<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?><rss version="2.0"
	xmlns:content="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/content/"
	xmlns:wfw="http://wellformedweb.org/CommentAPI/"
	xmlns:dc="http://purl.org/dc/elements/1.1/"
	xmlns:atom="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom"
	xmlns:sy="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/syndication/"
	xmlns:slash="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/slash/"
	>

<channel>
	<title>Best Neighbourhoods in Canada | liv.rent blog</title>
	<atom:link href="https://liv.rent/blog/neighbourhoods/feed/" rel="self" type="application/rss+xml" />
	<link>https://liv.rent/blog/neighbourhoods/</link>
	<description>Rental Made Easy</description>
	<lastBuildDate>Fri, 28 Aug 2026 19:49:21 +0000</lastBuildDate>
	<language>en-CA</language>
	<sy:updatePeriod>
	hourly	</sy:updatePeriod>
	<sy:updateFrequency>
	1	</sy:updateFrequency>
	<generator>https://wordpress.org/?v=6.1.12</generator>

<image>
	<url>https://liv.rent/blog/wp-content/uploads/2019/04/cropped-favicon-32x32.png</url>
	<title>Best Neighbourhoods in Canada | liv.rent blog</title>
	<link>https://liv.rent/blog/neighbourhoods/</link>
	<width>32</width>
	<height>32</height>
</image> 
	<item>
		<title>Montreal vs Laval cost comparison: which city is cheaper in 2026?</title>
		<link>https://liv.rent/blog/renters/montreal-vs-laval-cost-comparison-which-city-is-cheaper-in-2026/</link>
					<comments>https://liv.rent/blog/renters/montreal-vs-laval-cost-comparison-which-city-is-cheaper-in-2026/#respond</comments>
		
		<dc:creator><![CDATA[Zandro Salvo]]></dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Tue, 21 Jul 2026 17:03:00 +0000</pubDate>
				<category><![CDATA[Neighbourhoods]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Quebec]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Rental Resources]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Renters]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Uncategorised]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Cost Comparison]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Laval]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Montreal]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Renter Tips]]></category>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">https://liv.rent/blog/?p=68731</guid>

					<description><![CDATA[<p>Trying to choose between Montreal and Laval? This 2026 cost comparison breaks down average rents, transit passes, groceries, utilities, and Quebec rental law differences across both cities so renters can make a fully informed decision before signing a lease in the Greater Montreal area.</p>
<p>The post <a rel="nofollow" href="https://liv.rent/blog/renters/montreal-vs-laval-cost-comparison-which-city-is-cheaper-in-2026/">Montreal vs Laval cost comparison: which city is cheaper in 2026?</a> appeared first on <a rel="nofollow" href="https://liv.rent/blog">liv.rent blog</a>.</p>
]]></description>
										<content:encoded><![CDATA[
<p></p>
<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">Why the Montreal vs Laval cost comparison matters more than ever in 2026</h2>
<p></p>
<p>In the Montreal vs Laval cost comparison, Laval is no longer the automatic bargain many renters expect. As of mid-2026, average rent in Laval sits above Montreal&#8217;s citywide median, and cross-zone transit adds another cost renters often overlook. Neither city wins outright. The right answer depends on unit size, commute, and whether a car is already part of the budget.</p>

<p>For years, moving off the island of Montreal to Laval was the go-to money-saving move for renters priced out of the city. That assumption no longer holds up cleanly. <a href="https://www.zumper.com/rent-research/laval-qc" target="_blank" rel="noopener">Zumper&#8217;s mid-2026 data</a> puts Laval&#8217;s median rent at $2,107 a month, about $187 more than <a href="https://www.zumper.com/rent-research/montreal-qc" target="_blank" rel="noopener">Montreal&#8217;s median</a> of $1,920 for roughly the same period. <a href="https://liv.rent/blog/rent-reports/june-2026-montreal-rent-report/">liv.rent&#8217;s June 2026 Montreal Rent Report</a> tells a similar story from a different angle: the city&#8217;s unfurnished one-bedroom average actually fell to $1,599 a month, down $89 from June 2025 and $37 from the month before. Laval may still make sense for renters who need more space or already own a car, but the rent gap alone shouldn&#8217;t be the deciding factor anymore.</p>
<p></p>
<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">Rent prices in Montreal vs Laval: a unit-by-unit breakdown for 2026</h2>
<p></p>
<p>Broken down by unit size, the picture gets more nuanced. Laval actually undercuts Montreal on one-bedrooms, but Montreal pulls ahead on two-bedroom and larger units, where family-sized space in Laval carries a real premium.</p>
<p></p>
<figure class="wp-block-table"><table><thead><tr><td><strong>Unit type</strong></td><td><strong>Montreal (avg.)</strong></td><td><strong>Laval (avg.)</strong></td></tr></thead><tbody><tr><td>Studio</td><td>$1,495</td><td>$1,252</td></tr><tr><td>One-bedroom</td><td>$1,800</td><td>$1,760</td></tr><tr><td>Two-bedroom</td><td>$2,297</td><td>$2,447</td></tr><tr><td>Three-bedroom</td><td>$2,893</td><td>$3,199</td></tr></tbody></table></figure>
<p></p>
<p>liv.rent&#8217;s own <a href="https://liv.rent/blog/rent-reports/june-2026-montreal-rent-report/">June data</a>, which tracks only current asking rents rather than occupied-unit averages, puts Montreal&#8217;s unfurnished one-bedroom average even lower, at $1,599 a month, with furnished units averaging $1,635. The cheapest Montreal neighbourhood this month is Ahuntsic-Cartierville at $1,392, while downtown tops out at $1,783.</p>
<p></p>
<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">Transit costs: the hidden price of living in Laval vs Montreal</h2>
<p></p>
<p>Rent is only part of the commute math. Starting July 1, 2026, <a href="https://www.mtlblog.com/stm-monthly-pass-july-2026" target="_blank" rel="noopener">the ARTM raised transit fares</a> across Greater Montreal by about three percent, a change <a href="https://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/montreal/montreal-transit-metro-bus-prices-artm-9.7185694" target="_blank" rel="noopener">confirmed by CBC News</a>. A Zone A monthly pass, covering the island of Montreal only, now costs $110. A Zone AB pass, which Laval commuters need to reach Montreal, costs $170, a $60 monthly premium just for crossing the river. Riders who skip transit altogether face a bigger number still: Laval&#8217;s suburban layout means many residents rely on a car, and ownership, insurance, and gas routinely add several hundred dollars a month on top of rent. For a renter weighing a move to Laval purely on price, that $60 transit gap, or a car payment, can erase much of the apparent rent savings within a year.</p>
<p></p>
<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">Groceries, utilities, and everyday costs in Montreal and Laval</h2>
<p></p>
<p>Everyday costs narrow the gap even further. <a href="https://www.numbeo.com/cost-of-living/compare_cities.jsp?country1=Canada&#038;city1=Laval&#038;country2=Canada&#038;city2=Montreal" target="_blank" rel="noopener">Numbeo&#8217;s comparison of the two cities</a> puts Montreal restaurant prices about 3.9% higher than Laval&#8217;s, and Montreal grocery prices about 3.5% higher, both modest differences rather than the dramatic suburban discount some renters expect. <a href="https://www.careerbeacon.com/en/cost-of-living/laval_quebec/22000-salary" target="_blank" rel="noopener">CareerBeacon estimates</a> a single renter in Laval spends roughly $500 a month on groceries and $117 on utilities, figures that land close to what a Montreal renter without a car would budget for the same categories. Hydro-Québec&#8217;s electricity rates apply across both cities, so utility bills mostly come down to unit size and heating type rather than which side of the Rivière des Prairies a renter lives on.</p>
<p></p>
<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">Quebec rental laws: what renters and landlords need to know in both cities</h2>
<p></p>
<p>Whichever city a renter chooses, the legal ground rules stay the same. Both Montreal and Laval fall under the Civil Code of Quebec and the Tribunal administratif du logement, so rent increase guidelines, notice periods, and tenant rights don&#8217;t change at the city line. For leases renewing between April 2, 2026, and April 1, 2027, <a href="https://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/montreal/quebec-rent-tal-9.7051943" target="_blank" rel="noopener">the TAL recommends</a> a base rent increase of 3.1%, down from the 4.5% suggested for leases renewing on or before April 1, 2026. Landlords must give written notice of any increase between three and six months before a twelve-month lease ends, and a tenant who doesn&#8217;t respond within a month is considered to have accepted it. <a href="https://liv.rent/blog/rental-laws/">Quebec&#8217;s rental laws</a> apply identically in both cities, which is one less variable renters need to weigh when comparing Montreal and Laval.</p>
<p></p>
<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">Total monthly budget comparison: living in Montreal vs living in Laval</h2>
<p></p>
<p>Adding it all up changes the conversation. CareerBeacon estimates a single renter&#8217;s total monthly cost of living in Laval, including rent, transportation, groceries, and other essentials, at around $3,392. <a href="https://lifemoney.ca/blog/cost-of-living-canada-2026-by-city" target="_blank" rel="noopener">Lifemoney.ca&#8217;s 2026 analysis</a> puts a comparable Montreal budget at $2,800 to $3,400 a month. The ranges overlap, which means the deciding factor usually isn&#8217;t the city itself but the household&#8217;s situation. Laval tends to make more sense for a couple or family who needs a larger unit and already owns a car. Montreal tends to win for a single renter who can live car-free near transit and doesn&#8217;t need the extra square footage Laval offers.</p>
<p></p>
<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">Where to find Montreal and Laval rentals and make your decision</h2>
<p></p>
<p>Once the numbers are on the table, the next step is comparing real, available units rather than averages. Renters can search <a href="https://liv.rent/rental-listings/city/montreal">verified Montreal</a> and <a href="https://liv.rent/rental-listings/city/laval">Laval listings</a> on liv.rent, filter by budget, unit size, and included utilities, and message landlords directly to confirm what a listing actually includes. Before signing anywhere in Quebec, ask to see <a href="https://www.tal.gouv.qc.ca/en/signing-a-lease/notice-to-a-new-lessee" target="_blank" rel="noopener">Section G of the lease</a>, which discloses the lowest rent paid in the past twelve months for that unit. A landlord who won&#8217;t provide it, or a rent that jumps well above that figure without explanation, is worth a second look. Combined with <a href="https://liv.rent/blog/2021/07/liv-rent-user-guide-for-renters/">liv.rent&#8217;s renter&#8217;s guide</a>, Section G gives renters in both cities a clear paper trail before they commit.</p>
<p></p>
<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">Frequently asked questions</h2>
<p></p>


		<section		help class="sc_fs_faq sc_card    "
				>
				<h2> Is Laval cheaper than Montreal for renting in 2026?</h2>				<div>
						<div class="sc_fs_faq__content">
				

<p>Not anymore, at least on average. Zumper&#8217;s mid-2026 data puts Laval&#8217;s median rent at $2,107 a month, compared to $1,920 in Montreal. Laval does undercut Montreal on one-bedroom units specifically, but two- and three-bedroom units in Laval now cost more, so the answer depends heavily on unit size.</p>

			</div>
		</div>
		</section>
				<section		help class="sc_fs_faq sc_card    "
				>
				<h2>How much more does transit cost if I live in Laval and commute to Montreal?</h2>				<div>
						<div class="sc_fs_faq__content">
				

<p>As of July 1, 2026, a Zone AB monthly pass covering Laval and Montreal costs $170, compared to $110 for a Zone A Montreal-only pass, a $60 monthly gap. Many Laval residents also drive, which adds car payments, insurance, and gas on top of that.</p>

			</div>
		</div>
		</section>
				<section		help class="sc_fs_faq sc_card    "
				>
				<h2>Are Quebec rental laws the same in Montreal and Laval?</h2>				<div>
						<div class="sc_fs_faq__content">
				

<p>Yes. Both cities fall under the Civil Code of Quebec and the Tribunal administratif du logement, so rent increase guidelines, notice periods, and tenant protections apply equally to renters and landlords in both cities.</p>

			</div>
		</div>
		</section>
				<section		help class="sc_fs_faq sc_card    "
				>
				<h2>What is the TAL rent increase guideline for Quebec in 2026?</h2>				<div>
						<div class="sc_fs_faq__content">
				

<p>For leases renewing between April 2, 2026, and April 1, 2027, the TAL recommends a base increase of 3.1%. Leases renewing on or before April 1, 2026, fall under the previous, higher guideline of 4.5%.</p>

			</div>
		</div>
		</section>
				<section		help class="sc_fs_faq sc_card    "
				>
				<h2>What is the total monthly cost of living in Laval versus Montreal for a single renter?</h2>				<div>
						<div class="sc_fs_faq__content">
				

<p>CareerBeacon estimates a single renter&#8217;s all-in monthly cost in Laval at around $3,392, covering rent, transportation, groceries, and other essentials. Lifemoney.ca estimates a comparable Montreal budget at $2,800 to $3,400 a month, so the two cities land in a similar range overall.</p>

			</div>
		</div>
		</section>
				<section		help class="sc_fs_faq sc_card    "
				>
				<h2>Is Laval a good choice for families compared to Montreal?</h2>				<div>
						<div class="sc_fs_faq__content">
				

<p>It can be, especially for households that need more space and already own a car. Two- and three-bedroom units in Laval cost more than in Montreal on average, so the value tends to show up in space and suburban amenities rather than in lower rent.</p>

			</div>
		</div>
		</section>
				<section		help class="sc_fs_faq sc_card    "
				>
				<h2>Can I find verified rental listings for both Montreal and Laval in one place?</h2>				<div>
						<div class="sc_fs_faq__content">
				

<p>Yes. liv.rent lists verified rentals in both cities with ID-verified landlords, transparent pricing, and details on what&#8217;s included, which makes it easier to compare Montreal and Laval side by side before signing a lease.</p>

			</div>
		</div>
		</section>
		
<script type="application/ld+json">
	{
		"@context": "https://schema.org",
		"@type": "FAQPage",
		"mainEntity": [
					{
				"@type": "Question",
				"name": " Is Laval cheaper than Montreal for renting in 2026?",
				"acceptedAnswer": {
					"@type": "Answer",
					"text": "<p>Not anymore, at least on average. Zumper's mid-2026 data puts Laval's median rent at $2,107 a month, compared to $1,920 in Montreal. Laval does undercut Montreal on one-bedroom units specifically, but two- and three-bedroom units in Laval now cost more, so the answer depends heavily on unit size.</p>"
									}
			}
			,				{
				"@type": "Question",
				"name": "How much more does transit cost if I live in Laval and commute to Montreal?",
				"acceptedAnswer": {
					"@type": "Answer",
					"text": "<p>As of July 1, 2026, a Zone AB monthly pass covering Laval and Montreal costs $170, compared to $110 for a Zone A Montreal-only pass, a $60 monthly gap. Many Laval residents also drive, which adds car payments, insurance, and gas on top of that.</p>"
									}
			}
			,				{
				"@type": "Question",
				"name": "Are Quebec rental laws the same in Montreal and Laval?",
				"acceptedAnswer": {
					"@type": "Answer",
					"text": "<p>Yes. Both cities fall under the Civil Code of Quebec and the Tribunal administratif du logement, so rent increase guidelines, notice periods, and tenant protections apply equally to renters and landlords in both cities.</p>"
									}
			}
			,				{
				"@type": "Question",
				"name": "What is the TAL rent increase guideline for Quebec in 2026?",
				"acceptedAnswer": {
					"@type": "Answer",
					"text": "<p>For leases renewing between April 2, 2026, and April 1, 2027, the TAL recommends a base increase of 3.1%. Leases renewing on or before April 1, 2026, fall under the previous, higher guideline of 4.5%.</p>"
									}
			}
			,				{
				"@type": "Question",
				"name": "What is the total monthly cost of living in Laval versus Montreal for a single renter?",
				"acceptedAnswer": {
					"@type": "Answer",
					"text": "<p>CareerBeacon estimates a single renter's all-in monthly cost in Laval at around $3,392, covering rent, transportation, groceries, and other essentials. Lifemoney.ca estimates a comparable Montreal budget at $2,800 to $3,400 a month, so the two cities land in a similar range overall.</p>"
									}
			}
			,				{
				"@type": "Question",
				"name": "Is Laval a good choice for families compared to Montreal?",
				"acceptedAnswer": {
					"@type": "Answer",
					"text": "<p>It can be, especially for households that need more space and already own a car. Two- and three-bedroom units in Laval cost more than in Montreal on average, so the value tends to show up in space and suburban amenities rather than in lower rent.</p>"
									}
			}
			,				{
				"@type": "Question",
				"name": "Can I find verified rental listings for both Montreal and Laval in one place?",
				"acceptedAnswer": {
					"@type": "Answer",
					"text": "<p>Yes. liv.rent lists verified rentals in both cities with ID-verified landlords, transparent pricing, and details on what's included, which makes it easier to compare Montreal and Laval side by side before signing a lease.</p>"
									}
			}
						]
	}
</script>
<p>The post <a rel="nofollow" href="https://liv.rent/blog/renters/montreal-vs-laval-cost-comparison-which-city-is-cheaper-in-2026/">Montreal vs Laval cost comparison: which city is cheaper in 2026?</a> appeared first on <a rel="nofollow" href="https://liv.rent/blog">liv.rent blog</a>.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
					
					<wfw:commentRss>https://liv.rent/blog/renters/montreal-vs-laval-cost-comparison-which-city-is-cheaper-in-2026/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
			<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		
		
			</item>
		<item>
		<title>Calgary vs. Edmonton: which Alberta city offers renters the best value in 2026?</title>
		<link>https://liv.rent/blog/renters/calgary-vs-edmonton-renters-best-value/</link>
					<comments>https://liv.rent/blog/renters/calgary-vs-edmonton-renters-best-value/#respond</comments>
		
		<dc:creator><![CDATA[Zandro Salvo]]></dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Mon, 13 Jul 2026 18:11:07 +0000</pubDate>
				<category><![CDATA[Featured]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Nova Scotia]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Rental Resources]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Renters]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[alberta]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Calgary]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Edmonton]]></category>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">https://liv.rent/blog/?p=68602</guid>

					<description><![CDATA[<p>Trying to decide between Calgary and Edmonton? This liv.rent guide breaks down average rent prices, vacancy rates, transit costs, job market data, and Alberta tenancy rules for 2026 so you can make an informed decision. Whether you value lower rent or stronger career prospects, find out which Alberta city delivers the best renter value right now.</p>
<p>The post <a rel="nofollow" href="https://liv.rent/blog/renters/calgary-vs-edmonton-renters-best-value/">Calgary vs. Edmonton: which Alberta city offers renters the best value in 2026?</a> appeared first on <a rel="nofollow" href="https://liv.rent/blog">liv.rent blog</a>.</p>
]]></description>
										<content:encoded><![CDATA[
<p></p>



<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">Calgary vs. Edmonton at a glance: the 2026 renter snapshot</h2>



<p>When comparing Calgary vs. Edmonton for renters seeking the best value right now, Edmonton offers lower average rents at approximately $1,253 a month for an unfurnished one-bedroom versus $1,467 in Calgary as of June 2026, according to <a href="https://liv.rent/blog/rent-reports/june-2026-calgary-edmonton-rent-report/">liv.rent&#8217;s June 2026 Calgary and Edmonton rent report</a>. That said, Calgary&#8217;s stronger job market and higher average salaries can close the gap depending on your income and lifestyle priorities.</p>



<p></p>



<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">Calgary vs. Edmonton at a glance: the 2026 renter snapshot</h2>



<br><h3 style="color: #fe5f55">Key numbers every renter needs to know before choosing a city</h3>



<p>Here is the fast version, pulled straight from primary sources:</p>



<figure class="wp-block-table"><table><thead><tr><td><strong>Metric</strong></td><td><strong>Calgary</strong></td><td><strong>Edmonton</strong></td></tr></thead><tbody><tr><td>Unfurnished one-bedroom rent (June 2026)</td><td>$1,467/month</td><td>$1,253/month</td></tr><tr><td>Furnished one-bedroom rent (June 2026)</td><td>$1,610/month</td><td>$1,365/month</td></tr><tr><td>One-bedroom rent, year-over-year</td><td>down 4.55%</td><td>down 3.76%</td></tr><tr><td>Purpose-built rental vacancy rate</td><td>about 5%</td><td>3.8%</td></tr><tr><td>Employment growth, year-over-year</td><td>up 2.3%</td><td>up 5.3%</td></tr><tr><td>Unemployment rate</td><td>6.5%</td><td>6.8%</td></tr><tr><td>Monthly transit pass</td><td>$126</td><td>$102</td></tr></tbody></table></figure>



<p>Rent figures come from <a href="https://liv.rent/blog/rent-reports/">liv.rent&#8217;s monthly Alberta rent reports</a>; vacancy rates come from <a href="https://www.cmhc-schl.gc.ca/professionals/housing-markets-data-and-research/market-reports/rental-market-reports-major-centres">CMHC&#8217;s 2025 Rental Market Report</a>; employment figures come from the <a href="https://www.jobbank.gc.ca/trend-analysis/job-market-reports/ab/job-market-snapshot">Government of Canada Job Bank&#8217;s Alberta labour market snapshot</a>; transit fares come from the City of Calgary and City of Edmonton.</p>



<p></p>



<br><h3 style="color: #fe5f55">What the data tells us about renter value in each city right now</h3>



<p>On rent alone, Edmonton wins. But Calgary&#8217;s income advantage narrows the gap, which is the real story behind Calgary vs. Edmonton value in 2026.</p>



<p></p>



<br><h3 style="color: #fe5f55">How Calgary and Edmonton compare to the rest of Canada</h3>



<p>Both cities remain far cheaper than Toronto or Vancouver, giving Alberta renters meaningfully more room in their monthly budgets no matter which city they pick.</p>



<p></p>



<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">Average rent in Calgary vs. Edmonton in 2026: a full breakdown</h2>



<br><h3 style="color: #fe5f55">One-bedroom rent comparison by city</h3>



<p>Furnished units carry a premium in both markets, though that premium looks different city to city. In Calgary, furnished one-bedroom units average $1,610 a month, about $143 more than unfurnished units. In Edmonton, furnished units average $1,365, a smaller $112 premium over unfurnished, according to liv.rent&#8217;s June 2026 data.</p>



<p></p>



<br><h3 style="color: #fe5f55">Furnished vs. unfurnished: which city gives you more for your dollar?</h3>



<p>Edmonton holds its value advantage across furnishing types, though the gap narrows for furnished units since Calgary&#8217;s furnished premium runs higher.</p>



<p></p>



<br><h3 style="color: #fe5f55">Neighbourhood-level rent differences inside each city</h3>



<p>Calgary&#8217;s one-bedroom unfurnished rent fell 4.55% year over year, while Edmonton&#8217;s fell a smaller 3.76%, both compared to June 2025, per liv.rent&#8217;s June 2026 report. Edmonton&#8217;s rent picture also looks more resilient month to month: Edmonton Southeast and Southwest have led the city&#8217;s rent growth since the start of the year, up 4.16% and 2.20% respectively, and remain among Edmonton&#8217;s priciest submarkets. Across both cities, larger units have held their value better than one-bedrooms. Three-bedroom rents slipped just 0.41% year over year in Calgary and actually rose 0.35% in Edmonton, suggesting demand for family-sized rentals has stayed firmer than demand for smaller units.</p>



<p></p>



<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">Beyond rent: full cost of living comparison for Calgary and Edmonton renters</h2>



<br><h3 style="color: #fe5f55">Transit, groceries, and utilities: where each city costs more</h3>



<p>Edmonton&#8217;s monthly transit pass costs $102, according to the <a href="https://www.edmonton.ca/ets/fares-passes">City of Edmonton&#8217;s transit fare schedule</a>, compared to Calgary&#8217;s $126, which took effect in January 2026 under <a href="https://www.calgarytransit.com/news/calgary-transit-fares-changing-for-2026.html">Calgary Transit&#8217;s approved 2026 fare changes</a>. That gap adds up over a year of commuting.</p>



<p></p>



<br><h3 style="color: #fe5f55">No provincial income tax and no PST: Alberta&#8217;s shared financial advantage</h3>



<p>Renters in both cities benefit from Alberta&#8217;s lack of provincial income tax and provincial sales tax, an advantage neither Ontario nor B.C. renters get to enjoy.</p>



<p></p>



<br><h3 style="color: #fe5f55">Income vs. rent: which city gives renters the better affordability ratio?</h3>



<p>Based on <a href="https://www.numbeo.com/cost-of-living/compare_cities.jsp?country1=Canada&amp;city1=Calgary&amp;country2=Canada&amp;city2=Edmonton">Numbeo&#8217;s current cost of living comparison</a> between the two cities, Edmonton&#8217;s overall cost of living, including rent, runs roughly five to six percent lower than Calgary&#8217;s. Still, Calgary&#8217;s stronger average salaries can offset some of that gap for higher earners, which is why the Calgary vs. Edmonton decision often comes down to your paycheque as much as your rent.</p>



<p></p>



<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">Jobs and salary: which Alberta city is better for your career right now?</h2>



<br><h3 style="color: #fe5f55">Calgary&#8217;s job market and key growth industries in 2026</h3>



<p>Calgary&#8217;s employment rose 2.3% year over year, with unemployment at 6.5% as of the Job Bank&#8217;s <a href="https://www.jobbank.gc.ca/trend-analysis/job-market-reports/ab/job-market-snapshot">Alberta labour market snapshot</a> comparing February 2025 to February 2026. The city&#8217;s energy, finance, and tech sectors continue to anchor demand for skilled workers.</p>



<p></p>



<br><h3 style="color: #fe5f55">Edmonton&#8217;s employment landscape and government-sector stability</h3>



<p>Edmonton posted stronger year-over-year employment growth at 5.3%, though unemployment sat slightly higher at 6.8% over the same period. Government, healthcare, and public-sector jobs give Edmonton&#8217;s labour market a steadier baseline.</p>



<p></p>



<br><h3 style="color: #fe5f55">How salary levels affect real renter affordability in each city</h3>



<p>Calgary&#8217;s average yearly salary lands around $64,600, roughly 18.6% above the national average according to <a href="https://www.randstad.ca/employers/salary-guide/calgary/">Randstad&#8217;s 2026 Calgary Salary Guide</a>. For skilled workers, that premium can make Calgary&#8217;s higher rents proportionally easier to absorb than the sticker price suggests.</p>



<p></p>



<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">Alberta rental laws: what Calgary vs. Edmonton renters need to know</h2>



<br><h3 style="color: #fe5f55">No rent control in Alberta: what that means for renters in both cities</h3>



<p>In Alberta, there is no cap on how much a landlord can raise the rent, and this applies equally in Calgary and Edmonton since both fall under the same <a href="https://www.alberta.ca/during-a-tenancy">Residential Tenancies Act</a>.</p>



<p></p>



<br><h3 style="color: #fe5f55">Rent increase rules under the Residential Tenancies Act</h3>



<p>Landlords can only raise rent once every 365 days, and for month-to-month tenancies, they must give at least three full tenancy months of written notice. There is no legislated ceiling on the size of the increase itself.</p>



<p></p>



<br><h3 style="color: #fe5f55">Security deposits, dispute resolution, and your rights as an Alberta renter</h3>



<p>Security deposits are capped at one month&#8217;s rent, and landlords have 10 days after move-out to either return the deposit with interest or provide an itemized statement of deductions. Disputes go through Alberta&#8217;s Residential Tenancy Dispute Resolution Service. CMHC&#8217;s 2025 Rental Market Report noted that Calgary landlords held two-bedroom rents steady in 2025 specifically to keep tenants and avoid vacancies, a sign that in a softer market, retaining a good tenant now often costs less than finding a new one. For deeper coverage of provincial rules, liv.rent&#8217;s <a href="https://liv.rent/blog/category/rental-laws/">Alberta rental laws</a> hub is a useful next stop, and keeping signed agreements organized through a digital lease tool can matter if a dispute ever needs documentation.</p>



<p></p>



<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">Vacancy rates and market conditions: is it a renter&#8217;s market in Calgary or Edmonton right now?</h2>



<br><h3 style="color: #fe5f55">Vacancy rate trends in Calgary and Edmonton for 2026</h3>



<p>Calgary&#8217;s purpose-built rental vacancy rate held at about 5% in 2025, driven by robust demand keeping pace with a record 11% surge in new rental supply, per <a href="https://www.cmhc-schl.gc.ca/media-newsroom/news-releases/2025/canadas-vacancy-rate-rises-amid-historically-high-rental-construction">CMHC&#8217;s 2025 Rental Market Report</a>. Edmonton&#8217;s purpose-built vacancy rose to 3.8%, driven by strong completions and slower household formation. Both figures sit well above the tight, near-zero vacancy years of 2022 and 2023.</p>



<p></p>



<br><h3 style="color: #fe5f55">How new rental supply is shifting bargaining power to renters</h3>



<p>New purpose-built rentals are adding supply in both markets. CMHC noted that operators in cities like Calgary and Edmonton have increasingly turned to incentives, such as a month of free rent, moving allowances, or signing bonuses, to attract tenants as competition for renters has grown.</p>



<p></p>



<br><h3 style="color: #fe5f55">Tips for negotiating rent and finding the best deals in each city</h3>



<p>With landlords competing harder for tenants in both cities, renters have room to negotiate. A few practical moves: apply to multiple verified listings at once through <a href="https://liv.rent/blog/category/rental-resources/">liv.rent&#8217;s rental resources</a>, ask directly whether move-in incentives are available, and use lease start-date flexibility as a bargaining chip.</p>



<p></p>



<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">Calgary vs. Edmonton: which city should you choose as a renter in 2026?</h2>



<br><h3 style="color: #fe5f55">Choose Edmonton if budget and raw affordability are your top priorities</h3>



<p>Edmonton is the clear pick for budget-focused renters, students, and public-sector workers who want lower monthly outgoings across rent, transit, and overall cost of living.</p>



<p></p>



<br><h3 style="color: #fe5f55">Choose Calgary if career, salary, and lifestyle outweigh the rent premium</h3>



<p>Calgary suits tech workers, energy professionals, and anyone who values urban amenities enough to accept a higher rent in exchange for stronger salary potential and faster year-over-year job growth.</p>



<p></p>



<br><h3 style="color: #fe5f55">How to use liv.rent to search verified rental listings in both Alberta cities</h3>



<p>As of June 2026, Edmonton saves renters about $214 a month on an unfurnished one-bedroom compared to Calgary, though Calgary&#8217;s higher average salaries can offset that premium for skilled workers. Whichever city fits your budget and goals, you can browse verified landlords and listings for both on liv.rent, apply to multiple homes at once, and keep every signed document in one place.</p>



<p></p>



<br>
<style>
.background-general-cta-email-subscribe-rental-laws {
  text-align: center;
  color: #303030;
  font-family: 'Inter', sans-serif;
  font-size: 24px;
}

.cta-block-general-cta-email-subscribe-rental-laws p{
  font-family: 'Inter', sans-serif;
  color: #303030; 
  font-weight: 400;
  text-align: center; 
  font-size: 16px;
}

.cta-block-general-cta-email-subscribe-rental-laws {
  background-color: #F5F5F5;
  border-radius: 16px;
  padding: 30px;
  text-align: center;
  margin: 20px 0px;
}
.button-general-cta-email-subscribe-rental-laws {
  margin-top: 20px;
  padding: 12px 16px;
  background: #1D415E;
  border: 0px solid white;
  box-shadow: 0px 6px 8px -2px rgba(29, 66, 94, 0.4), 0px 12px 16px rgba(32, 121, 193, 0.15);
  border-radius: 6px;
  cursor: pointer;
  
  font-family: 'Inter';
  font-style: normal;
  font-weight: 600;
  font-size: 14px;
  line-height: 16px;
  text-align: center;
  color: #FFFFFF;

}
  
</style>
<div class="background-general-cta-email-subscribe-rental-laws cta-block-general-cta-email-subscribe-rental-laws">
<h3><strong>Join Our Newsletter</strong></h3>

<p>For more info on rental laws and policies (e.g. eviction, lease agreements, repairs &amp; maintenance), subscribe to get the latest news.</p>

<a href="https://315027fd.sibforms.com/serve/MUIEALxBmw-zX8J7nIDbE8Y0GsbO2XD2wyS5o8IJ7wVaedytZTfE-Ysnf2unVSDuBMQ_DiIreTYMftk3u84zjN-NZ459-r4fafSVJmvHqufcCZsHOdl9YPdQlyNO_8e-aEyO3JswcwrjPcNt9Ll22P85SQ6zAIiqlLhL9S2Es9edJgfjg0307yN6DptRbjGnHobRqNlUNRLczWrl" target="_blank" rel="noopener noreferrer"><button id="button-general-cta-email-subscribe-rental-laws" class="button-general-cta-email-subscribe-rental-laws">Subscribe</button></a>
</div>
<br>



<p></p>



<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">Frequently asked questions</h2>



<p></p>


		<section		help class="sc_fs_faq sc_card    "
				>
				<h2>Is Calgary or Edmonton cheaper to rent in 2026? </h2>				<div>
						<div class="sc_fs_faq__content">
				

<p>Edmonton is cheaper. The average unfurnished one-bedroom is $1,253 a month versus $1,467 in Calgary as of June 2026, and Edmonton&#8217;s overall cost of living, including rent, runs roughly five to six percent lower than Calgary&#8217;s, per current Numbeo data.</p>

			</div>
		</div>
		</section>
				<section		help class="sc_fs_faq sc_card    "
				>
				<h2>What is the average rent in Calgary in 2026? </h2>				<div>
						<div class="sc_fs_faq__content">
				

<p>As of June 2026, Calgary&#8217;s unfurnished one-bedroom averages $1,467 a month, with furnished units at $1,610, according to liv.rent&#8217;s Alberta rent report.</p>

			</div>
		</div>
		</section>
				<section		help class="sc_fs_faq sc_card    "
				>
				<h2>What is the average rent in Edmonton in 2026? </h2>				<div>
						<div class="sc_fs_faq__content">
				

<p>Edmonton&#8217;s unfurnished one-bedroom averages $1,253 a month, with furnished units at $1,365, and one-bedroom rents remain down 3.76% year over year.</p>

			</div>
		</div>
		</section>
				<section		help class="sc_fs_faq sc_card    "
				>
				<h2>Is there rent control in Calgary or Edmonton? </h2>				<div>
						<div class="sc_fs_faq__content">
				

<p>No. Alberta&#8217;s Residential Tenancies Act does not cap rent increases in either city, though increases are limited to once every 365 days with three full tenancy months of written notice for month-to-month tenancies.</p>

			</div>
		</div>
		</section>
				<section		help class="sc_fs_faq sc_card    "
				>
				<h2>Is it a renter&#039;s market in Alberta in 2026?</h2>				<div>
						<div class="sc_fs_faq__content">
				

<p>Conditions favour renters more than in 2022 or 2023. Purpose-built vacancy sits at about 5% in Calgary and 3.8% in Edmonton, per CMHC, and one-bedroom rents are down year over year in both cities, 4.55% in Calgary and 3.76% in Edmonton.</p>

			</div>
		</div>
		</section>
				<section		help class="sc_fs_faq sc_card    "
				>
				<h2>Which Alberta city is better for renters on a tight budget? </h2>				<div>
						<div class="sc_fs_faq__content">
				

<p>Edmonton, thanks to lower rent, a cheaper transit pass ($102 versus $126), and a lower overall cost of living.</p>

			</div>
		</div>
		</section>
				<section		help class="sc_fs_faq sc_card    "
				>
				<h2>How much notice does a landlord in Calgary or Edmonton need to give before raising rent? </h2>				<div>
						<div class="sc_fs_faq__content">
				

<p>Three full tenancy months of written notice for month-to-month tenancies, with increases allowed only once every 365 days and no cap on the amount.</p>

			</div>
		</div>
		</section>
				<section		help class="sc_fs_faq sc_card    "
				>
				<h2>How do Calgary and Edmonton rents compare to Toronto and Vancouver? </h2>				<div>
						<div class="sc_fs_faq__content">
				

<p>Both Alberta cities are significantly more affordable than Toronto or Vancouver&#8217;s one-bedroom rents, and Alberta&#8217;s lack of provincial sales tax adds to the advantage.</p>

			</div>
		</div>
		</section>
		
<script type="application/ld+json">
	{
		"@context": "https://schema.org",
		"@type": "FAQPage",
		"mainEntity": [
					{
				"@type": "Question",
				"name": "Is Calgary or Edmonton cheaper to rent in 2026? ",
				"acceptedAnswer": {
					"@type": "Answer",
					"text": "<p>Edmonton is cheaper. The average unfurnished one-bedroom is $1,253 a month versus $1,467 in Calgary as of June 2026, and Edmonton's overall cost of living, including rent, runs roughly five to six percent lower than Calgary's, per current Numbeo data.</p>"
									}
			}
			,				{
				"@type": "Question",
				"name": "What is the average rent in Calgary in 2026? ",
				"acceptedAnswer": {
					"@type": "Answer",
					"text": "<p>As of June 2026, Calgary's unfurnished one-bedroom averages $1,467 a month, with furnished units at $1,610, according to liv.rent's Alberta rent report.</p>"
									}
			}
			,				{
				"@type": "Question",
				"name": "What is the average rent in Edmonton in 2026? ",
				"acceptedAnswer": {
					"@type": "Answer",
					"text": "<p>Edmonton's unfurnished one-bedroom averages $1,253 a month, with furnished units at $1,365, and one-bedroom rents remain down 3.76% year over year.</p>"
									}
			}
			,				{
				"@type": "Question",
				"name": "Is there rent control in Calgary or Edmonton? ",
				"acceptedAnswer": {
					"@type": "Answer",
					"text": "<p>No. Alberta's Residential Tenancies Act does not cap rent increases in either city, though increases are limited to once every 365 days with three full tenancy months of written notice for month-to-month tenancies.</p>"
									}
			}
			,				{
				"@type": "Question",
				"name": "Is it a renter's market in Alberta in 2026?",
				"acceptedAnswer": {
					"@type": "Answer",
					"text": "<p>Conditions favour renters more than in 2022 or 2023. Purpose-built vacancy sits at about 5% in Calgary and 3.8% in Edmonton, per CMHC, and one-bedroom rents are down year over year in both cities, 4.55% in Calgary and 3.76% in Edmonton.</p>"
									}
			}
			,				{
				"@type": "Question",
				"name": "Which Alberta city is better for renters on a tight budget? ",
				"acceptedAnswer": {
					"@type": "Answer",
					"text": "<p>Edmonton, thanks to lower rent, a cheaper transit pass ($102 versus $126), and a lower overall cost of living.</p>"
									}
			}
			,				{
				"@type": "Question",
				"name": "How much notice does a landlord in Calgary or Edmonton need to give before raising rent? ",
				"acceptedAnswer": {
					"@type": "Answer",
					"text": "<p>Three full tenancy months of written notice for month-to-month tenancies, with increases allowed only once every 365 days and no cap on the amount.</p>"
									}
			}
			,				{
				"@type": "Question",
				"name": "How do Calgary and Edmonton rents compare to Toronto and Vancouver? ",
				"acceptedAnswer": {
					"@type": "Answer",
					"text": "<p>Both Alberta cities are significantly more affordable than Toronto or Vancouver's one-bedroom rents, and Alberta's lack of provincial sales tax adds to the advantage.</p>"
									}
			}
						]
	}
</script>
<p>The post <a rel="nofollow" href="https://liv.rent/blog/renters/calgary-vs-edmonton-renters-best-value/">Calgary vs. Edmonton: which Alberta city offers renters the best value in 2026?</a> appeared first on <a rel="nofollow" href="https://liv.rent/blog">liv.rent blog</a>.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
					
					<wfw:commentRss>https://liv.rent/blog/renters/calgary-vs-edmonton-renters-best-value/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
			<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		
		
			</item>
		<item>
		<title>Should you buy or rent in Halifax, Nova Scotia in 2026?</title>
		<link>https://liv.rent/blog/renters/buy-or-rent-halifax-nova-scotia/</link>
					<comments>https://liv.rent/blog/renters/buy-or-rent-halifax-nova-scotia/#respond</comments>
		
		<dc:creator><![CDATA[Zandro Salvo]]></dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Mon, 13 Jul 2026 18:09:43 +0000</pubDate>
				<category><![CDATA[Featured]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Nova Scotia]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Rental Resources]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Renters]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Halifax]]></category>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">https://liv.rent/blog/?p=68598</guid>

					<description><![CDATA[<p>Trying to decide whether to buy or rent in Halifax, Nova Scotia in 2026? This guide breaks down the real monthly cost difference between renting and owning, Halifax home price and vacancy data, Nova Scotia rent cap rules, first-time buyer programs, and the lifestyle factors that make one option smarter depending on your situation.</p>
<p>The post <a rel="nofollow" href="https://liv.rent/blog/renters/buy-or-rent-halifax-nova-scotia/">Should you buy or rent in Halifax, Nova Scotia in 2026?</a> appeared first on <a rel="nofollow" href="https://liv.rent/blog">liv.rent blog</a>.</p>
]]></description>
										<content:encoded><![CDATA[
<p></p>



<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">Halifax in 2026: the buy vs. rent snapshot</h2>



<p>Whether you should buy or rent in Halifax, Nova Scotia in 2026 depends on your timeline, savings and monthly budget. Home prices sit near $525,400 on average, and two-bedroom rents run anywhere from about $1,840 to $2,260 a month depending on whether you&#8217;re renewing a lease or moving into a newly vacant unit. Renting is still cheaper month to month, but in one of Atlantic Canada&#8217;s fastest-appreciating markets, that gap is closing fast.</p>



<p></p>



<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">The quick answer: should you buy or rent in Halifax right now?</h2>



<br><h3 style="color: #fe5f55">What the numbers say at a glance in 2026</h3>



<p>If you&#8217;re asking whether you should buy or rent in Halifax, Nova Scotia this year, the short version is: renting still costs less each month, but not by much. According to <a href="https://www.zoocasa.com/blog/rent-vs-buy-canada-2026/">Zoocasa&#8217;s 2026 rent-versus-buy analysis</a> (January 2026), renters in Halifax-Dartmouth save only about $100 to $270 a month compared to owners, one of the smallest rent-to-mortgage gaps in the country.</p>



<p></p>



<br><h3 style="color: #fe5f55">Why Halifax is different from other Canadian cities</h3>



<p>In Vancouver or Toronto, renting is dramatically cheaper than owning. In Halifax, the math is closer, which means lifestyle and timeline matter as much as pure cost. That&#8217;s the theme running through the rest of this guide.</p>



<p></p>



<br><h3 style="color: #fe5f55">The one question that decides everything</h3>



<p>Before comparing dollar figures, ask yourself one thing: how long do you plan to stay put? Everything else, rent caps, down payment programs, neighbourhood pricing, flows from that answer.</p>



<p></p>



<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">What does it actually cost to rent in Halifax in 2026?</h2>



<br><h3 style="color: #fe5f55">Average rent by unit type: studio, one-bed, two-bed, and three-bed</h3>



<p>Rent in Halifax varies widely depending on whether a tenant is renewing an existing lease or moving into a unit that just turned over. <a href="https://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/nova-scotia/killam-capreit-reit-2025-q4-financial-results-9.7134441">CBC&#8217;s coverage of the region&#8217;s largest landlords&#8217; 2025 year-end results</a> (March 2026) put CAPREIT&#8217;s average Halifax rent at $1,713 a month at the end of 2025, up 3.9% year over year, a figure built largely from existing, rent-capped tenancies. In the third quarter of 2025, <a href="https://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/nova-scotia/homebuying-real-estate-payment-9.7072287">CBC also reported</a> the average rent for a two-bedroom apartment in Halifax at $1,840. Separately, Statistics Canada&#8217;s asking-rent measure, cited in the same March 2026 CBC report, shows a two-bedroom unit averaging $2,260 at the end of 2025, since asking rent reflects what a landlord can charge once a unit turns over, outside the rent cap.</p>



<p></p>



<br><h3 style="color: #fe5f55">Which Halifax neighbourhoods have the most affordable rentals?</h3>



<p>Peninsula Halifax commands the highest rents in the region, while Dartmouth, Bedford and Sackville tend to be more affordable. We break this down neighbourhood by neighbourhood further down.</p>



<p></p>



<br><h3 style="color: #fe5f55">How much of your income should go to rent in Halifax?</h3>



<p>The standard affordability guideline is 30% of gross income. With Halifax&#8217;s median household income near $88,000, a household paying the average two-bedroom asking rent is spending close to 29% of gross income, right at that ceiling. For current listings and neighbourhood-level pricing, liv.rent&#8217;s <a href="https://liv.rent/blog/rent-reports/">Halifax rent reports</a> are a good place to check today&#8217;s numbers against these averages.</p>



<p></p>



<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">What does it actually cost to buy a home in Halifax in 2026?</h2>



<br><h3 style="color: #fe5f55">Current home prices: detached, condo, and townhome</h3>



<p><a href="https://www.royallepage.ca/en/realestate/info-and-advice/market-reports-and-surveys/housing-price-market-report-halifax-q1-2026/">Royal LePage&#8217;s Q1 2026 House Price Survey</a> puts the aggregate home price in Halifax at $525,400, up 1.5% year over year, with a median single-family detached home at $600,200 and a median condominium at $406,000.</p>



<p></p>



<br><h3 style="color: #fe5f55">Monthly ownership costs beyond the mortgage payment</h3>



<p>The mortgage payment is only part of the picture. Property tax, home insurance and maintenance all add up. A <a href="https://sellhalifaxrealestate.com/blog.html/should-you-keep-renting-or-buy-a-home-in-halifax-in-2026-9004220">rent-versus-buy breakdown from a Halifax-area real estate blog</a> estimates all-in monthly ownership on an entry-level Halifax Regional Municipality home at $2,900 to $3,400, well above the $1,840 average two-bedroom rent it uses for comparison.</p>



<p></p>



<br><h3 style="color: #fe5f55">How the Nova Scotia 2% down payment program changes the math</h3>



<p>Nova Scotia&#8217;s <a href="https://news.novascotia.ca/en/2026/02/03/new-first-time-homebuyers-program-reduces-minimum-down-payment">First-time Homebuyers Program</a>, launched February 3, 2026, lets eligible buyers with household income of $200,000 or less put down just 2% through participating credit unions, for example $8,800 on a $440,000 home, well under the program&#8217;s $570,000 price cap for the Halifax Regional Municipality. The province guarantees 90% of any lender shortfall in a default, which is what allows credit unions to offer the reduced down payment in the first place. That lowers the upfront barrier substantially, even though the monthly ownership cost still runs higher than renting. Weighing this against renting in Halifax, Nova Scotia comes down to whether you value the lower monthly outlay of renting or the smaller down payment and long-term equity of owning.</p>



<p></p>



<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">Nova Scotia rent rules every Halifax renter needs to know in 2026</h2>



<br><h3 style="color: #fe5f55">How the Nova Scotia rent cap protects existing tenants</h3>



<p>In Nova Scotia, annual rent increases for existing tenants are capped at 5%, extended through December 31, 2027 under amendments to the <a href="https://nslegislature.ca/legc/bills/64th_1st/1st_read/b467.htm">Interim Residential Rental Increase Cap Act</a>. Landlords must give at least four months&#8217; written notice using Form J, and can raise rent only once every 12 months.</p>



<p></p>



<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">The turnover loophole: what happens when you move to a new unit</h2>



<p>The cap only protects tenants who stay put. Once a unit turns over to a new tenant, landlords can reset rent to full market rate, and according to <a href="https://prepareforcanada.com/living-in-canada/housing/renting-in-halifax/">PrepareForCanada.com</a> (March 2026), that reset commonly runs 20% or more above the previous rent. This turnover gap is exactly why the existing-tenant average rent looks lower than the asking rent for vacant units cited earlier.</p>



<p></p>



<br><h3 style="color: #fe5f55">Your rights under the Residential Tenancies Act</h3>



<p>Beyond the rent cap, Nova Scotia&#8217;s Residential Tenancies Act covers maintenance, notice for entry and dispute resolution through the province&#8217;s Residential Tenancy Program. For a fuller rundown of tenant protections, liv.rent&#8217;s <a href="https://liv.rent/blog/category/rental-laws/">Nova Scotia rental laws</a> coverage walks through your options if a landlord doesn&#8217;t follow the rules.</p>



<p></p>



<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">When renting in Halifax makes more financial sense</h2>



<br><h3 style="color: #fe5f55">You plan to stay fewer than five years</h3>



<p>If you expect to relocate within three to five years, renting almost always wins once closing costs and land transfer tax are factored in.</p>



<p></p>



<br><h3 style="color: #fe5f55">Your savings and debt profile are not yet ready for ownership</h3>



<p><a href="https://www.century21.ca/en/blog">Century21&#8217;s Rob Lough</a> (March 2026) notes that renters carrying high consumer debt or thin savings should prioritize paying down debt before buying, regardless of what the market is doing.</p>



<p></p>



<br><h3 style="color: #fe5f55">Renting while the market stabilizes: is it the right call in 2026?</h3>



<p><a href="https://blog.remax.ca/halifax-housing-market-outlook-2026/">REMAX&#8217;s 2026 Halifax outlook</a> points to softening rents this year as new supply reaches the market, which is nudging some would-be buyers to keep renting a little longer. If you&#8217;re still asking whether you should buy or rent in Halifax, Nova Scotia, and your finances aren&#8217;t fully ready, this softer rental market buys you time without much penalty. liv.rent&#8217;s <a href="https://liv.rent/blog/category/rental-resources/">rental resources for renters</a> can help you track listings while you wait for the right moment.</p>



<p></p>



<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">When buying a home in Halifax makes more financial sense</h2>



<br><h3 style="color: #fe5f55">You plan to stay five or more years: why ownership wins long term</h3>



<p>Over a five-plus-year horizon, equity accumulation and protection from the turnover rent reset start to outweigh the higher monthly ownership cost.</p>



<p></p>



<br><h3 style="color: #fe5f55">First-time buyer programs that reduce the barrier to entry in Nova Scotia</h3>



<p>Between the 2% down payment program, standard CMHC-insured mortgages and the federal GST rebate on new construction, first-time buyers have more entry points than they did a few years ago.</p>



<p></p>



<br><h3 style="color: #fe5f55">How Halifax price growth compares to renting long term</h3>



<p>Royal LePage forecasts Halifax&#8217;s aggregate price rising a further 4.0% by the fourth quarter of 2026 compared with the same quarter last year. For someone planning to buy or rent in Halifax, Nova Scotia over the long haul, that combination of price growth and the reduced down payment barrier tends to favour ownership once a five-year stay is likely. If you&#8217;re not quite there yet, <a href="https://liv.rent/blog/2021/07/liv-rent-user-guide-for-renters/">finding a rental in Halifax</a> through liv.rent can bridge the gap while you finalize a pre-approval.</p>



<p></p>



<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">Halifax neighbourhood by neighbourhood: where to rent or buy in 2026</h2>



<br><h3 style="color: #fe5f55">Peninsula Halifax: high rents, walkability, and limited inventory</h3>



<p>Peninsula Halifax commands the region&#8217;s highest rents, with one-bedroom units running $1,850 to $2,100, per PrepareForCanada.com. Limited inventory keeps competition tight here, favouring buyers with patience and renters with flexibility.</p>



<p></p>



<br><h3 style="color: #fe5f55">Dartmouth and Bedford: where value and growth intersect</h3>



<p>REMAX names Dartmouth, Bedford West and Sackville among 2026&#8217;s top growth areas, with one-bedroom suburban rents averaging $1,650 to $1,800, noticeably below the Peninsula.</p>



<p></p>



<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">Are you ready to buy? Financial and lifestyle checklist</h2>



<br><h3 style="color: #fe5f55">Financial readiness indicators before you buy</h3>



<p>Stable income, a saved down payment (2% to 5% depending on the program), consumer debt under control, an emergency fund and a mortgage pre-approval are the standard financial boxes to check.</p>



<p></p>



<br><h3 style="color: #fe5f55">Lifestyle and timeline questions to ask yourself first</h3>



<p>Do you expect to stay five or more years? Is your life stage stable? Do you want the control that comes with ownership, or the flexibility of renting? These answers matter as much as the numbers.</p>



<p></p>



<br><h3 style="color: #fe5f55">How to use liv.rent while you prepare to buy</h3>



<p>Whatever stage you&#8217;re at, liv.rent&#8217;s <a href="https://liv.rent/blog/category/rental-resources/">rental resources for renters</a> and verified Halifax listings make it easier to rent with confidence while you build toward a purchase.</p>



<p></p>



<br>
<style>
.background-general-cta-email-subscribe-rental-laws {
  text-align: center;
  color: #303030;
  font-family: 'Inter', sans-serif;
  font-size: 24px;
}

.cta-block-general-cta-email-subscribe-rental-laws p{
  font-family: 'Inter', sans-serif;
  color: #303030; 
  font-weight: 400;
  text-align: center; 
  font-size: 16px;
}

.cta-block-general-cta-email-subscribe-rental-laws {
  background-color: #F5F5F5;
  border-radius: 16px;
  padding: 30px;
  text-align: center;
  margin: 20px 0px;
}
.button-general-cta-email-subscribe-rental-laws {
  margin-top: 20px;
  padding: 12px 16px;
  background: #1D415E;
  border: 0px solid white;
  box-shadow: 0px 6px 8px -2px rgba(29, 66, 94, 0.4), 0px 12px 16px rgba(32, 121, 193, 0.15);
  border-radius: 6px;
  cursor: pointer;
  
  font-family: 'Inter';
  font-style: normal;
  font-weight: 600;
  font-size: 14px;
  line-height: 16px;
  text-align: center;
  color: #FFFFFF;

}
  
</style>
<div class="background-general-cta-email-subscribe-rental-laws cta-block-general-cta-email-subscribe-rental-laws">
<h3><strong>Join Our Newsletter</strong></h3>

<p>For more info on rental laws and policies (e.g. eviction, lease agreements, repairs &amp; maintenance), subscribe to get the latest news.</p>

<a href="https://315027fd.sibforms.com/serve/MUIEALxBmw-zX8J7nIDbE8Y0GsbO2XD2wyS5o8IJ7wVaedytZTfE-Ysnf2unVSDuBMQ_DiIreTYMftk3u84zjN-NZ459-r4fafSVJmvHqufcCZsHOdl9YPdQlyNO_8e-aEyO3JswcwrjPcNt9Ll22P85SQ6zAIiqlLhL9S2Es9edJgfjg0307yN6DptRbjGnHobRqNlUNRLczWrl" target="_blank" rel="noopener noreferrer"><button id="button-general-cta-email-subscribe-rental-laws" class="button-general-cta-email-subscribe-rental-laws">Subscribe</button></a>
</div>
<br>



<p></p>



<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">Frequently asked questions</h2>



<p></p>


		<section		help class="sc_fs_faq sc_card    "
				>
				<h2>Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Halifax, Nova Scotia in 2026? </h2>				<div>
						<div class="sc_fs_faq__content">
				

<p>Renting is cheaper month to month. Average two-bedroom rent runs $1,840 to $2,260 depending on whether a lease is renewing or turning over, while all-in ownership costs for an entry-level home run $2,900 to $3,400. The gap is narrower than in most Canadian cities, and buying builds equity over five-plus years.</p>

			</div>
		</div>
		</section>
				<section		help class="sc_fs_faq sc_card    "
				>
				<h2>What is the average rent in Halifax, Nova Scotia in 2026? </h2>				<div>
						<div class="sc_fs_faq__content">
				

<p>CAPREIT&#8217;s data puts the existing-tenant average around $1,713 a month, while Statistics Canada&#8217;s asking rent for a two-bedroom sits closer to $2,260, reflecting the higher rate new tenants pay once a unit turns over.</p>

			</div>
		</div>
		</section>
				<section		help class="sc_fs_faq sc_card    "
				>
				<h2>What is the average home price in Halifax in 2026? </h2>				<div>
						<div class="sc_fs_faq__content">
				

<p>Royal LePage&#8217;s Q1 2026 data shows an aggregate price of $525,400, with detached homes averaging $600,200 and condos at $406,000, with a further 4.0% increase forecast by the fourth quarter of 2026.</p>

			</div>
		</div>
		</section>
				<section		help class="sc_fs_faq sc_card    "
				>
				<h2>What is the Nova Scotia rent cap in 2026? </h2>				<div>
						<div class="sc_fs_faq__content">
				

<p>Rent increases for existing tenants are capped at 5% annually through December 31, 2027, with four months&#8217; written notice required. The cap does not apply once a unit turns over to a new tenant.</p>

			</div>
		</div>
		</section>
				<section		help class="sc_fs_faq sc_card    "
				>
				<h2>How much do I need to buy a home in Halifax as a first-time buyer? </h2>				<div>
						<div class="sc_fs_faq__content">
				

<p>Nova Scotia&#8217;s First-time Homebuyers Program allows eligible buyers with household income of $200,000 or less to put down just 2%, for example $8,800 on a $440,000 home. Standard CMHC-insured purchases still require a minimum 5% down payment.</p>

			</div>
		</div>
		</section>
				<section		help class="sc_fs_faq sc_card    "
				>
				<h2>Is Halifax a good place to rent long term? </h2>				<div>
						<div class="sc_fs_faq__content">
				

<p>The 5% rent cap protects existing tenants through 2027, but moving to a new unit resets rent to market rate, often 20% or more higher. Vacancy sits near 2.7%, so finding a unit can be competitive.</p>

			</div>
		</div>
		</section>
				<section		help class="sc_fs_faq sc_card    "
				>
				<h2>How long do you need to stay in Halifax for buying to make sense over renting? </h2>				<div>
						<div class="sc_fs_faq__content">
				

<p>Most advisors point to a five-year minimum. For stays under three years, renting is almost always the stronger financial choice given closing costs and land transfer tax.</p>

			</div>
		</div>
		</section>
				<section		help class="sc_fs_faq sc_card    "
				>
				<h2>How do I find verified rentals in Halifax?</h2>				<div>
						<div class="sc_fs_faq__content">
				

<p>liv.rent lists verified properties across Canada including both cities, with identity-verified listings, digital lease signing, and secure rent payments in one platform. <a href="https://liv.rent/pricing">Sign up for free</a> to get started.</p>

			</div>
		</div>
		</section>
		
<script type="application/ld+json">
	{
		"@context": "https://schema.org",
		"@type": "FAQPage",
		"mainEntity": [
					{
				"@type": "Question",
				"name": "Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Halifax, Nova Scotia in 2026? ",
				"acceptedAnswer": {
					"@type": "Answer",
					"text": "<p>Renting is cheaper month to month. Average two-bedroom rent runs $1,840 to $2,260 depending on whether a lease is renewing or turning over, while all-in ownership costs for an entry-level home run $2,900 to $3,400. The gap is narrower than in most Canadian cities, and buying builds equity over five-plus years.</p>"
									}
			}
			,				{
				"@type": "Question",
				"name": "What is the average rent in Halifax, Nova Scotia in 2026? ",
				"acceptedAnswer": {
					"@type": "Answer",
					"text": "<p>CAPREIT's data puts the existing-tenant average around $1,713 a month, while Statistics Canada's asking rent for a two-bedroom sits closer to $2,260, reflecting the higher rate new tenants pay once a unit turns over.</p>"
									}
			}
			,				{
				"@type": "Question",
				"name": "What is the average home price in Halifax in 2026? ",
				"acceptedAnswer": {
					"@type": "Answer",
					"text": "<p>Royal LePage's Q1 2026 data shows an aggregate price of $525,400, with detached homes averaging $600,200 and condos at $406,000, with a further 4.0% increase forecast by the fourth quarter of 2026.</p>"
									}
			}
			,				{
				"@type": "Question",
				"name": "What is the Nova Scotia rent cap in 2026? ",
				"acceptedAnswer": {
					"@type": "Answer",
					"text": "<p>Rent increases for existing tenants are capped at 5% annually through December 31, 2027, with four months' written notice required. The cap does not apply once a unit turns over to a new tenant.</p>"
									}
			}
			,				{
				"@type": "Question",
				"name": "How much do I need to buy a home in Halifax as a first-time buyer? ",
				"acceptedAnswer": {
					"@type": "Answer",
					"text": "<p>Nova Scotia's First-time Homebuyers Program allows eligible buyers with household income of $200,000 or less to put down just 2%, for example $8,800 on a $440,000 home. Standard CMHC-insured purchases still require a minimum 5% down payment.</p>"
									}
			}
			,				{
				"@type": "Question",
				"name": "Is Halifax a good place to rent long term? ",
				"acceptedAnswer": {
					"@type": "Answer",
					"text": "<p>The 5% rent cap protects existing tenants through 2027, but moving to a new unit resets rent to market rate, often 20% or more higher. Vacancy sits near 2.7%, so finding a unit can be competitive.</p>"
									}
			}
			,				{
				"@type": "Question",
				"name": "How long do you need to stay in Halifax for buying to make sense over renting? ",
				"acceptedAnswer": {
					"@type": "Answer",
					"text": "<p>Most advisors point to a five-year minimum. For stays under three years, renting is almost always the stronger financial choice given closing costs and land transfer tax.</p>"
									}
			}
			,				{
				"@type": "Question",
				"name": "How do I find verified rentals in Halifax?",
				"acceptedAnswer": {
					"@type": "Answer",
					"text": "<p>liv.rent lists verified properties across Canada including both cities, with identity-verified listings, digital lease signing, and secure rent payments in one platform. <a>Sign up for free</a> to get started.</p>"
									}
			}
						]
	}
</script>
<p>The post <a rel="nofollow" href="https://liv.rent/blog/renters/buy-or-rent-halifax-nova-scotia/">Should you buy or rent in Halifax, Nova Scotia in 2026?</a> appeared first on <a rel="nofollow" href="https://liv.rent/blog">liv.rent blog</a>.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
					
					<wfw:commentRss>https://liv.rent/blog/renters/buy-or-rent-halifax-nova-scotia/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
			<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		
		
			</item>
		<item>
		<title>Quebec City vs Toronto: rental comparison guide 2026</title>
		<link>https://liv.rent/blog/renters/quebec-city-vs-toronto-rental-comparison-guide/</link>
					<comments>https://liv.rent/blog/renters/quebec-city-vs-toronto-rental-comparison-guide/#respond</comments>
		
		<dc:creator><![CDATA[Zandro Salvo]]></dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Mon, 13 Jul 2026 18:08:36 +0000</pubDate>
				<category><![CDATA[Featured]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Ontario]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Quebec]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Rental Resources]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Renters]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Toronto]]></category>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">https://liv.rent/blog/?p=68547</guid>

					<description><![CDATA[<p>Trying to decide between Quebec City and Toronto? This Quebec City vs Toronto rental comparison guide breaks down average rent prices by bedroom type, tenant rights under the TAL and Ontario RTA, top neighbourhoods for renters, and total cost of living differences in 2026. Whether you are relocating for work, studying, or simply seeking more affordable housing, the numbers reveal a striking gap between these two Canadian cities.</p>
<p>The post <a rel="nofollow" href="https://liv.rent/blog/renters/quebec-city-vs-toronto-rental-comparison-guide/">Quebec City vs Toronto: rental comparison guide 2026</a> appeared first on <a rel="nofollow" href="https://liv.rent/blog">liv.rent blog</a>.</p>
]]></description>
										<content:encoded><![CDATA[
<p></p>



<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">Quebec City vs Toronto: the 2026 rent gap at a glance</h2>



<p>Quebec City or Toronto? If affordability is your main concern, the answer is clear. Average one-bedroom rents in Quebec City sit near $1,395/month, compared to $1,970/month in Toronto as of June 2026, according to <a href="https://www.zumper.com/rent-research/quebec-city-qc">Zumper&#8217;s June 2026 national rent data</a> and <a href="https://liv.rent/blog/rent-reports/june-2026-ontario-rent-report/">liv.rent&#8217;s June 2026 Ontario Rent Report</a> respectively. That is roughly $7,000 in savings per year on rent alone, before touching utilities, childcare, or transit.</p>



<p>This guide covers average rents by unit type, how the legal frameworks compare, the best neighbourhoods in each city, and the full cost-of-living picture.</p>



<p></p>



<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">Quebec City vs Toronto rental comparison: the 2026 snapshot</h2>



<br><h3 style="color: #fe5f55">Average rent by bedroom type: Quebec City vs Toronto side by side</h3>



<p>Toronto figures come from <a href="https://liv.rent/blog/rent-reports/june-2026-ontario-rent-report/">liv.rent&#8217;s June 2026 Ontario Rent Report</a>; Quebec City figures come from <a href="https://www.zumper.com/rent-research/quebec-city-qc">Zumper&#8217;s June 2026 data</a>.</p>



<figure class="wp-block-table"><table><thead><tr><td><strong>Unit type</strong></td><td><strong>Quebec City (June 2026)</strong></td><td><strong>Toronto (June 2026)</strong></td></tr></thead><tbody><tr><td>One-bedroom (unfurnished)</td><td>~$1,395/month</td><td>$1,970/month</td></tr><tr><td>Two-bedroom</td><td>~$1,450/month</td><td>$2,478/month</td></tr><tr><td>Three-bedroom</td><td>~$1,900/month</td><td>$3,131/month</td></tr></tbody></table></figure>



<p>At the two-bedroom level the gap widens to over $1,000/month. For a family renting a three-bedroom, the annual difference approaches $15,000.</p>



<p></p>



<br><h3 style="color: #fe5f55">How vacancy rates differ between the two cities</h3>



<p>Toronto&#8217;s purpose-built rental vacancy rate climbed to approximately 3.0% in 2025, the highest since 2021, according to CMHC data, giving renters meaningful negotiating room. Quebec City&#8217;s vacancy is projected at approximately 1.8% in 2026 per <a href="https://getahouse.ca/">getahouse.ca&#8217;s 2026 market analysis</a>, meaning supply is tight and renters face more competition for available units.</p>



<p></p>



<br><h3 style="color: #fe5f55">Why the rent gap between Quebec City and Toronto keeps widening</h3>



<p>Toronto has absorbed a wave of new condo completions while experiencing a decline in international student populations, adding supply just as demand softened. According to <a href="https://liv.rent/blog/rent-reports/june-2026-ontario-rent-report/">liv.rent&#8217;s June 2026 Ontario Rent Report</a>, average one-bedroom unfurnished rents across Ontario fell 8.14% year-over-year. Quebec City operates under a regulated rental environment where the Tribunal administratif du logement (TAL) sets an annual rent increase guideline and new construction has not kept pace with population growth, keeping supply constrained.</p>



<p></p>



<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">Rent prices in Quebec City vs Toronto by unit type and neighbourhood</h2>



<br><h3 style="color: #fe5f55">One-bedroom rent averages: Quebec City vs Toronto 2026</h3>



<p>According to <a href="https://liv.rent/blog/rent-reports/june-2026-ontario-rent-report/">liv.rent&#8217;s June 2026 Ontario Rent Report</a>, Downtown Toronto recorded the smallest year-over-year decline among major Ontario markets, falling just 1.69% to $1,970/month. Surrounding areas fell harder: Vaughan-Richmond Hill dropped 15.21% to $1,845/month and Markham fell 13.69%.</p>



<p></p>



<br><h3 style="color: #fe5f55">Two-bedroom and three-bedroom rent averages compared</h3>



<p>Two-bedroom units in Quebec City average approximately $1,450/month, versus $2,478/month in Toronto. Three-bedroom units in Toronto averaged $3,131/month per <a href="https://liv.rent/blog/rent-reports/ontario-rent-reports/">liv.rent&#8217;s June 2026 Ontario data</a>, while comparable units in Quebec City are typically available near $1,900/month.</p>



<p></p>



<br><h3 style="color: #fe5f55">Most affordable and most expensive neighbourhoods in each city</h3>



<p>In Quebec City, <a href="https://www.zumper.com/rent-research/quebec-city-qc">Zumper&#8217;s June 2026 neighbourhood data</a> shows Lairet averaging approximately $1,374/month and Montcalm around $1,480/month. Limoilou, family-friendly and just east of Old Quebec, sees condo rentals ranging from $1,400 to $2,200/month according to <a href="https://vistoo.com/">Vistoo&#8217;s March 2026 market data</a>.</p>



<p>For a current neighbourhood-by-neighbourhood breakdown across the GTA, <a href="https://liv.rent/blog/rent-reports/ontario-rent-reports/">liv.rent&#8217;s Ontario Rent Reports</a> are updated monthly.</p>



<p></p>



<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">Tenant rights in Quebec City vs Toronto: what every renter needs to know</h2>



<br><h3 style="color: #fe5f55">How the TAL governs rentals in Quebec City</h3>



<p>In Quebec, residential tenancies fall under the Civil Code of Quebec, with the <a href="https://www.tal.gouv.qc.ca/en/renewal-of-the-lease-and-fixing-of-rent/rent-increase">Tribunal administratif du logement (TAL)</a> as the dispute body. The TAL publishes an annual rent increase suggestion as a reference point for negotiations, not a hard cap. For leases renewing between April 2, 2026 and April 1, 2027, that suggestion is 3.1%, as confirmed by <a href="https://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/montreal/quebec-rent-tal-9.7051943">CBC News following the January 2026 TAL announcement</a>, down from 4.5% for leases renewing on or before April 1, 2026. If a tenant refuses a proposed increase, the landlord has one month to apply to the TAL or the lease automatically renews at the previous rate.</p>



<p>On deposits, <a href="https://www.oaciq.com/en/general-public/residential-leasing/the-legality-of-the-security-deposit-in-residential-leasing/">Article 1904 of the Civil Code of Quebec</a> prohibits landlords from requiring any amount beyond the first month&#8217;s rent. No damage deposits, no key deposits, no last month&#8217;s rent.</p>



<p></p>



<br><h3 style="color: #fe5f55">How the Landlord and Tenant Board governs rentals in Toronto</h3>



<p>In Ontario, the Residential Tenancies Act (RTA) governs tenancies, with the Landlord and Tenant Board (LTB) handling disputes. The <a href="https://www.ontario.ca/page/residential-rent-increases">Government of Ontario</a> has set the 2026 rent increase guideline at 2.1%, the lowest in four years, down from 2.5% in 2025. This applies to units first occupied before November 15, 2018. Units occupied on or after that date are exempt, meaning landlords can raise rent by any amount with 90 days&#8217; written notice. liv.rent&#8217;s <a href="https://liv.rent/blog/rental-laws/">rental laws hub</a> covers the RTA and current LTB procedures in plain language.</p>



<p>Unlike Quebec, Ontario permits landlords to collect first and last month&#8217;s rent as a deposit at lease signing.</p>



<p></p>



<br><h3 style="color: #fe5f55">Key differences: deposits, lease renewals, and rent increase rules</h3>



<figure class="wp-block-table"><table><thead><tr><td></td><td><strong>Quebec City</strong></td><td><strong>Toronto (Ontario)</strong></td></tr></thead><tbody><tr><td>Rent increase guideline (2026)</td><td>3.1% (TAL reference, not a cap)</td><td>2.1% (RTA guideline, statutory ceiling 2.5%)</td></tr><tr><td>Post-2018 units exempt from guideline?</td><td>No</td><td>Yes</td></tr><tr><td>Deposit required by landlord</td><td>Prohibited, Civil Code Article 1904</td><td>First and last month&#8217;s rent permitted</td></tr><tr><td>Dispute body</td><td>TAL</td><td>LTB</td></tr></tbody></table></figure>



<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">Cost of living comparison: Quebec City vs Toronto beyond rent</h2>



<p>According to <a href="https://www.numbeo.com/cost-of-living/compare_cities.jsp">Numbeo&#8217;s May 2026 cost of living comparison</a>, the overall cost of living including rent in Quebec City is approximately 21.5% lower than in Toronto.</p>



<p></p>



<br><h3 style="color: #fe5f55">Childcare costs: Quebec City&#8217;s advantage for families</h3>



<p>This is one of the starkest differences for families with young children. Quebec&#8217;s subsidized childcare program sets the 2026 daily rate at $9.65 per child, confirmed on the <a href="https://www.quebec.ca/en/family-and-support-for-individuals/childhood/childcare-centres/costs">Gouvernement du Québec&#8217;s official childcare costs page</a>. At five days a week, that is roughly $210/month per child. In Toronto, licensed daycares enrolled in the federal Canada-Wide Early Learning and Child Care (CWELCC) program are capped at $22/day per the <a href="https://www.toronto.ca/community-people/children-parenting/children-programs-activities/licensed-child-care/toronto-early-learning-and-child-care-services/early-learning-child-care-centres/">City of Toronto&#8217;s early learning centre fee schedule</a>, translating to approximately $480/month. Centres not enrolled in CWELCC charge market rates, with toddler care averaging around $1,518/month according to Metropolitan Mom&#8217;s 2026 childcare breakdown. Even at the subsidized Toronto rate, a family with one child pays more than twice what they would in Quebec City.</p>



<p></p>



<br><h3 style="color: #fe5f55">Transit costs compared</h3>



<p>The <a href="https://www.ttc.ca/Fares-and-passes">TTC adult monthly pass costs $156</a>, confirmed on the TTC&#8217;s official fares page. Starting September 1, 2026, the TTC is replacing monthly passes with fare capping, under which riders travel free after 47 trips in a calendar month. Quebec City&#8217;s Réseau de transport de la Capitale (RTC) monthly pass is priced below the TTC equivalent, though Quebec City is more car-dependent overall, so transportation costs vary considerably depending on where you live and work.</p>



<p></p>



<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">Best neighbourhoods for renters in Quebec City vs Toronto in 2026</h2>



<br><h3 style="color: #fe5f55">Top renter-friendly neighbourhoods in Quebec City</h3>



<p>Saint-Roch is Quebec City&#8217;s arts and technology district, popular with young professionals drawn to its walkable streets, independent cafes, and proximity to tech employers.</p>



<p>Limoilou sits just east of Old Quebec, family-friendly and affordable, with condo rentals ranging from $1,400 to $2,200/month per <a href="https://vistoo.com/">Vistoo&#8217;s March 2026 data</a>.</p>



<p>Montcalm is the upscale option, walkable to the Plains of Abraham, with one-bedroom rents around $1,480/month according to <a href="https://www.zumper.com/rent-research/quebec-city-qc">Zumper&#8217;s June 2026 data</a>. Sainte-Foy serves as the university corridor near Université Laval, suited to students and younger renters.</p>



<p></p>



<br><h3 style="color: #fe5f55">Top renter-friendly neighbourhoods in Toronto and the GTA</h3>



<p>Downtown Toronto&#8217;s rent resilience, a 1.69% year-over-year decline to $1,970/month per <a href="https://liv.rent/blog/rent-reports/june-2026-ontario-rent-report/">liv.rent&#8217;s June 2026 Ontario Rent Report</a>, reflects consistent demand from professionals and students who prioritise proximity to employment and the TTC. Vaughan-Richmond Hill fell to $1,845/month, making it one of the most affordable major GTA markets tracked this year. For monthly neighbourhood-level updates, <a href="https://liv.rent/blog/rent-reports/ontario-rent-reports/">liv.rent&#8217;s Ontario Rent Reports</a> remain the most current first-party resource.</p>



<p></p>



<br><h3 style="color: #fe5f55">Which city offers better neighbourhood value for the budget?</h3>



<p>Quebec City delivers more space per dollar. The trade-off is practical: fluency in French is effectively required for most professional work there. For English-speaking renters, Toronto&#8217;s larger job market, denser transit network, and currently elevated rental supply may justify the premium.</p>



<p></p>



<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">Vacancy rates and rental market trends: Quebec City vs Toronto 2026</h2>



<br><h3 style="color: #fe5f55">Toronto rental market in 2026: falling rents and rising vacancies</h3>



<p>CMHC data shows Toronto&#8217;s purpose-built vacancy rate reached approximately 3.0%, the highest since 2021. According to <a href="https://liv.rent/blog/rent-reports/june-2026-ontario-rent-report/">liv.rent&#8217;s June 2026 Ontario Rent Report</a>, one-bedroom unfurnished rents across Ontario fell 8.14% year-over-year, with some GTA submarkets seeing corrections exceeding 15%. Downtown Toronto declined just 1.69% to $1,970/month, suggesting the urban core has remained relatively insulated.</p>



<p></p>



<br><h3 style="color: #fe5f55">Quebec City rental market in 2026: tight supply and rising demand</h3>



<p>Quebec City&#8217;s vacancy is projected at approximately 1.8% for 2026 per <a href="https://getahouse.ca/">getahouse.ca</a>, and rents have risen approximately 5% from their previous base. New construction has not kept up with population growth, so renters should expect faster-moving listings and limited room to negotiate.</p>



<p></p>



<br><h3 style="color: #fe5f55">What these trends mean for renters and landlords</h3>



<p>For renters, Toronto&#8217;s current conditions offer negotiating leverage that has been rare in recent years, particularly outside the downtown core. Quebec City&#8217;s tight market rewards speed and preparation. For landlords in either market, <a href="https://liv.rent/blog/rent-reports/ontario-rent-reports/">liv.rent&#8217;s Ontario Rent Reports</a> track conditions monthly, and the free rent estimate tool at <a href="https://landlords.liv.rent/rentestimate/">landlords.liv.rent</a> helps benchmark a unit against live market data.</p>



<p></p>



<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">How to find and rent an apartment in Quebec City or Toronto with liv.rent</h2>



<p>liv.rent lists verified rental properties across Canada, including Quebec City and Toronto. Every listing goes through an identity verification process, reducing the risk of rental fraud. Renters can browse listings, message landlords directly, and submit applications all in one place.</p>



<p>Before signing anywhere, confirm which legal framework applies to your unit. In Ontario, check whether your unit was first occupied before or after November 15, 2018, since that single date determines whether the 2.1% rent increase guideline applies. Winter months bring lower competition in both cities, and landlords in softer markets are often more willing to negotiate on price or include incentives. For landlords, liv.rent&#8217;s <a href="https://landlords.liv.rent/screening/">Trust Score</a> supports tenant screening in compliance with both Ontario and Quebec lease requirements.</p>



<p><a href="https://liv.rent/pricing">Sign up for free on liv.rent</a> to access verified listings in both cities.</p>



<p></p>



<br>
<style>
.background-general-cta-email-subscribe-rental-laws {
  text-align: center;
  color: #303030;
  font-family: 'Inter', sans-serif;
  font-size: 24px;
}

.cta-block-general-cta-email-subscribe-rental-laws p{
  font-family: 'Inter', sans-serif;
  color: #303030; 
  font-weight: 400;
  text-align: center; 
  font-size: 16px;
}

.cta-block-general-cta-email-subscribe-rental-laws {
  background-color: #F5F5F5;
  border-radius: 16px;
  padding: 30px;
  text-align: center;
  margin: 20px 0px;
}
.button-general-cta-email-subscribe-rental-laws {
  margin-top: 20px;
  padding: 12px 16px;
  background: #1D415E;
  border: 0px solid white;
  box-shadow: 0px 6px 8px -2px rgba(29, 66, 94, 0.4), 0px 12px 16px rgba(32, 121, 193, 0.15);
  border-radius: 6px;
  cursor: pointer;
  
  font-family: 'Inter';
  font-style: normal;
  font-weight: 600;
  font-size: 14px;
  line-height: 16px;
  text-align: center;
  color: #FFFFFF;

}
  
</style>
<div class="background-general-cta-email-subscribe-rental-laws cta-block-general-cta-email-subscribe-rental-laws">
<h3><strong>Join Our Newsletter</strong></h3>

<p>For more info on rental laws and policies (e.g. eviction, lease agreements, repairs &amp; maintenance), subscribe to get the latest news.</p>

<a href="https://315027fd.sibforms.com/serve/MUIEALxBmw-zX8J7nIDbE8Y0GsbO2XD2wyS5o8IJ7wVaedytZTfE-Ysnf2unVSDuBMQ_DiIreTYMftk3u84zjN-NZ459-r4fafSVJmvHqufcCZsHOdl9YPdQlyNO_8e-aEyO3JswcwrjPcNt9Ll22P85SQ6zAIiqlLhL9S2Es9edJgfjg0307yN6DptRbjGnHobRqNlUNRLczWrl" target="_blank" rel="noopener noreferrer"><button id="button-general-cta-email-subscribe-rental-laws" class="button-general-cta-email-subscribe-rental-laws">Subscribe</button></a>
</div>
<br>



<p></p>



<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">Frequently asked questions</h2>



<p></p>


		<section		help class="sc_fs_faq sc_card    "
				>
				<h2>Is it cheaper to rent in Quebec City or Toronto in 2026?</h2>				<div>
						<div class="sc_fs_faq__content">
				

<p>Quebec City is significantly cheaper. Average one-bedroom rents sit near $1,395/month versus $1,970/month in Toronto as of June 2026, per <a href="https://www.zumper.com/rent-research/quebec-city-qc">Zumper</a> and <a href="https://liv.rent/blog/rent-reports/june-2026-ontario-rent-report/">liv.rent&#8217;s Ontario Rent Report</a>. The total cost of living including rent in Quebec City is approximately 21.5% lower than in Toronto, according to <a href="https://www.numbeo.com/cost-of-living/compare_cities.jsp">Numbeo&#8217;s May 2026 data</a>.</p>

			</div>
		</div>
		</section>
				<section		help class="sc_fs_faq sc_card    "
				>
				<h2>What is the rent increase guideline in Quebec City for 2026?</h2>				<div>
						<div class="sc_fs_faq__content">
				

<p>The TAL has set a basic rent increase suggestion of 3.1% for leases renewing between April 2, 2026 and April 1, 2027, as <a href="https://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/montreal/quebec-rent-tal-9.7051943">reported by CBC News</a>. This is a reference point, not a cap. If a tenant refuses and the landlord does not apply to the TAL within one month, the lease renews at the previous rate.</p>

			</div>
		</div>
		</section>
				<section		help class="sc_fs_faq sc_card    "
				>
				<h2>What is the rent increase guideline in Ontario for 2026?</h2>				<div>
						<div class="sc_fs_faq__content">
				

<p>Ontario&#8217;s 2026 guideline is 2.1%, confirmed by the <a href="https://www.ontario.ca/page/residential-rent-increases">Government of Ontario</a>, down from 2.5% in 2025. It applies to units first occupied before November 15, 2018. Units occupied on or after that date are exempt.</p>

			</div>
		</div>
		</section>
				<section		help class="sc_fs_faq sc_card    "
				>
				<h2>Can a landlord charge a security deposit in Quebec City?</h2>				<div>
						<div class="sc_fs_faq__content">
				

<p>No. Under <a href="https://www.oaciq.com/en/general-public/residential-leasing/the-legality-of-the-security-deposit-in-residential-leasing/">Article 1904 of the Civil Code of Quebec</a>, landlords cannot require any amount beyond the first month&#8217;s rent. In Ontario, landlords can legally collect first and last month&#8217;s rent at lease signing.</p>

			</div>
		</div>
		</section>
				<section		help class="sc_fs_faq sc_card    "
				>
				<h2>What is the vacancy rate in Toronto versus Quebec City in 2026?</h2>				<div>
						<div class="sc_fs_faq__content">
				

<p>Toronto&#8217;s purpose-built vacancy rate reached approximately 3.0% in 2025 per CMHC, the highest since 2021. Quebec City&#8217;s is projected at approximately 1.8% for 2026 per <a href="https://getahouse.ca/">getahouse.ca</a>.</p>

			</div>
		</div>
		</section>
				<section		help class="sc_fs_faq sc_card    "
				>
				<h2>What are the most affordable neighbourhoods to rent in Quebec City?</h2>				<div>
						<div class="sc_fs_faq__content">
				

<p>Lairet averages approximately $1,374/month and Montcalm around $1,480/month, according to <a href="https://www.zumper.com/rent-research/quebec-city-qc">Zumper&#8217;s June 2026 data</a>. Limoilou offers condo rents from $1,400 to $2,200/month per <a href="https://vistoo.com/">Vistoo&#8217;s March 2026 data</a>.</p>

			</div>
		</div>
		</section>
				<section		help class="sc_fs_faq sc_card    "
				>
				<h2>Which city is better for renters: Quebec City or Toronto?</h2>				<div>
						<div class="sc_fs_faq__content">
				

<p>Quebec City offers lower rents, a subsidized childcare rate of $9.65/day per the <a href="https://www.quebec.ca/en/family-and-support-for-individuals/childhood/childcare-centres/costs">Gouvernement du Québec</a>, lower utility costs, and strong tenant protections on deposits and lease renewals. Toronto offers a larger English-language job market, denser transit, and currently more rental supply. Fluency in French is effectively required for most professional work in Quebec City.</p>

			</div>
		</div>
		</section>
				<section		help class="sc_fs_faq sc_card    "
				>
				<h2>How do I find verified rentals in Quebec City or Toronto?</h2>				<div>
						<div class="sc_fs_faq__content">
				

<p>liv.rent lists verified properties across Canada including both cities, with identity-verified listings, digital lease signing, and secure rent payments in one platform. <a href="https://liv.rent/pricing">Sign up for free</a> to get started.</p>

			</div>
		</div>
		</section>
		
<script type="application/ld+json">
	{
		"@context": "https://schema.org",
		"@type": "FAQPage",
		"mainEntity": [
					{
				"@type": "Question",
				"name": "Is it cheaper to rent in Quebec City or Toronto in 2026?",
				"acceptedAnswer": {
					"@type": "Answer",
					"text": "<p>Quebec City is significantly cheaper. Average one-bedroom rents sit near $1,395/month versus $1,970/month in Toronto as of June 2026, per <a>Zumper</a> and <a>liv.rent's Ontario Rent Report</a>. The total cost of living including rent in Quebec City is approximately 21.5% lower than in Toronto, according to <a>Numbeo's May 2026 data</a>.</p>"
									}
			}
			,				{
				"@type": "Question",
				"name": "What is the rent increase guideline in Quebec City for 2026?",
				"acceptedAnswer": {
					"@type": "Answer",
					"text": "<p>The TAL has set a basic rent increase suggestion of 3.1% for leases renewing between April 2, 2026 and April 1, 2027, as <a>reported by CBC News</a>. This is a reference point, not a cap. If a tenant refuses and the landlord does not apply to the TAL within one month, the lease renews at the previous rate.</p>"
									}
			}
			,				{
				"@type": "Question",
				"name": "What is the rent increase guideline in Ontario for 2026?",
				"acceptedAnswer": {
					"@type": "Answer",
					"text": "<p>Ontario's 2026 guideline is 2.1%, confirmed by the <a>Government of Ontario</a>, down from 2.5% in 2025. It applies to units first occupied before November 15, 2018. Units occupied on or after that date are exempt.</p>"
									}
			}
			,				{
				"@type": "Question",
				"name": "Can a landlord charge a security deposit in Quebec City?",
				"acceptedAnswer": {
					"@type": "Answer",
					"text": "<p>No. Under <a>Article 1904 of the Civil Code of Quebec</a>, landlords cannot require any amount beyond the first month's rent. In Ontario, landlords can legally collect first and last month's rent at lease signing.</p>"
									}
			}
			,				{
				"@type": "Question",
				"name": "What is the vacancy rate in Toronto versus Quebec City in 2026?",
				"acceptedAnswer": {
					"@type": "Answer",
					"text": "<p>Toronto's purpose-built vacancy rate reached approximately 3.0% in 2025 per CMHC, the highest since 2021. Quebec City's is projected at approximately 1.8% for 2026 per <a>getahouse.ca</a>.</p>"
									}
			}
			,				{
				"@type": "Question",
				"name": "What are the most affordable neighbourhoods to rent in Quebec City?",
				"acceptedAnswer": {
					"@type": "Answer",
					"text": "<p>Lairet averages approximately $1,374/month and Montcalm around $1,480/month, according to <a>Zumper's June 2026 data</a>. Limoilou offers condo rents from $1,400 to $2,200/month per <a>Vistoo's March 2026 data</a>.</p>"
									}
			}
			,				{
				"@type": "Question",
				"name": "Which city is better for renters: Quebec City or Toronto?",
				"acceptedAnswer": {
					"@type": "Answer",
					"text": "<p>Quebec City offers lower rents, a subsidized childcare rate of $9.65/day per the <a>Gouvernement du Québec</a>, lower utility costs, and strong tenant protections on deposits and lease renewals. Toronto offers a larger English-language job market, denser transit, and currently more rental supply. Fluency in French is effectively required for most professional work in Quebec City.</p>"
									}
			}
			,				{
				"@type": "Question",
				"name": "How do I find verified rentals in Quebec City or Toronto?",
				"acceptedAnswer": {
					"@type": "Answer",
					"text": "<p>liv.rent lists verified properties across Canada including both cities, with identity-verified listings, digital lease signing, and secure rent payments in one platform. <a>Sign up for free</a> to get started.</p>"
									}
			}
						]
	}
</script>
<p>The post <a rel="nofollow" href="https://liv.rent/blog/renters/quebec-city-vs-toronto-rental-comparison-guide/">Quebec City vs Toronto: rental comparison guide 2026</a> appeared first on <a rel="nofollow" href="https://liv.rent/blog">liv.rent blog</a>.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
					
					<wfw:commentRss>https://liv.rent/blog/renters/quebec-city-vs-toronto-rental-comparison-guide/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
			<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		
		
			</item>
		<item>
		<title>Montreal vs Quebec City: Which is cheaper to live in 2026?</title>
		<link>https://liv.rent/blog/renters/cheaper-live-montreal-or-quebec-city/</link>
					<comments>https://liv.rent/blog/renters/cheaper-live-montreal-or-quebec-city/#respond</comments>
		
		<dc:creator><![CDATA[Zandro Salvo]]></dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Fri, 10 Jul 2026 23:59:11 +0000</pubDate>
				<category><![CDATA[Featured]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Quebec]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Rental Resources]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Renters]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Montreal]]></category>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">https://liv.rent/blog/?p=68545</guid>

					<description><![CDATA[<p>Wondering whether it is cheaper to live in Montreal or Quebec City in 2026? This guide breaks down average rents by bedroom size, grocery costs, utility bills, transit passes, and salary data for both cities so Quebec renters can make an informed decision before signing a lease.</p>
<p>The post <a rel="nofollow" href="https://liv.rent/blog/renters/cheaper-live-montreal-or-quebec-city/">Montreal vs Quebec City: Which is cheaper to live in 2026?</a> appeared first on <a rel="nofollow" href="https://liv.rent/blog">liv.rent blog</a>.</p>
]]></description>
										<content:encoded><![CDATA[
<p></p>



<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">Is it cheaper to live in Montreal or Quebec City? The short answer</h2>



<p>Quebec City comes out ahead on price in the most important category: rent. Plus, it is generally cheaper to live in than Montreal. </p>



<p>Renters pay roughly 27% less for a downtown one-bedroom, and overall living costs run about 9% lower according to current data, though Montreal offers a larger job market and far more extensive public transit. If you are weighing where to put down roots in Quebec, a category-by-category comparison is worth working through before you sign a lease.</p>



<p>According to <a href="https://www.numbeo.com/cost-of-living/compare_cities.jsp?country1=Canada&amp;city1=Montreal&amp;country2=Canada&amp;city2=Quebec+City">Numbeo&#8217;s current cost-of-living compariso</a><a href="https://www.numbeo.com/cost-of-living/compare_cities.jsp?country1=Canada&amp;city1=Montreal&amp;country2=Canada&amp;city2=Quebec+City" target="_blank" rel="noreferrer noopener">n</a>, you would need approximately $7,419 per month in Montreal to maintain the same standard of living that costs $6,800 in Quebec City, assuming you rent in both cities. Housing drives the bulk of that gap.</p>



<p></p>



<br><h3 style="color: #fe5f55">How the two cities compare overall in 2026</h3>



<p>Rent is where the difference is widest and most consistent. Some secondary costs, utilities in particular, actually run higher in Quebec City. The full picture is more nuanced than a single headline percentage suggests, which is why a category-by-category breakdown matters for anyone making a real relocation decision.</p>



<p></p>



<br><h3 style="color: #fe5f55">Why housing is the single biggest cost gap</h3>



<p>According to liv.rent&#8217;s <a href="https://liv.rent/blog/rent-reports/june-2026-montreal-rent-report/">June 2026 Montreal Rent Report</a>, the city-wide average rent for an unfurnished one-bedroom in Montreal is $1,599 per month, down 5.27% year-over-year. Quebec City&#8217;s one-bedroom average sits at $1,395 per month, according to current market data. The downtown premium widens the gap further: Numbeo&#8217;s current data shows a downtown one-bedroom at $1,822 per month in Montreal versus $1,321 in Quebec City, a difference of about 38%.</p>



<p></p>



<br><h3 style="color: #fe5f55">When Montreal might actually make more financial sense</h3>



<p>Despite higher rent, Montreal can make sense financially for renters in sectors where the city&#8217;s deeper labour market pays a meaningful premium: technology, finance, media, and creative industries. Remote workers who can carry a Montreal-level salary while living in Quebec City, however, are in the best position of all, capturing the housing savings without any income trade-off.</p>



<p></p>



<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">Rent prices in Montreal vs Quebec City in 2026</h2>



<br><h3 style="color: #fe5f55">Average rent in Montreal</h3>



<p>liv.rent&#8217;s <a href="https://liv.rent/blog/rent-reports/june-2026-montreal-rent-report/">June 2026 Montreal Rent Report</a> shows the following for unfurnished one-bedroom units across the city&#8217;s neighbourhoods:</p>



<ul>
<li>City-wide average: $1,599 per month (unfurnished one-bedroom)</li>



<li>Most affordable neighbourhood: Ahuntsic-Cartierville at $1,392 per month</li>



<li>Most expensive neighbourhood: downtown at $1,783 per month</li>
</ul>



<p>Hochelaga-Maisonneuve and Saint Henri were the only neighbourhoods to record year-over-year rent growth in June 2026, at 2.75% and 1.31% respectively. Westmount and Verdun saw the steepest annual declines, at 11.89% and 10.56%. The neighbourhood spread is wide: renters willing to look beyond downtown or the Plateau can find meaningfully lower rents within the same city.</p>



<p></p>



<br><h3 style="color: #fe5f55">Average rent in Quebec City</h3>



<p>Current market data for Quebec City shows considerably lower averages:</p>



<ul>
<li>One-bedroom: $1,395 per month</li>



<li>Two-bedroom: $1,625 per month</li>



<li>City-wide average across all unit types: $1,500 per month</li>
</ul>



<figure class="wp-block-table"><table><thead><tr><td><strong>Unit type</strong></td><td><strong>Montreal</strong></td><td><strong>Quebec City</strong></td><td><strong>Difference</strong></td></tr></thead><tbody><tr><td>One-bedroom (unfurnished city average)</td><td>$1,599/month (liv.rent, June 2026)</td><td>$1,395/month</td><td>$204 less in Quebec City</td></tr><tr><td>Two-bedroom</td><td>$2,272/month</td><td>$1,625/month</td><td>$647 less in Quebec City</td></tr><tr><td>Downtown one-bedroom</td><td>$1,822/month (Numbeo)</td><td>$1,321/month (Numbeo)</td><td>$501 less in Quebec City</td></tr></tbody></table></figure>



<br><h3 style="color: #fe5f55">Downtown vs off-island: where the rent gap widens most</h3>



<p>The downtown premium is where the two cities diverge most sharply. Numbeo&#8217;s current data shows the downtown one-bedroom gap at approximately 38%. Outside city centres, the difference narrows: $1,344 in Montreal versus $1,082 in Quebec City for an outside-downtown one-bedroom. For a three-bedroom downtown, Numbeo shows $3,084 in Montreal and $2,099 in Quebec City, a gap of over $980 per month for the same footprint.</p>



<p>For current neighbourhood-level data across Montreal, liv.rent&#8217;s <a href="https://liv.rent/blog/rent-reports/montreal/">Montreal rent reports</a> are updated monthly from active listings on the platform.</p>



<p></p>



<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">Groceries, utilities, and everyday costs compared</h2>



<p>Rent is the headline number, but a full relocation budget has to account for every recurring line item. A few of the results here may surprise you.</p>



<p></p>



<br><h3 style="color: #fe5f55">Grocery prices: Montreal vs Quebec City</h3>



<p>This is one category where the common assumption turns out to be wrong. According to <a href="https://www.numbeo.com/cost-of-living/compare_cities.jsp?country1=Canada&amp;city1=Montreal&amp;country2=Canada&amp;city2=Quebec+City" target="_blank" rel="noreferrer noopener">Numbeo&#8217;s current comparison data</a>, grocery prices in Quebec City run about 1.6% higher than in Montreal. Montreal&#8217;s greater retail competition and supply density keeps grocery costs slightly more competitive. The difference is small enough that it will not drive a relocation decision, but it is worth knowing when building a monthly budget.</p>



<p></p>



<br><h3 style="color: #fe5f55">Hydro and heating costs in both cities</h3>



<p>Utilities are another category where Quebec City costs more. Basic utilities for an 85 square metre apartment average approximately $122 per month in Montreal versus $138 per month in Quebec City, about 13.5% more, according to Numbeo data. Both cities benefit from <a href="https://www.hydroquebec.com/residential/" target="_blank" rel="noreferrer noopener">Hydro-Québec&#8217;s</a> subsidized electricity rates, which keep utility costs well below what renters pay in Ontario or B.C. The gap between the two cities is driven by heating demands: Quebec City&#8217;s colder, less dense urban environment means higher energy use through much of the year.</p>



<p></p>



<br><h3 style="color: #fe5f55">Internet and other recurring bills</h3>



<p>Internet costs are somewhat cheaper in Montreal at approximately $60 per month versus approximately $64 per month in Quebec City, according to Numbeo data. Mobile plan pricing is largely set by national carriers and tends to be comparable across both cities.</p>



<p></p>



<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">Transit and transportation costs in Montreal vs Quebec City</h2>



<p>This section contains one of the most consequential practical differences between the two cities, and it is one that a simple fare comparison understates.</p>



<p></p>



<br><h3 style="color: #fe5f55">Public transit: STM Montreal vs RTC Quebec City</h3>



<p>Montreal&#8217;s STM Tous modes A monthly pass, covering unlimited travel on the island of Montreal, is currently $104.50. A 3% fare increase confirmed by the <a href="https://www.artm.quebec/" target="_blank" rel="noreferrer noopener">Autorité régionale de transport métropolitain (ARTM)</a> takes effect July 1, 2026, bringing the Zone A monthly pass to $110. The increase was reported by CBC News in May 2026. Quebec City&#8217;s <a href="https://www.rtcquebec.ca/" target="_blank" rel="noreferrer noopener">Réseau de transport de la Capitale (RTC)</a> publishes its own fare schedule at rtcquebec.ca, where renters can confirm the current monthly pass price.</p>



<p></p>



<br><h3 style="color: #fe5f55">Car ownership and what it means for your actual budget</h3>



<p>The transit pass comparison misses the larger picture. Montreal&#8217;s metro and bus network makes car-free living genuinely viable for a large share of residents. Quebec City&#8217;s bus network is considerably more limited in coverage and frequency, making a personal vehicle a practical necessity for most people living there. The cost of adding a car (insurance, maintenance, and fuel) can run $400 to $600 or more per month. For renters moving from Montreal to Quebec City, that added expense can narrow or eliminate the rent savings advantage entirely, depending on where in the city they live and how they commute.</p>



<p></p>



<br><h3 style="color: #fe5f55">What this means for neighbourhood selection</h3>



<p>For renters trying to minimize total monthly costs, transit access should be part of the neighbourhood search, not an afterthought. In Montreal, living near a metro line keeps transportation costs predictable and low. In Quebec City, some central neighbourhoods are more walkable and better served by bus corridors, but the network gaps compared to Montreal are significant for anyone without a vehicle.</p>



<p></p>



<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">Salaries and job markets: does lower rent in Quebec City actually save you money?</h2>



<br><h3 style="color: #fe5f55">Average income in Montreal vs Quebec City</h3>



<p>The average salary in Montreal is approximately $50,120 per year, while the average in Quebec City is approximately $52,400 per year, according to CareerBeacon&#8217;s 2026 data drawing on Numbeo figures. Quebec City&#8217;s modestly higher average is largely explained by its concentration of government and public sector positions, which tend to offer stable, competitive pay. Both cities share identical provincial and federal income tax rates under the same Quebec and Canadian frameworks. The income difference between the cities is small enough that housing costs, not earnings, dominate the financial comparison for most renters.</p>



<p></p>



<br><h3 style="color: #fe5f55">Job market depth: sectors and opportunities</h3>



<p>Montreal&#8217;s advantages appear at the sector level rather than the average salary level. The city has a considerably deeper labour market in technology, AI research, finance, media, and gaming, where compensation above the provincial average is more common. Quebec City&#8217;s economy is anchored by government, public administration, insurance, and tourism, which offer stability but less upside variability. For renters whose careers are well-represented in both cities, the income gap is unlikely to tip the decision. For those in Montreal&#8217;s stronger sectors, the higher rent may be partially or fully offset by higher earnings.</p>



<p></p>



<br><h3 style="color: #fe5f55">The remote work case for Quebec City</h3>



<p>The strongest financial case for Quebec City belongs to remote workers. Both cities are in Quebec and share the same tax treatment. A renter keeping a Montreal-level or remote salary while paying Quebec City rents captures the full benefit of the housing cost gap without any income trade-off. According to <a href="https://www.numbeo.com/cost-of-living/compare_cities.jsp?country1=Canada&amp;city1=Montreal&amp;country2=Canada&amp;city2=Quebec+City" target="_blank" rel="noreferrer noopener">Numbeo&#8217;s current comparison</a>, you would need approximately $7,419 per month in Montreal to maintain the same standard of living that costs $6,800 in Quebec City, assuming you rent in both cities. For a remote worker, that monthly difference compounds into meaningful annual savings.</p>



<p></p>



<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">Quebec rent rules: what renters in both cities need to know in 2026</h2>



<p>One of the most reassuring aspects of this comparison is that renters in both cities operate under the exact same legal framework, governed province-wide by the Tribunal administratif du logement (TAL).</p>



<p></p>



<br><h3 style="color: #fe5f55">How the TAL governs rent increases across all of Quebec</h3>



<p>Both Montreal and Quebec City fall under the TAL&#8217;s authority. The TAL handles rent increase guidelines, lease disputes, and tenant rights across all of Quebec, so renters relocating between the two cities carry their legal protections with them. liv.rent&#8217;s guide to <a href="https://liv.rent/blog/category/rental-laws/">rental laws in Quebec</a> covers the framework in detail.</p>



<p></p>



<br><h3 style="color: #fe5f55">The new 2026 TAL calculation method and the 3.1% baseline</h3>



<p>As of January 1, 2026, the TAL implemented a new simplified rent increase formula based on a three-year consumer price index average, replacing a method in place for over 40 years. For leases renewing between April 2, 2026 and April 1, 2027, the TAL&#8217;s recommended baseline is 3.1%, down from 4.5% the previous year, as confirmed by <a href="https://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/montreal/quebec-rent-tal-9.7051943" target="_blank" rel="noreferrer noopener">CBC News on January 19, 2026</a> and the <a href="https://www.tal.gouv.qc.ca/en/renewal-of-the-lease-and-fixing-of-rent/rent-increase" target="_blank" rel="noreferrer noopener">TAL directly at tal.gouv.qc.ca</a>. This baseline applies to both Montreal and Quebec City.</p>



<p>An important nuance: Quebec does not set a hard cap on rent increases the way Ontario and B.C. do. The 3.1% is a recommendation, not a ceiling. Landlords may apply for additional increases based on taxes, insurance, and capital repairs. If a tenant refuses a proposed increase and the dispute goes to the TAL, the tribunal determines a reasonable amount using its official calculation method. liv.rent&#8217;s guide to <a href="https://liv.rent/blog/rental-laws/quebec-rent-increase-limit/">Quebec rent increase limits</a> covers this process in detail.</p>



<p></p>



<br><h3 style="color: #fe5f55">How to refuse or contest a rent increase</h3>



<p>Tenants in Quebec have the right to refuse any proposed rent increase. Upon receiving a lease renewal notice, tenants must notify their landlord in writing within one month if they do not accept the new amount. If no action is taken by either party, the lease renews automatically at the current rent. The process is identical whether you are renting in Montreal or Quebec City.</p>



<p></p>



<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">Montreal vs Quebec City: which city is right for you in 2026?</h2>



<br><h3 style="color: #fe5f55">Renter profiles: who saves more in Quebec City</h3>



<p>Quebec City makes the most financial sense for:</p>



<ul>
<li>Remote workers who can maintain a Montreal-level or remote salary while paying lower rent</li>



<li>Renters who plan to own a car regardless and are not relying on metro access</li>



<li>Those prioritizing lower monthly housing costs in a city with a stable, tight labour market</li>



<li>Renters who value a smaller-scale urban environment and are not dependent on Montreal&#8217;s sector-specific job market</li>
</ul>



<p></p>



<br><h3 style="color: #fe5f55">Renter profiles: who gets more value in Montreal</h3>



<p>Montreal makes more financial sense for:</p>



<ul>
<li>Renters in technology, finance, or creative sectors where the city&#8217;s labour market offers meaningful compensation premiums</li>



<li>Renters who want to live car-free and rely on the STM metro and bus network</li>



<li>Those for whom cultural density, nightlife, and a larger city environment are important quality-of-life factors</li>



<li>Newcomers to Canada whose professional and social networks are centred in the city</li>
</ul>



<p></p>



<br><h3 style="color: #fe5f55">How to search listings in both cities</h3>



<p>Whether you land in Montreal or Quebec City, liv.rent gives renters access to ID-verified landlords, digital lease signing, and a searchable listing database across Quebec. You can browse current listings in <a href="https://liv.rent/rental-listings/city/montreal">Montreal</a> and <a href="https://liv.rent/rental-listings/city/quebec-city">Quebec City</a>, apply through a single platform, and keep your signed documents in one place.</p>



<p></p>



<br>
<style>
.background-general-cta-email-subscribe-rental-laws {
  text-align: center;
  color: #303030;
  font-family: 'Inter', sans-serif;
  font-size: 24px;
}

.cta-block-general-cta-email-subscribe-rental-laws p{
  font-family: 'Inter', sans-serif;
  color: #303030; 
  font-weight: 400;
  text-align: center; 
  font-size: 16px;
}

.cta-block-general-cta-email-subscribe-rental-laws {
  background-color: #F5F5F5;
  border-radius: 16px;
  padding: 30px;
  text-align: center;
  margin: 20px 0px;
}
.button-general-cta-email-subscribe-rental-laws {
  margin-top: 20px;
  padding: 12px 16px;
  background: #1D415E;
  border: 0px solid white;
  box-shadow: 0px 6px 8px -2px rgba(29, 66, 94, 0.4), 0px 12px 16px rgba(32, 121, 193, 0.15);
  border-radius: 6px;
  cursor: pointer;
  
  font-family: 'Inter';
  font-style: normal;
  font-weight: 600;
  font-size: 14px;
  line-height: 16px;
  text-align: center;
  color: #FFFFFF;

}
  
</style>
<div class="background-general-cta-email-subscribe-rental-laws cta-block-general-cta-email-subscribe-rental-laws">
<h3><strong>Join Our Newsletter</strong></h3>

<p>For more info on rental laws and policies (e.g. eviction, lease agreements, repairs &amp; maintenance), subscribe to get the latest news.</p>

<a href="https://315027fd.sibforms.com/serve/MUIEALxBmw-zX8J7nIDbE8Y0GsbO2XD2wyS5o8IJ7wVaedytZTfE-Ysnf2unVSDuBMQ_DiIreTYMftk3u84zjN-NZ459-r4fafSVJmvHqufcCZsHOdl9YPdQlyNO_8e-aEyO3JswcwrjPcNt9Ll22P85SQ6zAIiqlLhL9S2Es9edJgfjg0307yN6DptRbjGnHobRqNlUNRLczWrl" target="_blank" rel="noopener noreferrer"><button id="button-general-cta-email-subscribe-rental-laws" class="button-general-cta-email-subscribe-rental-laws">Subscribe</button></a>
</div>
<br>



<p></p>



<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">FAQ: Is it cheaper to live in Montreal or Quebec City?</h2>



<p></p>


		<section		help class="sc_fs_faq sc_card    "
				>
				<h2>Is it cheaper to live in Montreal or Quebec City in 2026? </h2>				<div>
						<div class="sc_fs_faq__content">
				

<p>Quebec City is generally cheaper, with rent running roughly 21-38% lower than Montreal depending on neighbourhood and unit type. Numbeo&#8217;s current data shows you would need about $7,419 per month in Montreal to match the standard of living that costs $6,800 in Quebec City, assuming you rent in both cities. Montreal&#8217;s deeper job market and superior transit can offset the rent gap for some renters.</p>

			</div>
		</div>
		</section>
				<section		help class="sc_fs_faq sc_card    "
				>
				<h2>What is the average rent in Montreal in 2026? </h2>				<div>
						<div class="sc_fs_faq__content">
				

<p>According to liv.rent&#8217;s <a href="https://liv.rent/blog/rent-reports/june-2026-montreal-rent-report/">June 2026 Montreal Rent Report</a>, the city-wide average for an unfurnished one-bedroom in Montreal is $1,599 per month. Downtown averages $1,783 per month, while the most affordable neighbourhood, Ahuntsic-Cartierville, averages $1,392 per month.</p>

			</div>
		</div>
		</section>
				<section		help class="sc_fs_faq sc_card    "
				>
				<h2>What is the average rent in Quebec City in 2026? </h2>				<div>
						<div class="sc_fs_faq__content">
				

<p>Quebec City&#8217;s average rent is approximately $1,500 per month across all unit types, with one-bedrooms averaging $1,395 per month and two-bedrooms at $1,625 per month, based on current market data.</p>

			</div>
		</div>
		</section>
				<section		help class="sc_fs_faq sc_card    "
				>
				<h2>Are groceries cheaper in Quebec City than Montreal? </h2>				<div>
						<div class="sc_fs_faq__content">
				

<p>No. Current Numbeo data shows grocery prices in Quebec City run about 1.6% higher than in Montreal. Montreal&#8217;s greater retail density keeps grocery costs slightly more competitive.</p>

			</div>
		</div>
		</section>
				<section		help class="sc_fs_faq sc_card    "
				>
				<h2>Do renters in Montreal and Quebec City have the same legal protections? </h2>				<div>
						<div class="sc_fs_faq__content">
				

<p>Yes. Both cities fall under Quebec provincial rental law, governed by the <a href="https://www.tal.gouv.qc.ca/" target="_blank" rel="noreferrer noopener">Tribunal administratif du logement (TAL)</a>. The TAL&#8217;s 2026 recommended baseline rent increase of 3.1% applies province-wide, and tenants in both cities have the same right to refuse or contest a rent increase.</p>

			</div>
		</div>
		</section>
				<section		help class="sc_fs_faq sc_card    "
				>
				<h2>Are utilities more expensive in Quebec City or Montreal? </h2>				<div>
						<div class="sc_fs_faq__content">
				

<p>Utilities are higher in Quebec City. Basic utilities for an 85 square metre apartment average approximately $138 per month in Quebec City versus $122 per month in Montreal, about 13.5% more, largely due to greater heating demands.</p>

			</div>
		</div>
		</section>
				<section		help class="sc_fs_faq sc_card    "
				>
				<h2>Do you need a car in Quebec City more than in Montreal? </h2>				<div>
						<div class="sc_fs_faq__content">
				

<p>Yes. Montreal&#8217;s STM metro and bus network makes car-free living realistic. Quebec City&#8217;s transit network is considerably more limited, making a personal vehicle a practical necessity for most residents. That cost can run $400 to $600 or more per month and can narrow or eliminate the rent savings advantage.</p>

			</div>
		</div>
		</section>
				<section		help class="sc_fs_faq sc_card    "
				>
				<h2>What is the TAL rent increase baseline for Quebec in 2026? </h2>				<div>
						<div class="sc_fs_faq__content">
				

<p>The TAL set a recommended baseline of 3.1% for most residential leases renewing between April 2, 2026 and April 1, 2027, as confirmed by the TAL and reported by <a href="https://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/montreal/quebec-rent-tal-9.7051943" target="_blank" rel="noreferrer noopener">CBC News on January 19, 2026</a>. Tenants may refuse an increase and must notify their landlord in writing within one month of receiving the notice.</p>

			</div>
		</div>
		</section>
		
<script type="application/ld+json">
	{
		"@context": "https://schema.org",
		"@type": "FAQPage",
		"mainEntity": [
					{
				"@type": "Question",
				"name": "Is it cheaper to live in Montreal or Quebec City in 2026? ",
				"acceptedAnswer": {
					"@type": "Answer",
					"text": "<p>Quebec City is generally cheaper, with rent running roughly 21-38% lower than Montreal depending on neighbourhood and unit type. Numbeo's current data shows you would need about $7,419 per month in Montreal to match the standard of living that costs $6,800 in Quebec City, assuming you rent in both cities. Montreal's deeper job market and superior transit can offset the rent gap for some renters.</p>"
									}
			}
			,				{
				"@type": "Question",
				"name": "What is the average rent in Montreal in 2026? ",
				"acceptedAnswer": {
					"@type": "Answer",
					"text": "<p>According to liv.rent's <a>June 2026 Montreal Rent Report</a>, the city-wide average for an unfurnished one-bedroom in Montreal is $1,599 per month. Downtown averages $1,783 per month, while the most affordable neighbourhood, Ahuntsic-Cartierville, averages $1,392 per month.</p>"
									}
			}
			,				{
				"@type": "Question",
				"name": "What is the average rent in Quebec City in 2026? ",
				"acceptedAnswer": {
					"@type": "Answer",
					"text": "<p>Quebec City's average rent is approximately $1,500 per month across all unit types, with one-bedrooms averaging $1,395 per month and two-bedrooms at $1,625 per month, based on current market data.</p>"
									}
			}
			,				{
				"@type": "Question",
				"name": "Are groceries cheaper in Quebec City than Montreal? ",
				"acceptedAnswer": {
					"@type": "Answer",
					"text": "<p>No. Current Numbeo data shows grocery prices in Quebec City run about 1.6% higher than in Montreal. Montreal's greater retail density keeps grocery costs slightly more competitive.</p>"
									}
			}
			,				{
				"@type": "Question",
				"name": "Do renters in Montreal and Quebec City have the same legal protections? ",
				"acceptedAnswer": {
					"@type": "Answer",
					"text": "<p>Yes. Both cities fall under Quebec provincial rental law, governed by the <a>Tribunal administratif du logement (TAL)</a>. The TAL's 2026 recommended baseline rent increase of 3.1% applies province-wide, and tenants in both cities have the same right to refuse or contest a rent increase.</p>"
									}
			}
			,				{
				"@type": "Question",
				"name": "Are utilities more expensive in Quebec City or Montreal? ",
				"acceptedAnswer": {
					"@type": "Answer",
					"text": "<p>Utilities are higher in Quebec City. Basic utilities for an 85 square metre apartment average approximately $138 per month in Quebec City versus $122 per month in Montreal, about 13.5% more, largely due to greater heating demands.</p>"
									}
			}
			,				{
				"@type": "Question",
				"name": "Do you need a car in Quebec City more than in Montreal? ",
				"acceptedAnswer": {
					"@type": "Answer",
					"text": "<p>Yes. Montreal's STM metro and bus network makes car-free living realistic. Quebec City's transit network is considerably more limited, making a personal vehicle a practical necessity for most residents. That cost can run $400 to $600 or more per month and can narrow or eliminate the rent savings advantage.</p>"
									}
			}
			,				{
				"@type": "Question",
				"name": "What is the TAL rent increase baseline for Quebec in 2026? ",
				"acceptedAnswer": {
					"@type": "Answer",
					"text": "<p>The TAL set a recommended baseline of 3.1% for most residential leases renewing between April 2, 2026 and April 1, 2027, as confirmed by the TAL and reported by <a>CBC News on January 19, 2026</a>. Tenants may refuse an increase and must notify their landlord in writing within one month of receiving the notice.</p>"
									}
			}
						]
	}
</script>
<p>The post <a rel="nofollow" href="https://liv.rent/blog/renters/cheaper-live-montreal-or-quebec-city/">Montreal vs Quebec City: Which is cheaper to live in 2026?</a> appeared first on <a rel="nofollow" href="https://liv.rent/blog">liv.rent blog</a>.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
					
					<wfw:commentRss>https://liv.rent/blog/renters/cheaper-live-montreal-or-quebec-city/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
			<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		
		
			</item>
		<item>
		<title>What should I consider when renting an apartment in Dartmouth, Nova Scotia?</title>
		<link>https://liv.rent/blog/renters/renting-apartment-dartmouth-nova-scotia/</link>
					<comments>https://liv.rent/blog/renters/renting-apartment-dartmouth-nova-scotia/#respond</comments>
		
		<dc:creator><![CDATA[Tyler Nyquvest]]></dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Tue, 31 Mar 2026 03:51:20 +0000</pubDate>
				<category><![CDATA[Featured]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Landlords]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Nova Scotia]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Rental Resources]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Renters]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Landlord Tips]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Renter Tips]]></category>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">https://liv.rent/blog/?p=67296</guid>

					<description><![CDATA[<p>Rent an Apartment in Dartmouth: liv.rent’s Guide – Discover rents, best neighbourhoods, lease types, and tenant rights in Nova Scotia. </p>
<p>The post <a rel="nofollow" href="https://liv.rent/blog/renters/renting-apartment-dartmouth-nova-scotia/">What should I consider when renting an apartment in Dartmouth, Nova Scotia?</a> appeared first on <a rel="nofollow" href="https://liv.rent/blog">liv.rent blog</a>.</p>
]]></description>
										<content:encoded><![CDATA[
<p><br>If you’re thinking about renting an apartment in Dartmouth, you’ll quickly see why it’s often called the “City of Lakes.” With its mix of scenic waterfronts, residential neighbourhoods, and easy ferry access to Halifax, Dartmouth offers a lifestyle that balances convenience and calm. But before signing a lease, it’s worth considering factors like proximity to transit routes, neighbourhood feel, and seasonal demand. Whether you’re eyeing a spot near Lake Banook or closer to downtown Dartmouth, a little local insight goes a long way.</p>



<br>
<style>
.background-renter-cta-dart-home {
  text-align: center;
  color: #303030;
  font-family: 'Inter', sans-serif;
  font-size: 24px;
}
.cta-block-renter-cta-dart-home p{
  font-family: 'Inter', sans-serif;
  color: #303030; 
  font-weight: 400;
  text-align: center; 
  font-size: 16px;
}
.cta-block-renter-cta-dart-home {
  background-color: #F5F5F5;
  border-radius: 16px;
  padding: 30px;
  text-align: center;
  margin: 20px 0px;
}
.button-renter-cta-dart-home {
  margin-top: 20px;
  padding: 12px 16px;
  background: #1D415E;
  border: 0px solid white;
  box-shadow: 0px 6px 8px -2px rgba(29, 66, 94, 0.4), 0px 12px 16px rgba(32, 121, 193, 0.15);
  border-radius: 6px;
  cursor: pointer;
  
  font-family: 'Inter';
  font-style: normal;
  font-weight: 600;
  font-size: 14px;
  line-height: 16px;
  text-align: center;
  color: #FFFFFF;
}
</style>
<div class="background-renter-cta-dart-home cta-block-renter-cta-dart-home">
<h3><strong>Ready to find your Dartmouth home?</strong></h3>
<p>Search verified Dartmouth rentals right now. Chat with landlords instantly, book viewings today, and apply before someone else does. Get answers fast and move in faster.</p>
<a href="https://liv.rent/rental-listings/city/dartmouth" target="_blank" rel="noopener noreferrer"><button id="button-renter-cta-dart-home" class="button-renter-cta-dart-home">Search Dartmouth Now</button></a>
</div>



<p><br></p>



<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">Renting an Apartment in Dartmouth: What you need to know first</h2>



<p><br></p>



<p>Getting familiar with Dartmouth’s layout can make your apartment search much easier. Areas like Downtown Dartmouth offer walkability, cafés, and quick ferry rides across the harbour, while neighbourhoods like Cole Harbour tend to be quieter and more suburban. Rental prices can shift depending on how close you are to transit hubs or waterfront views, and winter conditions can impact commuting. Understanding local lease expectations and what’s typically included in rent will help you avoid surprises and choose a place that fits your lifestyle.</p>



<p><br>In order to stay on top of the market, liv.rent recently released its <a href="https://liv.rent/blog/rent-reports/2026-canada-rental-market-trend-report/" target="_blank" rel="noreferrer noopener">2026 Canada Rental Market Trend Report</a>, available for download to learn more about last year&#8217;s rental trends and projections for the year ahead across Canada. </p>



<p></p>



<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">Average apartment rent in Dartmouth, Nova Scotia</h2>



<p></p>



<p>If you’re thinking about renting in Dartmouth, you’ll find it offers slightly more affordable options compared to nearby Halifax, although prices have risen in recent years. On average, a one-bedroom apartment rents for about $1,600 to $1,900 per month, while <a href="https://liv.rent/rental-listings/detail/apartment/dartmouth/131077" target="_blank" rel="noreferrer noopener">two-bedroom units</a> typically range from $2,100 to $2,300.<br><br>Larger spaces like three-bedroom apartments often start around $2,300, especially in newer buildings. Prices still vary depending on the neighbourhood, building age, and amenities, so there can be some flexibility. Overall, Dartmouth remains a popular choice for renters looking for a balance of affordability and convenient access to downtown Halifax.<br></p>



<p>In order to stay on top of the market, liv.rent recently released its <a href="https://liv.rent/blog/rent-reports/2026-canada-rental-market-trend-report/" target="_blank" rel="noreferrer noopener">2026 Canada Rental Market Trend Report</a>, available for download to learn more about last year&#8217;s rental trends and projections for the year ahead across Canada. </p>



<p></p>



<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">Best Neighbourhoods to rent an apartment in Dartmouth </h2>



<p></p>



<p>If you’re searching for the right place in Dartmouth, a few key neighbourhoods stand out for their convenience, lifestyle, and rental options:<br></p>



<h3 style="color: #fe5f55" class="wp-block-heading">Downtown Dartmouth</h3>



<p><br>Right along the waterfront, this area is perfect if you want easy access to cafés, restaurants, and the 15-minute ferry to Halifax. It’s one of the most walkable and vibrant parts of Dartmouth, with a mix of older apartments and newer developments.<br><br></p>



<h3 style="color: #fe5f55" class="wp-block-heading">North Dartmouth</h3>



<p><br>Home to Dartmouth Crossing, this area is great for shopping, dining, and quick highway access. Rentals here are often in newer buildings, making it a good option for modern amenities.<br><br></p>



<h3 style="color: #fe5f55" class="wp-block-heading">Woodside / Eastern Passage Area</h3>



<p><br>Located closer to the harbour and ferry terminal, this area tends to be a bit quieter and more affordable. It’s ideal if you want a residential feel while still staying connected to the city.<br><br></p>



<h3 style="color: #fe5f55" class="wp-block-heading">Cole Harbour</h3>



<p><br>A little further out, Cole Harbour offers a suburban vibe with parks, schools, and larger rental units. It’s a popular choice for families or anyone looking for more space.<br><br></p>



<h3 style="color: #fe5f55" class="wp-block-heading">Portland Estates / Portland Hills</h3>



<p><br>Known for being clean, safe, and family-friendly, this area has newer buildings and easy access to shopping and services. It strikes a nice balance between suburban comfort and city convenience.<br></p>



<p>Each of these neighbourhoods offers something slightly different, so your choice will come down to whether you prioritize walkability, affordability, or a quieter suburban lifestyle.</p>



<p></p>



<p></p>



<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">Types of lease and rental agreements in Nova Scotia</h2>



<p><br>In Nova Scotia, most rental agreements fall into a few common categories. A <strong>fixed-term lease</strong> runs for a set period, usually one year, and automatically ends unless renewed. A <strong>periodic lease</strong> (often month-to-month) continues indefinitely until either the tenant or landlord gives proper notice.</p>



<p>There are also <strong>sublets and assignments</strong>, where tenants temporarily or permanently transfer their lease. Each type comes with specific notice rules, so it’s important to review your agreement carefully before signing.<br><br></p>



<p></p>



<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">Security deposits and rent increase rules in the Province of Nova Scotia 2026 </h2>



<p></p>



<p>In Nova Scotia, landlords can charge a <strong>security deposit of up to half a month’s rent</strong>, which must be kept separate from their own funds and returned at the end of the tenancy if there’s no damage beyond normal wear and tear. For rent, there is currently a <strong>5% annual increase cap</strong> for most residential tenancies through 2027. Landlords must provide proper written notice before any increase, and rent cannot be raised during a fixed-term lease. <a href="https://www.novascotia.ca/sites/default/files/documents/1-1764/residential-tenancies-guides-renting-en.pdf" target="_blank" rel="noreferrer noopener">Understanding the terms,</a> renewal process, and notice requirements before signing can help you choose the option that best fits your plans.<br><br></p>



<p></p>



<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">Other things to consider: Utilities, parking (extra apartment costs), public transport, &#038; weather conditions</h2>



<p><br></p>



<p>When renting in Dartmouth, it’s important to budget beyond just rent. Many apartments don’t include <strong>utilities</strong> like heat, electricity, or internet, which can add significantly to monthly costs. <strong>Parking</strong> may also be an extra fee, especially in busier areas like downtown. Dartmouth is well-connected with <strong>public transport</strong> and the ferry to Halifax, making commuting easy. Don’t forget the <strong>weather</strong>, winters can be cold and snowy, which affects transportation and heating needs.<br></p>



<p></p>



<p></p>



<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">Tips for renting an apartment in Dartmouth (new &#038; old renters)</h2>



<p>Common tips to remember when renting in Dartmouth:</p>



<ul>
<li>Prepare your documents: ID, references, proof of income.</li>



<li>Check listings daily: Act quickly on new postings.</li>



<li>Be flexible with viewings: Accommodate landlords’ schedules.</li>



<li>Know your budget and priorities: Bedrooms, neighbourhood, amenities.</li>



<li>Communicate promptly: Respond quickly to inquiries to secure the unit.</li>



<li>Research the area: Understand commute, nearby services, and lifestyle fit.</li>
</ul>



<p></p>



<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">Why liv.rent is the best rental website to find apartment in Dartmouth, NS</h2>



<p><br>Finding apartments in Dartmouth is simple and secure thanks to liv.rent. Its platform offers verified listings, clear photos, and online applications, helping renters save time and avoid scams. You can filter by price, size, and neighbourhood, and even schedule viewings or submit applications online. With easy communication between landlords and tenants, liv.rent streamlines the process, making it one of the fastest and most reliable ways to find your next home in Dartmouth.</p>



<p></p>



<p></p>



<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">Checklist for finding the apartment for rent in Dartmouth, Nova Scotia </h2>



<p>Review this checklist before deciding a place to rent in Dartmouth:</p>



<ul>
<li>Set your budget: Include rent, utilities, and parking.</li>



<li>Choose preferred neighbourhoods: Downtown Dartmouth, North Dartmouth, Cole Harbour, etc.</li>



<li>Decide on size &amp; amenities: Bedrooms, in-unit laundry, storage.</li>



<li>Check transport options: Public transit, ferry access, commuting time.</li>



<li>Review lease terms: Fixed-term or month-to-month, pet policies, renewal rules.</li>



<li>Inspect the apartment: Note damages, safety, and overall condition.</li>
</ul>



<p></p>



<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">Common mistakes apartment that renters make in Dartmouth</h2>



<p></p>



<p>Many renters in Dartmouth rush decisions or overlook details. Common mistakes include <strong>ignoring lease terms</strong>, <strong>not budgeting for utilities or parking</strong>, and <strong>skipping the inspection</strong> before signing. Some fail to <strong>compare neighbourhoods</strong> or <strong>act too slowly</strong> on desirable listings. By being organized, reading the lease carefully, and asking questions upfront, renters can avoid these pitfalls and secure a home that truly meets their needs.</p>



<p></p>



<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">Avoid scams</h2>



<p></p>



<p>Unfortunately, <a href="https://renters.liv.rent/rental-scams-resource-hub/">rental scams exist everywhere</a>, even in smaller communities. Be cautious if:<br><br>• The rent seems far below market value<br>• The landlord refuses to show the unit in person<br>• You’re asked to send money before signing a lease<br>• There’s pressure to “act immediately” without proper paperwork<br>• Never send deposits without seeing the unit and signing the official lease.</p>



<p></p>



<br>
<style>
.background-general-cta-email-subscribe-rental-laws {
  text-align: center;
  color: #303030;
  font-family: 'Inter', sans-serif;
  font-size: 24px;
}

.cta-block-general-cta-email-subscribe-rental-laws p{
  font-family: 'Inter', sans-serif;
  color: #303030; 
  font-weight: 400;
  text-align: center; 
  font-size: 16px;
}

.cta-block-general-cta-email-subscribe-rental-laws {
  background-color: #F5F5F5;
  border-radius: 16px;
  padding: 30px;
  text-align: center;
  margin: 20px 0px;
}
.button-general-cta-email-subscribe-rental-laws {
  margin-top: 20px;
  padding: 12px 16px;
  background: #1D415E;
  border: 0px solid white;
  box-shadow: 0px 6px 8px -2px rgba(29, 66, 94, 0.4), 0px 12px 16px rgba(32, 121, 193, 0.15);
  border-radius: 6px;
  cursor: pointer;
  
  font-family: 'Inter';
  font-style: normal;
  font-weight: 600;
  font-size: 14px;
  line-height: 16px;
  text-align: center;
  color: #FFFFFF;

}
  
</style>
<div class="background-general-cta-email-subscribe-rental-laws cta-block-general-cta-email-subscribe-rental-laws">
<h3><strong>Join Our Newsletter</strong></h3>

<p>For more info on rental laws and policies (e.g. eviction, lease agreements, repairs &amp; maintenance), subscribe to get the latest news.</p>

<a href="https://315027fd.sibforms.com/serve/MUIEALxBmw-zX8J7nIDbE8Y0GsbO2XD2wyS5o8IJ7wVaedytZTfE-Ysnf2unVSDuBMQ_DiIreTYMftk3u84zjN-NZ459-r4fafSVJmvHqufcCZsHOdl9YPdQlyNO_8e-aEyO3JswcwrjPcNt9Ll22P85SQ6zAIiqlLhL9S2Es9edJgfjg0307yN6DptRbjGnHobRqNlUNRLczWrl" target="_blank" rel="noopener noreferrer"><button id="button-general-cta-email-subscribe-rental-laws" class="button-general-cta-email-subscribe-rental-laws">Subscribe</button></a>
</div>
<br>



<p></p>



<p></p>



<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">Frequently Asked Questions: Renting in Dartmouth, Nova Scotia</h2>



<p></p>


		<section		help class="sc_fs_faq sc_card    "
				>
				<h2>Where can I find an apartment for rent in Dartmouth, Nova Scotia? </h2>				<div>
						<div class="sc_fs_faq__content">
				

<p>You can find apartments in Dartmouth through websites like liv.rent, local classifieds, and property management companies.</p>

			</div>
		</div>
		</section>
				<section		help class="sc_fs_faq sc_card    "
				>
				<h2>How much security deposit can I collect for an apartment in Dartmouth, Nova Scotia? </h2>				<div>
						<div class="sc_fs_faq__content">
				

<p>Landlords in Nova Scotia can charge a security deposit of up to half a month’s rent.</p>

			</div>
		</div>
		</section>
				<section		help class="sc_fs_faq sc_card    "
				>
				<h2>Where&#039;s the cheapest rent in Nova Scotia? </h2>				<div>
						<div class="sc_fs_faq__content">
				

<p>Smaller towns and suburban areas outside Halifax and Dartmouth typically offer the lowest rents in Nova Scotia.</p>

			</div>
		</div>
		</section>
				<section		help class="sc_fs_faq sc_card    "
				>
				<h2>What should a first-time renter look for when renting an apartment? </h2>				<div>
						<div class="sc_fs_faq__content">
				

<p>First-time renters should check lease terms, total costs including utilities, apartment condition, and neighbourhood safety.</p>

			</div>
		</div>
		</section>
				<section		help class="sc_fs_faq sc_card    "
				>
				<h2>Which the safest rental website in Canada 2026 </h2>				<div>
						<div class="sc_fs_faq__content">
				

<p>As of 2026, liv.rent is considered one of the safest and most reliable rental websites in Canada.</p>

			</div>
		</div>
		</section>
		
<script type="application/ld+json">
	{
		"@context": "https://schema.org",
		"@type": "FAQPage",
		"mainEntity": [
					{
				"@type": "Question",
				"name": "Where can I find an apartment for rent in Dartmouth, Nova Scotia? ",
				"acceptedAnswer": {
					"@type": "Answer",
					"text": "<p>You can find apartments in Dartmouth through websites like liv.rent, local classifieds, and property management companies.</p>"
									}
			}
			,				{
				"@type": "Question",
				"name": "How much security deposit can I collect for an apartment in Dartmouth, Nova Scotia? ",
				"acceptedAnswer": {
					"@type": "Answer",
					"text": "<p>Landlords in Nova Scotia can charge a security deposit of up to half a month’s rent.</p>"
									}
			}
			,				{
				"@type": "Question",
				"name": "Where's the cheapest rent in Nova Scotia? ",
				"acceptedAnswer": {
					"@type": "Answer",
					"text": "<p>Smaller towns and suburban areas outside Halifax and Dartmouth typically offer the lowest rents in Nova Scotia.</p>"
									}
			}
			,				{
				"@type": "Question",
				"name": "What should a first-time renter look for when renting an apartment? ",
				"acceptedAnswer": {
					"@type": "Answer",
					"text": "<p>First-time renters should check lease terms, total costs including utilities, apartment condition, and neighbourhood safety.</p>"
									}
			}
			,				{
				"@type": "Question",
				"name": "Which the safest rental website in Canada 2026 ",
				"acceptedAnswer": {
					"@type": "Answer",
					"text": "<p>As of 2026, liv.rent is considered one of the safest and most reliable rental websites in Canada.</p>"
									}
			}
						]
	}
</script>
<p>The post <a rel="nofollow" href="https://liv.rent/blog/renters/renting-apartment-dartmouth-nova-scotia/">What should I consider when renting an apartment in Dartmouth, Nova Scotia?</a> appeared first on <a rel="nofollow" href="https://liv.rent/blog">liv.rent blog</a>.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
					
					<wfw:commentRss>https://liv.rent/blog/renters/renting-apartment-dartmouth-nova-scotia/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
			<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		
		
			</item>
		<item>
		<title>What should I consider when renting an apartment in Winnipeg, Manitoba?</title>
		<link>https://liv.rent/blog/renters/renting-apartment-winnipeg-manitoba/</link>
					<comments>https://liv.rent/blog/renters/renting-apartment-winnipeg-manitoba/#respond</comments>
		
		<dc:creator><![CDATA[Tyler Nyquvest]]></dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Sat, 21 Mar 2026 03:28:04 +0000</pubDate>
				<category><![CDATA[Featured]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Landlords]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Manitoba]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Rental Resources]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Renters]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Landlord Tips]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Renter Tips]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Winnipeg]]></category>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">https://liv.rent/blog/?p=67287</guid>

					<description><![CDATA[<p>Rent an Apartment in Winnipeg: liv.rent’s Guide – Discover rents, best neighbourhoods, lease types, and tenant rights in Manitoba. </p>
<p>The post <a rel="nofollow" href="https://liv.rent/blog/renters/renting-apartment-winnipeg-manitoba/">What should I consider when renting an apartment in Winnipeg, Manitoba?</a> appeared first on <a rel="nofollow" href="https://liv.rent/blog">liv.rent blog</a>.</p>
]]></description>
										<content:encoded><![CDATA[
<p><br></p>



<p>Finding the right apartment in Winnipeg can feel overwhelming, especially if you’re new to the city and its unique way of life. From navigating long, cold winters to choosing between neighborhoods like Osborne Village, St. Boniface, or the quieter suburbs, each area offers a different living experience.<br><br>Winnipeg is known for having one of the more affordable rental markets in Canada, but prices, amenities, and building quality can still vary widely. Whether you’re a student attending the University of Manitoba, a young professional working downtown, or moving with family, understanding Winnipeg’s rental landscape, along with its seasonal challenges, will help you make a confident and informed decision.</p>



<br>
<style>
.background-renter-cta-win-home {
  text-align: center;
  color: #303030;
  font-family: 'Inter', sans-serif;
  font-size: 24px;
}
.cta-block-renter-cta-win-home p{
  font-family: 'Inter', sans-serif;
  color: #303030; 
  font-weight: 400;
  text-align: center; 
  font-size: 16px;
}
.cta-block-renter-cta-win-home {
  background-color: #F5F5F5;
  border-radius: 16px;
  padding: 30px;
  text-align: center;
  margin: 20px 0px;
}
.button-renter-cta-win-home {
  margin-top: 20px;
  padding: 12px 16px;
  background: #1D415E;
  border: 0px solid white;
  box-shadow: 0px 6px 8px -2px rgba(29, 66, 94, 0.4), 0px 12px 16px rgba(32, 121, 193, 0.15);
  border-radius: 6px;
  cursor: pointer;
  
  font-family: 'Inter';
  font-style: normal;
  font-weight: 600;
  font-size: 14px;
  line-height: 16px;
  text-align: center;
  color: #FFFFFF;
}
</style>
<div class="background-renter-cta-win-home cta-block-renter-cta-win-home">
<h3><strong>Ready to find your Winnipeg home?</strong></h3>
<p>Search verified Winnipeg rentals right now. Chat with landlords instantly, book viewings today, and apply before someone else does. Get answers fast and move in faster.</p>
<a href="https://liv.rent/rental-listings/city/winnipeg" target="_blank" rel="noopener noreferrer"><button id="button-renter-cta-win-home" class="button-renter-cta-win-home">Search Winnipeg Now</button></a>
</div>



<p><br></p>



<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">Renting an apartment in Winnipeg: What you need to know first</h2>



<p><br>Before you start booking viewings or signing a lease, it’s important to get familiar with how renting works in Winnipeg. The city has a wide range of housing options, from downtown high-rises to quieter suburban units, each with its own pros and cons. You’ll want to consider factors like proximity to public transportation, especially during harsh winters, as well as access to grocery stores, schools, and workplaces.</p>



<p>It’s also helpful to understand your rights and responsibilities as a tenant under Manitoba’s rental regulations, including lease terms, security deposits, and maintenance expectations. Taking the time to research these basics will help you avoid surprises and find a place that truly fits your lifestyle.<br><br>In order to stay on top of the market, liv.rent recently released its <a href="https://liv.rent/blog/rent-reports/2026-canada-rental-market-trend-report/" target="_blank" rel="noreferrer noopener">2026 Canada Rental Market Trend Report</a>, available for download to learn more about last year&#8217;s rental trends and projections for the year ahead across Canada.</p>



<p></p>



<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">Average apartment rent in Winnipeg, Manitoba</h2>



<p></p>



<p>Winnipeg’s rental market is cooling a bit in 2026. In March, the average unfurnished one-bedroom slipped just under 2% to $1,316/month. Downtown is still the most budget-friendly at $1,252/month, while West Winnipeg tops the list at $1,377/month—about $125 more than downtown. Overall, <a href="https://liv.rent/rental-listings/city/winnipeg" target="_blank" rel="noreferrer noopener">rents in Winnipeg</a> remain lower than many other major Canadian cities, making the city a relatively affordable option for renters. Even with slight increases in some areas, most residents can still find reasonably priced apartments across the city.</p>



<p></p>



<p></p>



<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">Best neighbourhoods to rent an apartment in Winnipeg</h2>



<p></p>



<h3 class="wp-block-heading"><strong>Downtown</strong></h3>



<p>Downtown Winnipeg is one of the most affordable areas for renters, with strong access to public transit, major employers, and post-secondary institutions. It’s ideal for students and professionals who want to live close to the city’s core amenities.</p>



<h3 class="wp-block-heading"><strong>Osborne Village</strong></h3>



<p>Known as one of Winnipeg’s most vibrant neighbourhoods, Osborne Village attracts young professionals with its walkability, nightlife, restaurants, and local boutiques. It offers a lively urban lifestyle with a strong sense of community.</p>



<h3 class="wp-block-heading"><strong>West End</strong></h3>



<p>The West End is a diverse and budget-friendly neighbourhood with relatively lower rent prices. It’s a practical choice for renters looking for affordability while staying close to downtown.</p>



<h3 class="wp-block-heading"><strong>North End</strong></h3>



<p>One of the more affordable areas in the city, the North End appeals to renters seeking lower-cost housing options. It’s best suited for those prioritizing budget over amenities.</p>



<h3 class="wp-block-heading"><strong>St. Boniface</strong></h3>



<p>St. Boniface is a historic, French-speaking neighbourhood known for its cultural charm, riverside views, and proximity to downtown. It offers a mix of character apartments and modern rentals, making it a popular choice for renters who want both convenience and a unique community feel.</p>



<h3 class="wp-block-heading"><strong>St. Vital</strong></h3>



<p>St. Vital offers a balance of affordability and suburban comfort, with access to parks, schools, and shopping centres. It’s a popular choice for families and renters looking for a quieter environment.</p>



<h3 class="wp-block-heading"><strong>River Heights</strong></h3>



<p>River Heights is a well-established neighbourhood known for its tree-lined streets, central location, and access to amenities. It appeals to renters looking for a mix of convenience and residential charm.</p>



<h3 class="wp-block-heading"><strong>Transcona</strong></h3>



<p>Transcona is a growing suburban area that offers more affordable rent and a strong community feel. It’s a good option for renters who prefer a quieter lifestyle outside the city core.</p>



<h3 class="wp-block-heading"><strong>Sage Creek</strong></h3>



<p>Sage Creek is a newer, master-planned community with modern developments, walking trails, and retail options. It’s increasingly popular among renters looking for newer units and a suburban atmosphere.</p>



<h3 class="wp-block-heading"><strong>Tuxedo</strong></h3>



<p>Tuxedo is one of Winnipeg’s more upscale neighbourhoods, offering a quiet, residential setting with access to green spaces and high-end homes. It’s ideal for renters seeking a more premium living experience.</p>



<p></p>



<p></p>



<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">Types of lease and rental agreements in Winnipeg</h2>



<p></p>



<p><br>In Winnipeg, renters can choose from several types of leases, the most common being fixed-term leases (usually 12 months) and month-to-month agreements. Fixed-term leases offer stability, locking in rent for the duration, while month-to-month leases provide flexibility for those who may need to move sooner. Some landlords may also offer shorter-term or furnished rental agreements. Understanding the type of lease you’re signing is essential to avoid surprises later and ensure it matches your lifestyle and budget.<br></p>



<p></p>



<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">Security deposits and rent increase rules in Winnipeg 2026</h2>



<p></p>



<p><br>In 2026, Winnipeg landlords can charge a security deposit equal to no more than one month’s rent for unfurnished units. This deposit is held to cover damages or unpaid rent, and tenants are entitled to have it returned promptly at the end of the lease. Rent increases are regulated, and landlords must follow provincial guidelines, including giving proper written notice before raising rent. Being aware of these rules helps renters protect their finances and ensures a smooth rental experience.</p>



<p></p>



<p></p>



<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">Other things to consider: Utilities, parking (extra apartment costs), public transport, &#038; weather conditions</h2>



<p><br>When budgeting for an <a href="https://liv.rent/rental-listings/city/winnipeg" target="_blank" rel="noreferrer noopener">apartment in Winnipeg</a>, it’s important to factor in extra costs beyond rent. Utilities like electricity, water, and heating may or may not be included in your lease. Parking fees, if required, can add to your monthly expenses, and proximity to public transport can make commuting much easier. Winnipeg’s winters are famously harsh, so checking insulation, heating, and accessibility during snow seasons can save headaches later.</p>



<p></p>



<p></p>



<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">Tips for renting an apartment in Winnipeg faster (new &#038; old renters)</h2>



<p></p>



<p>Finding the right apartment quickly in Winnipeg requires preparation. Some key tips include:</p>



<ul>
<li>Get pre-approved for your budget and have proof ready.</li>



<li>Keep references and rental history organized.</li>



<li>Monitor rental listings daily to act fast.</li>



<li>Be responsive to landlords and schedule viewings quickly.</li>



<li>Know your preferred neighbourhoods and unit types to narrow your search.</li>



<li>Use trusted rental platforms like liv.rent to access verified listings.</li>
</ul>



<p></p>



<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">Why liv.rent is the best rental website to find apartment for rent in Winnipeg, MB</h2>



<p></p>



<p><a href="https://liv.rent/" target="_blank" rel="noreferrer noopener">The liv.rent platform </a>makes apartment hunting in Winnipeg simple and reliable. The platform offers verified listings, real-time availability, and tools to submit rental applications online. With features like virtual tours, automated reminders, and secure messaging, renters can save time and avoid scams. Whether you’re a first-time renter or moving within the city, liv.rent streamlines the search process and helps you find the perfect place with confidence.</p>



<p></p>



<p></p>



<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">Checklist for finding the apartment for rent in Winnipeg, Manitoba</h2>



<p><br>A thorough checklist can make your search stress-free. Key items to include:</p>



<ul>
<li>Confirm your budget and monthly affordability.</li>



<li>Understand the lease type and terms before signing.</li>



<li>Inspect the apartment for damages and safety concerns.</li>



<li>Check which utilities are included and estimate additional costs.</li>



<li>Evaluate neighbourhood amenities such as schools, shops, and public transit.</li>



<li>Ask about parking availability and fees if applicable.</li>



<li>Take note of lease start dates and application deadlines.</li>



<li>Keep all documents (ID, references, proof of income) organized for easy submission.</li>
</ul>



<p></p>



<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">Common mistakes apartment that renters make in Winnipeg</h2>



<p></p>



<p>Even experienced renters can make costly mistakes in Winnipeg. Common pitfalls include not reading the lease carefully, underestimating utility costs, ignoring neighbourhood safety and accessibility, failing to document existing damages, and missing application deadlines. Being aware of these common errors helps you approach the rental process proactively, saving time, money, and frustration.</p>



<p></p>



<p></p>



<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">Avoid scams</h2>



<p></p>



<p>Unfortunately, <a href="https://renters.liv.rent/rental-scams-resource-hub/">rental scams exist everywhere</a>, even in smaller communities. Be cautious if:<br><br>• The rent seems far below market value<br>• The landlord refuses to show the unit in person<br>• You’re asked to send money before signing a lease<br>• There’s pressure to “act immediately” without proper paperwork<br><br>Never send deposits without seeing the unit and signing the official lease.</p>



<p></p>



<p></p>



<br>
<style>
.background-general-cta-email-subscribe-rental-laws {
  text-align: center;
  color: #303030;
  font-family: 'Inter', sans-serif;
  font-size: 24px;
}

.cta-block-general-cta-email-subscribe-rental-laws p{
  font-family: 'Inter', sans-serif;
  color: #303030; 
  font-weight: 400;
  text-align: center; 
  font-size: 16px;
}

.cta-block-general-cta-email-subscribe-rental-laws {
  background-color: #F5F5F5;
  border-radius: 16px;
  padding: 30px;
  text-align: center;
  margin: 20px 0px;
}
.button-general-cta-email-subscribe-rental-laws {
  margin-top: 20px;
  padding: 12px 16px;
  background: #1D415E;
  border: 0px solid white;
  box-shadow: 0px 6px 8px -2px rgba(29, 66, 94, 0.4), 0px 12px 16px rgba(32, 121, 193, 0.15);
  border-radius: 6px;
  cursor: pointer;
  
  font-family: 'Inter';
  font-style: normal;
  font-weight: 600;
  font-size: 14px;
  line-height: 16px;
  text-align: center;
  color: #FFFFFF;

}
  
</style>
<div class="background-general-cta-email-subscribe-rental-laws cta-block-general-cta-email-subscribe-rental-laws">
<h3><strong>Join Our Newsletter</strong></h3>

<p>For more info on rental laws and policies (e.g. eviction, lease agreements, repairs &amp; maintenance), subscribe to get the latest news.</p>

<a href="https://315027fd.sibforms.com/serve/MUIEALxBmw-zX8J7nIDbE8Y0GsbO2XD2wyS5o8IJ7wVaedytZTfE-Ysnf2unVSDuBMQ_DiIreTYMftk3u84zjN-NZ459-r4fafSVJmvHqufcCZsHOdl9YPdQlyNO_8e-aEyO3JswcwrjPcNt9Ll22P85SQ6zAIiqlLhL9S2Es9edJgfjg0307yN6DptRbjGnHobRqNlUNRLczWrl" target="_blank" rel="noopener noreferrer"><button id="button-general-cta-email-subscribe-rental-laws" class="button-general-cta-email-subscribe-rental-laws">Subscribe</button></a>
</div>
<br>



<p></p>



<p></p>



<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">Frequently Asked Questions: Renting in Winnipeg, Manitoba</h2>



<p></p>


		<section		help class="sc_fs_faq sc_card    "
				>
				<h2>Where can I find an apartment for rent in Winnipeg, Manitoba? </h2>				<div>
						<div class="sc_fs_faq__content">
				

<p>You can find apartments for rent in Winnipeg through trusted online platforms like liv.rent, local classifieds, and property management websites.</p>

			</div>
		</div>
		</section>
				<section		help class="sc_fs_faq sc_card    "
				>
				<h2>How much security deposit can I collect for an apartment in Winnipeg, Manitoba? </h2>				<div>
						<div class="sc_fs_faq__content">
				

<p>In Winnipeg, landlords can collect a security deposit of up to one month’s rent for an unfurnished apartment.</p>

			</div>
		</div>
		</section>
				<section		help class="sc_fs_faq sc_card    "
				>
				<h2>What is the average rent in Winnipeg? </h2>				<div>
						<div class="sc_fs_faq__content">
				

<p>As of March 2026, the average rent for an unfurnished one-bedroom apartment in Winnipeg is $1,316/month.</p>

			</div>
		</div>
		</section>
				<section		help class="sc_fs_faq sc_card    "
				>
				<h2>Where&#039;s the cheapest rent in Manitoba? </h2>				<div>
						<div class="sc_fs_faq__content">
				

<p>The cheapest rents in Manitoba are typically found in downtown Winnipeg and smaller towns outside major urban centres.</p>

			</div>
		</div>
		</section>
				<section		help class="sc_fs_faq sc_card    "
				>
				<h2>Being a first time renter what I should look for when renting an apartment? </h2>				<div>
						<div class="sc_fs_faq__content">
				

<p>First-time renters should check the lease terms, budget for all costs, inspect the unit, and evaluate the neighbourhood’s safety and amenities.</p>

			</div>
		</div>
		</section>
				<section		help class="sc_fs_faq sc_card    "
				>
				<h2>Which the safest rental website in Canada 2026 </h2>				<div>
						<div class="sc_fs_faq__content">
				

<p>liv.rent is considered one of the safest rental websites in Canada in 2026 due to verified listings and secure online applications.</p>

			</div>
		</div>
		</section>
		
<script type="application/ld+json">
	{
		"@context": "https://schema.org",
		"@type": "FAQPage",
		"mainEntity": [
					{
				"@type": "Question",
				"name": "Where can I find an apartment for rent in Winnipeg, Manitoba? ",
				"acceptedAnswer": {
					"@type": "Answer",
					"text": "<p>You can find apartments for rent in Winnipeg through trusted online platforms like liv.rent, local classifieds, and property management websites.</p>"
									}
			}
			,				{
				"@type": "Question",
				"name": "How much security deposit can I collect for an apartment in Winnipeg, Manitoba? ",
				"acceptedAnswer": {
					"@type": "Answer",
					"text": "<p>In Winnipeg, landlords can collect a security deposit of up to one month’s rent for an unfurnished apartment.</p>"
									}
			}
			,				{
				"@type": "Question",
				"name": "What is the average rent in Winnipeg? ",
				"acceptedAnswer": {
					"@type": "Answer",
					"text": "<p>As of March 2026, the average rent for an unfurnished one-bedroom apartment in Winnipeg is $1,316/month.</p>"
									}
			}
			,				{
				"@type": "Question",
				"name": "Where's the cheapest rent in Manitoba? ",
				"acceptedAnswer": {
					"@type": "Answer",
					"text": "<p>The cheapest rents in Manitoba are typically found in downtown Winnipeg and smaller towns outside major urban centres.</p>"
									}
			}
			,				{
				"@type": "Question",
				"name": "Being a first time renter what I should look for when renting an apartment? ",
				"acceptedAnswer": {
					"@type": "Answer",
					"text": "<p>First-time renters should check the lease terms, budget for all costs, inspect the unit, and evaluate the neighbourhood’s safety and amenities.</p>"
									}
			}
			,				{
				"@type": "Question",
				"name": "Which the safest rental website in Canada 2026 ",
				"acceptedAnswer": {
					"@type": "Answer",
					"text": "<p>liv.rent is considered one of the safest rental websites in Canada in 2026 due to verified listings and secure online applications.</p>"
									}
			}
						]
	}
</script>
<p>The post <a rel="nofollow" href="https://liv.rent/blog/renters/renting-apartment-winnipeg-manitoba/">What should I consider when renting an apartment in Winnipeg, Manitoba?</a> appeared first on <a rel="nofollow" href="https://liv.rent/blog">liv.rent blog</a>.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
					
					<wfw:commentRss>https://liv.rent/blog/renters/renting-apartment-winnipeg-manitoba/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
			<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		
		
			</item>
		<item>
		<title>Calgary Rentals Near Foothills Medical Centre: Top Neighbourhoods Close to the Hospital in 2026</title>
		<link>https://liv.rent/blog/renters/renting-near-calgary-hospitals-neighbourhoods/</link>
					<comments>https://liv.rent/blog/renters/renting-near-calgary-hospitals-neighbourhoods/#respond</comments>
		
		<dc:creator><![CDATA[Tyler Nyquvest]]></dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Fri, 13 Mar 2026 08:20:19 +0000</pubDate>
				<category><![CDATA[Alberta]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Featured]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Landlords]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Rental Resources]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Renters]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Calgary]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Landlord Tips]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Renter Tips]]></category>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">https://liv.rent/blog/?p=67154</guid>

					<description><![CDATA[<p>Looking for a rental near hospitals in Calgary? Discover Brentwood, Varsity, and Dalhousie — top neighbourhoods offering convenient commutes, local amenities, and comfortable living for residents seeking hospital-adjacent homes in 2026. </p>
<p>The post <a rel="nofollow" href="https://liv.rent/blog/renters/renting-near-calgary-hospitals-neighbourhoods/">Calgary Rentals Near Foothills Medical Centre: Top Neighbourhoods Close to the Hospital in 2026</a> appeared first on <a rel="nofollow" href="https://liv.rent/blog">liv.rent blog</a>.</p>
]]></description>
										<content:encoded><![CDATA[
<p><br>Calgary is a big city, but when your daily routine revolves around a hospital, living nearby can make life much easier. Whether you’re a healthcare professional, a student completing clinical training, or someone who needs quick and easy access to medical services for themselves or someone they know, finding the right neighbourhood matters. Rentals near Foothills Medical Centre offer convenience, shorter commutes, and great local amenities. In this guide, we’ll explore some of the best neighbourhoods in 2026 to consider if you’re looking for a comfortable place close to the hospital.<br></p>



<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">Why rent near Calgary’s hospitals?</h2>



<p><br>Choosing a rental near a hospital can save you valuable time and make everyday life more manageable. Shorter commutes mean less stress, especially for healthcare workers with long shifts or unpredictable schedules. Living nearby also gives you quick access to medical services, public transit, and surrounding amenities like grocery stores, cafes, and parks. For students and medical staff, it can also make it easier to stay connected to work, training, and the wider healthcare community. For those who need frequently medical care, being close to a hospital vastly improves someones quality of life. </p>



<p></p>



<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">Why choose a rental near Foothills Medical Centre in 2026: convenience, amenities, and lifestyle</h2>



<p></p>



<p>Renting near Foothills Medical Centre offers a unique mix of convenience and lifestyle benefits. The area is surrounded by well-established neighbourhoods, reliable transit routes, and plenty of everyday amenities. Residents enjoy easy access to green spaces, walking paths, and nearby shopping areas, making it simple to balance work and relaxation. In 2026, these neighbourhoods remain popular with healthcare professionals and students who want to live close to work while still enjoying everything Calgary has to offer.</p>



<p></p>



<p></p>



<!--
  Reusable Buildings Block - By Building URLs
  ---------------------------------------------------
  This block takes full liv.rent building URLs, pulls the numeric id
  out of each one for the GraphQL query, and links the card straight
  back to the URL you pasted, so the pretty slug is always the one you
  supplied.

  To change which buildings appear, edit BUILDING_URLS in the script
  below. Everything else (title, footer link, wording) is in the CONFIG
  object next to it. Anything from 1 to 10 buildings renders; the grid
  reflows on its own.

  Note: the building record itself is what drives the card, so a building
  with nothing currently for rent still renders (it just shows no price).
  Only an id that does not exist at all is skipped, with a console warning.
-->

<style type="text/css">
  .liv-buildings.liv-buildings,
  .liv-buildings.liv-buildings * {
    box-sizing: border-box !important;
    margin: 0 !important;
    padding: 0 !important;
    font-family: Inter, Helvetica, Arial, sans-serif !important;
    font-style: normal !important;
    line-height: 1.4 !important;
    letter-spacing: normal !important;
    word-spacing: normal !important;
    text-transform: none !important;
    text-indent: 0 !important;
    text-align: left !important;
    text-shadow: none !important;
    float: none !important;
    list-style: none !important;
  }

  /* ---------- Block ---------- */
  .liv-buildings.liv-buildings {
    display: block !important;
    max-width: 1094px;
    margin: 40px auto !important;
    padding: 32px 0 !important;
    border-top: 1px solid #eaecf1;
    border-bottom: 1px solid #eaecf1;
    background: none;
    font-size: 13px !important;
    color: #0e131b !important;
    -webkit-font-smoothing: antialiased;
    container-type: inline-size;
    container-name: livbuildings;
  }

  .liv-buildings .liv-buildings__title {
    display: block !important;
    font-size: 24px !important;
    font-weight: 700 !important;
    line-height: 1.2 !important;
    letter-spacing: -0.4px !important;
    color: #0e131b !important;
    margin: 0 0 20px !important;
    padding: 0 !important;
  }

  /* ---------- Grid ---------- */
  .liv-buildings .liv-buildings__grid {
    display: grid !important;
    grid-template-columns: repeat(2, minmax(0, 1fr));
    gap: 14px;
    align-items: stretch;
    margin: 0 !important;
    padding: 0 !important;
  }

  @media only screen and (min-width: 900px) {
    .liv-buildings .liv-buildings__grid {
      grid-template-columns: repeat(4, minmax(0, 1fr));
      gap: 16px;
    }
  }

  @container livbuildings (max-width: 699px) {
    .liv-buildings .liv-buildings__grid {
      grid-template-columns: repeat(2, minmax(0, 1fr));
      gap: 14px;
    }
  }

  @container livbuildings (min-width: 700px) {
    .liv-buildings .liv-buildings__grid {
      grid-template-columns: repeat(4, minmax(0, 1fr));
      gap: 16px;
    }
  }

  /* Small counts should not stretch a card across the whole column. */
  .liv-buildings .liv-buildings__grid--n1 {
    grid-template-columns: minmax(0, 1fr);
    max-width: 320px;
  }

  .liv-buildings .liv-buildings__grid--n2 {
    grid-template-columns: repeat(2, minmax(0, 1fr));
    max-width: 660px;
  }

  @container livbuildings (min-width: 700px) {
    .liv-buildings .liv-buildings__grid--n3 {
      grid-template-columns: repeat(3, minmax(0, 1fr));
      max-width: 820px;
    }
  }

  /* 5 or 9 buildings across 4 columns strands a single card on its own
     row. Three columns divides both evenly (3+2, 3+3+3). Declared after
     the base grid so it wins on source order in both engines. */
  @media only screen and (min-width: 900px) {
    .liv-buildings .liv-buildings__grid--three {
      grid-template-columns: repeat(3, minmax(0, 1fr));
    }
  }

  @container livbuildings (min-width: 700px) {
    .liv-buildings .liv-buildings__grid--three {
      grid-template-columns: repeat(3, minmax(0, 1fr));
    }
  }

  /* ---------- Card ----------
     Qualified with the tag so it also outranks theme rules aimed at
     `.entry-content a`, which is where link colour usually comes from. */
  .liv-buildings a.liv-buildings__card {
    display: flex !important;
    flex-direction: column;
    background: #ffffff !important;
    border: 1px solid #d2d7df !important;
    border-radius: 8px !important;
    box-shadow: 0 0 16px 0 rgba(69, 79, 91, 0.12) !important;
    overflow: hidden;
    margin: 0 !important;
    padding: 0 !important;
    text-decoration: none !important;
    color: #0e131b !important;
    cursor: pointer;
  }

  .liv-buildings a.liv-buildings__card:hover,
  .liv-buildings a.liv-buildings__card:focus,
  .liv-buildings a.liv-buildings__card:visited {
    text-decoration: none !important;
    color: #0e131b !important;
  }

  .liv-buildings .liv-buildings__media {
    display: block !important;
    position: relative;
    width: 100%;
    aspect-ratio: 16 / 10;
    background: #f3f5f7;
    overflow: hidden;
    margin: 0 !important;
    padding: 0 !important;
  }

  @supports not (aspect-ratio: 16 / 10) {
    .liv-buildings .liv-buildings__media {
      height: 140px;
    }
  }

  .liv-buildings img.liv-buildings__img {
    display: block !important;
    width: 100% !important;
    height: 100% !important;
    max-width: 100% !important;
    object-fit: cover;
    margin: 0 !important;
    padding: 0 !important;
    border: 0 !important;
    border-radius: 0 !important;
    box-shadow: none !important;
  }

  .liv-buildings .liv-buildings__badge {
    display: inline-block !important;
    position: absolute;
    top: 8px;
    left: 8px;
    max-width: calc(100% - 16px);
    background: #0e131b !important;
    color: #ffffff !important;
    font-size: 10px !important;
    font-weight: 500 !important;
    line-height: 16px !important;
    margin: 0 !important;
    padding: 1px 6px !important;
    border: 0 !important;
    border-radius: 2px !important;
    white-space: nowrap;
    overflow: hidden;
    text-overflow: ellipsis;
    pointer-events: none;
  }

  .liv-buildings .liv-buildings__body {
    display: flex !important;
    flex-direction: column;
    flex: 1;
    gap: 5px;
    margin: 0 !important;
    padding: 10px !important;
  }

  .liv-buildings .liv-buildings__price-row {
    display: flex !important;
    align-items: baseline;
    flex-wrap: nowrap;
    gap: 4px;
    min-width: 0;
    margin: 0 !important;
    padding: 0 !important;
  }

  .liv-buildings .liv-buildings__price {
    font-size: 15px !important;
    font-weight: 700 !important;
    line-height: 1.3 !important;
    color: #0e131b !important;
    margin: 0 !important;
    padding: 0 !important;
    white-space: nowrap;
    overflow: hidden;
    text-overflow: ellipsis;
  }

  .liv-buildings .liv-buildings__period {
    font-size: 11px !important;
    font-weight: 400 !important;
    line-height: 1.3 !important;
    color: #0e131b !important;
    margin: 0 !important;
    padding: 0 !important;
    white-space: nowrap;
  }

  .liv-buildings .liv-buildings__details {
    display: block !important;
    font-size: 12px !important;
    font-weight: 500 !important;
    line-height: 1.4 !important;
    color: #5a6881 !important;
    margin: 0 !important;
    padding: 0 !important;
    overflow: hidden;
    text-overflow: ellipsis;
    white-space: nowrap;
  }

  .liv-buildings .liv-buildings__divider {
    display: block !important;
    height: 1px;
    width: 100%;
    background: #d2d7df !important;
    border: 0 !important;
    margin: 3px 0 !important;
    padding: 0 !important;
  }

  /* Building names run long, so give them two lines rather than
     truncating "Lakeview Pointe Kelowna Apartments" to nothing. */
  .liv-buildings .liv-buildings__name {
    display: -webkit-box !important;
    -webkit-line-clamp: 2;
    -webkit-box-orient: vertical;
    overflow: hidden;
    font-size: 12px !important;
    font-weight: 600 !important;
    line-height: 1.35 !important;
    color: #0e131b !important;
    margin: 0 !important;
    padding: 0 !important;
  }

  /* Two lines rather than one ellipsized line: on a 2-up phone layout a
     single line drops the city, which is the half that matters when the
     block spans more than one of them. */
  .liv-buildings .liv-buildings__region {
    display: -webkit-box !important;
    -webkit-line-clamp: 2;
    -webkit-box-orient: vertical;
    overflow: hidden;
    font-size: 11px !important;
    font-weight: 400 !important;
    line-height: 1.35 !important;
    color: #5a6881 !important;
    margin: 0 !important;
    padding: 0 !important;
  }

  /* `margin: auto 0 0` rather than `margin-top: auto` - the reset zeroes
     the shorthand, so a longhand top margin would be overwritten and the
     buttons would stop aligning along the bottom of a row. */
  .liv-buildings .liv-buildings__cta {
    display: flex !important;
    align-items: center;
    justify-content: center;
    height: 32px;
    margin: auto 0 0 !important;
    padding: 0 8px !important;
    background: #051a49 !important;
    color: #ffffff !important;
    font-size: 11px !important;
    font-weight: 500 !important;
    line-height: 1 !important;
    text-align: center !important;
    border: 0 !important;
    border-radius: 6px !important;
    white-space: nowrap;
    overflow: hidden;
    text-overflow: ellipsis;
    transition: background 0.15s ease;
  }

  .liv-buildings a.liv-buildings__card:hover .liv-buildings__cta {
    background: #0d3880 !important;
  }

  /* One step up once the block itself has room. Scoped to the block, not
     the card, so there is only a single set of overrides to reason about. */
  @container livbuildings (min-width: 700px) {
    .liv-buildings .liv-buildings__body {
      gap: 7px;
      padding: 12px !important;
    }

    .liv-buildings .liv-buildings__badge {
      top: 12px;
      left: 12px;
      max-width: calc(100% - 24px);
      font-size: 11px !important;
      line-height: 18px !important;
      padding: 1px 8px !important;
    }

    .liv-buildings .liv-buildings__price {
      font-size: 17px !important;
    }

    .liv-buildings .liv-buildings__period {
      font-size: 13px !important;
    }

    .liv-buildings .liv-buildings__details,
    .liv-buildings .liv-buildings__name {
      font-size: 13px !important;
    }

    .liv-buildings .liv-buildings__region {
      font-size: 12px !important;
    }

    .liv-buildings .liv-buildings__cta {
      height: 38px;
      font-size: 13px !important;
    }
  }

  .liv-buildings a.liv-buildings__footer-link {
    display: block !important;
    font-size: 14px !important;
    font-weight: 500 !important;
    line-height: 1.4 !important;
    color: #051a49 !important;
    text-align: center !important;
    margin: 18px 0 0 !important;
    padding: 0 !important;
    background: none !important;
    text-decoration: none !important;
  }

  .liv-buildings a.liv-buildings__footer-link:visited,
  .liv-buildings a.liv-buildings__footer-link:focus,
  .liv-buildings a.liv-buildings__footer-link:hover {
    color: #051a49 !important;
  }

  .liv-buildings a.liv-buildings__footer-link:hover {
    text-decoration: underline !important;
  }

  /* The placeholder the block renders INTO is ordinary post content, so
     the theme styles it too - a stray `padding` there silently re-centres
     the whole block, and a `margin-bottom` adds phantom space under it.
     findMount() tags the div it creates as a fallback with the same class
     so this rule reaches that one as well. */
  .liv-buildings-root.liv-buildings-root,
  #liv-buildings-root {
    display: block !important;
    margin: 0 !important;
    padding: 0 !important;
    border: 0 !important;
    background: none !important;
    font-size: inherit !important;
    line-height: normal !important;
    text-align: left !important;
    text-indent: 0 !important;
  }
</style>

<script type="text/javascript">
  /* ==================================================================
   * DO NOT PUT AN AMPERSAND CHARACTER ANYWHERE IN THIS SCRIPT.
   *
   * WordPress runs post content through wptexturize(), which rewrites a
   * bare ampersand into a numeric HTML entity. Inside a script tag that
   * is a syntax error, so the whole block dies on parse: the markup is
   * still visible in the DOM, but nothing runs and no request is made.
   * It rewrites only SOME of them, which makes it look intermittent.
   *
   * That is why this file uses nested ifs, ternaries, early returns and
   * the get() helper instead of the logical-and operator. Keeping the
   * character out entirely means `grep` is a reliable check.
   * ================================================================== */
  (function () {
    // Captured while this script runs, so each copy of the block can find
    // its OWN placeholder. `document.currentScript` is null inside the
    // deferred callback, so it has to be read here at the top level.
    var SELF = document.currentScript;

    /* ----------------------------------------------------------------
     * CONFIG - edit these
     * ---------------------------------------------------------------- */
    var CONFIG = {
      // Buildings to show, in the order they should appear. Paste the
      // full liv.rent URL: the id is read out of it for the query and
      // the URL itself becomes the card link, slug and all.
      // Works with 1 building, works with 10.
      BUILDING_URLS: [
        "https://liv.rent/building/55739/kingston-tower-apartment-building-342-15-avenue-sw-calgary-ab",
        "https://liv.rent/building/55590/mayfair-place-apartments-apartment-building-6707-elbow-drive-sw-calgary-ab",
        "https://liv.rent/building/33476/bonaventure-estates-apartment-building-9100-bonaventure-dr-se-calgary-ab",
        "https://liv.rent/building/55777/the-view-apartment-building-9922-111-street-nw-edmonton-ab",
        "https://liv.rent/building/55783/the-maclaren-apartment-building-10141-124-street-edmonton-ab",
      ],
      TITLE: "Now renting in Alberta",
      FOOTER_LINK_TEXT: "See all CAPREIT rental listings",
      FOOTER_LINK_URL: "https://liv.rent/company/capreit",
      ROOT_SELECTOR: ".liv-buildings-root, #liv-buildings-root",
      IMAGES_URL: "https://cdn.liv.rent",
      GRAPHQL_URL: "https://nemesis-prod.liv.rent/graphql",
      // Safety rail so a runaway paste cannot fire a 40-alias query.
      MAX_BUILDINGS: 10,
    };

    /* ----------------------------------------------------------------
     * Query - one request, two aliased fields per building.
     *
     *   building(...)       the building record: name, address, photos.
     *                       Renders even with nothing available.
     *   buildingDetail(...) the units currently live in that building.
     *                       The server pins state_machine=published and
     *                       is_hidden=false, so this is only ever what a
     *                       renter could actually apply to right now.
     *
     * Ids are digits pulled out of the URL by regex, so they are safe to
     * inline as Int literals.
     * ---------------------------------------------------------------- */
    var BUILDING_FIELDS = [
      "id",
      "name",
      "building_type",
      "full_street_name",
      "city",
      "state",
      "building_files { aws_s3_key tag position }",
    ];

    var LISTING_FIELDS = [
      "listing_id",
      "price",
      "price_frequency",
      "bedrooms",
      "gr_unit",
      "gr_count",
      "gr_min_price",
      "unit_type_scope_txt_id",
      "cover_photo_aws_s3_key",
    ];

    function buildQuery(ids) {
      var lines = ["query blogBuildings {"];
      ids.forEach(function (id, index) {
        lines.push(
          "  b" + index + ": building(input: { building_id: " + id + " }) {",
        );
        lines.push("    " + BUILDING_FIELDS.join("\n    "));
        lines.push("  }");
        lines.push(
          "  d" +
            index +
            ": buildingDetail(input: { building_id: " +
            id +
            " }) {",
        );
        lines.push("    " + LISTING_FIELDS.join("\n    "));
        lines.push("  }");
      });
      lines.push("}");
      return lines.join("\n");
    }

    /* ----------------------------------------------------------------
     * Lookups mirrored from the liv.rent app so wording matches
     * ---------------------------------------------------------------- */
    var PERIOD = {
      monthly: "/Month",
      weekly: "/Week",
      daily: "/Day",
      yearly: "/Year",
      one_time: "/One-time",
    };

    // Widest first: the src, then the retry ladder attachFallback() walks.
    var SIZES = [
      [480, 300],
      [320, 200],
    ];

    var TYPE_LABEL = {
      condo: "Apartment Building",
      highrise: "Apartment Building",
      lowrise: "Apartment Building",
      house: "House",
      townhouse: "Townhouse",
    };

    /* ----------------------------------------------------------------
     * Helpers
     * ---------------------------------------------------------------- */
    function el(tag, className) {
      var node = document.createElement(tag);
      if (className) node.className = className;
      return node;
    }

    // Walks a path of keys, stopping at the first missing link.
    function get(obj, path) {
      var node = obj;
      for (var i = 0; i < path.length; i++) {
        if (!node) return null;
        node = node[path[i]];
      }
      return node;
    }

    function money(value) {
      var n = Number(value);
      if (!isFinite(n)) return null;
      if (n <= 0) return null;
      return "$" + Math.round(n).toLocaleString("en-US");
    }

    // gr_unit marks a "group" listing: one record standing in for several
    // identical units, priced from gr_min_price.
    function isGroup(listing) {
      if (listing.gr_unit === true) return true;
      return listing.gr_unit === "1";
    }

    // https://liv.rent/building/55691/lakeview-pointe... -> '55691'
    function idFromUrl(url) {
      var match = String(url || "").match(/\/building\/(\d+)/);
      if (!match) return null;
      return match[1];
    }

    // Mirrors getImageUrl() in the app, including the character escapes -
    // an unescaped bracket or quote in a filename breaks the CDN path.
    function imageUrl(key, width, height) {
      if (!key) return null;
      var match = String(key).match(/static_file.+$/);
      if (!match) return null;
      var path = match[0]
        .replace(/^\//, "")
        .replace(/ /g, "%20")
        .replace(/\(/g, "%28")
        .replace(/\)/g, "%29")
        .replace(/'/g, "%27")
        .replace(/"/g, "%22");
      return (
        CONFIG.IMAGES_URL +
        "/" +
        width +
        "x" +
        height +
        "/filters:quality(80)/" +
        path
      );
    }

    // Some older building photos are narrower than the largest thumbnail
    // the card asks for, and the CDN answers an upscale with a 500 rather
    // than serving the original. Step down through the smaller sizes, then
    // give up and leave the neutral panel instead of a broken-image icon.
    // srcset has to go with the first retry or the browser just reselects
    // the candidate that already failed.
    function attachFallback(img, key) {
      var step = 0;
      img.onerror = function () {
        if (step >= SIZES.length) {
          img.onerror = null;
          if (img.parentNode) img.parentNode.removeChild(img);
          return;
        }
        var size = SIZES[step];
        step += 1;
        img.removeAttribute("srcset");
        img.removeAttribute("sizes");
        img.setAttribute("src", imageUrl(key, size[0], size[1]));
      };
    }

    // Building photos prefer the tagged cover. Some buildings only carry
    // untagged `building_image` rows with a null position, so the sort is
    // a tiebreak rather than the primary rule.
    function coverKey(building, listings) {
      var files = building.building_files;
      if (Array.isArray(files)) {
        if (files.length) {
          var cover = files.filter(function (file) {
            return file.tag === "cover_photo";
          })[0];
          if (cover) return cover.aws_s3_key;

          var ordered = files.slice().sort(function (a, b) {
            return position(a) - position(b);
          });
          if (ordered[0]) return ordered[0].aws_s3_key;
        }
      }

      // No building photo on file: borrow the first live unit's cover so
      // the card is never a grey box.
      var withPhoto = listings.filter(function (listing) {
        return Boolean(listing.cover_photo_aws_s3_key);
      })[0];
      if (withPhoto) return withPhoto.cover_photo_aws_s3_key;
      return null;
    }

    function position(file) {
      var n = Number(file.position);
      if (!isFinite(n)) return 9999;
      return n;
    }

    function bedLabel(n) {
      if (!n) return "Studio";
      return n + " Bed";
    }

    /* Rolls the live units up into the three things the card shows:
     * how many are available, the cheapest asking price, and the spread
     * of bedroom counts. */
    function summarise(listings) {
      var units = 0;
      var price = null;
      var frequency = "";
      var minBeds = null;
      var maxBeds = null;
      var hasRoom = false;

      listings.forEach(function (listing) {
        var group = isGroup(listing);

        var count = Number(listing.gr_count);
        if (group) {
          units += isFinite(count) ? Math.max(count, 1) : 1;
        } else {
          units += 1;
        }

        var amount = Number(group ? listing.gr_min_price : listing.price);
        if (isFinite(amount)) {
          if (amount > 0) {
            if (price === null) {
              price = amount;
              frequency = listing.price_frequency;
            } else if (amount < price) {
              price = amount;
              frequency = listing.price_frequency;
            }
          }
        }

        // A room in a shared unit has no meaningful bedroom count.
        var scope = String(listing.unit_type_scope_txt_id || "").toUpperCase();
        if (scope === "SINGLE") {
          hasRoom = true;
          return;
        }

        var beds = Number(listing.bedrooms);
        if (isFinite(beds)) {
          if (minBeds === null) minBeds = beds;
          else if (beds < minBeds) minBeds = beds;
          if (maxBeds === null) maxBeds = beds;
          else if (beds > maxBeds) maxBeds = beds;
        }
      });

      return {
        units: units,
        price: money(price),
        period: PERIOD[frequency] || "",
        beds: bedText(minBeds, maxBeds, hasRoom),
      };
    }

    function bedText(min, max, hasRoom) {
      if (min === null) return hasRoom ? "Room" : "";
      if (min === max) {
        var single = bedLabel(min);
        return hasRoom ? single + " · Room" : single;
      }
      var low = !min ? "Studio" : String(min);
      var range = low + " - " + max + " Bed";
      return hasRoom ? range + " · Room" : range;
    }

    function unitsText(units) {
      if (!units) return "";
      if (units === 1) return "1 Unit Available";
      return units + " Units Available";
    }

    function typeLabel(building) {
      var type = String(building.building_type || "").toLowerCase();
      return TYPE_LABEL[type] || "Building";
    }

    /* ----------------------------------------------------------------
     * Rendering
     * ---------------------------------------------------------------- */
    function buildCard(entry) {
      var building = entry.building;
      var listings = entry.listings;
      var summary = summarise(listings);

      var name = building.name || building.full_street_name;
      var region = [building.full_street_name, building.city, building.state]
        .filter(Boolean)
        .join(", ");

      var card = el("a", "liv-buildings__card");
      // The pasted URL is the link, so the slug always matches the one
      // that was checked by hand.
      card.setAttribute("href", entry.url);
      card.setAttribute("id", "liv-blog-building-" + building.id);
      // Same as the footer link: new tab so the reader keeps their place,
      // noopener for safety, and no noreferrer so the visit still
      // attributes back to the blog.
      card.setAttribute("target", "_blank");
      card.setAttribute("rel", "noopener");

      /* Media */
      var media = el("div", "liv-buildings__media");
      var key = coverKey(building, listings);
      var src = imageUrl(key, 640, 400);

      if (src) {
        var img = el("img", "liv-buildings__img");
        img.setAttribute("src", src);
        img.setAttribute(
          "srcset",
          [
            imageUrl(key, 320, 200) + " 320w",
            imageUrl(key, 480, 300) + " 480w",
            imageUrl(key, 640, 400) + " 640w",
          ].join(", "),
        );
        // Layout is driven by the blog column, not the viewport, and the
        // column count varies with how many buildings are configured, so
        // one static hint cannot be exact. It errs to the widest case (3
        // across) - better a slightly heavy image than a soft one.
        img.setAttribute("sizes", "(min-width: 900px) 360px, 50vw");
        img.setAttribute("loading", "lazy");
        img.setAttribute("decoding", "async");
        img.setAttribute("alt", [name, region].filter(Boolean).join(", "));
        attachFallback(img, key);
        media.appendChild(img);
      }

      var badgeText = unitsText(summary.units);
      if (badgeText) {
        var badge = el("span", "liv-buildings__badge");
        badge.textContent = badgeText;
        media.appendChild(badge);
      }

      card.appendChild(media);

      /* Body */
      var body = el("div", "liv-buildings__body");

      var priceRow = el("div", "liv-buildings__price-row");
      var priceNode = el("span", "liv-buildings__price");
      if (summary.price) {
        priceNode.textContent = "From " + summary.price;
        priceRow.appendChild(priceNode);
        if (summary.period) {
          var periodNode = el("span", "liv-buildings__period");
          periodNode.textContent = summary.period;
          priceRow.appendChild(periodNode);
        }
      } else {
        // Nothing live in the building today. The building page is still
        // worth a visit, so the card stays and only the price softens.
        priceNode.textContent = "Contact for availability";
        priceRow.appendChild(priceNode);
      }
      body.appendChild(priceRow);

      var details = el("p", "liv-buildings__details");
      details.textContent = summary.beds || typeLabel(building);
      body.appendChild(details);

      body.appendChild(el("div", "liv-buildings__divider"));

      var nameNode = el("p", "liv-buildings__name");
      nameNode.textContent = name;
      body.appendChild(nameNode);

      var regionNode = el("p", "liv-buildings__region");
      regionNode.textContent = region;
      body.appendChild(regionNode);

      var cta = el("span", "liv-buildings__cta");
      cta.textContent = "View Building";
      body.appendChild(cta);

      card.appendChild(body);
      return card;
    }

    function render(entries, root) {
      var wrapper = el("div", "liv-buildings");

      var title = el("h2", "liv-buildings__title");
      title.textContent = CONFIG.TITLE;
      wrapper.appendChild(title);

      var grid = el("div", "liv-buildings__grid");
      if (entries.length < 4) {
        grid.className += " liv-buildings__grid--n" + entries.length;
      } else if (entries.length % 4 === 1) {
        // 5 and 9 would otherwise leave one card alone on the last row.
        grid.className += " liv-buildings__grid--three";
      }
      entries.forEach(function (entry) {
        grid.appendChild(buildCard(entry));
      });
      wrapper.appendChild(grid);

      var footer = el("a", "liv-buildings__footer-link");
      footer.textContent = CONFIG.FOOTER_LINK_TEXT;
      footer.setAttribute("href", CONFIG.FOOTER_LINK_URL);
      // Opens in a new tab so the reader keeps their place in the post.
      // noopener only - the referrer is left intact so the visit still
      // attributes back to the blog.
      footer.setAttribute("target", "_blank");
      footer.setAttribute("rel", "noopener");
      wrapper.appendChild(footer);

      root.appendChild(wrapper);
    }

    /* ----------------------------------------------------------------
     * Fetch + boot
     * ---------------------------------------------------------------- */
    // Two copies of this block on one page must not both render into the
    // first placeholder, so prefer the one that follows this script and
    // claim it before the fetch starts.
    var CLAIMED = "data-liv-mounted";

    function isFreePlaceholder(node) {
      if (!node.matches) return false;
      if (!node.matches(CONFIG.ROOT_SELECTOR)) return false;
      return !node.hasAttribute(CLAIMED);
    }

    function findMount() {
      var host = SELF ? SELF.parentNode : null;

      if (host) {
        var sibling = SELF.nextElementSibling;
        while (sibling) {
          if (isFreePlaceholder(sibling)) return sibling;
          sibling = sibling.nextElementSibling;
        }
      }

      var candidates = document.querySelectorAll(CONFIG.ROOT_SELECTOR);
      for (var i = 0; i < candidates.length; i++) {
        if (!candidates[i].hasAttribute(CLAIMED)) return candidates[i];
      }

      // No placeholder reached us - render where the script itself sits.
      // Tagged with the placeholder class so the theme-neutralising rule
      // in the stylesheet covers this div too.
      if (host) {
        var mount = document.createElement("div");
        mount.className = "liv-buildings-root";
        host.insertBefore(mount, SELF.nextSibling);
        return mount;
      }

      return null;
    }

    function parseUrls() {
      var seen = {};
      var parsed = [];

      CONFIG.BUILDING_URLS.forEach(function (url) {
        var id = idFromUrl(url);
        if (!id) {
          console.warn("[liv.rent buildings] Not a building URL: " + url);
          return;
        }
        if (seen[id]) return;
        seen[id] = true;
        parsed.push({ id: id, url: url });
      });

      if (parsed.length > CONFIG.MAX_BUILDINGS) {
        console.warn(
          "[liv.rent buildings] Showing the first " +
            CONFIG.MAX_BUILDINGS +
            " of " +
            parsed.length +
            " buildings.",
        );
        return parsed.slice(0, CONFIG.MAX_BUILDINGS);
      }

      return parsed;
    }

    function load() {
      var targets = parseUrls();
      if (!targets.length) {
        console.warn("[liv.rent buildings] No usable building URLs.");
        return;
      }

      var root = findMount();
      if (!root) {
        console.warn(
          "[liv.rent buildings] No place to render - expected a <div " +
            'class="liv-buildings-root"> after the script.',
        );
        return;
      }
      root.setAttribute(CLAIMED, "1");

      var ids = targets.map(function (target) {
        return target.id;
      });

      fetch(CONFIG.GRAPHQL_URL, {
        method: "POST",
        headers: { "Content-Type": "application/json" },
        body: JSON.stringify({ query: buildQuery(ids) }),
      })
        .then(function (res) {
          return res.json();
        })
        .then(function (payload) {
          if (payload.errors) {
            if (payload.errors.length) {
              throw new Error(payload.errors[0].message);
            }
          }

          var missing = [];

          // Aliases come back keyed by index, so the configured order is
          // preserved for free - no client-side reordering needed.
          var entries = targets
            .map(function (target, index) {
              var building = get(payload, ["data", "b" + index]);
              if (!building) {
                missing.push(target.id);
                return null;
              }
              return {
                id: target.id,
                url: target.url,
                building: building,
                listings: get(payload, ["data", "d" + index]) || [],
              };
            })
            .filter(Boolean);

          if (missing.length) {
            console.warn(
              "[liv.rent buildings] No building record for: " +
                missing.join(", "),
            );
          }

          // Leave the post untouched rather than showing an empty frame.
          if (!entries.length) return;

          render(entries, root);
        })
        .catch(function (err) {
          console.warn("[liv.rent buildings] Failed to load buildings.", err);
        });
    }

    // The block can be parsed after DOMContentLoaded has already fired.
    if (document.readyState === "loading") {
      document.addEventListener("DOMContentLoaded", load, false);
    } else {
      load();
    }
  })();
</script>

<!-- Where the block renders. Keep this after the script. -->
<div class="liv-buildings-root"></div>

<style id="liv-buildings-subtitle-css">
.liv-buildings .liv-buildings__subtitle{display:block !important;font-size:14px !important;font-weight:500 !important;line-height:1.4 !important;color:#5b6472 !important;margin:-14px 0 20px !important;padding:0 !important;letter-spacing:0 !important;}
</style>
<script>
(function(){
  var TEXT = "Featured buildings from CAPREIT";
  function place(){
    var done = 0;
    document.querySelectorAll('.liv-buildings').forEach(function(root){
      var t = root.querySelector('.liv-buildings__title');
      if(!t) return;
      if(root.querySelector('.liv-buildings__subtitle')) { done++; return; }
      var s = document.createElement('div');
      s.className = 'liv-buildings__subtitle';
      s.textContent = TEXT;
      t.insertAdjacentElement('afterend', s);
      done++;
    });
    return done;
  }
  if(document.readyState==='loading') document.addEventListener('DOMContentLoaded', place); else place();
  var n=0, iv=setInterval(function(){ place(); if(++n>40) clearInterval(iv); }, 250);
})();
</script>


<script id="capreit-cta-tracking">
(function(){
  var PROV = "ab", PROVU = "AB";
  function tag(){
    document.querySelectorAll(".liv-buildings").forEach(function(root){
      var cards = root.querySelectorAll("a.liv-buildings__card");
      Array.prototype.forEach.call(cards, function(a, i){
        var pos = i + 1;
        if(!a.getAttribute("data-building-id")){
          var m = (a.id || "").match(/liv-blog-building-(\d+)/);
          if(m) a.setAttribute("data-building-id", m[1]);
        }
        if(!a.getAttribute("data-building-name")){
          var n = a.querySelector(".liv-buildings__name");
          if(n) a.setAttribute("data-building-name", n.textContent.trim());
        }
        a.setAttribute("data-province", PROVU);
        a.setAttribute("data-position", String(pos));
        a.setAttribute("data-cta-type", "building");
        a.id = "blog-cta-capreit-" + PROV + "-building-" + pos;
      });
      var f = root.querySelector("a.liv-buildings__footer-link");
      if(f){
        f.id = "blog-cta-capreit-" + PROV + "-footer-all-listings";
        f.setAttribute("data-province", PROVU);
        f.setAttribute("data-cta-type", "footer-all-listings");
      }
    });
  }
  if(document.readyState === "loading") document.addEventListener("DOMContentLoaded", tag); else tag();
  var c = 0, iv = setInterval(function(){ tag(); if(++c > 40) clearInterval(iv); }, 250);
  if(!window.__capreitCtaBound){
    window.__capreitCtaBound = true;
    // bubble phase, so anything that cancels the navigation has already run
    document.addEventListener("click", function(e){
      if (e.defaultPrevented) return;                 // navigation was cancelled
      if (typeof e.button === "number" && e.button !== 0) return;  // primary button only
      var a = e.target && e.target.closest ? e.target.closest("a[id^='blog-cta-capreit-']") : null;
      if (!a) return;
      var href = a.getAttribute("href") || "";
      if (!href) return;
      if (href.charAt(0) === "#") return;
      if (href.toLowerCase().indexOf("javascript:") === 0) return;
      window.dataLayer = window.dataLayer || [];
      window.dataLayer.push({
        event: "capreit_blog_cta_click",
        cta_id: a.id,
        cta_type: a.getAttribute("data-cta-type") || "",
        building_id: a.getAttribute("data-building-id") || "",
        building_name: a.getAttribute("data-building-name") || "",
        province: a.getAttribute("data-province") || "",
        position: a.getAttribute("data-position") ? Number(a.getAttribute("data-position")) : null,
        link_url: a.href || ""
      });
    }, false);
  }
})();
</script>



<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">Brentwood neighbourhood: rental options, pricing, and nearby amenities</h2>



<h3 style="color: #fe5f55" class="wp-block-heading">Distance and commute time to key destinations</h3>



<p></p>



<p>Brentwood is about 3 km to 5 km from Foothills Medical Centre, making it a quick 5–10 minute drive or roughly 15 minutes by transit. The neighbourhood is also close to the University of Calgary, while downtown Calgary is typically a 15–20 minute commute by car or CTrain. Easy access to Crowchild Trail and nearby CTrain stations makes getting around the city convenient.</p>



<p><br></p>



<h3 style="color: #fe5f55" class="wp-block-heading">Rental pricing trends in 2026</h3>



<p></p>



<p>Rental prices in Brentwood vary depending on the property type and size. In 2026, one-bedroom apartments generally range from about $1,500 to $1,900 per month, while two-bedroom units often fall between $2,000 and $2,400. Basement suites and shared accommodations can provide more affordable options for students and early-career professionals.<br><br></p>



<h3 style="color: #fe5f55" class="wp-block-heading">Property types and neighbourhood profile</h3>



<p></p>



<p>Brentwood offers a mix of apartments, condos, townhouses, and single-family homes. The neighbourhood attracts a diverse group of residents, including students, healthcare workers, young professionals, and families. Its established streets, mature trees, and quieter residential areas give the community a relaxed and welcoming atmosphere.</p>



<p></p>



<h3 style="color: #fe5f55" class="wp-block-heading">Property types and neighbourhood profile</h3>



<p></p>



<p>Brentwood residents have easy access to everyday amenities, including Brentwood Village Shopping Centre and Market Mall with grocery stores, cafes, and retail shops. The neighbourhood also has good transit connections and walkable streets. Nearby Nose Hill Park offers trails, open green space, and scenic views for outdoor recreation.</p>



<p></p>



<h3 style="color: #fe5f55" class="wp-block-heading">Local amenities and walkability</h3>



<p></p>



<p>Brentwood residents have easy access to everyday amenities, including Brentwood Village Shopping Centre and Market Mall with grocery stores, cafes, and retail shops. The neighbourhood also has good transit connections and walkable streets. Nearby Nose Hill Park offers trails, open green space, and scenic views for outdoor recreation.</p>



<p><br></p>



<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">Varsity neighbourhood: what to expect from rentals and community living</h2>



<h3 style="color: #fe5f55" class="wp-block-heading">Distance and commute time to key destinations</h3>



<p></p>



<p>Varsity is located about 4–5 km from Foothills Medical Centre, making it roughly a 10–12 minute drive depending on traffic. The University of Calgary is also nearby, and downtown Calgary is usually a 15–20 minute drive or accessible by CTrain from nearby stations. Major routes like Crowchild Trail and Shaganappi Trail help make commuting around the city straightforward.</p>



<p><br></p>



<h3 style="color: #fe5f55" class="wp-block-heading">Rental pricing trends in 2026</h3>



<p></p>



<p>Rental prices in Varsity are similar to other desirable northwest Calgary neighbourhoods. In 2026, one-bedroom apartments typically range from about $1,500 to $1,900 per month, while two-bedroom units often fall between $2,000 and $2,400 depending on the building and amenities. Basement suites and older apartment buildings may offer slightly more affordable options.<br><br></p>



<h3 style="color: #fe5f55" class="wp-block-heading">Property types and neighbourhood profile</h3>



<p></p>



<p>Varsity features a mix of apartments, condos, townhouses, and single-family homes. Many of the buildings are low-rise developments, along with established residential streets lined with larger homes. The neighbourhood attracts a mix of families, university students, and healthcare professionals who appreciate its quiet atmosphere and convenient location.</p>



<p></p>



<h3 style="color: #fe5f55" class="wp-block-heading">Shopping, parks, and lifestyle benefits</h3>



<p></p>



<p>One of Varsity’s biggest advantages is its access to shopping and green space. Market Mall is a major retail hub nearby, offering grocery stores, restaurants, and a wide variety of shops. The neighbourhood is also close to parks, pathways, and recreational spaces, including access to Bow River pathways and nearby golf courses. Combined with strong transit options and walkable areas, Varsity offers a comfortable lifestyle for many renters.<br><br></p>



<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">Dalhousie neighbourhood: affordable rentals with strong transit and community access</h2>



<h3 style="color: #fe5f55" class="wp-block-heading">Distance and commute time to key destinations</h3>



<p></p>



<p>Dalhousie is located just northwest of the University of Calgary. The university is typically a 7–10 minute drive away, while Foothills Medical Centre can usually be reached in about 10–12 minutes depending on traffic. Downtown Calgary is around a 15–20 minute drive, and residents can also commute via the CTrain from Dalhousie Station. Major routes like Crowchild Trail make getting around the city relatively convenient.</p>



<p><br></p>



<h3 style="color: #fe5f55" class="wp-block-heading">Rental pricing trends in 2026</h3>



<p></p>



<p>Dalhousie tends to offer slightly more affordable rentals compared with other northwest Calgary neighbourhoods. In 2026, one-bedroom apartments generally range from about $1,350 to $1,700 per month, while two-bedroom units often fall between $1,750 and $2,200. Basement suites and older apartment buildings may offer lower-cost options.<br><br></p>



<h3 style="color: #fe5f55" class="wp-block-heading">Property types and neighbourhood profile</h3>



<p></p>



<p>The neighbourhood features a mix of apartments, condos, townhouses, and single-family homes. Many rentals are located in established apartment buildings and condo complexes. Dalhousie attracts a mix of families, students, and professionals who appreciate its quiet setting and proximity to major institutions.</p>



<p></p>



<h3 style="color: #fe5f55" class="wp-block-heading">Transit access and community features</h3>



<p></p>



<p>Dalhousie Station provides direct CTrain access to the University of Calgary, SAIT, and downtown. The surrounding area includes grocery stores, restaurants, and everyday services. Parks, pathways, schools, and recreation facilities also help support a strong community-oriented lifestyle.</p>



<p></p>



<p></p>



<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">Comparing rental prices: Brentwood, Varsity, and Dalhousie in 2026</h2>



<p></p>



<figure class="wp-block-table"><table><tbody><tr><td><strong>Category</strong></td><td><strong>Best Neighbourhood</strong></td><td><strong>Why</strong></td></tr><tr><td><strong>Best for affordability</strong></td><td><strong>Dalhousie</strong></td><td>Lower average rents overall, with one-bedroom units typically around $1,350–$1,700 and two-bedroom units around $1,750–$2,200.</td></tr><tr><td><strong>Best for walkability</strong></td><td><strong>Brentwood</strong></td><td>Walkable access to Brentwood Village Shopping Centre, transit, and nearby parks like Nose Hill Park.</td></tr><tr><td><strong>Best for larger units</strong></td><td><strong>Varsity</strong></td><td>More low-rise developments and established residential streets with larger homes and condo units.</td></tr><tr><td><strong>Best for long-term stability</strong></td><td><strong>Varsity</strong></td><td>Established neighbourhood with strong amenities, parks, and a stable mix of families and professionals.</td></tr><tr><td><strong>Average rent prices (2026)</strong></td><td><strong>Brentwood:</strong> $1,500–$1,900 (1-bed), $2,000–$2,400 (2-bed)<br><strong>Varsity:</strong> $1,500–$1,900 (1-bed), $2,000–$2,400 (2-bed)<br><strong>Dalhousie:</strong> $1,350–$1,700 (1-bed), $1,750–$2,200 (2-bed)</td><td>Typical rental ranges vary by building type, age, and amenities.</td></tr></tbody></table></figure>



<p></p>



<p></p>



<br>
<style>
.background-general-cta-email-subscribe-rental-laws {
  text-align: center;
  color: #303030;
  font-family: 'Inter', sans-serif;
  font-size: 24px;
}

.cta-block-general-cta-email-subscribe-rental-laws p{
  font-family: 'Inter', sans-serif;
  color: #303030; 
  font-weight: 400;
  text-align: center; 
  font-size: 16px;
}

.cta-block-general-cta-email-subscribe-rental-laws {
  background-color: #F5F5F5;
  border-radius: 16px;
  padding: 30px;
  text-align: center;
  margin: 20px 0px;
}
.button-general-cta-email-subscribe-rental-laws {
  margin-top: 20px;
  padding: 12px 16px;
  background: #1D415E;
  border: 0px solid white;
  box-shadow: 0px 6px 8px -2px rgba(29, 66, 94, 0.4), 0px 12px 16px rgba(32, 121, 193, 0.15);
  border-radius: 6px;
  cursor: pointer;
  
  font-family: 'Inter';
  font-style: normal;
  font-weight: 600;
  font-size: 14px;
  line-height: 16px;
  text-align: center;
  color: #FFFFFF;

}
  
</style>
<div class="background-general-cta-email-subscribe-rental-laws cta-block-general-cta-email-subscribe-rental-laws">
<h3><strong>Join Our Newsletter</strong></h3>

<p>For more info on rental laws and policies (e.g. eviction, lease agreements, repairs &amp; maintenance), subscribe to get the latest news.</p>

<a href="https://315027fd.sibforms.com/serve/MUIEALxBmw-zX8J7nIDbE8Y0GsbO2XD2wyS5o8IJ7wVaedytZTfE-Ysnf2unVSDuBMQ_DiIreTYMftk3u84zjN-NZ459-r4fafSVJmvHqufcCZsHOdl9YPdQlyNO_8e-aEyO3JswcwrjPcNt9Ll22P85SQ6zAIiqlLhL9S2Es9edJgfjg0307yN6DptRbjGnHobRqNlUNRLczWrl" target="_blank" rel="noopener noreferrer"><button id="button-general-cta-email-subscribe-rental-laws" class="button-general-cta-email-subscribe-rental-laws">Subscribe</button></a>
</div>
<br>



<p></p>



<p></p>



<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">Frequently Asked Questions</h2>



<p></p>


		<section		help class="sc_fs_faq sc_card    "
				>
				<h2>What is the best neighbourhood to rent near Foothills Medical Centre? </h2>				<div>
						<div class="sc_fs_faq__content">
				

<p>Brentwood, Varsity, and Dalhousie are popular rental neighbourhoods near Foothills Medical Centre because they offer short commute times, good transit access, and a variety of apartment and condo options.</p>

			</div>
		</div>
		</section>
				<section		help class="sc_fs_faq sc_card    "
				>
				<h2>Where is the best place to live near Calgary BC? </h2>				<div>
						<div class="sc_fs_faq__content">
				

<p>Neighbourhoods in northwest Calgary such as Brentwood, Varsity, and Dalhousie are often considered convenient places to live due to their proximity to major hospitals, universities, shopping centres, and transit routes.</p>

			</div>
		</div>
		</section>
				<section		help class="sc_fs_faq sc_card    "
				>
				<h2>Which neighbourhood is best for renting near Calgary General Hospital? </h2>				<div>
						<div class="sc_fs_faq__content">
				

<p>Neighbourhoods closer to downtown and southeast Calgary, such as Inglewood, Ramsay, and Bridgeland, are commonly chosen for rentals near the former Calgary General Hospital area.</p>

			</div>
		</div>
		</section>
				<section		help class="sc_fs_faq sc_card    "
				>
				<h2>Is public transit reliable near hospital areas in Calgary? </h2>				<div>
						<div class="sc_fs_faq__content">
				

<p>Yes, most major hospital areas in Calgary are well served by CTrain lines and bus routes, making public transit a reliable commuting option for many residents.</p>

			</div>
		</div>
		</section>
				<section		help class="sc_fs_faq sc_card    "
				>
				<h2>Are rentals near Calgary Hospital more expensive? </h2>				<div>
						<div class="sc_fs_faq__content">
				

<p>Rentals near major hospitals in Calgary can be slightly higher due to demand from healthcare workers and students, but nearby neighbourhoods often provide a range of more affordable options.</p>

			</div>
		</div>
		</section>
				<section		help class="sc_fs_faq sc_card    "
				>
				<h2>Is Brentwood close to the University of Calgary? </h2>				<div>
						<div class="sc_fs_faq__content">
				

<p>Yes, Brentwood is located just a few minutes from the University of Calgary and is easily accessible by car, transit, or bike.</p>

			</div>
		</div>
		</section>
				<section		help class="sc_fs_faq sc_card    "
				>
				<h2>What is the average house price in Brentwood? </h2>				<div>
						<div class="sc_fs_faq__content">
				

<p>The average home price in Brentwood is typically around the mid-to-high $700,000 range, though prices vary depending on the property type and size.</p>

			</div>
		</div>
		</section>
				<section		help class="sc_fs_faq sc_card    "
				>
				<h2>Is Varsity a good neighbourhood? </h2>				<div>
						<div class="sc_fs_faq__content">
				

<p>&nbsp;Yes, Varsity is considered a desirable neighbourhood because of its quiet residential streets, access to parks and shopping, and convenient location near the University of Calgary and Foothills Medical Centre.</p>

			</div>
		</div>
		</section>
		
<script type="application/ld+json">
	{
		"@context": "https://schema.org",
		"@type": "FAQPage",
		"mainEntity": [
					{
				"@type": "Question",
				"name": "What is the best neighbourhood to rent near Foothills Medical Centre? ",
				"acceptedAnswer": {
					"@type": "Answer",
					"text": "<p>Brentwood, Varsity, and Dalhousie are popular rental neighbourhoods near Foothills Medical Centre because they offer short commute times, good transit access, and a variety of apartment and condo options.</p>"
									}
			}
			,				{
				"@type": "Question",
				"name": "Where is the best place to live near Calgary BC? ",
				"acceptedAnswer": {
					"@type": "Answer",
					"text": "<p>Neighbourhoods in northwest Calgary such as Brentwood, Varsity, and Dalhousie are often considered convenient places to live due to their proximity to major hospitals, universities, shopping centres, and transit routes.</p>"
									}
			}
			,				{
				"@type": "Question",
				"name": "Which neighbourhood is best for renting near Calgary General Hospital? ",
				"acceptedAnswer": {
					"@type": "Answer",
					"text": "<p>Neighbourhoods closer to downtown and southeast Calgary, such as Inglewood, Ramsay, and Bridgeland, are commonly chosen for rentals near the former Calgary General Hospital area.</p>"
									}
			}
			,				{
				"@type": "Question",
				"name": "Is public transit reliable near hospital areas in Calgary? ",
				"acceptedAnswer": {
					"@type": "Answer",
					"text": "<p>Yes, most major hospital areas in Calgary are well served by CTrain lines and bus routes, making public transit a reliable commuting option for many residents.</p>"
									}
			}
			,				{
				"@type": "Question",
				"name": "Are rentals near Calgary Hospital more expensive? ",
				"acceptedAnswer": {
					"@type": "Answer",
					"text": "<p>Rentals near major hospitals in Calgary can be slightly higher due to demand from healthcare workers and students, but nearby neighbourhoods often provide a range of more affordable options.</p>"
									}
			}
			,				{
				"@type": "Question",
				"name": "Is Brentwood close to the University of Calgary? ",
				"acceptedAnswer": {
					"@type": "Answer",
					"text": "<p>Yes, Brentwood is located just a few minutes from the University of Calgary and is easily accessible by car, transit, or bike.</p>"
									}
			}
			,				{
				"@type": "Question",
				"name": "What is the average house price in Brentwood? ",
				"acceptedAnswer": {
					"@type": "Answer",
					"text": "<p>The average home price in Brentwood is typically around the mid-to-high $700,000 range, though prices vary depending on the property type and size.</p>"
									}
			}
			,				{
				"@type": "Question",
				"name": "Is Varsity a good neighbourhood? ",
				"acceptedAnswer": {
					"@type": "Answer",
					"text": "<p>&nbsp;Yes, Varsity is considered a desirable neighbourhood because of its quiet residential streets, access to parks and shopping, and convenient location near the University of Calgary and Foothills Medical Centre.</p>"
									}
			}
						]
	}
</script>
<p>The post <a rel="nofollow" href="https://liv.rent/blog/renters/renting-near-calgary-hospitals-neighbourhoods/">Calgary Rentals Near Foothills Medical Centre: Top Neighbourhoods Close to the Hospital in 2026</a> appeared first on <a rel="nofollow" href="https://liv.rent/blog">liv.rent blog</a>.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
					
					<wfw:commentRss>https://liv.rent/blog/renters/renting-near-calgary-hospitals-neighbourhoods/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
			<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		
		
			</item>
		<item>
		<title>What to consider when renting an apartment in Halifax, Nova Scotia in 2026</title>
		<link>https://liv.rent/blog/renters/renting-apartment-halifax-nova-scotia/</link>
					<comments>https://liv.rent/blog/renters/renting-apartment-halifax-nova-scotia/#respond</comments>
		
		<dc:creator><![CDATA[Tyler Nyquvest]]></dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Fri, 06 Mar 2026 04:14:45 +0000</pubDate>
				<category><![CDATA[Featured]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Landlords]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Nova Scotia]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Rental Resources]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Renters]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Halifax]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Landlord Tips]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Renter Tips]]></category>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">https://liv.rent/blog/?p=67082</guid>

					<description><![CDATA[<p>Renting an apartment in Halifax in 2026 requires careful planning. Explore rent trends, neighbourhoods, lease essentials, tenant rights, and tips for finding the ideal apartment. </p>
<p>The post <a rel="nofollow" href="https://liv.rent/blog/renters/renting-apartment-halifax-nova-scotia/">What to consider when renting an apartment in Halifax, Nova Scotia in 2026</a> appeared first on <a rel="nofollow" href="https://liv.rent/blog">liv.rent blog</a>.</p>
]]></description>
										<content:encoded><![CDATA[
<p><br>Thinking about calling Halifax, Nova Scotia home in 2026? Picture morning walks along the waterfront, weekends spent exploring local markets, and a city that blends coastal charm with a growing urban energy. Renting here can open the door to all of it, but finding the right apartment takes more than a quick scroll through listings. From choosing the right neighbourhood to understanding lease terms and budgeting for extras, a little insight goes a long way. Here’s what to keep in mind when renting an apartment in Halifax. <br></p>



<br>
<style>
.background-renter-cta-halifax-home {
  text-align: center;
  color: #303030;
  font-family: 'Inter', sans-serif;
  font-size: 24px;
}
.cta-block-renter-cta-halifax-home p{
  font-family: 'Inter', sans-serif;
  color: #303030; 
  font-weight: 400;
  text-align: center; 
  font-size: 16px;
}
.cta-block-renter-cta-halifax-home {
  background-color: #F5F5F5;
  border-radius: 16px;
  padding: 30px;
  text-align: center;
  margin: 20px 0px;
}
.button-renter-cta-halifax-home {
  margin-top: 20px;
  padding: 12px 16px;
  background: #1D415E;
  border: 0px solid white;
  box-shadow: 0px 6px 8px -2px rgba(29, 66, 94, 0.4), 0px 12px 16px rgba(32, 121, 193, 0.15);
  border-radius: 6px;
  cursor: pointer;
  
  font-family: 'Inter';
  font-style: normal;
  font-weight: 600;
  font-size: 14px;
  line-height: 16px;
  text-align: center;
  color: #FFFFFF;
}
</style>
<div class="background-renter-cta-halifax-home cta-block-renter-cta-halifax-home">
<h3><strong>Ready to find your Halifax home?</strong></h3>
<p>Search verified Halifax rentals right now. Chat with landlords instantly, book viewings today, and apply before someone else does. Get answers fast and move in faster.</p>
<a href="https://liv.rent/rental-listings/city/halifax" target="_blank" rel="noopener noreferrer"><button id="button-renter-cta-halifax-home" class="button-renter-cta-halifax-home">Search Halifax Now</button></a>
</div>



<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">Understanding the Halifax rental market in 2026</h2>



<p><br></p>



<p>The Halifax rental market in 2026 continues to shift as the city grows and more people choose to live there. Demand remains strong, particularly in neighbourhoods near downtown, transit routes, and universities, but a wave of new apartment construction is slowly adding more units to the market. While this new supply has slightly increased vacancy rates in some newer buildings, affordable rentals are still limited and competition can remain high for well-priced units.</p>



<p>At the same time, average rents have continued to rise overall, and prices can jump significantly when a unit becomes available between tenants. Because supply, incentives, and availability can change throughout the year, timing your search matters. Doing a bit of research before you start can help you understand current price trends, set a realistic budget, and move quickly when a good opportunity appears.</p>



<p><br>In order to stay on top of the market, liv.rent recently released its <a href="https://liv.rent/blog/rent-reports/2026-canada-rental-market-trend-report/" target="_blank" rel="noreferrer noopener">2026 Canada Rental Market Trend Report</a>, available for download to learn more about last year&#8217;s rental trends and projections for the year ahead across Canada. </p>



<p></p>



<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">Budgeting for your Halifax apartment</h2>



<p></p>



<p>Before you start browsing listings, it’s helpful to take a moment to look at your budget. A common guideline is to keep rent within about 30–35% of your monthly income, which can help ensure you still have room for other everyday expenses. When planning your budget, remember to include additional costs that often come with renting, such as:</p>



<ul>
<li>Utilities (hydro, heat, and sometimes water)</li>



<li>Internet</li>



<li>Parking fees, if they’re not included</li>



<li>Tenant insurance (often required and typically inexpensive)</li>



<li>Moving costs</li>
</ul>



<p>It can be tempting to stretch your budget for a place you love, but staying within a comfortable range can make a big difference over time. Choosing a rental that fits both your needs and your finances can help you feel more stable and confident in the months ahead.</p>



<p></p>



<p></p>



<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">Choosing the right apartment type</h2>



<p></p>



<p>Not all rentals in Halifax are the same, and the right choice often depends on your lifestyle. The city offers a mix of housing styles—from modern high-rise apartments and newly built condos to older character homes that have been converted into flats or duplexes. You’ll also find basement suites, townhouses, and small apartment buildings throughout many neighbourhoods.</p>



<p>When exploring your options, think about how much space you need and which features matter most—whether that’s in-suite laundry, outdoor space, parking, or being close to transit and amenities. Halifax’s variety of housing styles means there’s usually something for different budgets and preferences, and finding the right fit can make everyday living much more comfortable.</p>



<p></p>



<p></p>



<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">Best neighbourhoods to rent an apartment in Halifax</h2>



<p></p>



<p>Halifax has a neighbourhood for almost every lifestyle. Whether you want to be steps from downtown action, close to universities, or in a quieter residential area, location makes a big difference in your day-to-day experience. Think about your commute, nearby amenities, and the overall vibe you’re looking for. Exploring a few areas in person can help you get a feel for where you’ll feel most at home.<br></p>



<ul>
<li><strong>Downtown Halifax</strong>&nbsp;– Ideal for people who want to be in the center of the action, with easy access to offices, restaurants, nightlife, and the waterfront. Apartments here often have great walkability but tend to be among the most expensive in the city.<br><br></li>



<li><strong>North End</strong>&nbsp;– One of Halifax’s trendiest areas, known for its independent cafés, breweries, and arts scene. It’s popular with young professionals and creatives looking for a lively but community-oriented neighbourhood.<br><br></li>



<li><strong>South End</strong>&nbsp;– A top choice for students and academics because it’s close to Dalhousie University, Saint Mary’s University, and hospitals. The area offers a mix of historic homes, apartment buildings, and quiet tree-lined streets.<br><br></li>



<li><strong>Clayton Park</strong>&nbsp;– A more suburban neighbourhood with many apartment complexes and condos. It’s popular with families and newcomers thanks to good schools, shopping centres, and relatively more affordable rent compared to downtown.<br><br></li>



<li><strong>Dartmouth (Downtown Dartmouth)</strong>&nbsp;– Located just across the harbour from Halifax, this area offers waterfront views, growing dining and café scenes, and generally lower rental prices. It’s an attractive option for renters who want value while staying close to the city core.</li>
</ul>



<p></p>



<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">Lease and rental agreements in Halifax</h2>



<p></p>



<p><br>In Halifax, you’ll typically find fixed-term leases (often one year) and month-to-month agreements, each offering different levels of flexibility and commitment. <a href="https://www.novascotia.ca/sites/default/files/documents/1-1764/residential-tenancies-guides-renting-en.pdf" target="_blank" rel="noreferrer noopener">Understanding the terms,</a> renewal process, and notice requirements before signing can help you choose the option that best fits your plans.</p>



<p></p>



<p></p>



<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">Security deposits and rent increase rules in Nova Scotia 2026</h2>



<p><br>In Nova Scotia, landlords can request a security deposit of up to half a month’s rent, and rent increases must follow provincial guidelines, including proper notice periods. <a href="https://www.novascotia.ca/sites/default/files/documents/1-1764/residential-tenancies-guides-renting-en.pdf" target="_blank" rel="noreferrer noopener">Staying informed </a>about current rent control measures and legal limits in 2026 will help you avoid surprises and protect your budget.</p>



<p></p>



<p></p>



<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">Other things to consider: Utilities, parking (extra apartment costs), public transport, &#038; weather conditions</h2>



<p><br></p>



<p>When renting in Halifax, there’s more to think about than just the monthly rent. Extra costs and practical considerations can quickly add up, so it’s important to plan ahead. Here are some key points to keep in mind:<br></p>



<ul>
<li><strong>Utilities:</strong> Check whether electricity, water, heating, or internet are included in the rent, as these can <a href="https://liv.rent/blog/rental-laws/how-to-save-money-while-paying-rent-utilities-daily-costs/" target="_blank" rel="noreferrer noopener">significantly affect your monthly budget</a>.<br><br></li>



<li><strong>Parking:</strong> Some apartments charge extra for parking, and availability can vary by neighbourhood, so confirm costs and options before signing.<br><br></li>



<li><strong>Public Transport:</strong> Halifax has a decent bus network, and proximity to routes can save time and money, especially if you don’t plan to have a car.<br><br></li>



<li><strong>Weather Conditions:</strong> Winters in Halifax can be long, snowy, and windy; consider heating efficiency, snow removal, and safe commuting options when choosing your apartment.<br><br></li>



<li><strong>Additional Fees:</strong> Some buildings have maintenance, amenity, or condo fees—make sure you factor these into your overall cost.</li>
</ul>



<p>These details can make a big difference in your comfort and finances, so taking the time to review them will help ensure your new apartment truly feels like home.</p>



<p></p>



<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">Tips for renting an apartment in Halifax</h2>



<p></p>



<p>Renting in Halifax can be smooth if you plan ahead. Here are some tips to help your search:<br></p>



<ul>
<li>Start your search early to have more options<br><br></li>



<li>Know your budget, including rent, <a href="https://liv.rent/blog/rental-laws/how-to-save-money-while-paying-rent-utilities-daily-costs/" target="_blank" rel="noreferrer noopener">utilities, and extra fees</a><br><br></li>



<li>Visit multiple apartments before making a decision<br><br></li>



<li>Read the lease carefully and ask about hidden fees<br><br></li>



<li>Consider the neighbourhood’s vibe, amenities, and commute times<br><br></li>



<li>Stay organized and informed to find a place that fits your lifestyle</li>
</ul>



<p></p>



<p></p>



<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">Checklist for finding the apartment for rent in Halifax, Nova Scotia</h2>



<p></p>



<p>When apartment hunting in Halifax, it helps to stay organized with a simple checklist:</p>



<p></p>



<ul>
<li>Confirm your <strong>budget</strong> including rent, utilities, and extra fees<br><br></li>



<li>Research <strong>neighbourhoods</strong> for safety, convenience, and lifestyle fit<br><br></li>



<li>Inspect the <strong>apartment condition</strong>, including appliances, plumbing, and heating<br><br></li>



<li>Review <strong>lease terms</strong> for length, renewal, and rules on pets or subletting<br><br></li>



<li>Check <strong>transport options</strong> and proximity to work, school, or amenities<br><br></li>



<li>Ask about <strong>parking</strong>, storage, and included utilities</li>
</ul>



<p></p>



<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">Common mistakes that renters make when renting an apartment in Halifax, Nova Scotia</h2>



<p></p>



<p>There are many common mistakes people make when first moving to and renting in Halifax. Here are some typical things people forget to consider when renting in this city:<br></p>



<ul>
<li>Rushing into signing a lease without reviewing all terms<br><br></li>



<li>Overlooking hidden costs like utilities, parking, or maintenance fees<br><br></li>



<li>Ignoring neighbourhood factors such as safety, noise, or convenience<br><br></li>



<li>Failing to compare multiple apartments before deciding<br><br></li>



<li>Skipping inspections of appliances, heating, or plumbing<br><br></li>



<li>Underestimating winter challenges like snow removal and heating efficiency</li>
</ul>



<p></p>



<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">Avoid scams</h2>



<p></p>



<p>Unfortunately, <a href="https://renters.liv.rent/rental-scams-resource-hub/">rental scams exist everywhere</a>, even in smaller communities. Be cautious if:<br><br>• The rent seems far below market value<br>• The landlord refuses to show the unit in person<br>• You’re asked to send money before signing a lease<br>• There’s pressure to “act immediately” without proper paperwork<br><br>Never send deposits without seeing the unit and signing the official lease.</p>



<p></p>



<p></p>



<br>
<style>
.background-general-cta-email-subscribe-rental-laws {
  text-align: center;
  color: #303030;
  font-family: 'Inter', sans-serif;
  font-size: 24px;
}

.cta-block-general-cta-email-subscribe-rental-laws p{
  font-family: 'Inter', sans-serif;
  color: #303030; 
  font-weight: 400;
  text-align: center; 
  font-size: 16px;
}

.cta-block-general-cta-email-subscribe-rental-laws {
  background-color: #F5F5F5;
  border-radius: 16px;
  padding: 30px;
  text-align: center;
  margin: 20px 0px;
}
.button-general-cta-email-subscribe-rental-laws {
  margin-top: 20px;
  padding: 12px 16px;
  background: #1D415E;
  border: 0px solid white;
  box-shadow: 0px 6px 8px -2px rgba(29, 66, 94, 0.4), 0px 12px 16px rgba(32, 121, 193, 0.15);
  border-radius: 6px;
  cursor: pointer;
  
  font-family: 'Inter';
  font-style: normal;
  font-weight: 600;
  font-size: 14px;
  line-height: 16px;
  text-align: center;
  color: #FFFFFF;

}
  
</style>
<div class="background-general-cta-email-subscribe-rental-laws cta-block-general-cta-email-subscribe-rental-laws">
<h3><strong>Join Our Newsletter</strong></h3>

<p>For more info on rental laws and policies (e.g. eviction, lease agreements, repairs &amp; maintenance), subscribe to get the latest news.</p>

<a href="https://315027fd.sibforms.com/serve/MUIEALxBmw-zX8J7nIDbE8Y0GsbO2XD2wyS5o8IJ7wVaedytZTfE-Ysnf2unVSDuBMQ_DiIreTYMftk3u84zjN-NZ459-r4fafSVJmvHqufcCZsHOdl9YPdQlyNO_8e-aEyO3JswcwrjPcNt9Ll22P85SQ6zAIiqlLhL9S2Es9edJgfjg0307yN6DptRbjGnHobRqNlUNRLczWrl" target="_blank" rel="noopener noreferrer"><button id="button-general-cta-email-subscribe-rental-laws" class="button-general-cta-email-subscribe-rental-laws">Subscribe</button></a>
</div>
<br>



<p></p>



<p></p>



<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">Frequently asked questions: renting in Halifax, Nova Scotia</h2>



<p></p>


		<section		help class="sc_fs_faq sc_card    "
				>
				<h2>What is the average rent for an apartment in Halifax in 2026? </h2>				<div>
						<div class="sc_fs_faq__content">
				

<p>The average rent for an unfurnished one-bedroom apartment in Halifax in 2026 is approximately $1800 but prices can range from $1500 to over $2200.</p>

			</div>
		</div>
		</section>
				<section		help class="sc_fs_faq sc_card    "
				>
				<h2>Do I need a lease to rent an apartment in Halifax? </h2>				<div>
						<div class="sc_fs_faq__content">
				

<p>Yes, most rentals require a written lease agreement that outlines the terms, rent amount, and responsibilities of both tenant and landlord.</p>

			</div>
		</div>
		</section>
				<section		help class="sc_fs_faq sc_card    "
				>
				<h2>How much is a security deposit in Halifax? </h2>				<div>
						<div class="sc_fs_faq__content">
				

<p>In Halifax, landlords can charge a security deposit of up to half of one month’s rent.</p>

			</div>
		</div>
		</section>
				<section		help class="sc_fs_faq sc_card    "
				>
				<h2>What should a first-time renter look for when renting an apartment?</h2>				<div>
						<div class="sc_fs_faq__content">
				

<p>As a first-time renter, you should review the lease carefully, inspect the unit’s condition, confirm included utilities, and ensure the location fits your lifestyle and budget.</p>

			</div>
		</div>
		</section>
				<section		help class="sc_fs_faq sc_card    "
				>
				<h2>Which the safest rental website in Canada 2026 </h2>				<div>
						<div class="sc_fs_faq__content">
				

<p>In 2026, liv.rent is the safest rental website in Canada thanks to its verified listings, secure communication tools, and transparent digital rental processes.</p>

			</div>
		</div>
		</section>
		
<script type="application/ld+json">
	{
		"@context": "https://schema.org",
		"@type": "FAQPage",
		"mainEntity": [
					{
				"@type": "Question",
				"name": "What is the average rent for an apartment in Halifax in 2026? ",
				"acceptedAnswer": {
					"@type": "Answer",
					"text": "<p>The average rent for an unfurnished one-bedroom apartment in Halifax in 2026 is approximately $1800 but prices can range from $1500 to over $2200.</p>"
									}
			}
			,				{
				"@type": "Question",
				"name": "Do I need a lease to rent an apartment in Halifax? ",
				"acceptedAnswer": {
					"@type": "Answer",
					"text": "<p>Yes, most rentals require a written lease agreement that outlines the terms, rent amount, and responsibilities of both tenant and landlord.</p>"
									}
			}
			,				{
				"@type": "Question",
				"name": "How much is a security deposit in Halifax? ",
				"acceptedAnswer": {
					"@type": "Answer",
					"text": "<p>In Halifax, landlords can charge a security deposit of up to half of one month’s rent.</p>"
									}
			}
			,				{
				"@type": "Question",
				"name": "What should a first-time renter look for when renting an apartment?",
				"acceptedAnswer": {
					"@type": "Answer",
					"text": "<p>As a first-time renter, you should review the lease carefully, inspect the unit’s condition, confirm included utilities, and ensure the location fits your lifestyle and budget.</p>"
									}
			}
			,				{
				"@type": "Question",
				"name": "Which the safest rental website in Canada 2026 ",
				"acceptedAnswer": {
					"@type": "Answer",
					"text": "<p>In 2026, liv.rent is the safest rental website in Canada thanks to its verified listings, secure communication tools, and transparent digital rental processes.</p>"
									}
			}
						]
	}
</script>
<p>The post <a rel="nofollow" href="https://liv.rent/blog/renters/renting-apartment-halifax-nova-scotia/">What to consider when renting an apartment in Halifax, Nova Scotia in 2026</a> appeared first on <a rel="nofollow" href="https://liv.rent/blog">liv.rent blog</a>.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
					
					<wfw:commentRss>https://liv.rent/blog/renters/renting-apartment-halifax-nova-scotia/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
			<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		
		
			</item>
		<item>
		<title>What to consider when renting an apartment in Dundas, Ontario</title>
		<link>https://liv.rent/blog/renters/blog-renting-apartment-dundas-ontario/</link>
					<comments>https://liv.rent/blog/renters/blog-renting-apartment-dundas-ontario/#respond</comments>
		
		<dc:creator><![CDATA[Tyler Nyquvest]]></dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Tue, 03 Mar 2026 06:20:47 +0000</pubDate>
				<category><![CDATA[Featured]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Landlords]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Ontario]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Rental Resources]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Renters]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Landlord Tips]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Renter Tips]]></category>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">https://liv.rent/blog/?p=67060</guid>

					<description><![CDATA[<p>Learn what to consider before renting an apartment in Dundas, Ontario, including neighbourhood tips, amenities, and lease essentials for a smooth rental experience. </p>
<p>The post <a rel="nofollow" href="https://liv.rent/blog/renters/blog-renting-apartment-dundas-ontario/">What to consider when renting an apartment in Dundas, Ontario</a> appeared first on <a rel="nofollow" href="https://liv.rent/blog">liv.rent blog</a>.</p>
]]></description>
										<content:encoded><![CDATA[
<p><br></p>



<p><br>Thinking about renting an apartment in Dundas? You’re definitely not the only one. Tucked into a scenic valley on the western edge of Hamilton, Dundas has become a go-to spot for people who want greenery, walkability, and a slower pace without giving up city access. It’s got that small-town charm, but you’re still minutes from everything you need. That said, renting here takes a bit of strategy. The market moves fast, prices have climbed over the years, and Ontario has rules every renter should understand. Let’s walk through what really matters when renting in Dundas.</p>



<p><br></p>



<br>
<style>
.background-renter-cta-hamilton-home {
  text-align: center;
  color: #303030;
  font-family: 'Inter', sans-serif;
  font-size: 24px;
}
.cta-block-renter-cta-hamilton-home p{
  font-family: 'Inter', sans-serif;
  color: #303030; 
  font-weight: 400;
  text-align: center; 
  font-size: 16px;
}
.cta-block-renter-cta-hamilton-home {
  background-color: #F5F5F5;
  border-radius: 16px;
  padding: 30px;
  text-align: center;
  margin: 20px 0px;
}
.button-renter-cta-hamilton-home {
  margin-top: 20px;
  padding: 12px 16px;
  background: #1D415E;
  border: 0px solid white;
  box-shadow: 0px 6px 8px -2px rgba(29, 66, 94, 0.4), 0px 12px 16px rgba(32, 121, 193, 0.15);
  border-radius: 6px;
  cursor: pointer;
  font-family: 'Inter';
  font-style: normal;
  font-weight: 600;
  font-size: 14px;
  line-height: 16px;
  text-align: center;
  color: #FFFFFF;
}
</style>
<div class="background-renter-cta-hamilton-home cta-block-renter-cta-hamilton-home">
<h3><strong>Ready to find your Hamilton home?</strong></h3>
<p>Search verified Hamilton rentals right now. Chat with landlords instantly, book viewings today, and apply before someone else does. Get answers fast and move in faster.</p>
<a href="https://liv.rent/rental-listings/city/hamilton" target="_blank" rel="noopener noreferrer"><button id="button-renter-cta-hamilton-home" class="button-renter-cta-hamilton-home">Search Hamilton Now</button></a>
</div>



<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">Understanding the Dundas rental market 2026</h2>



<p><br>Dundas continues to be one of the most sought-after pockets within Hamilton. People love the trails, the historic downtown, and the strong community vibe, and that demand keeps rentals competitive. You won’t see many towering high-rises here. Instead, most rentals fall into smaller apartment buildings, basement suites, duplexes, and a handful of condo-style units. Limited inventory means good places don’t last long. In 2026, you can expect:<br><br>• Strong demand for one-bedroom units<br>• Families competing for two- and three-bedroom spaces<br>• Slightly higher pricing compared to other parts of Hamilton<br><br>If a listing checks your boxes, be ready to move quickly, just make sure you’ve done your homework first.<br></p>



<p></p>



<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">Budgeting for your Dundas apartment</h2>



<p></p>



<p>Before you dive into listings, take a minute to crunch the numbers. A good rule of thumb is to keep rent around 30–35% of your monthly income. That way, you’re not stretched thin when other expenses pop up. Make sure you factor in:<br><br>• Utilities (hydro, heat, sometimes water)<br>• Internet<br>• Parking (if it’s extra)<br>• Tenant insurance (often required and usually affordable)<br>• Moving costs<br><br>It’s easy to fall in love with something that tests your budget but having financial stability will matter a lot more six months from now. Choosing something that is practical, afforable and has your desired requirements will set you up for success.</p>



<p></p>



<p></p>



<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">Lease agreements and legal considerations: lease terms &#038; legal rights (Ontario rules)</h2>



<p></p>



<p>In Ontario, most rentals fall under the <a href="https://www.ontario.ca/laws/statute/06r17">Residential Tenancies Act</a> and use the province’s standard lease.</p>



<p><br>• Most leases begin as 12-month agreements<br>• After that, they typically roll into month-to-month automatically<br>• Rent can only be increased once every 12 months, with proper notice<br>• Tenants usually must provide 60 days’ notice before moving out<br>• Rents can only be increased 2.1% in Ontario in 2026</p>



<p>Landlords can legally ask for first and last month’s rent, but not a damage deposit. If someone requests extra deposits beyond what’s allowed, consider that a red flag. And remember: once you sign the lease, it’s legally binding, so ask questions beforehand if anything feels unclear.</p>



<p></p>



<p></p>



<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">Choosing the right apartment type</h2>



<p></p>



<p>Dundas offers a mix of housing styles, and each comes with trade-offs. Apartment buildings may offer professional management and occasional amenities. Basement apartments are often more affordable, though they may have lower ceilings or limited natural light. Duplexes and converted homes can feel quieter and more residential. Here are things you should consider:<br><br>• Do I need guaranteed parking?<br>• Is in-unit laundry important to me?<br>• Am I comfortable with stairs?<br>• How much everyday noise can I tolerate?<br><br>These are just a few examples, it is important to know what matters to you before making a choice. Getting clear on your must-haves early will save you time and stress.</p>



<p></p>



<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">Location &#038; Neighbourhood</h2>



<p></p>



<p><br>Where you live in Dundas can completely shape your experience. Closer to downtown? You’ll have easy access to cafés, local shops, and community events. Nearer to nature? You’re steps from trails and conservation areas. If you commute into Hamilton or to nearby institutions, being close to transit routes can make a big difference. Before committing, walk the neighbourhood. Visit in the evening, take notice of the lighting, street parking, traffic noise, things of that nature. Your apartment matters, but so does the block it’s on.</p>



<p></p>



<p></p>



<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">Viewing &#038; application prep</h2>



<p><br>When you book a viewing, treat it like an opportunity, not just a casual look around.<br>Confirm ahead of time what’s included in the rent. Ask what documents you’ll need if you decide to apply. Bring ID, proof of income, and references so you’re ready to move forward quickly. In a competitive market like Dundas, preparation can give you a real edge.</p>



<p></p>



<p></p>



<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">Preparing a strong Rental application</h2>



<p><br>Landlords are typically looking for tenants who are reliable, respectful, and financially stable. A solid application usually includes:<br><br>• Proof of steady income<br>• A credit check<br>• References from previous landlords<br>• A brief introduction about yourself<br><br>If you have pets, mention them upfront. If your credit history isn’t perfect, offer a short, honest explanation. Transparency goes a long way toward building trust.</p>



<p></p>



<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">Inspecting the apartment before signing</h2>



<p><br>Before you hand over any money, take your time inspecting the unit. Turn on faucets and showers. Test light switches and outlets. Open windows. Check for drafts, water damage, mould, or signs of pests. Look closely at locks and entry points. If something needs repair, ask for it in writing before signing. Take photos for your own records. It protects both you and the landlord and prevents misunderstandings later.</p>



<p></p>



<p></p>



<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">Policies &#038; amenities</h2>



<p></p>



<p>It’s often the small details that cause the biggest frustrations later, so clarify them early. Are pets allowed? Is parking included? Is there storage space? Who handles snow removal? What’s the guest policy? Also ask how maintenance requests are managed. A responsive landlord or property manager can make a huge difference in your day-to-day comfort.</p>



<p></p>



<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">Timing &#038; demand</h2>



<p></p>



<p>Spring and summer are typically the busiest moving seasons. Students, families, and job relocations tend to peak during warmer months, which increases competition. If you’re able to move in late fall or winter, you might face fewer applicants — though available listings can also be more limited. Try to start your search at least 30–60 days before your ideal move-in date so you’re not scrambling at the last minute.</p>



<p></p>



<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">Avoid scams</h2>



<p></p>



<p>Unfortunately, <a href="https://renters.liv.rent/rental-scams-resource-hub/">rental scams exist everywhere</a>, even in smaller communities. Be cautious if:<br><br>• The rent seems far below market value<br>• The landlord refuses to show the unit in person<br>• You’re asked to send money before signing a lease<br>• There’s pressure to “act immediately” without proper paperwork<br><br>Never send deposits without seeing the unit and signing the official lease.</p>



<p></p>



<p></p>



<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">Final checklist before signing</h2>



<p></p>



<p>Before you commit, double-check that:<br><br>• You’ve read and understood the entire lease<br>• You know exactly what’s included in rent<br>• Utility responsibilities are clearly outlined<br>• You’ve thoroughly inspected the unit<br>• You have copies of all signed documents<br><br>Renting in Dundas can be a fantastic experience when you go in informed and prepared. Take your time, trust your instincts, and remember, the right place should feel exciting but also practical and sustainable.</p>



<p></p>



<br>
<style>
.background-general-cta-email-subscribe-rental-laws {
  text-align: center;
  color: #303030;
  font-family: 'Inter', sans-serif;
  font-size: 24px;
}

.cta-block-general-cta-email-subscribe-rental-laws p{
  font-family: 'Inter', sans-serif;
  color: #303030; 
  font-weight: 400;
  text-align: center; 
  font-size: 16px;
}

.cta-block-general-cta-email-subscribe-rental-laws {
  background-color: #F5F5F5;
  border-radius: 16px;
  padding: 30px;
  text-align: center;
  margin: 20px 0px;
}
.button-general-cta-email-subscribe-rental-laws {
  margin-top: 20px;
  padding: 12px 16px;
  background: #1D415E;
  border: 0px solid white;
  box-shadow: 0px 6px 8px -2px rgba(29, 66, 94, 0.4), 0px 12px 16px rgba(32, 121, 193, 0.15);
  border-radius: 6px;
  cursor: pointer;
  
  font-family: 'Inter';
  font-style: normal;
  font-weight: 600;
  font-size: 14px;
  line-height: 16px;
  text-align: center;
  color: #FFFFFF;

}
  
</style>
<div class="background-general-cta-email-subscribe-rental-laws cta-block-general-cta-email-subscribe-rental-laws">
<h3><strong>Join Our Newsletter</strong></h3>

<p>For more info on rental laws and policies (e.g. eviction, lease agreements, repairs &amp; maintenance), subscribe to get the latest news.</p>

<a href="https://315027fd.sibforms.com/serve/MUIEALxBmw-zX8J7nIDbE8Y0GsbO2XD2wyS5o8IJ7wVaedytZTfE-Ysnf2unVSDuBMQ_DiIreTYMftk3u84zjN-NZ459-r4fafSVJmvHqufcCZsHOdl9YPdQlyNO_8e-aEyO3JswcwrjPcNt9Ll22P85SQ6zAIiqlLhL9S2Es9edJgfjg0307yN6DptRbjGnHobRqNlUNRLczWrl" target="_blank" rel="noopener noreferrer"><button id="button-general-cta-email-subscribe-rental-laws" class="button-general-cta-email-subscribe-rental-laws">Subscribe</button></a>
</div>
<br>



<p></p>



<p></p>



<br><h2 id="first-last-rent">Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)</h2>



<p></p>


		<section		help class="sc_fs_faq sc_card    "
				>
				<h2>How much does it cost to rent an apartment in Dundas, Ontario? </h2>				<div>
						<div class="sc_fs_faq__content">
				

<p>Renting in Dundas, Ontario in 2026 costs roughly $1700 for an unfurnished one-bedroom, but prices can range depending on location and apartment size. </p>

			</div>
		</div>
		</section>
				<section		help class="sc_fs_faq sc_card    "
				>
				<h2>What utilities are typically included in rent? </h2>				<div>
						<div class="sc_fs_faq__content">
				

<p>It depends on the unit, but water is often included while tenants commonly pay hydro (electricity), internet, and sometimes heat.</p>

			</div>
		</div>
		</section>
				<section		help class="sc_fs_faq sc_card    "
				>
				<h2>Can a landlord charge a damage deposit in Ontario?</h2>				<div>
						<div class="sc_fs_faq__content">
				

<p>No, under Ontario law landlords can only collect first and last month’s rent and cannot charge a separate damage deposit.</p>

			</div>
		</div>
		</section>
				<section		help class="sc_fs_faq sc_card    "
				>
				<h2>Do I need renter’s insurance? </h2>				<div>
						<div class="sc_fs_faq__content">
				

<p>While not legally required by the province, many landlords require renter’s insurance in the lease, and it’s strongly recommended for protecting your belongings and liability.</p>

			</div>
		</div>
		</section>
				<section		help class="sc_fs_faq sc_card    "
				>
				<h2>What rights do tenants have in Ontario?</h2>				<div>
						<div class="sc_fs_faq__content">
				

<p>Tenants in Ontario have the right to a safe and well-maintained home, proper notice before entry, regulated rent increases, and protection from unlawful eviction under provincial law.</p>

			</div>
		</div>
		</section>
				<section		help class="sc_fs_faq sc_card    "
				>
				<h2>Can the landlord increase my rent mid-lease? </h2>				<div>
						<div class="sc_fs_faq__content">
				

<p>No, landlords generally cannot increase your rent during a fixed-term lease and can only raise it once every 12 months with proper notice and within provincial guidelines.</p>

			</div>
		</div>
		</section>
		
<script type="application/ld+json">
	{
		"@context": "https://schema.org",
		"@type": "FAQPage",
		"mainEntity": [
					{
				"@type": "Question",
				"name": "How much does it cost to rent an apartment in Dundas, Ontario? ",
				"acceptedAnswer": {
					"@type": "Answer",
					"text": "<p>Renting in Dundas, Ontario in 2026 costs roughly $1700 for an unfurnished one-bedroom, but prices can range depending on location and apartment size. </p>"
									}
			}
			,				{
				"@type": "Question",
				"name": "What utilities are typically included in rent? ",
				"acceptedAnswer": {
					"@type": "Answer",
					"text": "<p>It depends on the unit, but water is often included while tenants commonly pay hydro (electricity), internet, and sometimes heat.</p>"
									}
			}
			,				{
				"@type": "Question",
				"name": "Can a landlord charge a damage deposit in Ontario?",
				"acceptedAnswer": {
					"@type": "Answer",
					"text": "<p>No, under Ontario law landlords can only collect first and last month’s rent and cannot charge a separate damage deposit.</p>"
									}
			}
			,				{
				"@type": "Question",
				"name": "Do I need renter’s insurance? ",
				"acceptedAnswer": {
					"@type": "Answer",
					"text": "<p>While not legally required by the province, many landlords require renter’s insurance in the lease, and it’s strongly recommended for protecting your belongings and liability.</p>"
									}
			}
			,				{
				"@type": "Question",
				"name": "What rights do tenants have in Ontario?",
				"acceptedAnswer": {
					"@type": "Answer",
					"text": "<p>Tenants in Ontario have the right to a safe and well-maintained home, proper notice before entry, regulated rent increases, and protection from unlawful eviction under provincial law.</p>"
									}
			}
			,				{
				"@type": "Question",
				"name": "Can the landlord increase my rent mid-lease? ",
				"acceptedAnswer": {
					"@type": "Answer",
					"text": "<p>No, landlords generally cannot increase your rent during a fixed-term lease and can only raise it once every 12 months with proper notice and within provincial guidelines.</p>"
									}
			}
						]
	}
</script>
<p>The post <a rel="nofollow" href="https://liv.rent/blog/renters/blog-renting-apartment-dundas-ontario/">What to consider when renting an apartment in Dundas, Ontario</a> appeared first on <a rel="nofollow" href="https://liv.rent/blog">liv.rent blog</a>.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
					
					<wfw:commentRss>https://liv.rent/blog/renters/blog-renting-apartment-dundas-ontario/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
			<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		
		
			</item>
	</channel>
</rss>
