreal/montreal-transit-metro-bus-prices-artm-9.7185694" target="_blank" rel="noopener">confirmed by CBC News</a>. A Zone A monthly pass, covering the island of Montreal only, now costs $110. A Zone AB pass, which Laval commuters need to reach Montreal, costs $170, a $60 monthly premium just for crossing the river. Riders who skip transit altogether face a bigger number still: Laval&#8217;s suburban layout means many residents rely on a car, and ownership, insurance, and gas routinely add several hundred dollars a month on top of rent. For a renter weighing a move to Laval purely on price, that $60 transit gap, or a car payment, can erase much of the apparent rent savings within a year.</p>
<p></p>
<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">Groceries, utilities, and everyday costs in Montreal and Laval</h2>
<p></p>
<p>Everyday costs narrow the gap even further. <a href="https://www.numbeo.com/cost-of-living/compare_cities.jsp?country1=Canada&#038;city1=Laval&#038;country2=Canada&#038;city2=Montreal" target="_blank" rel="noopener">Numbeo&#8217;s comparison of the two cities</a> puts Montreal restaurant prices about 3.9% higher than Laval&#8217;s, and Montreal grocery prices about 3.5% higher, both modest differences rather than the dramatic suburban discount some renters expect. <a href="https://www.careerbeacon.com/en/cost-of-living/laval_quebec/22000-salary" target="_blank" rel="noopener">CareerBeacon estimates</a> a single renter in Laval spends roughly $500 a month on groceries and $117 on utilities, figures that land close to what a Montreal renter without a car would budget for the same categories. Hydro-Québec&#8217;s electricity rates apply across both cities, so utility bills mostly come down to unit size and heating type rather than which side of the Rivière des Prairies a renter lives on.</p>
<p></p>
<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">Quebec rental laws: what renters and landlords need to know in both cities</h2>
<p></p>
<p>Whichever city a renter chooses, the legal ground rules stay the same. Both Montreal and Laval fall under the Civil Code of Quebec and the Tribunal administratif du logement, so rent increase guidelines, notice periods, and tenant rights don&#8217;t change at the city line. For leases renewing between April 2, 2026, and April 1, 2027, <a href="https://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/montreal/quebec-rent-tal-9.7051943" target="_blank" rel="noopener">the TAL recommends</a> a base rent increase of 3.1%, down from the 4.5% suggested for leases renewing on or before April 1, 2026. Landlords must give written notice of any increase between three and six months before a twelve-month lease ends, and a tenant who doesn&#8217;t respond within a month is considered to have accepted it. <a href="https://liv.rent/blog/rental-laws/">Quebec&#8217;s rental laws</a> apply identically in both cities, which is one less variable renters need to weigh when comparing Montreal and Laval.</p>
<p></p>
<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">Total monthly budget comparison: living in Montreal vs living in Laval</h2>
<p></p>
<p>Adding it all up changes the conversation. CareerBeacon estimates a single renter&#8217;s total monthly cost of living in Laval, including rent, transportation, groceries, and other essentials, at around $3,392. <a href="https://lifemoney.ca/blog/cost-of-living-canada-2026-by-city" target="_blank" rel="noopener">Lifemoney.ca&#8217;s 2026 analysis</a> puts a comparable Montreal budget at $2,800 to $3,400 a month. The ranges overlap, which means the deciding factor usually isn&#8217;t the city itself but the household&#8217;s situation. Laval tends to make more sense for a couple or family who needs a larger unit and already owns a car. Montreal tends to win for a single renter who can live car-free near transit and doesn&#8217;t need the extra square footage Laval offers.</p>
<p></p>
<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">Where to find Montreal and Laval rentals and make your decision</h2>
<p></p>
<p>Once the numbers are on the table, the next step is comparing real, available units rather than averages. Renters can search <a href="https://liv.rent/rental-listings/city/montreal">verified Montreal</a> and <a href="https://liv.rent/rental-listings/city/laval">Laval listings</a> on liv.rent, filter by budget, unit size, and included utilities, and message landlords directly to confirm what a listing actually includes. Before signing anywhere in Quebec, ask to see <a href="https://www.tal.gouv.qc.ca/en/signing-a-lease/notice-to-a-new-lessee" target="_blank" rel="noopener">Section G of the lease</a>, which discloses the lowest rent paid in the past twelve months for that unit. A landlord who won&#8217;t provide it, or a rent that jumps well above that figure without explanation, is worth a second look. Combined with <a href="https://liv.rent/blog/2021/07/liv-rent-user-guide-for-renters/">liv.rent&#8217;s renter&#8217;s guide</a>, Section G gives renters in both cities a clear paper trail before they commit.</p>
<p></p>
<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">Frequently asked questions</h2>
<p></p>


		<section		help class="sc_fs_faq sc_card    "
				>
				<h2> Is Laval cheaper than Montreal for renting in 2026?</h2>				<div>
						<div class="sc_fs_faq__content">
				

<p>Not anymore, at least on average. Zumper&#8217;s mid-2026 data puts Laval&#8217;s median rent at $2,107 a month, compared to $1,920 in Montreal. Laval does undercut Montreal on one-bedroom units specifically, but two- and three-bedroom units in Laval now cost more, so the answer depends heavily on unit size.</p>

			</div>
		</div>
		</section>
				<section		help class="sc_fs_faq sc_card    "
				>
				<h2>How much more does transit cost if I live in Laval and commute to Montreal?</h2>				<div>
						<div class="sc_fs_faq__content">
				

<p>As of July 1, 2026, a Zone AB monthly pass covering Laval and Montreal costs $170, compared to $110 for a Zone A Montreal-only pass, a $60 monthly gap. Many Laval residents also drive, which adds car payments, insurance, and gas on top of that.</p>

			</div>
		</div>
		</section>
				<section		help class="sc_fs_faq sc_card    "
				>
				<h2>Are Quebec rental laws the same in Montreal and Laval?</h2>				<div>
						<div class="sc_fs_faq__content">
				

<p>Yes. Both cities fall under the Civil Code of Quebec and the Tribunal administratif du logement, so rent increase guidelines, notice periods, and tenant protections apply equally to renters and landlords in both cities.</p>

			</div>
		</div>
		</section>
				<section		help class="sc_fs_faq sc_card    "
				>
				<h2>What is the TAL rent increase guideline for Quebec in 2026?</h2>				<div>
						<div class="sc_fs_faq__content">
				

<p>For leases renewing between April 2, 2026, and April 1, 2027, the TAL recommends a base increase of 3.1%. Leases renewing on or before April 1, 2026, fall under the previous, higher guideline of 4.5%.</p>

			</div>
		</div>
		</section>
				<section		help class="sc_fs_faq sc_card    "
				>
				<h2>What is the total monthly cost of living in Laval versus Montreal for a single renter?</h2>				<div>
						<div class="sc_fs_faq__content">
				

<p>CareerBeacon estimates a single renter&#8217;s all-in monthly cost in Laval at around $3,392, covering rent, transportation, groceries, and other essentials. Lifemoney.ca estimates a comparable Montreal budget at $2,800 to $3,400 a month, so the two cities land in a similar range overall.</p>

			</div>
		</div>
		</section>
				<section		help class="sc_fs_faq sc_card    "
				>
				<h2>Is Laval a good choice for families compared to Montreal?</h2>				<div>
						<div class="sc_fs_faq__content">
				

<p>It can be, especially for households that need more space and already own a car. Two- and three-bedroom units in Laval cost more than in Montreal on average, so the value tends to show up in space and suburban amenities rather than in lower rent.</p>

			</div>
		</div>
		</section>
				<section		help class="sc_fs_faq sc_card    "
				>
				<h2>Can I find verified rental listings for both Montreal and Laval in one place?</h2>				<div>
						<div class="sc_fs_faq__content">
				

<p>Yes. liv.rent lists verified rentals in both cities with ID-verified landlords, transparent pricing, and details on what&#8217;s included, which makes it easier to compare Montreal and Laval side by side before signing a lease.</p>

			</div>
		</div>
		</section>
		
<script type="application/ld+json">
	{
		"@context": "https://schema.org",
		"@type": "FAQPage",
		"mainEntity": [
					{
				"@type": "Question",
				"name": " Is Laval cheaper than Montreal for renting in 2026?",
				"acceptedAnswer": {
					"@type": "Answer",
					"text": "<p>Not anymore, at least on average. Zumper's mid-2026 data puts Laval's median rent at $2,107 a month, compared to $1,920 in Montreal. Laval does undercut Montreal on one-bedroom units specifically, but two- and three-bedroom units in Laval now cost more, so the answer depends heavily on unit size.</p>"
									}
			}
			,				{
				"@type": "Question",
				"name": "How much more does transit cost if I live in Laval and commute to Montreal?",
				"acceptedAnswer": {
					"@type": "Answer",
					"text": "<p>As of July 1, 2026, a Zone AB monthly pass covering Laval and Montreal costs $170, compared to $110 for a Zone A Montreal-only pass, a $60 monthly gap. Many Laval residents also drive, which adds car payments, insurance, and gas on top of that.</p>"
									}
			}
			,				{
				"@type": "Question",
				"name": "Are Quebec rental laws the same in Montreal and Laval?",
				"acceptedAnswer": {
					"@type": "Answer",
					"text": "<p>Yes. Both cities fall under the Civil Code of Quebec and the Tribunal administratif du logement, so rent increase guidelines, notice periods, and tenant protections apply equally to renters and landlords in both cities.</p>"
									}
			}
			,				{
				"@type": "Question",
				"name": "What is the TAL rent increase guideline for Quebec in 2026?",
				"acceptedAnswer": {
					"@type": "Answer",
					"text": "<p>For leases renewing between April 2, 2026, and April 1, 2027, the TAL recommends a base increase of 3.1%. Leases renewing on or before April 1, 2026, fall under the previous, higher guideline of 4.5%.</p>"
									}
			}
			,				{
				"@type": "Question",
				"name": "What is the total monthly cost of living in Laval versus Montreal for a single renter?",
				"acceptedAnswer": {
					"@type": "Answer",
					"text": "<p>CareerBeacon estimates a single renter's all-in monthly cost in Laval at around $3,392, covering rent, transportation, groceries, and other essentials. Lifemoney.ca estimates a comparable Montreal budget at $2,800 to $3,400 a month, so the two cities land in a similar range overall.</p>"
									}
			}
			,				{
				"@type": "Question",
				"name": "Is Laval a good choice for families compared to Montreal?",
				"acceptedAnswer": {
					"@type": "Answer",
					"text": "<p>It can be, especially for households that need more space and already own a car. Two- and three-bedroom units in Laval cost more than in Montreal on average, so the value tends to show up in space and suburban amenities rather than in lower rent.</p>"
									}
			}
			,				{
				"@type": "Question",
				"name": "Can I find verified rental listings for both Montreal and Laval in one place?",
				"acceptedAnswer": {
					"@type": "Answer",
					"text": "<p>Yes. liv.rent lists verified rentals in both cities with ID-verified landlords, transparent pricing, and details on what's included, which makes it easier to compare Montreal and Laval side by side before signing a lease.</p>"
									}
			}
						]
	}
</script>
<p>The post <a rel="nofollow" href="https://liv.rent/blog/renters/montreal-vs-laval-cost-comparison-which-city-is-cheaper-in-2026/">Montreal vs Laval cost comparison: which city is cheaper in 2026?</a> appeared first on <a rel="nofollow" href="https://liv.rent/blog">liv.rent blog</a>.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
					
					<wfw:commentRss>https://liv.rent/blog/renters/montreal-vs-laval-cost-comparison-which-city-is-cheaper-in-2026/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
			<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		
		
			</item>
	</channel>
</rss>
